|
|
Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Baum, L. Frank Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz Chicago Rand, McNally & Co. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Neill, John R. A facsimile reproduction (in trade paperback by Rand McNally - date not stated) of the book first published in 1908 including the original John R. Neill illustrations. Subtitled: "A Faithful Record of Their Amazing Adventures in an Underground World; and How with the Aid of Their Friends Zeb Hugson, Eureka the Kitten, and Jim the Cab-Horse, The Finally Reached the Wonderful Land of Oz." Pictorial covers, cloth over paper wraps. Corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing. An attractive copy with b/w illustrations throughout. Fourth book in Baum's beloved Oz series: "Of course, everyone always predicted it would happen! And in this book it does - the Wizard comes back to Oz to stay. Best of all, he comes with Dorothy, who is having adventure number three that leads her to Oz, this time via a California earthquake. In this book we meet Dorothy's pink kitten, Eureka, whose manners need adjusting badly, and two good friends who we are sorry did not remain in Oz - Jim the cabhorse, and Zeb, Dorothy's young cousin, who works on a ranch as a hired boy." Price: 14.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Baum, L. Frank The Emerald City of Oz Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1910 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Neill, John R. A facsimile reproduction (Reilly & Co., mid-1950's) of the book first published in 1910 including the original John R. Neill illustrations. Pictorial boards with no jacket as issued. Minor edgewear/bumping, PO name inside. A bright, attractive copy. Sixth book in Baum's beloved Oz series: ""Here is a 'double' story of Oz. While Dorothy, her Aunt Em and Uncle Henry experience the events that lead to their going to Oz to make their home in the Emerald City, the wicked Nome King is plotting to conquer Oz and enslave its people. Later we go with Dorothy and her friends in the Red Wagon on a grand tour of Oz that is simply packed with excitement and events. While this transpires, we learn also of the Nome King's elaborate preparations to conquer Oz. As Dorothy and her friends return to the Emerald City, the Nome King and his hordes of warriors are about to invade it. How Oz is saved is an ending that will amaze and delight you." Price: 47.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Baum, L. Frank The Land of Oz Chicago Rand, McNally & Co. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Neill, John R. A facsimile reproduction (in trade paperback by Rand McNally - date not stated) of the book first published in 1904 including the original John R. Neill illustrations. "Being an account of the further adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman and also the strange experiences of the Highly Magnified Woggle-Bug, Jack Pumpkinhead, the Animated Saw-Horse and the Gump; the story being A Sequel to The Wizard of Oz." Pictorial cover, cloth over paper wraps. Corners bumped, a little edge wear, a little soiling to back cover and edges. Upper edge of the first few pages is a bit wavy, possibly a bit of dampness. Overall a nice copy with b/w illustrations throughout. "This sequel to The Wizard of Oz deals entirely with the early history of Oz. No one from the United States or any other part of the 'great outside world' appears in it. It takes its readers on a series of incredible adventures with Tip, a small boy who runs away from old Mombi, the witch, taking with him Jack Pumkinhead and the wooden Saw Horse. The Scarecrow is King of the Emerald City until he, Tip, Jack and the Tin Woodman are forced to flee the royal palace when it is invaded by General Jinjur and her army of rebelling girls. The Land of Oz ends with an amazing surprise, and from that moment on Ozma is princess of all Oz." Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Baum, L. Frank The Wizard of Oz Chicago Rand, McNally & Co. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Denslow, W. W. A facsimile reproduction ( copyright 1956 by Reilly & Lee, published by Rand McNally) of the book first published in 1900 with many of the original W. W. Denslow illustrations. Pictorial cloth over paper wraps. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, small crease across lower corner, slight edge wear, a little darkening. A number of pages with corners bumped, some darkening to edges. An attractive copy with b/w illustrations throughout. From the April, 1900 Introduction by L. Frank Baum: "Folklore, legends, myths and fairy tales have followed childhood through the ages, for every healthy youngster has a wholesome and instinctive love for stories fantastic, marvelous and manifestly unreal. The story of "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz" was written solely to please children of today. It aspires to being a modernized fairy tale, in which the wonderment and joy are retained and the heartaches and nightmares are left out." "It is in this book that Oz is 'discovered.' A little Kansas girl - Dorothy Gale - is carried in her house to Oz when a cyclone whisks it through the sky. As the house lands in the Munchkin Country (one of the four great countries of Oz) it destroys a wicked witch and sends Dorothy off on her first adventure in Oz. She finds the Scarecrow, meets the Tin Woodman and the Cowardly Lion, melts a second wicked witch with a pail of water and finds her way home." Price: 8.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings |