Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Elmore Leonard listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Leonard, Elmore  Cuba Libre
Rockland, MA Wheeler Publishing Inc. 1998 Large Print Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
A large print ex-library book which has been very lightly used in a retirement community. DJ taped to boards. Text is clean, bright and unmarked.

"Set on the eve of the Spanish-American War, Elmore Leonard's electrifying novel takes off like a shot. A spellbinding journey into the heart and soul of the Cuban revolution of a hundred years ago, Cuba Libre is an explosive mix of high adventure, history brought to life, and a love story . . . Just three days after the sinking of the battleship Maine in Havana harbor, cowboy Ben Tyler arrives with a string of horses to sell - cover for a boatload of guns he's running to Cuban insurgents, risking a firing squad if he's caught. Ben Tyler's first day ashore sets the pace for the wild ride to come. He sells the horses, falls in love, makes a powerful enemy, is forced into a gunfight, and is thrown in prison."
Price: 9.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Leonard, Elmore  Get Shorty
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1991 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine/covers show slight creasing. Slightly cocked/corners bumped. A few pages have a small crease towards the top of the page.

'Miami mob little-guy, loan shark Chili Palmer, is seriously thinking of a career change when a client skips town. Pursuit leads him to L.A. . . . and the rest, as they say, is history. As a crook, Chili has all the qualifications to make it in the movie business. Soon he's hooked up with horror-film producer Harry Zimm and former starlet Karen Flores, a size-D screamer. But hustling Harry has stiffed a backer, some Miami muscle is headed west to break more than Chili's bubble and suddenly Chili's over his head in 'high concepts' -- a Hollywood scam calculated to confound 'investors' who make it clear that there are more ways to get killed than at the box office."
Price: 3.90 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Leonard, Elmore  Killshot
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1990 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine slight creased and slightly cocked.

"Carmen saw the scam. She didn't mean to. But now Carmen and Wayne, her ironworker husband, have to pay. Because Blackbird kills clean. Richie kills crazy. And though these partners may be seriously mismatched, neither one has ever been know to hesitate when a working gun can settle all bets and take care of any living evidence. . ."
Price: 4.05 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Leonard, Elmore  Rum Punch
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1993 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, slight shelf wear.

"Pretty working-girl Jackie Burke is in a tight spot. She's just been picked up at Palm Beach International with fifty grand and some blow stashed in her flight bag. Lucky for her, the Feds want something Jackie's got: the inside track to Ordell Robbie, the notoriously slick arms dealer. And they're ready to deal -- Ordell in exchange for her freedom. But Jackie's got another ace up her sleeve. . .
Enter Max Cherry, bail bondsmans. Big, tough, basically decent Max is on the verge of divorce and tired of the same old grind. That's where Jackie comes in. The fifty big ones are peanuts compared to what Ordell's got locked away . . . it's time to pull the old bait-and-switch -- where the good guys are played off against the bad guy -- and where Jackie and Max hope to walk off . . . with a hot half million..."
Price: 4.15 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Leonard, Elmore  Stick
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1984 Mass Market Paperback Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine shows some creasing and is mostly pulled away from book. Otherwise in very good condition.

"On Florida's flashy Gold Coast, in the fast and dangerous world of dirty deals, laundered fortunes, and quick killings, Stick found a perfect scam. The mark: the big wheeler-dealer who tried to trade Stick's life. The setup: assisted by a beautiful blonde bombshell who knew both money and men. The sting: sweet revenge."
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Leonard, Elmore  The Big Bounce
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1986 4th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine somewhat crease, shelf-cocked. Corners bumped. Slight darkening.

"Jack Ryan seemed destined for a dreary life of picking cucumbers and doing odd jobs as a handyman before he met Nancy Hayes, a young seductress who got her thrills by smashing windows and breaking the hearts of married men. On the bleak coast of northern Michigan there's nothing to do for kicks, so together they planned to snatch a fifty-thousand-dollar payroll. For her, it meant excitement and revenge on a cheap-skate sugar daddy. For him,. It meant a ticket to the Coast and Nancy's continued affections. From the author of Glitz and The Hunted comes a novel of the evil which blossoms from a crazed search for thrills-an evil which leads to senseless death."
Price: 5.95 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Ellis PetersEmma Darcy >>>


Try these sites for other Elmore Leonard Listings

Bbrownandassoc.net
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Fairsfair.com
Topshelfbooks.com
Waynesbooks.net
Sceneofthecrime.net
Honededgebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Bluemoonbooks.net
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Nightheronbooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bnguffey.com
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Film-tvtieins.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions