|
|
Frank Herbert listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Herbert, Frank Chapterhouse: Dune (Dune Chronicles Book 5) New York Berkley Books 1985 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Remainder 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, remainder marks stamped on top edge, 'Best Seller' sticker on front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. The desert planet Arrakis has been destroyed. The Bene Gesserit, the heirs to Dune's powers, have escaped with the giant sandworms to a lush, green world . . . and are turning it into a desert, mile by scorched mile. Price: 5.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Herbert, Frank Children of Dune (Dune Chronicles Book 3) New York Berkley Books 1984 Twenty-fifth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Some slight shelf wear. Front cover has a small dent. Third in the original Dune trilogy, following "Dune" (Nebula and Hugo Awards) and "Dune Messiah". The desert planet Arrakis has begun to grow green and lush. The life giving spice is abundant. The nine year old royal twins, possessed of their father's supernormal powers are being groomed as Messiahs. But there are those who think the Imperium does not need Messiahs. Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Herbert, Frank Children of Dune (Dune Chronicles Book 3) New York Berkley Medallion 1977 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall DiFate, Vincent (cover) 408 pp, 2nd paperback printing of this classic. Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, light reading crease, binding fairly tight. Small crease at bottom edge of front cover near spine. A little sunning to leading 1/2" of back cover. Some browning to pages but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. Third in the original Dune trilogy, following "Dune" (Nebula and Hugo Awards) and "Dune Messiah". The desert planet Arrakis has begun to grow green and lush. The life giving spice is abundant. The nine year old royal twins, possessed of their father's supernormal powers are being groomed as Messiahs. But there are those who think the Imperium does not need Messiahs. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Herbert, Frank Dune Messiah (Dune Chronicles Book 2) New York Berkley Books 1984 Forty-ninth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Sequel to Dune, this book continues the story of Muad'dib, the man intended to be the culmination of a centuries-old scheme to create a superbeing.. Spine shows some creasing, Dent in the middle right cover indenting the first few pages. Minor shelf wear. Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Herbert, Frank Dune Messiah (Dune Chronicles Book 2) New York Berkley Books 25th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine somewhat creased and quite slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear. A solid reading copy. Sequel to Dune, this book continues the story of Muad'dib, the man intended to be the culmination of a centuries-old scheme to create a superbeing.. Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Herbert, Frank Messia Di Dune (original title: Dune Messiah) (Dune Chronicles No. 2) Milano, Italy EdItrice Nord 1974 First Italian Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, slight tanning. A nice copy. Italian translation of Dune Messiah, translated by Gianpaolo Cossato and Sandro Sandrelli. Introduction by Frank Herbert from the XXII World Science Fiction Convention in Los Angeles, 1964. Sequel to Dune, this book continues the story of Muad'dib, the man intended to be the culmination of a centuries-old scheme to create a superbeing.. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Herbert, Frank The Heaven Makers New York Ballantine Books 1977 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall "Strange aliens had invaded Earth thousands of years ago. They were eternal beings who made full sensory movies of wars, of natural disasters -- and of the most macabre human horrors -- to relieve their endless boredom. And then, when they finally became jaded by ordinary, run-of-the-mill tragedies, they found new ways of creating their own . . . disasters . . .just for kicks." Spine and covers show a little creasing, some ordinary shelf wear. Price: 4.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Herbert, Frank Under Pressure (Originally: The Dragon in the Sea) New York Ballantine Books 1976 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine and covers show a little creasing, some dents, a little yellowing. "It is the 21st century. Fighting a desperate war against the Eastern Powers, the Western alliance is critically short of oil. Twenty consecutive subs have been lost attempting to pirate EP oil from a field off Novaya Zemlya. Ens. John Ramsey is reassigned from the Psychology Bureau to monitor the next attempt -- with the added pressure of trying to unearth the EP saboteurs suspected to be already on board the Fenian Ram. " Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Laumer, Keith; Anderson, Poul; Herbert, Frank; Dickson, Gordon; Ellison, Harlan Five Fates New York Paperback Library 1971 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Corners bumped, slight shelf wear, some foxing. "Send me your tired, your poor, your hopeless, yearning to be free. To them I raise the lamp beside the brazen door. . ." So reads the inscrip tion over the portal to the euthanasia center. From a common beginning -- William Bailey's death there -- five of today's top writers of science fiction create their separate visions of Bailey's fate. No two are even remotely alike." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frank Herbert Listings |