|
|
Ngaio Marsh listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Marsh, Ngaio A Wreath for Rivera New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books 1978 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine/covers somewhat creased, slight shelf wear/darkening. "An eccentric English Lord stages a bizarre 'murder' at a society nightclub, and Inspector Roderick Alleyn is along for the fun. But the joke turns grim when the corpse doesn't laugh -- and it is discovered that the staged murder is the cover for a read one!" Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Marsh, Ngaio Colour Scheme Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1943 Likely First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some shelf wear/chipping and scuffing. Front board bowed out slightly. Foxing. Slightly shelf-cocked. Owner's name inside front cover. In WWII New Zealand, a family which runs a thermal bath business becomes involved with an unscrupulous businessman and possible murder. Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Marsh, Ngaio Colour Scheme (Roderick Alleyn Mystery Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Jove Publications 1984 Second Jove Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - Spine/covers somewhat creased, some darkening/yellowing, corners bumped. Apparent waterstain on the lower middle of the front edge of about a third of the pages, extends close to an inch in. Another of Marsh's Inspector Roderick Alleyn mysteries. "England is at war, and this means 'spy fever' for a quarrelsome collection of patriots at a shabby New Zealand resort. Inspector Roderick Alleyn joins them incognito when their amateurish sleuthing results in a macabre murder that shocks even Scotland Yard!" Price: 3.35 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Marsh, Ngaio Dead Water New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books 1977 2nd Printing Large-type Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine/covers show some creasing/ordinary shelf wear. Slightly shelf-cocked, some foxing. "83-year-old Miss Emily Pride had been looking for trouble. As the sole inheritor of a tiny island, Miss Pride didn't approve of the sudden flood of visitors seeking the miracles of its magic spring. So she tried to close the spring, and put an end to all visitors . . . but someone put an end to her. It would be up to her old friend, Inspector Roderick Alleyn, to solve one of the most perplexing cases of his career." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Marsh, Ngaio Death at the Bar (Dead Letter Mysteries Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1998 Mass Market Paperback Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very slight shelf wear. "Settling in for a cozy night of brandy and darts at the pub, an inebriated lawyer suffers a seemingly harmless dart puncture. But within moments of his injury, the unlucky barrister loses more than a simple game of darts -- he loses his life. Called in to investigate this alleged accident, Inspector Roderick Alleyn wonders about the rules of this friendly bar game - and probes into a pub full of motives for murder . . ." Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Marsh, Ngaio Death of a Peer (Dead Letter Mysteries Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1998 1st St. Martin's Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Corners bumped, slight edge wear with a couple chips at base of spine. The book has a gentle curve to it, otherwise a clean, tight copy. "The Lampreys were a charming, eccentric, happy-go-lucky family, teetering on the edge of financial ruin. Until the gruesome murder of their uncle-an unpleasant Marquis, who met his untimely death while leaving the Lamprey flat-left them with a fortune. Now it's up to Inspector Roderick Alleyn to sift through the alibis to discover which Lamprey hides a ruthless killer behind an amiable facade." Price: 4.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Marsh, Ngaio Died in the Wool Glasgow Fontana 1981 10th Impression Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine/covers slightly creased, corners bumped, slightly shelf-cocked. Slight darkening, name on ffep. "One summer evening in 1942 Flossie Rubrick, one of the most formidable women in New Zealand, goes to her husband's wool shed to rehearse a patriotic speech-and disappears. Three weeks later she turns up at an auction. Packed inside one of her own bales of wool and very, very dead." Price: 3.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Marsh, Ngaio Hand in Glove New York, NY, U.S.A. Jove/HBJ 1978 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine and covers a bit creased. Corners bumped, some foxing. An Inspector Roderick Alleyn mystery. "Lady Banting had a talent for outrageious parties, but she never dreamed her treasure hunt would end in murder -- with a famous lawyer dead, his skull bashed in by a pipe. Who planned this horrendous happening? Inspector Alleyn probes the alibis of some elegant aristocrats -- for the hidden clue to a particularly deadly guest. " Price: 4.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Marsh, Ngaio Hand in Glove New York, NY, U.S.A. Jove/HBJ 1981 Third Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Corners slightly bumped. Owner's name insdie front cover. An Inspector Roderick Alleyn mystery. "Lady Banting had a talent for outrageious parties, but she never dreamed her treasure hunt would end in murder -- with a famous lawyer dead, his skull bashed in by a pipe. Who planned this horrendous happening? Inspector Alleyn probes the alibis of some elegant aristocrats -- for the hidden clue to a particularly deadly guest. " Price: 4.55 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Marsh, Ngaio Killer Dolphin New York, NY, U.S.A. Jove Books 1983 Third Jove Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine is well-creased and shelf-cocked. Covers slightly creased, tears on front cover at bottom (1") and top (1/4") of spine. Corners bumped including a fair number of pages. Some darkening. Stamp and black marking inside front cover. "The cast of characters reads like a Who's Who in the Theatre. The restored Dolphin Theatre has a new hit play, inspired by the discovery of an authentic Shakespearean glove. But when greed becomes one of the main charactes in the play, the old Victorian playhouse becomes a "Theatre of Terror." Inspector Alleyn of Scotland Yard is assigned to the case, and he wants to know who parted the curtain to let murder make its entrance. . . " Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Marsh, Ngaio Light Thickens Boston Little Brown & Co 1982 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine somewhat slanted. DJ has 1/2" chip at bottom of spine. A bright, attractive copy. "Light Thickens is the last book by one of the greatest of all mystery writers, the late Dame Ngaio Marsh. It seems that Peregrine Jay, director of London's Dolphin Theatre, has a tricky problem on his hands: how to stage MacBeth successfully with a volatile cast of eccentric actors, and despite some rather sinister goings-in, such as the disembodied head of Banquo's ghost that keeps turning up in strange places, the large swords left where they might kill someone, and several other disturbing deeds. Soon the entire cast, from the glamorous and shrewd Maggie Mannering to the moody and mercurial Simon Morten, is grumbling about the damned 'Scot's play'. Then one day Peregrine happens to be in the audience with his children to watch a performance. In the final scene, just before the curtain falls, the script calls for one spectacular moment of drama involving the claidheamh-mor, or claymore, a giant Scottish battle sword the actors use to stage fight scenes. But this time something is wrong, murderously wrong --- the gore on stage is real! Fortunately for them all, another member of the audience sees it too --- none other than Chief Superintendent Roderick Alleyn of Scotland Yard. Light Thickens is a superb conclusion to the long and celebrated writing career of Dame Ngaio Marsh, and to the ingenious investigations of Chief Superintendent Alleyn." Price: 7.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Marsh, Ngaio Night at the Vulcan New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Prime Crime 1994 Mass Market Paperback Good+ Ex-Library 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Ex-library copy with usual markings and pockets. Spine has been taped and has a red sticker labeled "M" at the top. Bar code on top of back cover. Corners bumped, otherwise the book would be near fine condition without the ex-library stuff. "Night at the Vulcan. It's more than opening night jitters. The leading man is found dead after the very first performance. Was it suicide or momicide? Scotland Yard's Inspector Roderick Alleyn takes center stage in the investigation of the unlucky actor's dramatic demise. . ." Price: 3.90 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Marsh, Ngaio Scales of Justice (Inspector Roderick Alleyn Mysteries Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1999 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Corners bumped. Clean, attractive copy. "Swevenings village is pretty as a picture, but its secrets are ugly; and its gentry dread the publication of Sir Harold Lacklander's memoirs. When one of them is murdered, Inspector Roderick Alleyn's investigation takes him through petty vendettas, an ex-commander's blend of whiskey and archery, and cocktails on the lawn with a femme fatale. But the motive he's angling for lies even deeper than the trout stream beneath the rustic bridge." Price: 4.70 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ngaio Marsh Listings |