|
|
Nora Roberts listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Robb, J. D. [Nora Roberts] Betrayal in Death New York Berkley Publishing Group 2001 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine somewhat creased, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. From the "In Death" series "At the luxurious Roarke Palace Hotel, a maid walks into suite 4602 for the nightly turndown—and steps into her worst nightmare. A killer leaves her dead, strangled by a thin, silver wire. He’s Sly Yost, a virtuoso of music and murder. A hit man for the elite. Lieutenant Eve Dallas knows him well. But in this twisted case, knowing the killer doesn’t help solve the crime. Because there’s someone else involved. Someone with a more personal motive. And Eve must face a terrifying possibility—the real target may, in fact, be her husband, Roarke . . ." Price: 4.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Robb, J. D. [Nora Roberts] Divided in Death (In Death Series # 18) New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 2004 4th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Spine slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Jacket in new Brodarts, slight edge wear. An attractive copy. "As a child, Eve Dallas was found on the streets. To escape her past, she built a new identity and a new future as a cop in New York City. Now the hard-edged and cool-headed Eve fights for truth and justice, but she still has one very human weakness. . . the enigmatic Irish billionaire Roarke. The year is 2059. It is a future in which technology and humanity collide, and a new computer virus has become the latest form of terrorism. Reva Ewing, a former member of the Secret Service, a security specialist for Roarke Enterprises, is a prime suspect in a double homicide. She had every reason to want to kill her husband, the renowned artist Blair Bissel. Not only was he having an affair, he was having it with her best friend. But Lieutenant Eve Dallas, who's on the case, believes Reva is innocent. Eve's instincts tell her that the murder scene looks too perfectly staged, the apparent answers too obvious. And when she digs for more, she discovers that at nearly the exact time a kitchen knife was jammed into the victim's ribs, the passcode to his art studio was changed - and all of the data on his computer deliberately corrupted." Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Robb, J. D. [Nora Roberts] Judgment in Death New York Berkley Books 2000 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Spine a bit creased, slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Bottom corner of back cover creased along with the last few pages. A nice copy. "In an uptown strip joint, a cop is found bludgeoned to death. The weapon's a baseball bat. The motive's a mystery. It's a case of serious overkill that pushes Eve Dallas straight into overdrive. Her investigation uncovers a private club that's more than a hot spot. Purgatory's a last chance for atonement where everyone is judged. Where your ultimate fate depends on your most intimate sins. And where one cop's hidden secrets are about to plunge innocent souls into vice-ridden damnation. . ." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Robb, J. D. [Nora Roberts] Portrait in Death New York Berkley Books 2003 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback original. Spine somewhat creased, slanted, moderate edge wear especially to leading edge, reading crease, corners creased, front cover curled up somewhat. Some pages have upper corner a bit curled up. Text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. "After a tip from a reported, Eve Dallas finds the body of a young woman in a Dumpster on Delancey Street. Just hours before, the news station had mysteriously received a portfolio of professional portraits of the woman. The photos seemed to be nothing out of the ordinary for any pretty young woman starting a modeling career. Except she wasn’t a model. And the photos were taken after she had been murdered. Now Eve is on the trail of a killer who’s a perfectionist and an artist. He carefully observes and records his victims’ every move. And he has a mission: to own every beautiful young woman’s innocence, to capture their youth and vitality—in one fateful shot." Price: 2.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Robb, J. D. [Nora Roberts] Visions in Death New York Berkley Books 2005 First Berkley Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. "The summer of 2059 has been long, hot - and bloody. On one of the city's warmest nights, a call from dispatch sends Lieutenant Eve Dallas to Central Park - and into a hellish new investigation. The victim was found on the rocks, just above the still, dark water of Central Park Lake. She wore nothing but a red ribbon tied around her neck. Her hands were posed as if in prayer. But it is her eyes - removed with such precision, as if by the careful hand of a surgeon - that have Dallas most alarmed." Price: 4.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Robb, J. D. [Nora Roberts] Visions in Death New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 2004 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hasselberger, Richard [cover] Spine slightly slanted. A bright, attractive copy. "The summer of 2059 has been long, hot - and bloody. On one of the city's warmest nights, a call from dispatch sends Lieutenant Eve Dallas to Central Park - and into a hellish new investigation. The victim was found on the rocks, just above the still, dark water of Central Park Lake. She wore nothing but a red ribbon tied around her neck. Her hands were posed as if in prayer. But it is her eyes - removed with such precision, as if by the careful hand of a surgeon - that have Dallas most alarmed." Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Robb, J. D. [Nora Roberts] Visions in Death New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 2004 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hasselberger, Richard [cover] 338 pp., purple boards with black spine and purple lettering. Spine slightly slanted, tiny dent at bottom edge. DJ shows minor shelfwear, crease on back flap. A bright, tight, attractive copy. "The summer of 2059 has been long, hot - and bloody. On one of the city's warmest nights, a call from dispatch sends Lieutenant Eve Dallas to Central Park - and into a hellish new investigation. The victim was found on the rocks, just above the still, dark water of Central Park Lake. She wore nothing but a red ribbon tied around her neck. Her hands were posed as if in prayer. But it is her eyes - removed with such precision, as if by the careful hand of a surgeon - that have Dallas most alarmed." Price: 9.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Roberts, Nora A Little Fate New York Jove Books 2004 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Greco, Tony (cover) First time in print. Spine slightly slanted/creased, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. This volume contains three of Nora Roberts’ favorite tales of love and magic: "In ‘The Witching Hour,’ a kingdom is plagued by tragedy until a wizard-god’s spell brings forth a courageous and beautiful young woman who must follow her heart in love and follow her destiny in battle. . . On a remote island cursed with eternal winter, a young queen heals a wounded soldier - and warms her heart with the joys of true love in ‘Winter Rose’ . . . In ‘A World Apart,’ a ravishing medieval Demon Slayer arrives in 2oth century NY to brave a strange new world - and a man who will be her destiny." Price: 4.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Roberts, Nora A Little Magic New York Jove Pubns 2004 First Jove Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine somewhat slanted/creased, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. "A master at depicting both the legends and the lore of Ireland and the tender, enchanting passions of its people. Now, together in one volume, these delightful stories of magic and romance capture the everlasting beauty of this charming land-and prove that the #1 New York Times best-selling author is truly "at the top of her game". In "Spellbound," a beautiful lady casts a thousand year spell on the man of her dreams-and unleashes a nightmare only love can conquer..."Ever After" follows an enchanting woman as she journeys to an otherworldly land-and introduces a handsome artist to the transforming power of love...."In Dreams" links a young woman to a strangers past-and to the curse that has trapped him forever in the eternity of his own dreams. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Roberts, Nora Black Rose (In the Garden Trilogy, Book 2) New York Jove Books 2005 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 5¾" - 6¾" Tall First edition, paperback original. Slight reading crease, corners bumped, slight edge wear. An attractive copy. Second title in the "In the Garden" trilogy, following "Blue Dahlia". "Three women meet at a crossroads in their lives, each searching for new ways to grow - and find in each other the courage to take chances and embrace the future. "Roz is a woman of independent means who thought love was behind her, but when romance takes her by surprise, she won't allow anything to keep her from her second chance at happiness." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Roberts, Nora Black Rose (In the Garden Trilogy, Book 2) New York Jove Books 2005 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good + 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Spine somewhat creased, slanted, a little edge wear. A nice copy. Second title in the "In the Garden" trilogy, following "Blue Dahlia". "Three women meet at a crossroads in their lives, each searching for new ways to grow - and find in each other the courage to take chances and embrace the future. "Roz is a woman of independent means who thought love was behind her, but when romance takes her by surprise, she won't allow anything to keep her from her second chance at happiness." Price: 4.70 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Roberts, Nora Blithe Images New York Silhouette Books 2003 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted, very minor edgewear/bumping, small crease on back cover. A bright, attractive copy. "Beneath her sophisticated beauty, fashion model Hillary Baxter was still just a small-town girl from Kansas. How could she be expected to resist the devastating charm of the new employer, mesmerizing magazine mogul Bret Bardoff? Bret knew all the moves, all the right things to say to leave a woman defenseless. But as he discovered the alluring innocence behind Hillary's world-famous face, it was Bret who was left defenseless...against the pull of his own heart. " Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Roberts, Nora Blue Dahlia (In the Garden Trilogy #1) New York Jove Books 2004 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine somewhat creased, a little slanted, corners bumped, front cover starting to separate from spine, slight edge wear. First in the "In The Garden" trilogy. "Trying to escape the ghosts of the past, young widow Stella Rothchild, along with her two energetic little boys, has moved back to her roots in southern Tennessee-and into her new life at Harper House and the In the Garden nursery. She isn't intimated by the house, nor its mistress, local legend Roz Harper. Despite a reputation for being difficult, Roz has been nothing but kind to Stella, offering her a comfortable new place to live and a challenging new job as a manager of the flourishing nursery. As Stella settles comfortably into her new life, she finds a nurturing friendship with Roz and with expectant mother Hayley. And she discovers a fierce attraction with ruggedly handsome landscaper Logan Kittridge." Price: 4.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Roberts, Nora Born in Fire (Born in Series, Vol. 1) New York Jove Books 1994 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback original, first edition. Crease down center of spine, slight spine slant, corners bumped, a little edge wear, binding somewhat tight. An attractive copy. First in the 'Born in' trilogy, the story of the Concannon sisters. "The Concannon sisters of western Ireland are modern women of ambition and talent, bound by the timeless spirit of their land. Gifted, reclusive, stubborn, free-spirited…Maggie Concannon is a glassmaker whose exquisite works are more than mere objects of beauty, but reflections of her own true nature. One man saw the soul in her art, and vowed to help this complex woman build a lucrative career. When gallery owner Rogan Sweeney came to Maggie's isolated studio, her heart was enflamed by their fierce attraction - and her dark past was slowly healed by a gentle and forgiving love." Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Roberts, Nora Born in Ice New York Berkley Publishing Group 1995 14th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted & creased. A bright, attractive copy. Born in Ice "continues the story of the Concannon sisters, three modern women bound by the timeless spirit of their land. This is the tale of Brianna—whose cool beauty hides a heart of fiery passion. When the harsh storms of winter descended upon western Ireland, the locals stayed indoors—and visitors stayed away. Brianna Concannon’s bed-and-breakfast became a cold and empty place. But that was fine with Brianna. She enjoyed the peace and quiet, even when the icy winds howled at her window. But this year she’s expecting an unusual guest—mystery writer Grayson Thane from America. A restless wanderer with a painful past, he plans to spend the cold winter alone. But sometimes fate has a plan of its own. Sometimes a fire can be born in ice." Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Roberts, Nora Born in Ice New York Jove Books 1995 18th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear. A nice copy. Born in Ice "continues the story of the Concannon sisters, three modern women bound by the timeless spirit of their land. This is the tale of Brianna—whose cool beauty hides a heart of fiery passion. When the harsh storms of winter descended upon western Ireland, the locals stayed indoors—and visitors stayed away. Brianna Concannon’s bed-and-breakfast became a cold and empty place. But that was fine with Brianna. She enjoyed the peace and quiet, even when the icy winds howled at her window. But this year she’s expecting an unusual guest—mystery writer Grayson Thane from America. A restless wanderer with a painful past, he plans to spend the cold winter alone. But sometimes fate has a plan of its own. Sometimes a fire can be born in ice." Price: 3.10 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Roberts, Nora Brazen Virtue New York Bantam Books 2001 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine very slightly slanted, minor shelfwear, minor rubbing on cover. DJ has minor shelfwear and two tiny tears. A bright, attractive copy. "Superstar mystery novelist Grace McCabe needs to unwind after a grueling book tour, and visiting her sister, whom she hasn’t seen in months, seems the perfect solution. But Grace is surprised to find the fastidious Kathleen living in a grungy Washington, DC neighborhood. Kathleen, reeling from a bitter divorce and the loss of her son, is saving every penny of her teacher’s salary to hire a hotshot lawyer for a custody battle. Then Grace discovers that Kathleen is boosting her income with an unlikely profession: as an at-home phone-sex operator. Known as Desiree to the clients of Fantasy, Inc., Kathleen is living life on the edge. Yet how dangerous could it really be? With the ironclad anonymity the agency guarantees its employees, could anyone ever track her down? Grace finds out one cherry-blossom-scented night when she comes home to find her sister dead, strangled with the cord of her ‘special’ phone. Suddenly Grace’s life turns into a scene from one of her own books—the horror, the tight-lipped police, the shattered survivor. Only this time the survivor is Grace herself." Price: 6.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Roberts, Nora Brazen Virtue New York Bantam Books 2001 First Hardcover Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine very slightly slanted, minor shelfwear. DJ has one tiny scuff mark. A bright, attractive copy. "Superstar mystery novelist Grace McCabe needs to unwind after a grueling book tour, and visiting her sister, whom she hasn’t seen in months, seems the perfect solution. But Grace is surprised to find the fastidious Kathleen living in a grungy Washington, DC neighborhood. Kathleen, reeling from a bitter divorce and the loss of her son, is saving every penny of her teacher’s salary to hire a hotshot lawyer for a custody battle. Then Grace discovers that Kathleen is boosting her income with an unlikely profession: as an at-home phone-sex operator. Known as Desiree to the clients of Fantasy, Inc., Kathleen is living life on the edge. Yet how dangerous could it really be? With the ironclad anonymity the agency guarantees its employees, could anyone ever track her down? Grace finds out one cherry-blossom-scented night when she comes home to find her sister dead, strangled with the cord of her ‘special’ phone. Suddenly Grace’s life turns into a scene from one of her own books—the horror, the tight-lipped police, the shattered survivor. Only this time the survivor is Grace herself." Price: 6.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Roberts, Nora Captivated (The Donovan Legacy Ser.) New York Silhouette 2004 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, top corner and a few pages bowed out slightly. A bright, attractive copy. "His interest in her was purely professional. . . or so he told himself. Nash Kirkland had sought out the alluring Morgana Donovan to help him research his latest screenplay, though the hardhearted skeptic didn’t believe for a minute she was what she professed to be. But, as Morgana revealed herself to him, Nash found himself falling under her bewitching spell. Nash had never trusted his feelings and always kept them in check. So how could he be sure the irresistible passion he felt for Morgana was real and not just some conjurer’s trick?" Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Roberts, Nora Charmed And Enchanted New York Silhouette 2004 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine slightly curved/creased, some edgewear/bumping, waterspot at top corner of first few pages. A clean, unmarked copy. Two novelletes from the Donovan series: In Charmed: "Her legacy had been as much a curse as a blessing as a blessing, so Anastasia Donovan had learned to keep it hidden. But when single dad Boone Sawyer swept into her heart, she longed to reveal everything despite her fear of the consequences. Then fate stepped in. In Enchanted: "Lovely, guileless Rowan Murray was drawn to darkly enigmatic Liam Donovan with a power she’d never imagined possible. But before Liam could give Rowan his love, he first had to trust her with the incredible truth about himself and his family." Price: 5.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Nora Roberts Listings |