|
|
Victor Appleton listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Appleton, Victor Aquatech Warriors (Tom Swift Ser. #6) New York Pocket Books 1991 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sormanti, Carla (cover) An Archway Paperback Original. Minor bumping/edgewear, crease at lover corner of front cover, inside covers starting to yellow. A clean, attractive copy. "Tom and his pals are in the north Atlantic, soaking up the sun and testing his ultra high-tech diving gear, including a powerful underwater laser beam and minisub. But the ocean abyss is a strange and sinister place, and Tom is working in dangerous waters--smack in the middle of the infamous Bermuda Triangle! After several cargo ships vanish without a trace, Tom spots what appears to be an enormous sea monster flanked by a troop of armed underwater commandos. The discovery leads him to a confrontation with a ruthless nemesis from his past--a criminal genius who has hatched an explosive scheme to spread terror from beneath the sea!" Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Appleton, Victor Crater of Mystery (Tom Swift series # 8) New York Simon & Schuster 1983 First Wanderer Books Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Remainder 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tachna, Rebecca & Machin, Alex [cover] Crease on spine, minor edgewear, corner crease, apperent remainder mark. A bright, attractive copy. "When Tom and his friends are asked to investigate trouble in the unexplored Darian System, they find themselves up against a mysterious for that could destroy every being on the planet! The winged Cerulleans, who live in island cities that float above the clouds, are unexpectedly attacked by their former friends on the surface, the bearlike Ursians. Who is really furnishing the Ursians with weapons to destroy the sky dwellers? In this exciting adventure, Tom Swift, Anita Thorwald, Ben Walking Eagle, and the fabulous robot Aristotle risk their lives in a race against time to prevent nuclear disaster." Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 7.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Appleton, Victor Monster Machine (Tom Swift Series #5) New York Pocket Books 1991 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sormanti, Carla (cover) An Archway Paperback original. Spine very slightly slanted, very minor bumping/edgewear, inside covers yellowing. A tight, attractive copy. "The TANC—a Transformable Ambulatory Nuclear-powered Craft—is an all-terrain vehicle, supersonic jet, and state-of-the-art spacecraft rolled into one. And for Tom Swift, TANC also makes a mean monster truck. But before he can drive it into the mud pits, he’s drawn into a snake pit of high-tech intrigue! An international arms dealer who wants to turn TANC into a weapon of mass destruction kidnaps Tom to a remote South American hideaway. The only way Tom can stop the plan is to fly the monster machine untested—dodging an arsenal of artillery, missiles, and jet fighters!" Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Appleton, Victor The City in the Stars (Tom Swift Series #1) New York Simon & Schuster 1981 First Wanderer Books Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some edgewear/bumping, 1" tear at bottom of spine, gift inscription inside. Text is clean and unmarked. "The mysterious explosion of Tom's new spaceship forces him and his buddy Ben to investigate Dr. Hans Grotz, a respected scientist and director of New America, a fantastic orbiting space colony. At the same time, Tom is testing his recent invention, a high-powered engine that will launch the 'Daniel Boone,' Swift Enterprises' latest spacecraft. Someone is sabotaging the test engine, endangering hundreds of lives. Who is bent on destroying Swift Enterprises? Tom and his new-found allies, Anita Thorwald and Benjamin Franklin Walking Eagle, battle sinister forces in this cosmic adventure." Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 5.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Appleton, Victor The DNA Disaster (Tom Swift Ser., No. 4) New York Pocket Books 1991 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sormanti, Carla (cover) An Archway Paperback Original. Minor bumping/edgewear, inside covers starting to yellow. A tight, attractive copy. "Tom Swift’s latest invention has set off an evolution revolution in reverse. His microradiation DNA scanner, destabilized by a black hole created in an earlier experiment, has created a biological time warp. Now the scanner’s beam of alien energy threatens to put the entire world into prehistoric peril. A house cat is transformed into a ferocious saber-toothed tiger. . . a mynah bird becomes a carnivorous flying reptile. . . and Tom’s friend Rick devolves into a rampaging ape-man. Tom must find a way to defuse the DNA time bomb before a savage new Stone Age explodes into being!" Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Appleton, Victor The Negative Zone (Tom Swift Ser., No. 2) New York Pocket Books 1991 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sormanti, Carla (cover) An Archway Paperback Original. Very minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy "Young inventor Tom Swift is determined to recreate in miniature one of the most powerful forces in nature: a black hole. But Tom loses control of the experiment. He’s sucked through the hole into a parallel universe, exchanging places with his perfect double—a criminal mastermind targeted for revenge by a powerful government agent. On the lam from the law, Tom must find a way back home, Otherwise he’ll remain a hunted man for the rest of his life. And his own world will fall prey to his alter ego--a twisted genius at the helm of Swift Enterprises, steering a course toward unlimited wealth, unlimited power, and unlimited evil!" Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Appleton, Victor The Negative Zone (Tom Swift Ser., No. 2) New York Archway Paperback 1991 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sormanti, Carla (cover) Corners bumped, minor edge wear, small crease to back bottom corner. An Archway Paperback Original. An attractive copy "Young inventor Tom Swift is determined to recreate in miniature one of the most powerful forces in nature: a black hole. But Tom loses control of the experiment. He’s sucked through the hole into a parallel universe, exchanging places with his perfect double—a criminal mastermind targeted for revenge by a powerful government agent. On the lam from the law, Tom must find a way back home, Otherwise he’ll remain a hunted man for the rest of his life. And his own world will fall prey to his alter ego--a twisted genius at the helm of Swift Enterprises, steering a course toward unlimited wealth, unlimited power, and unlimited evil!" Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Flying Boat New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Reprint Edition Pictorial Cover Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine a bit slanted, darkenened, and cracked through in a couple places although all pages still attached, moderate edge wear and a little chipping. some scuffing and soiling. Ink stain on fore edge and back board, owner's name inside cover. Edges darkened but pages appear to be clean and unmarked. Copyright page lists Tom Swift titles published by Grosset & Dunlap through this book (#26), along with "The Moving Picture Boys Series" -- 13 titles through 'On Broadway'. Copyright date 1923. Adverts in back of book show 29 Tom Swift titles (through 'His Airline Express'), along with other boy's books series -- Don Sturdy, also by Victor Appleton; Radio Boys and Railroad Series by Allen Chapman, Riddle Club Books (Alice Dale Hardy); Football and Baseball Stories; and X Bar X Boys by James Cody Ferris. This is the 26th volume of the original Tom Swift series. Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Undersea Search New York Grosset & Dunlap 1920 Reprint Edition Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine a bit slanted, darkenened, and cracked through in a couple places although all pages still attached. There is a long tear down back edge of spine. Boards show moderate edge wear and chipping, with some scuffing and soiling. They are detached fron text block, but still attached via the pastedowns. Owner's name inside cover. Edges darkened but pages appear to be clean and unmarked. Copyright page lists Tom Swift titles published by Grosset & Dunlap through this book (#23), along with "The Moving Picture Boys Series" -- 10 titles through 'On French Battlefields'. Copyright date 1920. Adverts page in back of book for Tom Swift series shows 29 Tom Swift titles (through 'His Airline Express') This is the 23rd volume of the original Tom Swift series. Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Wizard Camera New York Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Possible First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 210 pp. Beige cloth boards with black, red and beige drawings on front board. This is either a first edition or an early reprint. (The last book listed on the "Books by Victor Appleton" across fron the Table of Contents was also copyrighted in 1912. List ends with the statement "Other Volumes in Preparation.") Spine slightly slanted, corners somewhat bumped and a little chipped, edgewear. PO bookplate inside. Text is clean and well-preserved. A nice copy. In which Tom Swift meets a "motion picture promoter," James 'Spotty' Period, who recruits Tom to invent an electric powered motion picture camera, then to cruise the world filming newsreel films for theater fillers and travelogues. Of course Tom has to build from scratch the new and enormous airship in which he will undertake this quest. All in a day's work for the boy wonder. Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Appleton, Victor II Tom Swift and His Atomic Earth Blaster (The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures #5) New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Library Binding Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kaye, Graham Ex-library with usual marks in sturdy blue patterned library binding. A few smudges on edges, but text is clean and unmarked. Black and white line drawings by Graham Kaye. Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Appleton, Victor II Tom Swift and His Spectromarine Selector (The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures #15) New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Library Binding Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kaye, Graham Ex-library with usual marks in sturdy blue patterned library binding. A few smudges on edges, but text is clean and unmarked. Black and white line drawings by Graham Kaye. Age Level: Grades 4-10 Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Appleton, Victor II Tom Swift in the Caves of Nuclear Fire New York Grosset & Dunlap 1956 Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kaye, Graham #8 in the New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures. Spine somewhat slanted. DJ has a few small chips at spine and flap ends and a 1" tear. Some spots in text, but pages have not yellowed. Black and white illustrations throughout. A nice copy. "A strange twist of nature brings deadly nuclear gas from a mountain in the African jungle, and the reason turns out to be an important atomic discovery." Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Appleton, Victor; Greenberg, Ann (editor) Fire Biker (Tom Swift Series #9) New York Archway Paperback 1992 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Kukalis, Romas (cover) Covers slightly creased, slight shelf wear. Ninth in this series of Tom Swift adventures. "Wheels of fire are spinning out of control, and Tom and his sister, Sandra, are feeling the heat. He's developed a jet-powered cycle . . . she's designed a near-perfect flame-reflective suit, which renders its wearer invisible . . . and now both inventions have fallen into the wrong hands!" Est level: 3rd - 7th grades. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Appleton, Victor; Greenberg, Ann (editor) Moonstalker (Tom Swift Series #7) New York Archway Paperback 1992 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sormanti, Carla (cover) Corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little yellowing. A bright, fairly tight, attractive copy. Seventh volume in this series of Tom Swift. "Tom Swift has developed an ultrapowerful telescopic device that promises to yield dramatic new insight into the deepest mysteries of the universe. But his first discovery is no more than two hundred miles up, and it's a shocker. A tiny cube of polished granite is orbiting the earth, and on its side Tom spots a message -- in a language no one has ever encountered before! Tom's infrared photo of the object convinces a friend at NASA to use an all-new Swift-enhanced space shuttle to retrieve the mystery stone, but the flight ultimately leads Tom to the surface of the moon. A force of unknown origin, controlled by a hidden intelligence, has lured the mission into an odyssey of danger." Est Level: 3rd - 7th grades. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Appleton, Victor; Greenberg, Ann (editor) Mutant Beach (Tom Swift Series #11) New York Archway Paperback 1992 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Kukalis, Romas (cover) Slight shelf wear. Eleventh in this series of Tom Swift adventures. "Something fishy is going on down at Laguna Pequena beach. The ocean has turned into an aquatic nightmare. A grotesque giant squid, a hideous herring with razor-sharp teeth, and a gruesome fifty-foot shark have laid siege to the shore -- and many lay the blame on Tom Swift's latest oceanic research!" Est level: 3rd - 7th grades. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Victor Appleton Listings |