|
|
Orson Card listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Card, Orson Scott Children of the Mind (Ender Quartet, Book 4) New York Tor Books 1997 4th Tor Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted with one crease, corners a little bumped. A bright, attractive copy. "The planet Lusitania is home to three sentient species: the Pequeninos; a large colony of humans; and the Hive Queen, brought there by Ender. But once again the human race has grown fearful; the Starways Congress has gathered a fleet to destroy Lusitania. Jane, the evolved computer intelligence, can save the three sentient races of Lusitania. She has learned how to move ships outside the universe, and then instantly back to a different world, abolishing the light-speed limit. But it takes all the processing power available to her, and the Starways Congress is shutting down the Net, world by world. Soon Jane will not be able to move the ships. Ender's children must save her if they are to save themselves." Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Card, Orson Scott Enchantment New York Del Rey 2000 First Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine somewhat slanted and creased, minor edgewear. A nice, attractive copy. "The moment young Ivan stumbled upon a clearing in the dense Carpathian forest, his life was forever changed. Atop a pedestal encircled by fallen leaves, the beautiful princess Katerina lay as still as death - while a malevolent presence stirred in the hidden depths below. Now, years later, Ivan is compelled to return. He finds the clearing just as he left it. This time he does not run." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Card, Orson Scott Ender's Game New York Tor 1994 First Revised Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Winner of the Hugo and Nebula Awards. Spine slightly slanted with one crease, minor edgewear, corners bumped. A nice, attractive copy. "Aliens have attacked earth twice and almost destroyed the human species. To make sure humans win the next encounter, the world government has taken to breeding military geniuses - and then training them in the arts of war. . . The early training, not surprisingly, takes the form of 'games'. . . Ender Wiggin is a genius among geniuses; he wins all the games. . . He is smart enough to know that time is running out. But is he smart enough to save the planet?" Price: 5.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Card, Orson Scott Ender's Game New York Tor 1994 Second Revised Mass Market Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Winner of the Hugo and Nebula Awards. Spine slightly and creased, minor edgewear, corners bumped, one corner creased. A nice, attractive copy. "Aliens have attacked earth twice and almost destroyed the human species. To make sure humans win the next encounter, the world government has taken to breeding military geniuses - and then training them in the arts of war. . . The early training, not surprisingly, takes the form of 'games'. . . Ender Wiggin is a genius among geniuses; he wins all the games. . . He is smart enough to know that time is running out. But is he smart enough to save the planet?" Price: 5.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Card, Orson Scott Homecoming (5 vol. set): The Memory of Earth?The Call of Earth/The Ships of Earth/Earthfall/Earthborn New York Tor Books First Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall All volumes in this set are in VG- or better condition. In general the spines are somewhat slanted and a bit creased, a little edgewear and some corners a little bumped, PO name inside. A nice, attractive set. A five-volume saga which begins on the planet Harmony. The Oversoul watches, its task, programmed millenia ago, is to guard the human settlement on this planet and preserve it from the dangers of war, power, wealth and conquest. But now some of its memory banks are failing. It selects the family of Wetchik to carry it back to long-lost Earth, but even within this family there are struggles, which continue after they reach Earth. Will the Oversoul find the Keeper of Earth which alone can repair what has gone wrong?" Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Card, Orson Scott Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus New York Tor Books 1997 First Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Snowden-Romer, Thomas [cover] Spine slightly slanted and creased, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. "In one of the most powerful and thought-provoking novels of his remarkable career, Orson Scott Card interweaves a compelling portrait of Christopher Columbus with the story of a future scientist who believes she can alter human history from a tragedy of bloodshed and brutality to a world filled with hope and healing." Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Card, Orson Scott Saints New York Tor Books 1988 4th Tor Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Richardson, Hiram [cover] Spine somewhat curved and lightly creased, minor bumping. A nice, tight, attractive copy. "When ten-year-old Dinah Kirkham saw her father leaving in the middle of the night, she asked when he would be back. 'Soon,' he said. On that night in 1829, John Kirkham built the foundation of his daughter's certainty that the only person she could ever really trust was herself. From that day forward, Dinah worked to support her family, remaining fiercely devoted to their welfare even in the face of despair. An epic of independence and devotion, of hardship and fulfillment. . . of a woman so strong that knowing her could change your life." Price: 6.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Card, Orson Scott Songmaster New York Tor Books 1987 5th Tor Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Nolan, Dennis [cover] Spine slightly slanted with faint crease marks, one corner a little bumped. A bright, attractive copy. "Kidnapped at an early age, the young singer Ansset has been raised in isolation at the mystical retreat called the Songhouse. His life has been filled with music, and having only songs for companions, he develops a voice that is unlike any heard before. Ansset's voice is both a blessing and a curse, for the young Songbird can reflect all the hopes and fears his audience feels and, by magnifying their emotions, use his voice to heal - or to destroy. When it is discovered that his is the voice that the Emperor has waited decades for, Ansset is summoned to the Imperial Palace on Old Earth. Many fates rest in Ansset's hands and his songs will soon be put to the test: either to salve the troubled conscience of a conqueror, or drive him, and the universe, into mad chaos." Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Card, Orson Scott Tales of Alvin Maker: Seventh Son/Red Prophet/Prentice Alvin (set of 3books) New York Tor Books Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Nolan, Dennis & Russo, Carol [cover] The first three books in Orson Scott Card's fantasy alternative history of America, "The Tales of Alvin Maker." Each volume is in VG+ condition with at most some minor edgewear. A very nice set. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Card, Orson Scott The Folk of the Fringe New York Tor 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Walotsky, Ron [cover] Spine slightly slanted, corners a little bumped. A little foxing along top edge. Text is bright and clean. An attractive copy. "Only a few nuclear weapons fell in America - the weapons that destroyed our nation were biological, and, ultimately, cultural. But in the chaos, the famine, the plague, there existed a few pockets of order. The strongest of them was the state of Deseret, formed from the vestiges of Utah, Colorado, and Idaho. The climate has changed. The Great Salt Lake has filled up to prehistoric levels. But there, on the fringes, brave, hardworking pioneers are making the desert bloom again. A civilization cannot be reclaimed by powerful organizations, or even by great men alone. It must be renewed by individual men and women, one by one, working together to make a community, a nation, a new America." One short story, "The Fringe," received both Nebula and Hugo nominations. "Salvage" appeared in the 1986 Nebula anthology. Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Card, Orson Scott Treasure Box New York HarperCollins 1997 First Harper Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Signed by Author One light crease in spine, very slight edgewear. Inscribed by the author: "To _____ - the search for happiness - Orson Scott Card." "A family secret best kept quiet. Quentin Fears is a certifiable recluse, moving restlessly from town to town, investing the millions he's made as a software creator and always avoiding companionship. Until one night he meets his dream woman, Madeleine. Witty and beautiful, she is as uncomfortable with the world as he is. After a few whirlwind weeks of love, they marry. Perfectly happy, there is only one thing that mars their complete bliss - Madeleine's strange, cantankerous family. And one more thing. There's an ancient family secret to which Madeleine holds the key." Price: 16.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Card, Orson Scott; Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. Eye for Eye and the Tunesmith New York Tor Books 1990 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Corners a bit bumped, slight edge wear, slight yellowing. Paperback original. A tight, attractive copy. Card's novel had never been published in book form, plus this issue includes a special essay by Card on Lloyd Biggle, Jr. Eye for Eye: "Mick Winger is only seventeen - and already he's killed over a dozen people. Not on purpose; he never meant to hurt anyone. But when Mick gets angry, people die, even the people he loves the most. Now he's on the run . . ." The Tunesmith: "Erlin Baque is the last true musician on Earth. Commercial jingles have replaced real art. The Performers' Guild enforces mediocrity on pain of blacklisting. . . But Baque has one weapon his enemies cannot resist: his music." Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Card, Orson Scott; Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. Eye for Eye and the Tunesmith New York Tor Books 1990 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Corners bumped, a little edge wear, edges yellowed. Paperback original. A tight, attractive copy. Card's novel had never been published in book form, plus this issue includes a special essay by Card on Lloyd Biggle, Jr. Eye for Eye: "Mick Winger is only seventeen - and already he's killed over a dozen people. Not on purpose; he never meant to hurt anyone. But when Mick gets angry, people die, even the people he loves the most. Now he's on the run . . ." The Tunesmith: "Erlin Baque is the last true musician on Earth. Commercial jingles have replaced real art. The Performers' Guild enforces mediocrity on pain of blacklisting. . . But Baque has one weapon his enemies cannot resist: his music." Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Orson Card Listings |