Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

John Creasey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Creasey, John  Here Comes the Toff
New York, NY, U.S.A. Lancer Books 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine a bit creased, slightly shelf-cocked, corners bumped, slight darkening. Red line drawn across top edge (remainder mark?) and the ink has bled through slightly to top front cover.

"The Hon. Richard Rollison -- the Toff to the police and underworld of a dozen countries -- had always considered himself attractive to beautiful women, but when Irma Cardew came back into his life, he could only wonder who was marked as her current victim. The lovely Irma was charming, witty . . . and guilty of more than one murder. Still, she always managed to be acquitted, no matter how strong the evidence against her. Irma back in action meant that some poor man was soon to be relieved of his bank account, if not his life. The Toff did not know that Irma had set her eyes on him!"
Price: 4.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Creasey, John  The Inferno
Leicester Ulverscroft 1976 Large Print Hard Cover Good + Good + Ex-Library 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Ex-library with usual markings and stamps. Spine slanted, minor edge wear. Jacket in protective wraps, minor edge wear. Overall, a nice copy of this large print edition.

"At first the fires looked like natural disasters. Then they spread to the cities and a ghastly pattern began to emerge. Next came the ultimatum, and with it a terror so paralyzing that the governments of the world were prepared to betray Z5 and everything it stood for. But Palfrey fights on, determined to crack the secret."
Price: 6.50 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Creasey, John  The Toff on Fire
New York Lancer Books 1957 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine slightly creased and cocked. Some foxing, bookseller price written on front cover.

"The Honourable Richard Rollison -- the Toff to friend and foe alike -- could quite properly be said to be a popular man, in certain circles. However, those circles did not ordinarily include the underworld! There had to be some special reason for the Toff's current popularity, and there was: there seemed to be a contest as to who could murder him first!"
Price: 3.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Creasey, John  Theft of Magna Carta, the
New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scibner's Sons 1973 Likely First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Bottom front edge (board/jacket) is a bit chewed up. Otherwise in very good condition.

"This is a story of a daring plot to steal one of England's greatest treasures. The Sarum Magna Carta is zealously guarded at Salisbury Cathedral. In this new Roger West novel a band of international art thieves -- English and American -- work out a brilliant and ruthless scheme for penetrating the security measures protecting the priceless document. They succeed in removing Magna Carta from the Cathedral Library; but in a high-tension climax Superintendent West rescues the treasure and solves one of the most ambitious crimes in his long experience at Scotland Yard. "
Price: 9.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Creasey, John  Toff and the Deadly Parson, The
New York, NY, U.S.A. Lancer Books 1948 Mass Market Paperback Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine is somewhat creased, shelf-cocked, and mostly detached from the book. Some darkening and foxing, but pages are in very good condition. Price written on front cover. The only date is 1948, but this was definitely printed in the 60s or early 70s.

"The Reverend Ronald Kemp came to the East End of London with definite ideas of right and wrong, which was only fitting for a minister of God. However, the people of the East End had a few ideas of their own, and the Reverend Kemp quickly found his world torn asunder as he met murderers, prize fighters -- and the Toff!.
Very quickly the Reverend's reputation was as tarnished as the souls of any of his sinners, and only the Toff could bring him back to a state of grace . . . and at the same time save both the Reverend and himself from a very untimely end!"
Price: 3.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Marric, J. J. (John Creasey)  Gideon's Fire
New York Berkley Medallion 1961 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Slight shelf wear, darkening, slight creasing at the hinges.

An Edgar award winning mystery novel.
"The brutal rape and killing of a young girl -- plus a series of frightening fires -- plus a grave containing the bodies of three women -- plus a fraudulent stock deal -- equal . . .'The best mystery novel of the year' -- Mystery Writers of America.
Here is Commander Gideon's most baffling case -- a brisk and suspenseful search for a rapist and pyromaniac -- a madman who must be caught before he sets other fires and murders other women. "
Price: 4.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Marric, J. J. (John Creasey)  Gideon's Lot
New York Berkley Medallion 1966 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Minor shelf wear, darkening. Spine has a crease that looks like a publisher's defect.

"Gideon's lot is an unenviable one on this lovely May day. To the cases at hand are about to be added troublesome inquiries from the New York police, and information from them about 1) a suspected rapist (American) now in London, and 2) the imminent arrival in that city of a big-league confidence man; the tragic case of Signor Lucci and the orgies on premises owned by him; and the shenanigans of a light-hearted couple named Barnett -- the husband, Barney, is also light-fingered, while his wife is an absolute whiz at the wheel of a getaway car.
In the middle of it all, Gideon is offered the very important job of Assistant Commissioner, and it's that decision, not his many responsibilities, that nearly makes the Commander lose his cool."
Price: 3.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Marric, J. J. (John Creasey)  Gideon's Lot
New York Harper & Row 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Boards show a little scuffing, but have chipping all along the bottom edge. Dampstains at bottom inside covers. Corners bumped. Jacket shows some darkening and top and bottom are chipped. Again some dampstains inside jacket. Owner signed inside cover.

"Gideon's lot is an unenviable one on this lovely May day. To the cases at hand are about to be added troublesome inquiries from the New York police, and information from them about 1) a suspected rapist (American) now in London, and 2) the imminent arrival in that city of a big-league confidence man; the tragic case of Signor Lucci and the orgies on premises owned by him; and the shenanigans of a light-hearted couple named Barnett -- the husband, Barney, is also light-fingered, while his wife is an absolute whiz at the wheel of a getaway car.
In the middle of it all, Gideon is offered the very important job of Assistant Commissioner, and it's that decision, not his many responsibilities, that nearly makes the Commander lose his cool."
Price: 5.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Marric, J. J. (John Creasey)  Gideon's Lot
New York Harper & Row 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good + Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Ex-library with usual markings and back free end paper torn out. Spine slanted, front board starting to pull away from text block, minor edge wear. Jacket has a couple brownish stains in back and is in protective wraps taped to boards. Text is clean and unmarked.

"Gideon's lot is an unenviable one on this lovely May day. To the cases at hand are about to be added troublesome inquiries from the New York police, and information from them about 1) a suspected rapist (American) now in London, and 2) the imminent arrival in that city of a big-league confidence man; the tragic case of Signor Lucci and the orgies on premises owned by him; and the shenanigans of a light-hearted couple named Barnett -- the husband, Barney, is also light-fingered, while his wife is an absolute whiz at the wheel of a getaway car.
In the middle of it all, Gideon is offered the very important job of Assistant Commissioner, and it's that decision, not his many responsibilities, that nearly makes the Commander lose his cool."
Price: 5.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Marric, J. J. (John Creasey)  Gideon's Vote
New York Berkley Medallion 1966 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Slight darkening.

"Here Creasey-Marric studies a British general-election campaign, fascinating in its similarities and contrasts to our own, and examines especially its police aspects -- the protection of candidates (from burglars among other things), the dangerous activities of extremists of right and lerft (which go so far as the theft of an atomic device) -- and the regular police problems, which persist no matter what the electoral situation . . . The novel is wholly admirable, and no one else could possibly have written it. " Anthony Boucher
Price: 4.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Marric, J. J. (John Creasey)  Gideon's Vote
New York, NY, U.S.A. Popular Library 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine/covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, some shelf wear. Slightly shelf-cocked, foxing.

"Gideon of Scotland Yard faces bomb-throwers, a master criminal, a stolen nuclear warhead . . . and not only must Gideon battle bomb-throwing fascists and radicals, but face a rash of burglaries, a woman-molesting quack M.D., a stolen warhead, a missing nuclear reactor. . ."
Price: 3.85 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Morton, Anthony (John Creasey)  The Baron Goes A-Buying
New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1972 First American Printing Hard Cover Fair Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Ex-library with usual marking and stamps plus back fep torn out. Spine slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear. Spine cracked open at title page exposing webbing. Jacket in protective wraps, taped to boards, showing some edge wea and darkening.

"It was to be a quiet day, dignified and ceremonious, a day suitable for a former Scotland Yard chief to begin work at Quinns, treasure house of priceless antiques owned by John Mannering, erstwhile jewel thief extraordinaire known as the Baron. But before the day is over, ex-superintendent William Bristow wonders if he has ever left the Yard. Stolen jewels and a visit from the Black Knight, an ex-convict seeking revenge on the two men who helped put him away, launch Bristow and Mannering into a case that proves a formidable challenge to their abilities-and their friendship."
Price: 12.50 USD

See Full
Description

<<< John ChristopherJohn Galsworthy >>>


Try these sites for other John Creasey Listings

Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Waynesbooks.net
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Kavbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Thebookbarn.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Sugartreebooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Nightheronbooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Bagotbooks.com
Bnguffey.com
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions