|
|
Fred Saberhagen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Saberhagen, Fred Dominion New York Tor Books 1982 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Chaykin, Howard (cover) Crease down spine, corners bumped, minor edge wear with a little scuffing. A little yellowing but a clean, attractive copy. Another novel in Saberhagen's superb retelling of the Dracula legend -- with a twist. "Vlad Tepes has roamed modern America without fear -- until now. He is no longer the only immortal in Chicago. . . Two ancient, ruthless beings, locked in a struggle for the ultimate magic Weapon, have brought their blood-feud to his city. They will destroy any living thing in their path to possess this Weapon -- but first, they must find it. And Dracula must prevent that at any cost." Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Saberhagen, Fred Pyramids New York, NY, U.S.A. Baen Books 1987 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine/covers slightly creased. "Tom Scheffler knew that his great-uncle, Montgomery Chapel, had made his fortune by selling ancient Egyptian artifacts that were finer than those in any museum. Scheffler also knew that -- fifty years later -- Chapel was still afraid of some man, some entity, known only as Pilgrim. What Scheffler didn't know -- and would learn the hard way -- was that Pilgrim was coming back, aboard a ship that traveled both space and time, headed for a confrontation in a weirdly changed past where the monstrous gods of ancient Egypt lay in wait for grave robbers from out of time. . ." Price: 4.35 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Saberhagen, Fred Stonecutter's Story (Lost Swords Ser., Vol. 3) New York, NY, U.S.A. Tor Books 1989 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Slightly shelf-cocked. Book has a slight curve, back cover a bit creased. 3/4" tear and a little chipping at top of spine. Minor edge wear. "The gods forged the Twelve Swords of Power; now the gods have been destroyed by their own handiwork. The Swords are loose in the world, falling into the hands of human beings, changing human lives for good and ill. Young Kasimir was the custodian of Stonecutter, the sword which can hew mountains and split diamonds with equal ease-until he discovers Stonecutter has been stolen. His first ally in the search to recover the powerful blade if Magistrate Wen Chang, who is reputed to have mysterious mind-reading powers. Was Stonecutter responsible for the three murders they discover evidence of along the way? Or for the mysterious missing man? And will Kasimir be able to recover Stonecutter before it does irrevocable damage?" Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Saberhagen, Fred The Berserker Throne New York Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1985 First Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Bookseller stamp inside front cover. Slight shelf wear. "The Empress of the Eight Worlds has been assassinated on the planet Salutai. Prince Harivarman, an unwilling exile on the Templar Radiant, a vast spherical fortress constructed around an ancient, benign, starlike source of inverse gravity, suspects that he will be next. When he discovers an operable Berserker - one of the ancient, asteroid-sized, spacefaring war machines that had destroyed their makers and all other life they found in their path - his first instinct is to turn it in. But then the Prince discovers an ancient code that will either allow him to control the dreaded machines or lead him - and everyone else on the Templar Radiant - to certain death." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Saberhagen, Fred The Dracula Tape New York Ace Books 1980 1st Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little yellowing. A fairly tight, attractive copy. You've read the book. You've seen all the movies. But most of what you think you know about Count Dracula is wrong! Dead wrong, one might say.... Who better to tell the real tale to set the record straight than the person most intimately involved in this sordid tale? Van Helsing is exposed for the ruthless sociopath he truly was. Hear of a romance that endured nearly a century of separation. Discover the true story, personally narrated, of the real Count Dracula. Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Saberhagen, Fred The Holmes-Dracula File New York Ace Books 1978 1st Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, slight yellowing. A bright, attractive copy. A continuation of Saberhagen's alternative tales of the Dracula legends. "A meeting of minds . . . or a mingling of blooks? The resemblance is uncanny. The crime is bizarre and unlikely. Somewhere in the mazes of fog-bound London lurks a being more terrible than any Sherlock Holmes has ever faced - and when they meet in a pack of blood and honor, the foundations of Her Majesty's Empire will tremble. "The game is afoot indeed! At last, the story can be told . . ." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Saberhagen, Fred Woundhealer's Story (Lost Swords Ser., Vol. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A. Tor Books 1988 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine/covers slightly creased, corners bumped. 1/2" tear to front cover at top left, slight chipping at top of spine. Some darkening. Back cover bowed out just a bit. "Once the gods forged twelve Swords of Power, but they forged too well: The Swords could kill the gods themselves. Now, the gods gone, the Swords are scattered across the land and Mark, Prince Consort of Tasavalta, must find Woundhealer, the Sword of Healing, to help his young son Adrian. But the evil wizard Burslam has joined with Mark's enemy, Baron Amintor, stealing Woundhealer and luring Mark's nephew Zoltan away-only to have Zoltan begin his own dangerous quest." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Fred Saberhagen Listings |