|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Carroll, Lewis Through the Looking Glass New York Random House 1946 Special Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tenniel, John; Kredel, Fritz A special edition of the famous classic published by Randon House in 1946 with the John Tenniel illustrations colored by Fritz Kredel. Corners slightly bumped, one has small chip. Pastedowns startingto yellow. Red cloth spine with title in gold letters on a black background. Front board has Tenniel illustration featuring Alice, an upended knight, and his horse. A bright, attractive copy. Price: 7.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | De Poncins, Gontran (in Collaboration with Lewis Galantiere) Kabloona New York Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc. 1941 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good - Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall De Poncins, Gontran xii-339 pp. with pen and ink and color drawings by the author throughout and 32 pages of black and white photographs at the end, map on pastedowns/free endpapers. Spine very slightly slanted, PO's name on free endpaper, cloth darkening at edges of spine. DJ has several chips at top and bottom edges, none more than 1/2" deep, scuffing/soiling along edges w/ some shallow tearing. Text is clean and unmarked. This book was a Book-Of-The-Month Club selection. "Firmly grounded in direct and exact observations, Kabloona is nevertheless a work of the imagination, an intense and vivid painting of the life of men of the old ice age and a fascinating revelation of the mentality of primitive man. An artist as well as a scientist and a keen observer of his fellow humans, M. De Poncins has enlivened his text with numerous sketches of life in the frozen north." Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Green, Lewis W. And Scatter the Proud Winston-Salem, North Carolina John F. Blair, Publisher 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goslen, Mary (cover) Corners slightly bumped, a little chipping at base of spine. Jacket shows some minor edgewear, darkening to spine. "The wind was a distant roar on the crest of Big Lonesome, and the stream rushed and boomed deep in its rocky throat. The sounds came together and were as notes with one voice. One could never be sure whether the noise fell from the wind at the top or arose from the stream as it beat and swirled through the boulders. In the hidden coves and on the high slopes of the Blue Ridge Mountains, those who were strong and wily survived; the others did not. The awesome presence of Big Lonesome pervaded every facet of the lives of its inhabitants -- a strange breed of men and women, a fast-disappearing strain of hardy Americans, whose children usually left the area for more inviting places. There aren't many left . . ." Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Lewis, Arthur H. Lament for the Molly Maguires New York Pocket Books 1969 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Cover creased, some edgewear and bumping. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "A century ago, terror stalked the coal fields of eastern Pennsylvania. Men were gunned down on the open road and even in their own parlors. In one county alone, there were 142 unsolved murders in thirteen years. The ruthless group of Irish immigrants who tyrannized so many thousnads called themselves the Molly Maguires. The man who infiltrated and finally broke their secret order was a tough little Pinkerton detective named James McParlan. Here, vividly retold, is the story of the Mollies' bloody reign - a reign that was brought to an end by a wholesale execution." Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Lewis, C. S. Surprised By Joy: The Shape of My Early Life New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1955 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Raskin, Ellen (jacket) Minor edgewear, crease at bottom front corner, PO name inside. A clean, unmarked, attractive copy. An engaging account of the author's early life up to and including his conversion from atheism to theocracy to Christianity. In the Preface Lewis says: "The story is, I fear, suffocatingly subjective; the kind of thing I have never written before and shall probably never write again. I have tried so to write the first chapter that those who can't bear such a story will see at once what they are in for and close the book with the least waste of time." Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Lewis, C. S. That Hideous Strength London Pan Books 1960 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 'Great Pan' No. G421, 252 pp. Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, a little eddge wear, rubbing, light reading crease. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "In this last book of the Space Trilogy which begins with Out of the Silent Planet and Perelandra, the remarkable Dr. Ransom makes his way through a tale of devilry peopled with megalomaniacs, superior beings from other planets, and creators of dangerous scientific experiments. As he wrestles with the battle between science and ethics, Dr. Ransom takes readers on a journey of suspense, mystery, and challenging arguments." Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Lewis, C. S. That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy Tale for Grown-Ups New York Macmillan 1973 20th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Corners bumped, slight edge wear, top corner crease on first few pages. Underlining on first 50 pages, otherwise a nice copy. "In this last book of the Space Trilogy which begins with Out of the Silent Planet and Perelandra, the remarkable Dr. Ransom makes his way through a tale of devilry peopled with megalomaniacs, superior beings from other planets, and creators of dangerous scientific experiments. As he wrestles with the battle between science and ethics, Dr. Ransom takes readers on a journey of suspense, mystery, and challenging arguments." Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Lewis, C. S. The Four Loves New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1960 First American Edition Hard Cover Fair Good Ex-Library 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Anderson, Betty (cover) Ex-library with usual stamps, stain at middle of edge, occasional underlining which doesn't obscure text. P. 29 is starting to detach. DJ in protective cover taped to boards, tiny tears at bottom corners and spine. "Love has not one, but many faces. C.S. Lewis, in this candid, wise, and warmly personal book, describes the four basic kinds of human love-affection, friendship, erotic love, and the love of God. There is tenderness and brilliance in this sensitive, but nonetheless relentless, pursuit of understanding of love's vulnerability. Lewis explores the problems of sex, possessiveness, jealousy, pride, false sentimentality, good and bad manners in loving, . . . of the need for more laughter and play-and less solemn technique-between lovers. There are risks that accompany the rewards of love, but C.S. Lewis recommends the risks-'hell is the only place outside of heaven where we can be safe from the dangers of love." Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Lewis, C. S. The Horse and His Boy New York Collier Books 1972 6th Collier Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline; Hane, Roger (cover) Corners bumped, a little edge wear and darkening, crease across bottom front corner, edges browned but text is clean and unmarked. List of Narnia titles on back cover has revised sequence numbers written in ink. "How a talking horse and a boy prince saved Narnia from invasion." Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, C. S. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Chronicles of Nania #2) New York Harper Trophy 1994 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline Corners bumped, a little edge wear, reading crease, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy. With this Harper printing, "The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe" is listed as the second book in the Narnia series, following "The Magician's Nephew." Previously, U.S. editions had shown this as the first book in this classic and delightful children's series. "Narnia . . . the land beyond the wardrobe, the secret country known only to Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy . . . the place where the adventure begins. Lucy is the first to find the secret of the wardrobe in the professor's mysterious old house. At first, no one believes her when she tells of her adventures in the land of Narnia. But soon Edmund and then Peter and Susan discover the magic and meet Aslan, the Great Lion, for themselves. In the blink of an eye, their lives are changed forever. " Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, C. S. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Chronicles of Narnia) New York Collier Books 50th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline; Hane, Roger (cover) Spine a bit slanted, corners bumped including some pages, a little edge wear, some rubbing. A solid copy. "Narnia . . . the land beyond the wardrobe, the secret country known only to Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy . . . the place where the adventure begins. Lucy is the first to find the secret of the wardrobe in the professor's mysterious old house. At first, no one believes her when she tells of her adventures in the land of Narnia. But soon Edmund and then Peter and Susan discover the magic and meet Aslan, the Great Lion, for themselves. In the blink of an eye, their lives are changed forever. " Price: 2.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Lewis, C. S. The Screwtape Letters New York Time Reading Program 1963 Not Stated Trade Paperback Very Good 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Landau, Jack [cover] Introduction by Phyllis McGinley. Stiff paper boards, spine slightly slanted, very slight edgewear. Text is clean, bright, and very tight. From the Editors' Preface: "C. S. Lewis The Screwtape Letters is one of the great incongruities of modern literature: a moral tract which was also a sensational bestseller. Cast in the form of a one-way correspondence - the helpful letters of an otherworldly-wise demon to his nephew, an apprentice in the business - it has a rich and civilized wit. But the book is not exactly sidesplitting. Nor is it salacious. Nor shocking. Nor even novel. So why did over half a million Americans buy Screwtape when most people in the book publishing business would unhesitatingly have labeled it a most unlikely candidate to succeed? Any attempt at an answer must be regarded as highly tentative, a mere shadow of a hypothesis, one requiring a brief excursion into theology and the morality of modern times." Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Lewis, C.S. Prince Caspian (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 2) New York Collier Books 1970 37th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline Spine/covers creased, soiled, slight spine slant, some yellowing. Owner's name inside cover. Waterstain on lower part of first dozen pages. Volume 2 -- How Prince Caspian and his army of Talking Beasts conquered the Telmarines. "One minute Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy are on their way to school. The next minute they are back in the enchanted land of Narnia, where young Prince Caspian needs their help as he battles his evil uncle Miraz. They must get to Caspian in time to save Narnia and the talking beasts." Price: 2.35 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Lewis, C.S. Prince Caspian (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 2) New York Collier Books 1972 Seventh Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline; Hane, Roger (cover) Corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing. Edges a little browned but text is clean and unmarked. List of Narnia titles on back cover has revised sequence numbers written in ink. An attractive copy. Volume 2 -- How Prince Caspian and his army of Talking Beasts conquered the Telmarines. "One minute Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy are on their way to school. The next minute they are back in the enchanted land of Narnia, where young Prince Caspian needs their help as he battles his evil uncle Miraz. They must get to Caspian in time to save Narnia and the talking beasts." Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Lewis, C.S. The Last Battle (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 7) New York Harper Trophy 1994 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline Virtually as new condition. Seventh and last book in the Chronicles of Narnia. How evil came to Narnia and Aslan led his people to a glorious new paradise. "Narnia . . . where dwarfs are loyal and tough and strong -- or are they? . . . where you must say goodbye . . . and where the adventure begins again. The Unicorn says that humans are brought to Narnia when Narnia is stirred and upset. And Narnia is in trouble now. A false Aslan roams the land. Narnia's only hope is that Eustace and Jill, old friends to Narnia, will be able to find the true Aslan and restore peace to the land. Their task is a difficult one because, as the Centaur says, 'The stars never lie, but Men and Beasts do.' Who is the real Aslan and who is the imposter?" Winner of the Carnegie Award for 1956. Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Lewis, C.S. The Last Battle (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 7) New York Collier Books 1970 33rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline Slight shelf wear, corners bumped. Seventh and last book in the Chronicles of Narnia. How evil came to Narnia and Aslan led his people to a glorious new paradise. "Narnia . . . where dwarfs are loyal and tough and strong -- or are they? . . . where you must say goodbye . . . and where the adventure begins again. The Unicorn says that humans are brought to Narnia when Narnia is stirred and upset. And Narnia is in trouble now. A false Aslan roams the land. Narnia's only hope is that Eustace and Jill, old friends to Narnia, will be able to find the true Aslan and restore peace to the land. Their task is a difficult one because, as the Centaur says, 'The stars never lie, but Men and Beasts do.' Who is the real Aslan and who is the imposter?" Winner of the Carnegie Award for 1956. Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Lewis, C.S. The Magician's Nephew (Chronicles of Narnia) New York Harper Trophy 1994 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline Harper Trophy reprint edition (trade paperback), 202 pp. This edition has a seal on the front cover - "50 years The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrode" commemorating the 50th anniversary of this delightful children's series. Spine somewhat creased, corners bumped including some pages, minor edge wear with slight chipping at top and base of spine. Color map of Narnia inside back cover. A nice copy. With this Harper printing, "The Magician's Nephew" appears as the first book in the series. Previous U.S. editions had listed it as number six. How Aslan created Narnia and gave the gift of speech to its animals. "Digory and Polly meet and become friends one cold, wet summer in London. Their lives burst into adventure when Digory's Uncle Andrew, who thinks he is a magician, sends them hurtling to . . . somewhere else. They find their way to Narnia, newborn from the Lion's song, and encounter the evil sorceress Jadis, before they finally return home. " Pictures adapted from illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Lewis, C.S. The Magician's Nephew (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 6) New York Collier Books Sixth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline; Hane, Roger (cover) Corners bumped, a little edge wear, some darkening, owner's name inside cover, list of Narnia titles on back has revised sequence written in ink. Bottom edge was jabbed with something that left several small cuts on a few pages. Some browning but text is clean and unmarked. Overall, a nice copy. Volume 6 -- How Aslan created Narnia and gave the gift of speech to its animals. "Digory and Polly meet and become friends one cold, wet summer in London. Their lives burst into adventure when Digory's Uncle Andrew, who thinks he is a magician, sends them hurtling to . . . somewhere else. They find their way to Narnia, newborn from the Lion's song, and encounter the evil sorceress Jadis, before they finally return home. " Pictures adapted from illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Lewis, C.S. The Silver Chair (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 4) New York Collier Books 1972 Sixth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline Spine slightly creased, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing. Edges a little browned but text is clean and unmarked. List of Narnia titles on back cover has revised sequence numbers written in ink. A nice copy. Volume 4 -- How captive Prince Rilian escaped from the Emerald Witch's underground kingdom. "Not even a year has passed! But when Eustace returns to Narnia with school friend Jill Pole, he discovers that seventy years have gone by there. King Caspian is now an old man.. His son, Prince Rilian, is lost, and Eustace and Jill are asked to find him. With a webbed-footed companion named Puddleglum they start their search, traveling north toward dangerous giants." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lewis, C.S. The Silver Chair (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 6) New York Harper Trophy 1994 Trade Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Baynes, Pauline; Van Allsburg, Chris (cover) Part of the 50th anniversary edition of the Narnia series, color map of Narnia inside back cover. Slight spine slant, a little edge wear and a couple small creases to cover, binding fairly tight. A few pages have bent corners. A nice copy. First U.S. edition where the titles were renumbered according to C.S. Lewis' original order. Volume 6 -- How captive Prince Rilian escaped from the Emerald Witch's underground kingdom. "Not even a year has passed! But when Eustace returns to Narnia with school friend Jill Pole, he discovers that seventy years have gone by there. King Caspian is now an old man.. His son, Prince Rilian, is lost, and Eustace and Jill are asked to find him. With a webbed-footed companion named Puddleglum they start their search, traveling north toward dangerous giants." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |