Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Gordon Dickson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Dickson, Gordon R.  Dorsai!
New York Ace Books 1980 3rd Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Remainder 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly curved/creased, minor edgewear/bumping, remainder mark, light crease on back cover. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked.

"Dorsai! Not all the other worlds of men combined would dare to try conclusions with that one world of soldiers born and bred. More than wealth, more than fame, more than beauty, that name sets them apart from ordinary humanity. But though it is the heritage of them all, still it belongs more to one certain individual than all the rest. His name is Donal Graeme. He is the ultimate, perfect man of war. This is his story."
Price: 2.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Dickson, Gordon R.  Forward!
New York Baen Books 1985 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Chadwick, Paul (cover)
Spine, covers slightly creased. Slight shelf wear.

Eleven tales by a top notch science fiction author, with an introduction by editor Sandra Miesel.
"What can measure the advancement of Man? The eye, which sees the stars and knows we soon will reach them? The mind, which catalogs more knowledge than was dreamed of in ancient philosophies? Or perhaps the heart, the fount and spring of all our desires?
No sky can set a limit to the soaring spirit of man. He who best uses his eyes, and his mind, and his heart, will blaze the way -- a way that lesser men can only hope to follow."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Dickson, Gordon R.  Naked to the Stars
New York, NY, U.S.A. D A W Books, Incorporated 1977 1st DAW Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Lehr, Paul (cover)
Spine/covers slightly creased, corners bumped, some darkening/scuffing, minor edge wear.

"The story of a star soldier who, during a battle against a non-human foe on a far planet, somehow lost sixteen hours from his memory. Discharged for the potential danger those lost hours might have programmed, Cal Truant made it his fixation to uncover the mystery buried in his mind-to find out what had happened in those missing hours-and block the peril it might present to his fellow troopers, to his war command, and to the planet for which they fought-Earth."
Price: 3.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Dickson, Gordon R.  None But Man
New York, NY, U.S.A. D A W Books, Incorporated 1977 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, corners bumped, some darkening.

"Out there. . . beyond the frontier. . . beyond the last human settlement in the Pleiades, lay the territory of the Moldaug: alien, menacing things from far, inhuman stars who were gathering their forces for war. And it seemed that the people of the Old Worlds, in unreasonable and unreasoning fear, were preparing to sacrifice the colonies of the New Worlds in a cowardly attempt to avert that war. . . But not is frontiersman Cully When had anything to do with it! A beautifully detailed description of space-age guerrilla warfare and age-old human obstinacy."
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Dickson, Gordon R.  The Outposter
New York Manor Books 1973 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine slanted/somewhat creased, some edgewear/bumping/creasing. Cover somewhat scuffed. Bookseller stamp on inside cover & price marked out. Text is starting to yellow but is clean and unmarked.

"The Outposters, a token band of specially trained experts, were given the task of guiding the exiled colonists in their harsh new environment and protecting them from the treachery of the enemy Meda V’Dans. But the problems seemed insurmountable. For Earth was indifferent to her superfluous population and supply lines ran thin. The colonists were considered disposable ‘garbage.’ But one young Outposter, Mark Ten Roos, had an old score to settle with the Meda V’Dans. Years ago they had killed his parents and now they had crippled his adopter father. His plan was a daring challenge to the system. But could he change the odds?"
Price: 3.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Dickson, Gordon R.  Wolfling
New York Baen Books 1985 1st Baen Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine somewhat slanted/creased, cover creased, some edgewear/bumping, cracking at pp. 1 & 123. A clean, unmarked copy.

"A hundred years in our future, the first expedition from Earth reaches Alpha Centauri only to discover a vast human empire, long-established and sternly ruled by the aristocratic High-born. In a stroke Earth becomes merely another primitive outpost, its people dubbed ‘wolflings’ by the rulers of the Throne World. Painstakingly chosen and meticulously trained, Jim Keil was sent merely to observe conditions on the Throne World. The High-born would consider him no more than a diversion. . . until Keil cast away his orders from Earth and proved a Wolfling indeed."
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Laumer, Keith; Anderson, Poul; Herbert, Frank; Dickson, Gordon; Ellison, Harlan  Five Fates
New York Paperback Library 1971 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Corners bumped, slight shelf wear, some foxing.

"Send me your tired, your poor, your hopeless, yearning to be free. To them I raise the lamp beside the brazen door. . ."
So reads the inscrip tion over the portal to the euthanasia center. From a common beginning -- William Bailey's death there -- five of today's top writers of science fiction create their separate visions of Bailey's fate. No two are even remotely alike."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Glen CookGreg Bear >>>


Try these sites for other Gordon Dickson Listings

Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Fairsfair.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Classiceducation.net
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Montclairbookcenter.com
Bnguffey.com
Zumabooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions