Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

John Christopher listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Christopher, John  The City of Gold and Lead (The Tripods Trilogy, Book 2)
New York Macmillan 1988 2nd Macmillan Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hollander. Lisa [cover]
Corners slightly bumped. A bright, tight, attractive copy.

"Will, Beanpole, and Henry have managed to escape the Tripods. But instead of living in safety, in the small Swiss community of free people, they have chosen to embark upon a mission that may yet again cost them their lives. Each year, a series of Games is held in Germany. Those who win the competitions win the honor to serve the Tripods. Those who are Capped considered this the highest honor. And those who are free know that it is an ideal opportunity to infiltrate the City - and, perhaps, free the world."
Price: 3.50 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Christopher, John  The City of Gold and Lead (The Tripods Trilogy, Book 2)
New York Collier Books 1988 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hollander. Lisa [cover]
Spine slightly slanted, some edgewear and bumping. Yellowing on inside covers, but text is clean and light.

"Will, Beanpole, and Henry have managed to escape the Tripods. But instead of living in safety, in the small Swiss community of free people, they have chosen to embark upon a mission that may yet again cost them their lives. Each year, a series of Games is held in Germany. Those who win the competitions win the honor to serve the Tripods. Those who are Capped considered this the highest honor. And those who are free know that it is an ideal opportunity to infiltrate the City - and, perhaps, free the world."
Price: 3.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Christopher, John  The Little People
New York Simon & Schuster 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good - Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Spine slanted. DJ spine sunned, small chips at spine ends. Text is clean and unmarked.

"This novel concerns and engaged couple, British, who become the owners of a castle in Ireland and turn it into a hotel. They find their love for one another disturbed, nearly shattered, by the guests they have taken in and in whose lives they become entangled. But more disturbing, more shattering, are the haunting suggestions of an intrinsic EVIL in the castle, of a presence that is hostile and mysterious. They plunge into the exploration of their domain, finding, with each step, more concrete evidence of a secret life: a diary that links the castle to a Nazi concentration camp doctor, the traces of people who come and go in the night, speaking what sounds like German but who, when seen, have a distinctly supernatural appearance. Gripping and terrifying, The Little People is a story from a master of realistic terror and suspense."
Price: 8.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Christopher, John  The Long Winter
Greenwich, Conn Fawcett Gold Medal 1962 First Fawcett Gold Edition Mass Market Paperback Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Fawcett Gold Medal Book #R2001. Front cover starting to separate, taped to spine, some edgewear and bumping. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked.

"The terrorizing story of what happens when a new Ice Age devastates the Northern Hemisphere, when civilization disappears into a voiceless polar night, when men and women turn into human wolf packs in their agonized struggle for survival. . . and when the only place left to run is filled with another kind of death."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Christopher, John  The Pool of Fire (The Tripods Trilogy, Book 3)
New York Collier Books 1988 3rd Collier Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hollander. Lisa [cover]
Inside covers starting to yellow. Text is clean and light.

"Will Parker has managed to escape from the City of Gold and Lead, where he served as a slave to one of the Masters who rule the modern world. And he has not only discovered what lies behind the Tripods' power, but how the Masters heartlessly plan to destroy the Earth. The free people-those who have not been Capped and enslaved-must quickly devise a plan to defeat the Masters. Yet even as they do, they do not think of the most important matter: Who will rule the world once it has been freed?"
Price: 3.50 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Christopher, John  The Pool of Fire (Tripods Trilogy Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Collier Books 1988 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Back covers creased at hinge, corners bumped, slight edge wear. A clean, tight copy.

"Will Parker has managed to escape from the City of Gold and Lead, where he served as a slave to one of the Masters who rule the modern world. And he has not only discovered what lies behind the Tripods' power, but how the Masters heartlessly plan to destroy the Earth. The free people-those who have not been Capped and enslaved-must quickly devise a plan to defeat the Masters. Yet even as they do, they do not think of the most important matter: Who will rule the world once it has been freed?"
Price: 3.50 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Christopher, John  When the Tripods Came (The Tripods Series)
New York The Trumpet Club 1991 First Trumpet Club Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Finelle, Dominick [cover]
Very faint edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

"When it comes to alien invasions, bad things come in threes. Three landings. One in England, one in Russia, and one in the United States. Three long legs crushing everything in their paths. Three metallic arms snaking out to embrace - and then discard - their helpless victims. Three evil beings, called Tripods, which will change life on this planet forever. In this gripping start to The Tripods series, an English schoolboy struggles to free himself from the Tripods. . . and then devise a plan to destroy them."
Price: 3.75 USD

See Full
Description

<<< John CarrJohn Creasey >>>


Try these sites for other John Christopher Listings

Artemisbooks.co.nz
Fairsfair.com
Stathanasiuspress.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Jwilbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Byblos.uk.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Sddall.com
Back2books.tv
Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions