Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Georges Simenon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Simenon, Georges  A Maigret Omnibus ( Maigret in Montmartre, Maigret's Mistake, Maigret Has Scruples, Maigret and the Reluctant Witnesses, Maigret Goes to School)
London Hamish Hamilton 1965 5th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Carter, Youngman (jacket)
Mustard colored cloth with silver lettering on spine, 525 pp. Spine slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear. Top corners bent in, the back corner markedly so, resulting in the last 60 pages having a small crease to the top corner. No markings to the text. Jacket has minor edge wear plus a small hole in the front edge of the spine (with corresponding ding to the board beneath), some darkening, spine is somewhat sunned, coffeecup style dampstain to front of jacket. Overall, a nice copy. Copyright page indicates this is the 5th printing, jacket states 4th impression, not price clipped.

A collection of five full-length Maigret mysteries from the 1950s, the first three written whilst Simenon was living in Connecticut. Maigret in Montmartre (1951) and Maigret's Mistake (1953) were originally coupled under the title Maigret Right and Wrong. The other three are Maigret Goes to School (1954), Maigret has Scruples (1958), and Maigret and the Reluctant Witnesses (1959). "We see the redoubtable detective investigating a killing in one of the many striptease clubs which Montmartre boasts, involved in the case of a murdered demi-mondaine and a distinguished doctor, fighting the prejudice of a close-knit community against their schoolmaster, caught up in the curious case of the electric trains salesman who suspects his wife of trying to murder him, and finally groping his way towards a solution in a decrepit mansion by the Seine, where the head of an almost bankrupt biscuit-manufacturing business has been found shot dead. In all these five stories the tension is acute, the psychology brilliant and the atmosphere superb."
Translated by Daphne Woodward, Alan Hodge, and Robert Eglesfield.
Price: 27.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Simenon, Georges  A Maigret Trio ( Maigret's Failure , Maigret in Society , Maigret and the Lazy Burglar )
New York Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Minor shelf wear, spine slightly shelf-cocked. Corners bumped.

Most likely a book club edition, although not stated, this volume contains three Inspector Maigret mysteries originally published between 1956 - 1961. This book is a good way to get a big dose of this popular French detective.
Maigret's Failure - "The vulgarly rich owner of a chain of butcher shops, 'The King of the Meat Trade', is murdered for motives both understandable and obvious.
Maigret in Society - "The inspector confronts a cast of characters so subtle and overbred as to seem unreal.
Maigret and the Lazy Burglar - "A risky profession is exercised by an eminently cautious man."
Translated by Daphne Woodward and Robert Eglesfield.
Price: 5.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Simenon, Georges  A Maigret Trio (Maigret's Failure, Maigret in Society, Maigret and the Lazy Burglar)
New York Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Minor shelf wear, Corners bumped. Jacket shows a little creasing, darkening, back has some scuffs.

Most likely a book club edition, although not stated, this volume contains three Inspector Maigret mysteries originally published between 1956 - 1961. This book is a good way to get a big dose of this popular French detective.
Maigret's Failure - "The vulgarly rich owner of a chain of butcher shops, 'The King of the Meat Trade', is murdered for motives both understandable and obvious.
Maigret in Society - "The inspector confronts a cast of characters so subtle and overbred as to seem unreal.
Maigret and the Lazy Burglar - "A risky profession is exercised by an eminently cautious man."
Translated by Daphne Woodward and Robert Eglesfield.
Price: 7.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Simenon, Georges  Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife
New York Curtis Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine is a bit creased, slightly shelf-cocked. Some foxing.

"The burglar's wife reported her husband had seen Maria lying dead, in a pool of her own blood. But why had the burglar skipped town? And why did Maria's prosperous dentist husband and aristocratic mother-in-law insist Maria had left Paris of her own free will?
Here was a caper to baffle even the master sleuth. A case with too many clues -- and no crime. A killing with too many suspects -- and no corpse. Before Maigret got to the bottom of things, he would be thrust deep into a whirlpool of twisted passion and dangerous emotion -- where evey smile masked hate . . . and every corner turned could lead to murder . . ."
Price: 5.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Simenon, Georges  Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife
Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black 1956 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, half-ring dampstain on front board. Illustrated book plate inside cover. A little darkening but text is clean and unmarked.

"The burglar's wife reported her husband had seen Maria lying dead, in a pool of her own blood. But why had the burglar skipped town? And why did Maria's prosperous dentist husband and aristocratic mother-in-law insist Maria had left Paris of her own free will?
Here was a caper to baffle even the master sleuth. A case with too many clues -- and no crime. A killing with too many suspects -- and no corpse. Before Maigret got to the bottom of things, he would be thrust deep into a whirlpool of twisted passion and dangerous emotion -- where evey smile masked hate . . . and every corner turned could lead to murder . . ."
Price: 9.90 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Simenon, Georges  Inspector Maigret and the Killers
New York, NY, U.S.A. Curtis Books 1954 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Covers and spine slightly creased, corners bumped, and some darkening. Translated by Louise Varese.

"Madame Lognon was hysterical when she phoned Inspector Maigret. Her husband had been missing for two days, and three men with drawn pistols had just forced their way into her apartment.
Then came a report that three unsavory characters speaking 'guttural English' had been asking a lot of questions around the district -- and, once again, Maigret found himself involved in a web of evil . . . this time reaching from Missouri to Montmartre."
Price: 4.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Simenon, Georges  Letter to My Mother
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Lubalin, Herb (cover)
91 pp. Corners bumped, minor edge wear, slight darkening to edges, binding fairly tight. Jacket has a little edge wear and darkening, some rubbing. An attractive copy.

"Simenon's mother, over ninety, lies dying. Her son visits her daily at the hospital while she slowly and peacefully drifts away from life. Watching her, he attempts to get at the truth of her life and of the nature of their bond. Telling incidents are fitted together like so many pieces in a puzzle, and as they link into a pattern Simenon sums up for himself his mother's character, her fate, and their mutual relationship. Under her son's impassioned scrutiny Madame Simenon Mère, even as she is dying, becomes again by magical re-creation a living child, girl, wife, mother. "
Translated by Ralph Manheim
Price: 9.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Black Sheep
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Light brown cloth spine over brown tweed cloth covered boards, red lettering, 158 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear, owner's name stamped inside cover, binding tight. An attractive copy.

"A phone call in the middle of the night brings Maigret to the scene of an apparently motiveless murder."
Price: 9.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Bum
New York, NY, U.S.A. Popular Library 1976 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Covers a bit creased, some shelf wear, chipping to base of spine, corners bumped, foxing. Owner's name on front FEP.

"At first no sense could be seen in someone trying to slay the harmless, nameless old derelict. But Maigret soon learned that appearances were totally deceiving as he began to uncover the secret life of a victim who refused to divulge his past, and as the great detective came ever closer to discovering the identity of a killer who struck seemingly without reason or remorse. Never had the unflappable Maigret run into such a series of surprises. Never had a case combined so deathly silent a surface with such startling human depths. . ."
Translated by Jean Stewart.
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Headless Corpse
New York Avon 1967 Third Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine and covers show some creasing. Corners bumped, slightly shelf-cocked. Some foxing. Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen.

"Snared in the propeller of a barge was a man's arm -- drained white, and limp as a dead fish from prolonged immersion in the murky canal. It was a singularly challenging case for Chief Inspector Maigret, as piece by gruesome piece the corpse of a man was assembled from the muddy canal bottom -- all except the head.
His imperturbable detective's logic thoroughly aroused, Maigret searched the squalid bistros and byways of Paris for four necessary items: the corpse's missing head, the identity of the body, the murderer, and -- most elusive of all -- the motive. It was a case which would require Maigret's keenest eye for minute detail . . . and his most profound psychological insights."
Price: 6.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Headless Corpse (Large Print)
Boston G K Hall & Co 1989 Large Print Trade Paperback Good+ 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped including some pages, minor edge wear. Some pages crinkled, likely from water damage. Text is clean and unmarked. A Large Print Mystery. Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen.

"Snared in the propeller of a barge was a man's arm -- drained white, and limp as a dead fish from prolonged immersion in the murky canal. It was a singularly challenging case for Chief Inspector Maigret, as piece by gruesome piece the corpse of a man was assembled from the muddy canal bottom -- all except the head.
His imperturbable detective's logic thoroughly aroused, Maigret searched the squalid bistros and byways of Paris for four necessary items: the corpse's missing head, the identity of the body, the murderer, and -- most elusive of all -- the motive. It was a case which would require Maigret's keenest eye for minute detail . . . and his most profound psychological insights."
Price: 9.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Hotel Majestic
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Corners bumped, slight edge wear. Jacket shows a little edge wear and a couple small tears along top edge. A bright, attractive copy - first American printing.

"A vintage Maigret that takes the reader behind the scenes in a Paris luxury hotel.. Prosper, a failed waiter and now the breakfast cook, discovers the corpse of a hotel guest, the French wife of an American businessman, and immediately becomes the prime suspect. Maigret, from homicide, has his doubts about the obvious. Always compassionate toward the underdog, he decides to study the subterranean labyrinth where the hotel's services are located; he inspects entries and exits, charts routines, and discovers various irregularities, unnerving the staff with his persistent presence. He does not neglect the guest floors, either, and creates a scene among the elegant dancers in the tearoom. Using the setting to fine effect, Simenon has created an absorbing mystery that is now also a piece of nostalgia for the Paris that once was." Translated by Caroline Hillier.
Price: 9.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Madwoman
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Corners bumped. Jacket shows some scuffing, especially in back, darkening, scuffs where stickers have likely been removed.

"This is a very special case in Maigret's experince, in which he invests his heart as much as his ingenuity. A nice old lady, meticulously groomed and showing no signs of derangement, timidly tries to see the famous detective and finally accosts him in the street. She is frightened: someone invades her apartment during her absences. Nothing is missing. But, says she, there are minute changes in the positions of objects, which to her prove the presence of an intruder. Maigret's subordinates shrug her off as a lunatic, and she becomes known at Police Headquarters as Maigret's Madwoman. But Maigret is touched by the look in her eyes and promises to go and see her. Someone else, however, gets there ahead of him.
Translator: Eileen Ellenbogen.
Price: 6.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Madwoman
New York Harvest / HBJ 1979 1st Harvest/HBJ Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, a bit slanted, covers a bit creased and bowed out, corners bumped including some pages, book has a gentle curver to it. Text is clean and unmarked.

"This is a very special case in Maigret's experince, in which he invests his heart as much as his ingenuity. A nice old lady, meticulously groomed and showing no signs of derangement, timidly tries to see the famous detective and finally accosts him in the street. She is frightened: someone invades her apartment during her absences. Nothing is missing. But, says she, there are minute changes in the positions of objects, which to her prove the presence of an intruder. Maigret's subordinates shrug her off as a lunatic, and she becomes known at Police Headquarters as Maigret's Madwoman. But Maigret is touched by the look in her eyes and promises to go and see her. Someone else, however, gets there ahead of him.
Translator: Eileen Ellenbogen.
Price: 4.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Man on the Bench (Large Print)
Boston G. K. Hall & Co. 1976 Large Print Hard Cover Good - Good Ex-Library 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Ex-library with numerous markings and stamps. Spine slanted, moderate edge wear and chipping, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in protective wraps and taped to spine, some rubbing. A solid reading copy of this large print edition.

"A man has been stabbed in a blind alley. It appears a humdrum crime, the result of a drunken brawl. But it is Monday and such stabbings rarely occur on Mondays, and Maigret is struck by one salient fact: all who knew the dead man saw him sitting on one of the Paris boulevard benches. As Simenon readers kinow, the true culprit may not be the murderer but often is some innocent who provoked the situation. This crime story is also a story of marriage between a peace-loving man and a hard, despotic woman. Cowardice leads to deceit, to benchsitting, and finally to the ultimate nightmare."
Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen.
Price: 7.50 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Spinster
New York Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1982 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Slight shelf wear. small stain at bottom of front edge. Very clean copy.

Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen
"For six months a plain young woman had been pestering Maigret with the complain that the furniture in her apartment, shared with an aunt, mysteriously shifted position at night. Everyone at police headquarters was convinced it was all imagination, and they teased Maigret about his 'girl friend.' Her endless patience got on his nerves, and even her spinsterish look irritated him. No wonder he put off seeing her on a particularly busy day. It was a postponement he came to regret.
As Maigret endeavors to solve a case in which he considers himself guilty, he must reconstruct events that have gathered dust for years, wade through interrogations of witnesses who want to mislead him, and try to get inside the mind of a greedy, mistrustful old woman."
Price: 4.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Spinster
San Diego Harvest Books 1996 4th Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Corners slightly bumped. A clean, tight copy.

Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen
"For six months a plain young woman had been pestering Maigret with the complain that the furniture in her apartment, shared with an aunt, mysteriously shifted position at night. Everyone at police headquarters was convinced it was all imagination, and they teased Maigret about his 'girl friend.' Her endless patience got on his nerves, and even her spinsterish look irritated him. No wonder he put off seeing her on a particularly busy day. It was a postponement he came to regret.
As Maigret endeavors to solve a case in which he considers himself guilty, he must reconstruct events that have gathered dust for years, wade through interrogations of witnesses who want to mislead him, and try to get inside the mind of a greedy, mistrustful old woman."
Price: 5.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Spinster
San Diego Harvest / HBJ 1982 Mass Market Paperback Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine has single crease that is cracked through at pp 78/79. A little edge wear and reading crease, store stamp on front end paper.

Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen
"For six months a plain young woman had been pestering Maigret with the complain that the furniture in her apartment, shared with an aunt, mysteriously shifted position at night. Everyone at police headquarters was convinced it was all imagination, and they teased Maigret about his 'girl friend.' Her endless patience got on his nerves, and even her spinsterish look irritated him. No wonder he put off seeing her on a particularly busy day. It was a postponement he came to regret.
As Maigret endeavors to solve a case in which he considers himself guilty, he must reconstruct events that have gathered dust for years, wade through interrogations of witnesses who want to mislead him, and try to get inside the mind of a greedy, mistrustful old woman."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Tavern by the Seine
San Diego, Cal. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 1st Harvest/HBJ Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cassidy, Michael [cover]
Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. A little dampstaining at top corner, minor edgewear/bumping, PO initials inside.

During a final visit to the cell of condemned man Jean Lenoir, Inspector Maigret picks up a negligently dropped remark about an unsolved - in fact, unreported - murder committed in Paris six years before. It seems Lenoir and his partner, Victor, witnessed the dumping of a lifeless body in the Canal Saint-Martin and used the information to blackmail the murdered. But eventually their victim squirmed away and wasn't seen again until one evening at the Guiguette a Deuz Sous, a tavern by the Seine. With such meager clues, even Maigret is nearly at a loss over where to begin an investigation, but patience, as always, comes to the rescue."
Price: 4.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Wine Merchant
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 First Harvest Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Corners very slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy.

"One of the richest wine merchants in Paris has been murdered, in front of an elegant house used by couples for discreet meetings. At the victim's home and at his office, Maigret is surprised by a curious absence of shock or grief, and he begins to receive messages from a mysterious caller who assures him that the murdered man deserved what he got. Indeed, as Maigret probes into the life of the victim, singularly unlovable traits are revealed. And when Maigret finally meets the murderer, he is unusually reluctant to see him apprehended."
Price: 4.50 USD

See Full
Description

<<< George KennanGeorgette Heyer >>>


Try these sites for other Georges Simenon Listings

Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Waynesbooks.net
Sceneofthecrime.net
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Therescuedpages.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Byblos.uk.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions