Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Georgette Heyer listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Heyer, Georgette  A Blunt Instrument
New York Bantam Books 1966 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine a bit creased and slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little darkening. Pages yellowed but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

Introduction by Anthony Boucher, map on back cover.
"Who killed the dashing ladies' man? "But why should anyone want to murder dear Ernest?" Why indeed! Ernest was so debonair, so charming and so attractive. Why should some unknown party simply dash his brains out and not even have the decency to leave the murder weapon behind? And what could Superintendent Hannasyde do about it when the only man who could solve the crime was the killer himself?"
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Heyer, Georgette  A Blunt Instrument
New York Bantam Books 1973 1st New Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine creased, a bit slanted, moderate edge wear, 1" tear to front cover from base of spine, some creasing and darkening to covers, initials on front end paper. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy.

Introduction by Anthony Boucher, map on back cover.
"Who killed the dashing ladies' man? "But why should anyone want to murder dear Ernest?" Why indeed! Ernest was so debonair, so charming and so attractive. Why should some unknown party simply dash his brains out and not even have the decency to leave the murder weapon behind? And what could Superintendent Hannasyde do about it when the only man who could solve the crime was the killer himself?"
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Heyer, Georgette  April Lady
New York Jove Books 1984 3rd Jove Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Ex-Library 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, slanted. Covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear, rubbing. Top corner of front free end paper torn off. Ex-library with a single stamp. Text is clean and unmarked.

"Young, beautiful, impetuous, Lady Helen Cardross had collected quite a basket of little white lies in her efforts to help those less fortunate than herself. There were, for example, her own dashing, debt-ridden brother, and her husband's love-sick, youthful sister.
But to her adored (and adoring) lord and master, there could be no dissembling of integrity, honor, or truth. One faced up to grim realizty -- unless one were Lady Helen.
And so began a romantic duel between two strong-willed people who, when the last Roman candle finally winked out, learned to compromise under the common denominator of love."
Price: 4.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Heyer, Georgette  April Lady
New York Jove Books 1984 3rd Jove Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, front cover somewhat creased, mostly along spine. A little yellowing but text is clean and unmarked.

"Young, beautiful, impetuous, Lady Helen Cardross had collected quite a basket of little white lies in her efforts to help those less fortunate than herself. There were, for example, her own dashing, debt-ridden brother, and her husband's love-sick, youthful sister.
But to her adored (and adoring) lord and master, there could be no dissembling of integrity, honor, or truth. One faced up to grim realizty -- unless one were Lady Helen.
And so began a romantic duel between two strong-willed people who, when the last Roman candle finally winked out, learned to compromise under the common denominator of love."
Price: 5.90 USD

See Full
Description
 5. Heyer, Georgette  Bath Tangle
London Pan Books 1977 10th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine a bit creased and scuffed, slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"It had been a great scandal in Society when Lady Serena broke off her engagement to Lord Rotherham a month before their marriage . . . but all were agreed that two such tempestuous characters could never have made a happy match.
Lady Serena's rage was understandable when her father's Will put her marriage prospects and her fortune in Lord Rotherham's control. Soon she, her lovely young stepmother, a childhood sweetheart of Serena's and Lord Rotherham are involved in a tangle -- a tangle resolved in a manner which will delight all Georgette Heyer's enthusiastic admirers . . ."
Price: 4.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Heyer, Georgette  Beauvallet
New York Bantam Books 1975 4th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, minor edge wear, a couple pages with creased corners. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"Battle between a great Spanish galleon and Nick Beauvallet's little Venture - that is the opening of this stirring romance of Elizabethan days, How Nick falls in love with the enemy, braves dangers (even the dangers of the Inquisition) for her sake, wins her stubborn heart and carries her off through a thousand perils is the plot of one of the gayest, most moving romances Ms. Heyer has given us."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Heyer, Georgette  Beauvallet
New York Bantam Books 1983 5th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Reading copy. Spine creased, slanted, covers somewhat creased, soiled, moderate edge wear, pages wave likely due to water damage. A good reading copy.

"Battle between a great Spanish galleon and Nick Beauvallet's little Venture - that is the opening of this stirring romance of Elizabethan days, How Nick falls in love with the enemy, braves dangers (even the dangers of the Inquisition) for her sake, wins her stubborn heart and carries her off through a thousand perils is the plot of one of the gayest, most moving romances Ms. Heyer has given us."
Price: 3.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Heyer, Georgette  Behold, Here's Poison
New York Fawcett Crest 1979 1st Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear, reading crease. 1" tear on back cover from base of spine where the backstrip has peeled away from about half the text block. Some yellowing but text is clean and umarked. A good reading copy.

"Meet the Matthews -- while they last . . . Gregory, Harriet, Gertrude, Zoe, Guy, Stella and Randall. An intriguing family. Fascinating and clever to a fault. The fault is murder. The method most bizarre . . . as Georgette Heyer's witty, world-famous detective, Inspector Hannasyde, discovers in the perfect thriller . . ."
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Heyer, Georgette  Charity Girl
New York Bantam Books 1971 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Bantam N6727 249 pp. Spine creased and slanted, 1" tear to back cover from base of spine, some edge wear, covers a bit creased, some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy.

"The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period.
Price: 3.40 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Heyer, Georgette  Charity Girl
New York Bantam Books 1971 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little yellowing, but text is clean and unmarked.

"The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period.
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Heyer, Georgette  Charity Girl
New York E. P. Dutton & Co 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Spine slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little browning but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket shows some edge wear and a little chipping, some darkening. A nice copy.

"The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period.
Price: 8.95 USD

See Full
Description
 12. Heyer, Georgette  Charity Girl
Toronto Bodley Head 1970 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Barbosa, Arthur (cover)
First Canadian edition, 254 pp, orange cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly slanted, just a bit of edge wear. Jacket in protective Brodart, minor edge wear with a little chipping at top and base of spine and a couple small, nearly closed tears. A little rubbing, spine sunned, price sticker near top of front inside flap. An attractive copy.

"The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period.
Price: 31.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Heyer, Georgette  Cousin Kate
London Pan Books 1971 2nd Pan Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Reading copy. Spine somewhat creased, a bit slanted, corners bumped, some creasing and rubbing to covers, minor edge wear, 1" tear to front cover at base of spine. Small dampstain to bottom right corner of first 50 pages - text not affected.

"The sudden invitation to live with her Aunt Minerva at Staplewood came as a complete surprise to young Kate Malvern. Now an orphan with no future, she gratefully accepted Lady Broome's offer, never dreaming there was anything strange about the older woman's kindness. It was not until later that Kate began to suspect that something was amiss. It was very odd that she had received no letters from her dear old nurse, Sarah. Without Sarah there was nobody who cared about her. And there was Lady Broome's son Torquil. Torquil, whose handsome face his a wild and deadly secret. Lady Broome wanted desperately for Kate to become his wife as soon as possible. Kate refused. But she had reckoned without Lady Broome. Then Torquil's dashing cousin, Philip Broome, arrived at Staplewood, and Kate hoped they could become friends. It was ridiculous to hope for more. Or was it?"
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Heyer, Georgette  Cousin Kate
New York Fawcett Crest 1976 1st Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Store stamp inside cover, initials and 75c stamp on front end paper. A little yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"The sudden invitation to live with her Aunt Minerva at Staplewood came as a complete surprise to young Kate Malvern. Now an orphan with no future, she gratefully accepted Lady Broome's offer, never dreaming there was anything strange about the older woman's kindness. It was not until later that Kate began to suspect that something was amiss. It was very odd that she had received no letters from her dear old nurse, Sarah. Without Sarah there was nobody who cared about her. And there was Lady Broome's son Torquil. Torquil, whose handsome face his a wild and deadly secret. Lady Broome wanted desperately for Kate to become his wife as soon as possible. Kate refused. But she had reckoned without Lady Broome. Then Torquil's dashing cousin, Philip Broome, arrived at Staplewood, and Kate hoped they could become friends. It was ridiculous to hope for more. Or was it?"
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
 15. Heyer, Georgette  Cousin Kate
Toronto Bodley Head 1968 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Barbosa, Arthur (cover)
First Canadian Edition, 318 pp, red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, small store sticker at bottom of front end paper. Jacket in protective wraps, spine sunned, some edge wear and creasing primarily along top and bottom edges with some small, mostly closed tears along edges, prce clipped. A nice copy.

"The sudden invitation to live with her Aunt Minerva at Staplewood came as a complete surprise to young Kate Malvern. Now an orphan with no future, she gratefully accepted Lady Broome's offer, never dreaming there was anything strange about the older woman's kindness. It was not until later that Kate began to suspect that something was amiss. It was very odd that she had received no letters from her dear old nurse, Sarah. Without Sarah there was nobody who cared about her. And there was Lady Broome's son Torquil. Torquil, whose handsome face his a wild and deadly secret. Lady Broome wanted desperately for Kate to become his wife as soon as possible. Kate refused. But she had reckoned without Lady Broome. Then Torquil's dashing cousin, Philip Broome, arrived at Staplewood, and Kate hoped they could become friends. It was ridiculous to hope for more. Or was it?"
Price: 27.50 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Heyer, Georgette  Death in the Stocks
New York Bantam Books 1971 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Thuring, Peter [cover]
Spine creased and slanted, minor edge wear, reading crease, some rubbing. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked.

"A moonlight night. A sleeping village. And a corpse in evening dress - locked in the stocks on the green. So opens another superb Georgette Heyer murder story in which Superintendent Hannasyde sets out on the trail of a killer so cunning that even his phenomenal powers of detection are tested to their limit."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Heyer, Georgette  Duplicate Death
New York Bantam Books 1977 3rd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, a little edge wear, blue marker line across bottom edge (possible remainder mark), dampstain along bottom edge causing a little waviness. Some yellowing, but text is clean and unmarked.

"That morning, Beulah bought the weapon. Before supper, she had spit out her hatred for the victim in poisonout - and public - words. And at the party, she was the last to see him alive.
"They found him slumped in a chair - his handsome head lolling forward on his well-cut dinner jacket - his florid face hideously distored. A horrible death, observed the Inspector. But very simple for a young lady like Beulah to arrange . . . "
Price: 4.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Heyer, Georgette  Envious Casca
New York Bantam Books 1970 3rd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine a bit creased and slanted, some rubbing. Corners bumped, some edge wear. 2" waterstain across top corner of first 40 pp., text is not obscured. A little yellowing. Primarily a reading copy.

"It was a neat little murder, thought Inspector Hemingway - and quite the strangest of his career. For while the houseguests traded insults around the wassail bowl downstairs, the host lay in his bedroom stabbed to death.
"At least four guests would have cheerfully done the old boy in, it seemed. But how? Hemingway was damned if he knew. For there was no blood, no weapon, and the room was locked tighter than old Nat's well-stuffed safe . . .
"Only when he looked twice at the most obvious clue of all, did Hemingway suspect the shocking, inevitable truth. "
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Heyer, Georgette  Footsteps in the Dark
New York Berkley Prime Crime 1994 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, slight yellowing. A nice copy.

Originally published in 1932, "Footsteps in the Dark" was Georgette Heyer's first mystery novel, expanding her brilliant writing career from historical and Regency novels.
"It wasn't the lack of modern conveniences that made a summer spent at the ancient priory mansion such an unsettling experience. It was the ghost - or whatever was groaning in the cellars and roaming the countryside around Framley Village after dark. But traditionally ghosts don't commit murder. And in this case, the things that go bump in the night are flesh and blood - and deadly."
Price: 5.55 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Heyer, Georgette  Lady of Quality
New York E. P. Dutton & Co 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Ex-library with plenty of stamps, labels, and such. Spine slanted, moderate edge wear, chipping. Jacket in protective wraps taped to boards, some edge wear, darkening. Text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy.

"At 29, Annis Wychwood was considered a hopeless spinster by her neighbors in Bath. So when the beautiful and rich heiress decided to sponsor 17-year old Lucilla Carleton's "coming out," the town's social arbiters were shocked. After all, how could Annis find a husband for Lucilla when she could not choose one for herself?"
Price: 6.95 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Georges SimenonGertrude Warner >>>


Try these sites for other Georgette Heyer Listings

Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Cheapread.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Back2books.tv
Film-tvtieins.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Cardinalbooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Njbonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Yesterdaysmuse.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions