Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Heinlein listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Heinlein, Robert A.  Assignment in Eternity
New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1954 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine/covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, some edge wear and darkening. Spine is cracked in a couple places and some pages are loose inside the book. A fragile, but still decent looking early copy of this classic SF book.

"This is a fascinating collection of four unusual science fiction short stories, written by the outstanding author of stories of the future. Robert Heinlein gives free rein to his stimulating imagination in the superb stories about the unexplored realms of the mind and the fascinating possibilities of new worlds ahead. Included are "Gulf," "Elsewhen," "Lost Legacy," and "Jerry Was A Man."
Price: 6.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Heinlein, Robert A.  Between Planets
New York Ballantine Books 1978 Second Ballantine Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Sweet, Darrell K. (cover)
Corners bumped including a few pages, minor edge wear, a little scuffing. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"The message had seemed simple, yet it was more complex than Don Harvey could have imagined, He was being called from Earth to an alien world for reasons unknown - save only that his life depended. But setting out for Mars and getting there in good shape turned out to be a lot more complicated than Don ever would have guessed possible.
"It was trouble enough being inexplicably hounded by Earth's secret police. But when he was hijacked by Venusian rebels, Don suddenly realized that he was trapped in the center of a war between worlds that could change the fate of the Solar System forever!"
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Heinlein, Robert A.  Glory Road
New York Berkley Publishing Corporation 1970 15th Berkley Medallion Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly slanted, some bumping/edgewear with some minor chipping, front cover has 2" stain at spine. Text is yellowing but clean and unmarked.

"The horned ghosts. . . the cold water gang. . . Igli the golem. . . They were the first of the perils Scar Gordon faced on the Glory Road. . . but not the last or the worst. That came after he had saved a far-flung star-civilization and won his lady and his empire."
Price: 3.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Heinlein, Robert A.  Job: A Comedy of Justice
New York Ballantine Books 1992 10th Ballantine Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Whelan, Michael [cover]
Very minor edgewear/bumping. A bright, tight, attractive copy.

"Something was out to get him! After that firewalking gig in Polynesia, the whole world was suddenly changed around him. Instead of fundamentalist minister Alexander Hergensheimer, he was now supposed to be Alec Graham, an underworld figure in the middle of an affair with his stewardess Margrethe - who was the only good thing in the whole mess. Then there was an impossible iceberg that wrecked the ship in the tropics. Rescued by a Royal Mexican plane, they were hit by a double earthquake. From then on, as changed world followed changed world, things went from bad to worse. To Alex, all the signs increasingly pointed to Armageddon and the Day of Judgment. And Margrethe was a determined heathen. Somehow he had to bring her to a state of grace, for Heaven would be no paradise without her. But time was growing short. Somewhere, there had to be a solution to it al. And, of course, there was. But it was truly a Hell of a solution."
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Heinlein, Robert A.  Rocket Ship Galileo
New York Ballantine Books 1977 2nd Ballantine Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sweet, Darrell K. (cover)
A little edge wear, corners bumped on a few pages, small dent on spine about an inch from top, back cover has a small crease from top center down about 2" that extends to last few pages. Binding fairly tight, text clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

A long time science fiction classic of the first flight to the moon, this was one of Heinlein's novels written in the 40's and 50's to young adults.
"They called themselves the Galileo Club - not a bad name for a group of space-minded young men who had high hopes of putting one of their homemade rocket ships in orbit. But it wasn't until they teamed up with Doc Cargraves that their impossible dream became an incredible reality.
"Suddenly the three Earthbound youths and their mentor were hurtling through space, heading for the barren wasteland of the Moon. Or so they thought. They were totally unaware that the dark crater shadows concealed a threat beyond their wildest imaginings . . . a threat from which only a miracle could save them!"
Price: 3.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Heinlein, Robert A.  Rocket Ship Galileo
New York Ace Books 1947 First Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Savage, Steele [cover]
Some edgewear, small chip in top corner, one page dogearred. A clean, unmarked copy.

"The ship flipped over, using the maneuvering rockets, then started backing in to a landing, using the jet in the tail to kill their still tremendous speed...The ground came up rapidly in the scope...Cargraves saw the jets reach out and splash in front or them and realized that the belly jets were in play, too, as the surge of power pushed the seat of the chair up against him. He felt almost as if he could land it himself, it seemed so much like his first wild landing on the New Mexico desert. Then for one frantic second he saw the smooth, flat ground ahead of the splash of the plowing nose jets give way to a desolation of rocky ridges, sharp crevasses, loose and dangerous cosmic rubble...soil from which, if they landed without crashing, they could not hope to take off. The sunlight had fooled them. The horrible second it took him to size up the situation was followed by frantic action... Sound like something you read in the papers back when Apollo 11 made its moon flight? But it isn't from that historic moment --- it's from the book that preceded the whole thing, Heinlein's remarkable prophecy of things to come, ROCKET SHIP GALILEO, some of whose astronautic wonders have yet to be realized."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Heinlein, Robert A.  Starman Jones
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1976 Fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine/covers a bit creased. Front cover scuffed. Some foxing.

"It's easy to stow away on an intergalactic spaceship, if you're a smart lad like Max Jones.
But it's quite another thing, when the spaceship touches down on an unknown planet after passage through a time warp, perhaps, in an unknown century.
Especially when the spaceship's pilot dies, adn his charts and tables are destroyed.
Now survival was up to Max . . ."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Heinlein, Robert A.  Starman Jones
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1975 Mass Market Paperback Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine/covers fairly well creased, shelf-cocked, corners bumped, some darkening. Prices on front cover and spine marked out with black ink, bookstore stamp on front FEP.

"It's easy to stow away on an intergalactic spaceship if you're a smart lad like Max Jones. But it's quite another thing when the spaceship touches down on an unknown planer after passage through a time warp. . . perhaps, in an unknown century. Especially when the spaceship's pilot dies, and his charts and tables are destroyed. Now survival was up to Max!"
Price: 3.65 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Heinlein, Robert A.  Starship Troopers
New York Ace Books 1987 21st Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Crease at back corner, else fine.

"A recruit of the future goes through the toughest boot camp in the universe - and into battle with the Terran Mobile Infantry against mankind's most frightening enemy."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Cat Who Walks Through Walls
New York Berkley Books 1986 First Berkley Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Whelan, Michael [cover]
Spine slightly creased, minor bumping/edgewear, 2 pages dogearred. A bright, attractive copy.

" Robert A. Heinlein has created his most compelling character ever; Dr. Richard Ames, ex-military man, sometime writer and unfortunate victim of mistaken identity. When a stranger attempting to deliver a cryptic message is shot dead at his dinner table, Ames is thrown head first into danger, intrigue, and other dimensions where Lazarus Long still thrives, where Jubal Harshaw lives surrounded by beautiful women, and where a daring plot to rescue the sentient computer called Mike can change the direction of all human history."
Price: 3.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Cat Who Walks Through Walls: A Comedy of Manners
New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
DJ has very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

" Robert A. Heinlein has created his most compelling character ever; Dr. Richard Ames, ex-military man, sometime writer and unfortunate victim of mistaken identity. When a stranger attempting to deliver a cryptic message is shot dead at his dinner table, Ames is thrown head first into danger, intrigue, and other dimensions where Lazarus Long still thrives, where Jubal Harshaw lives surrounded by beautiful women, and where a daring plot to rescue the sentient computer called Mike can change the direction of all human history."
Price: 10.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Green Hills of Earth
New York Signet 1949 18th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Some edgewear/bumping, spine slightly slanted. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked.

"With adventure after adventure Robert A. Heinlein builds brave new worlds of tomorrow as he takes you on a flight into the unknown universe far beyond the green hills of Earth!"
Price: 3.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Green Hills of Earth
New York Signet 1949 11th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Some edgewear/bumping, spine slightly slanted, PO name on cover and FEP. Text dogearred at p. 42, page # circled at p. 33, otherwise clean and unmarked.

"With adventure after adventure Robert A. Heinlein builds brave new worlds of tomorrow as he takes you on a flight into the unknown universe far beyond the green hills of Earth!"
Price: 3.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Man Who Sold the Moon
New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1951 Fifth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine/covers a bit creased, corners bumped, spine faded. 1 1/2" tear to top back cover that has been taped. Foxing.

"These three novelettes are your ticket to the fascinating world of the future-a world where energy from the sun will be converted directly into power; where all cars and trains will have disappeared to make way for a nationwide network of rolling roads; where men will search for new worlds to conquer, and at journey's end, will reach the stars."
Price: 3.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Menace from Earth
New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 9th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear/chipping. Slight yellowing but a clean, attractive copy. No printing date stated.

Eight short stories from the 40s and 50s by one of the true giants of science fiction, including "The Year of the Jackpot", "By His Bootstraps" (a classic story on the time travel paradox), "Columbus Was a Dope", "The Menace from Earth", "Sky Life", "Goldfish Bowl", "Project Nightmare", and Water is for Washing".
Price: 3.40 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Heinlein, Robert A.  The Menace from Earth
New York Signet 1962 First Signet Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine somewhat slanted and creased, some edgewear and creasing. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked.

"Moon cities plunge underground and earth is a sinister planet dying in the sky. Extraterrestrial intelligence prowls the heavens and kidnaps man-creatures for its unearthly amusement. This is the day past tomorrow. Time has ended, and man has begun his endless journey toward the menacing stars."
Price: 4.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Heinlein, Robert A.  To Sail Beyond the Sunset
New York Ace Books 1988 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Vallejo, Boris [cover]
Minor edgewear and bumping, reading crease. A fairly tight, attractive copy.

"Maureen Johnson, the somewhat irregular mother of Lazarus Long, wakes up in bed with a man and a cat. The cat is Pixel, well-known to readers of The Cat Who Walks Through Walls. The man is a stranger to her, and besides that, he is dead. . . So begins Robert A. Heinlein's To Sail Beyond the Sunset. Filled with the master's most beloved characters, this compelling work broadens and enriches his epic visions of time and space, life and death, love and desire. It is also an autobiographical masterpiece - and a wondrous return to the alternate universes that all Heinlein fans have come to know and love."
Price: 4.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Heinlein, Robert A.  Waldo & Magic, Inc.
New York Signet 1970 4th Signet Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine very slightly slanted, cover has reading crease along spine, slight corner bumping, some edgewear. A clean, unmarked copy.

"Fat, ugly, and hopelessly crippled on earth, Waldo F. Jones floated like a seraph in the only place in the Universe where he was truly free. . . the incredible zero-gravity home mockingly called "Wheelchair" by those who hated him. Born the victim of a strange muscular atrophy, Waldo now ruled nearly the entire planet. For, like it or not, those hairless apes called men desperately needed him and the preterhuman genius they could not begin to understand. Waldo was willing to help, all right, but only at a price. Those pitiable earth creatures owed him something, and at last they’d pay for it. . . they’d pay but good!"
Price: 4.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Heinlein, Robert A.; Kondo, Yoji (editor)  Requiem : New Collected Works by Robert A. Heinlein and Tributes to the Grand Master
New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1992 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Virtually as new condition.

"Requiem contains many new works by the Grand Master. Most of it has never been published in book form, including two major novellas -- 'Destination Moon,' which was made into the famous George Pal film, and 'Tenderfoot in Space.' There are also tributes from such luminaries as Arthur C. Clarke and Tom Clancy as well as an introduction by Virginia Heinlein. "
Price: 11.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Heinlein, Robert A.; Robinson, Spider; James, Robert  For Us, the Living: A Comedy of Customs
New York Pocket Books 2004 First Pocket Books Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Stevenson, Dave [cover]
329 pp. Spine slightly slanted with one crease, very slight edgewear.

The grand sci-fi master's long lost first novel: "July 12, 1939. Naval airman Perry Nelson is driving along the sun-drenched palisades when suddenly his car careens off the road - and he awakes in a strange, snowy mountain landscape. A fur-clad woman rescues him from the bitter cold . . . and soon reveals that the year is now 2086." The Heilein afficianado will see in this early work his iconoclastic style challenging the cultural assumptions of the day.
Price: 5.95 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Robert CampbellRobert Jordan >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Heinlein Listings

Bbrownandassoc.net
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Topshelfbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mixdbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Historytreebooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Film-tvtieins.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions