Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Guin Le listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Le Guin, Ursula K.  A Wizard of Earthsea (Earthsea Cycle Vol. 1)
New York Bantam Books 1984 53rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Robbins, Ruth; Yvonne Gilbert (cover)
Spine slightly creased, 1/2" tear at top where it meets cover, corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear, small crease across bottom corner of cover. A nice copy.

"Ged was the greatest sorcerer in all Earthsea, but once he was called Sparrowhawk, a reckless youth, hungry for power and knowledge, who tampered with long-held secrets and loosed a terrible shadow upon the world. This is the tale of his testing, how he mastered the mighty words of power, tamed an ancient dragon, and crossed death's threshold to restore the balance."
Price: 4.35 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Le Guin, Ursula K.  A Wizard of Earthsea (Earthsea Cycle Vol. 1)
New York Bantam Books 1984 32nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Robbins, Ruth
Slight spine crease, slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear. A bright, attractive copy.

"Ged was the greatest sorcerer in all Earthsea, but once he was called Sparrowhawk, a reckless youth, hungry for power and knowledge, who tampered with long-held secrets and loosed a terrible shadow upon the world. This is the tale of his testing, how he mastered the mighty words of power, tamed an ancient dragon, and crossed death's threshold to restore the balance."
Price: 4.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Le Guin, Ursula K.  A Wizard of Earthsea (Earthsea Cycle Vol. 1)
New York Bantam Books 1979 13th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Robbins, Ruth
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, reading crease, bottom corners creased. Pages yellowed but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

"Ged was the greatest sorcerer in all Earthsea, but once he was called Sparrowhawk, a reckless youth, hungry for power and knowledge, who tampered with long-held secrets and loosed a terrible shadow upon the world. This is the tale of his testing, how he mastered the mighty words of power, tamed an ancient dragon, and crossed death's threshold to restore the balance."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Le Guin, Ursula K.  Orsinian Tales
New York Bantam Books 1977 2nd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, a little slanted, corners bumped. Half title page torn out, some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy.

"The place is Orsinia, a land of medieval keeps standing guard above walled cities, and of railways stretching across karts to vanish in mountains where the old gods still live. A country of harsh realities and gentle dreams whose people feel torn apart by massive forces and fight courageously to remain whole. "
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Le Guin, Ursula K.  The Farthest Shore (Earthsea Cycle Vol. 3)
New York Bantam Books 1980 12th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Garraty, Gail
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear. Pages yellowed but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

Conclusion to the Earthsea Trilogy, following "A Wizard of Earthsea" and "The Tombs of Atuan." "The young prince brought harsh news. There was no longer true magic in Enlad-the mages had forgotten their spells. The springs of wizardry were running dry. . . With Arren, Ged set out to meet the unknown dangers, to confront his own past, and to test the ancient prophecies. . . Ged took with him on his journey all the hopes of Earthsea, moving now into doom or into a new age."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Le Guin, Ursula K.  The Left Hand of Darkness
New York Ace Books 1987 33rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine somewhat creased and slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear with a little chipping, a little scuffing. Edges yellowed and a few pages have small crease to bottom corner, text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy.

Winner of the Hugo and Nebula Awards for best science fiction novel of the year. Contains a new and never-before-published introductory essay by the author commissioned especially for this edition.
"From field notes of Ong Tot Oppong, Investigator, of the first Ekumenical landing party of Gethen/Winter Cycle 93 E.Y. 1448: Our entire pattern of socio-sexual interaction is non-existent here. The Gethenians do not see one another as men or women. This is almost impossible for our imaginations to accept. After all, what is the first question we ask about a newborn baby? Yetyou cannot think of a Gethenian as 'it.' They are not neuters. They are potentials; during each sexual cycle they may develop in either direction for the duration of that cycle. No physiological habit is established, and the mother of several childrem may be the father of several more. There is no division of humanity into strong and weak. One is respected and judged only as a human being. You cannot cast a Gethenian in the role of Man or Woman, while adopting towards 'him' a corresponding role dependent on your expectations of the interactions between persons of the same or opposite sex. It is an appalling experience for a Terran."
Price: 3.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Le Guin, Ursula K.  The Tombs of Atuan (Earthsea Cycle Vol. 2)
New York Bantam Books 1996 35th Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Garraty, Gail; Gilbert, Yvonne (cover)
Corners slightly bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight. A bright, attractive copy.

Second book in the Earthsea cycle, following "A Wizard of Earthsea". "They took away everything. Home, family, possessions. They gave her a name. Arha, the Eaten One. They dedicated her life as high priestess to the ancient and nameless Powers of the Earth. And set her down at the Place of the Tombs in the deserts of Atuan. Then, suddenly, a thief came to the dark, endless labyrinth of her kingdom, seeking the greatest treasure of the Tombs, the broken Ring of Erreth-Akbe. A young wizard, Ged. . . "
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Le Guin, Ursula K.  The Tombs of Atuan (Earthsea Cycle Vol. 2)
New York Bantam Books 1977 10th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Garraty, Gail
Spine slanted, covers a bit creased, corners bumped, some edge wear esp. along spine. Hole punch at bottom corner. A little yellowing but text is clean and attractive.

Second book in the Earthsea Trilogy, following "A Wizard of Earthsea". "They took away everything. Home, family, possessions. They gave her a name. Arha, the Eaten One. They dedicated her life as high priestess to the ancient and nameless Powers of the Earth. And set her down at the Place of the Tombs in the deserts of Atuan. Then, suddenly, a thief came to the dark, endless labyrinth of her kingdom, seeking the greatest treasure of the Tombs, the broken Ring of Erreth-Akbe. A young wizard, Ged. . . "
Price: 3.33 USD

See Full
Description
 9. Le Guin, Ursula K.  The Wind's Twelve Quarters
New York Harper & Row 1987 First Perennial Library Edition Trade Paperback Good+ 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Healy, Deborah [cover]
Spine curved and creased, some edgewear and bumping, PO name inside, cracked at p. 61. A bright and clean copy.

"In The Wind's Twelve Quarters Ursula K. Le Guin has put together a superb retrospective collection of her best short fiction. There are seventeen stories, each with a brief introduction by the author setting it in perspective or giving its background. There is also a foreword by the author describing her experience and approach to writing and to her chosen field of science fiction and fantasy. The stories range widely, from fantasy to intriguing scientific concepts, from medieval settings to the future, but all of them are concerned with human values, relationships, and survival under every kind of stress and turmoil."
Price: 6.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Le Guin, Ursula K.  Very Far Away from Anywhere Else
New York Bantam Books 1979 6th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear with a light reading crease. Edges yellowed, text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"This is a love story unlike any you have ever read. It is about two marvelous people, outsiders. Owen and Natalie are brilliant, talented, quirky. They know what they want. Some of the time. They also know what they don't want. Most of the time. They have their dreams. One wants to be a musician. One wants to be a great scientist. Neither one wants to be the answer to the great American dream." Est Level: Young Adult
Price: 3.50 USD

See Full
Description

<<< GriffinHans Andersen >>>


Try these sites for other Guin Le Listings

Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Topshelfbooks.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Twice-toldtales.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Orlandobooksetc.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Montclairbookcenter.com
Bagotbooks.com
Bnguffey.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions