Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Ellis Peters listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Peters, Ellis  A Morbid Taste For Bones (Brother Cadfael Ser #1)
Canada Fawcett Crest 1990 9th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little yellowing. Initials and date on copyright page. A bright, attractive copy.

Brother Cadfael's first case. "Why was the Welshman killed-for his daughter's hand in marriage. . . or for a saint's bones?" "Cadfael finds himself on a mission to his Welsh homeland . . . to help obtain the bones of Saint Winifred. . . The Welsh villagers are loath to part with the relics, but before an agreement can be reached, the one villager most outspoken in his dissent is found murdered. "
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Peters, Ellis  A Morbid Taste For Bones (Brother Cadfael Ser #1)
New York William Morrow 1978 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good - Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yates, Chris (cover)
Ex-library with stamps on edges and title page, pocket on back end paper, glue residue on both pastedowns and front end paper. Spine slanted and cracked at pp 70-71, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has glue residue inside both flaps, resulting in 3" blotch to edge of front flap. A little rubbing and edge wear, but artwork is in very good condition.

Brother Cadfael's first case by noted author Edith Pargeter, writing as Ellis Peters.
"Why was the Welshman killed-for his daughter's hand in marriage. . . or for a saint's bones?" "Cadfael finds himself on a mission to his Welsh homeland . . . to help obtain the bones of Saint Winifred. . . The Welsh villagers are loath to part with the relics, but before an agreement can be reached, the one villager most outspoken in his dissent is found murdered. "
Price: 150.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Peters, Ellis  A Rare Benedictine (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael)
New York Mysterious Press 1989 First American Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bascove
Spine slightly slanted, sunning on front board and bottom edge; DJ has slight edgewear. Text is clean and bright with exquisite illustrations.

"Herein, with a Christmas story, a tale of robbery and attampted murder, and a narrative of Brother Cadfael's early years, the Chronicles continue. Although Cadfael has appeared in 15 novel-length Chronicles to date, the story of his entry into the monastery at Shrewsbury has been known hitherto only to a few readers. Now his myriad fans can discover the chain of events that led him into the Benedictine Order."
Price: 10.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Peters, Ellis  A Rare Benedictine (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael)
New York Mysterious Press 1989 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bascove
Spine slightly slanted, a little wear at back flap, small PO sticker inside. A beautiful oversize copy with exquisite illustrations.

"Herein, with a Christmas story, a tale of robbery and attampted murder, and a narrative of Brother Cadfael's early years, the Chronicles continue. Although Cadfael has appeared in 15 novel-length Chronicles to date, the story of his entry into the monastery at Shrewsbury has been known hitherto only to a few readers. Now his myriad fans can discover the chain of events that led him into the Benedictine Order."
Price: 13.50 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Peters, Ellis  A Rare Benedictine : The Advent of Brother Cadfael
New York Mysterious Press 1991 1st Mysterious Press Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bascove (cover)
Spine very slightly slanted, minor bumping/edgewear, initials/date on back of title page. A clean, attractive copy.

Cover art and several black and white illustrations by Bascove. "Three vintage tales of intrigue and treachery featuring Brother Cadfael, the monastic sleuth who has become the best-loved ecclesiastical detective since Father Brown. The story of Brother Cadfael’s entry into the monastery at Shrewsbury has been known hitherto only to a few readers. Now his myriad fans can discover the chain of events that led him into the Benedictine Order."
Price: 4.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Peters, Ellis  An Excellent Mystery (Brother Cadfael Ser #11)
New York Fawcett Crest 1990 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little yellowing. Initials and date on copyright page. A bright, attractive copy.

"Their own abbey in Winchester burned to the ground, Brothers Humilis and Fidelis come to Brother Cadfael's abbey seeking refuge. Before his tonsure, Humilis was a brave Crusader, and received a dreadful wound fighting to save Jerusalem. His long ride has caused the wound to open anew. Meanwhile Nicholas Harnage, Humilis's former lieutenant, comes to beg Humilis's permission to marry Julian Cruce, the woman Humilis released from their betrothal when he returned, injured, from the Holy Land. Humilis has no objections, but all is not well: Julian, who left for a nunnery with valuable church plate and jewelry when Humilis released her, disappeared before she could ever take her vows, and no one now can say what happened to the beautiful girl."
Price: 3.45 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Peters, Ellis  Flight of a Witch (Inspector George Felse Mystery Ser., Vol. 3)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1991 First American Printing Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Ex-library with markings to spine and residue on ffep (likely from pocket). Corners slightly bumped, slight spine slant, likely remainder mark on bottom edge. A couple pages creased on bottom edge. Jacket is in protective wraps with minor edge wear. Overall, a bright, attractive copy.

Annet Beck's beauty worries her parents so much that they guard her as closely as a prisoner. . . until the rainy Thursday when she disappears. Annet is last seen vanishing over the crest of Hallowmount, a hill in the remote Welsh Country believed to be the domain of witches. Five days later she mysteriously reappears, claiming that she was gone for only two hours. Detective Inspector George Felse doesn't believe in witchcraft, but he does believe in love and he never underestimates its power, especially when it may have led to murder!"
Price: 8.75 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Peters, Ellis  Flight of a Witch (Inspector George Felse Series)
New York Mysterious Press 1991 First American Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Corners slightly bumped, jacket shows slight edge wear.

"18-year-old Annet Beck has a haunting, innocent beauty few can forget. There isn't a man in her small Shropshire village who hasn't once fallen in love with her. Small wonder her aged parents keep their only daughter on a short leash, screening her escorts to the local dances and encouraging her interest in singing with the church choir.
One ordinary Thursday, just before teatime, Annet goes out to mail a letter . . . and doesn't return. Tom Kenyon, a young schoolmaster who boards with the Becks,saw her disappear over the Hallowmount -- a nearby hill local legends claim to be inhabited by witches.
After an agonizing five-day disappearance, Annet returns . . . and insists that she has only been gone for two hours! Why would she lie? Who could be expected to believe such a preposterous claim? When witnesses identify her as having been lurking near the site of a murder in Birmingham, her silence takes on the overtones of a cover-up . . . but who is she trying to protect?
Kenyon hopes that his friendship with the frightened young woman will help her face the truth, as Inspector George Felse delves into the bewildering facts behind the enigmatic events."
Price: 8.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Peters, Ellis  Monk's Hood (Brother Cadfael Ser #3)
New York Fawcett Crest 1990 9th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little yellowing. Initials and date on copyright page. A bright, attractive copy.

"Gervase Bonel, with his wife and servants, is a guest at the Shrewsbury Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul when he is suddenly taken ill. Brother Cadfael hurries to the man's bedside, only to be confronted by two very different surprises. In Master Bonel's wife, the good monk recognizes Richildis, whom he loved many years ago, before he took his vows. And Master Bonel himself has been fatally poisoned by a dose of deadly monk's hood oil from Cadfael's own laboratory. The sheriff is convinced that the murderer is Richildis's son, Edwin, who had reasons aplenty to hate his stepfather. But Cadfael, guided in part by his tender concern for a woman to whom he was once betrothed, is certain of her son's innocence. And with his customary blend of kindness and cunning he sets out to discover the truth in this excellent mystery."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Peters, Ellis  One Corpse Too Many (Brother Cadfiel Ser. #2)
New York Fawcett Crest 1990 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little yellowing. Name on front free end paper, initials and date on copyright page. A bright, attractive copy.

"Who killed the young man on the day of the great siege?" "The year is 1138. King Stephen and his cousin the Empress Maud are caught in a bitter struggle for the British crown. When Stephen finally captures the castle of Shrewsbury, one of Maud's few remaining hold-outs, his victory is a bloody one. Ninety-four prisoners, the surviving defenders of the Empress's castle, are taken. And ninety-four are hanged. " Before Brother Cadfiel can give them a decent burial, he discovers an extra corpse. Cadfael determines to identify the young man -- and his murderer.
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Peters, Ellis  Rainbow's End (Inspector George Felse Mystery Ser., Vol. 13)
New York Mysterious Press 1992 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Spine a bit creased and slanted, corners bumped. An attractive copy.

"In a whirlwind of activity, wealthy newcomer Arthur Rainbow extravagantly refurbishes the Manor House, joins the Golf Club, Angling Society and Arts Council-and, in a ruthless coup, dislodges the old church organist to take over the position himself. Rainbow was becoming a veritable curse on the sleepy village of Middlehope-until someone pushed him off St. Eata's church tower!"
Price: 5.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Peters, Ellis  St. Peter's Fair (Brother Cadfael Ser. #4)
New York Fawcett Crest 1984 First American Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Spine, covers a bit creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little yellowing.owner's name embossed on title page. A bright, attractive copy.

"Who murdered the rich merchant, but didn't steal a thing?" "On the eve of St. Peter's Fair one such merchant, Thomas of Bristol, is found with a slender dagger piercing his heart - murdered and abandoned in the river Severn. Brother Cadfael offers to help . . ."
Price: 3.90 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Peters, Ellis  The Confession of Brother Haluin (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser.: Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 15)
New York Mysterious Press 1989 4th Mysterious Press Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bascove (cover)
Spine slightly slanted/creased, some bumping/edgewear w/ tiny chip on lower edge, top right corner creased, initials/date on back of title page. A clean, attractive copy.

The Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. "Winter arrived early in 1142, bringing with it a heavy snowfall. The safety of the guest-hall roof at the Benedictine Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul comes into jeopardy, and the brothers are called upon to effect repairs. But the icy and treacherous conditions are to prove near fatal for Brother Haluin. He slips from the roof and crashes to the ground, sustaining terrible injuries—grave enough for him to want to make his deathbed confession. . . The confession is heard by the Abbot and Brother Cadfael, a wicked story, of trespasses hard for God or man to forgive. But Haluin does not die. On his recovery, he determines to make a journey of expiation, with Cadfael as his sole companion. It is an arduous journey, physically and emotionally, and one that leads to shocking discoveries: of young lovers thwarted; of deceit and betrayal; of bitter revenge. . . and of murder. Once again, Brother Cadfael must abandon his herbiary and turn detective."
Price: 3.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Peters, Ellis  The Devil's Novice (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser.: Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 8)
New York William Morrow & Company 1984 First American Edition Hard Cover Good+ Very Good - Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dressler, Marjory [cover]
Spine slightly slanted, corners slightly bumped, a little edgewear. Ex-library with stamps on edges and half-title page, front free end paper removed. Dampstain on last few pages causing a little crinkling, otherwise text is bright and unmarked. DJ in protective wraps glued to pastedowns with label on base of spine and slight edgewear.

"Who murdered the young priest at the edge of the forest?"
Price: 35.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Peters, Ellis  The Heretic's Apprentice (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser.: Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 16)
New York Mysterious Press 1991 2nd Mysterious Press Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bascove (cover)
Spine slightly slanted & creased, slight bumping, edgewear, initials/date on back of title page. A Clean, attractive copy.

The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. "In the summer of 1143, William of Lythwood returns to Shrewsbury in a coffin. . . his pilgrimage at last at an end. William’s young attendant, Elave, accompanies the body and sets about trying to secure a burial place on the grounds of the Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, despite William’s once having been reproved for ‘heretical views.’ Elave, too, has evidently learned skepticism. After he drunkenly expresses heretical opinions, the mighty prelate Gerbert brings capital charges against him. The beautiful Fortunata, whom Elave adores, becomes a reluctant witness for the prosecution. When violent death follows, Brother Cadfael is once again called from his herbiary to aid his old friend Hugh Beringer, the sheriff. Cadfael’s new task is twofold—there are charges of heresy to be rebutted as well as a murder to be solved."
Price: 3.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Peters, Ellis  The Heretic's Apprentice (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser.: Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 16)
London Futura Publications 1990 First Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, slight bumping, small crease at lower corner. A bright, attractive copy.

The Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. "In the summer of 1143, William of Lythwood returns to Shrewsbury in a coffin. . . his pilgrimage at last at an end. William’s young attendant, Elave, accompanies the body and sets about trying to secure a burial place on the grounds of the Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, despite William’s once having been reproved for ‘heretical views.’ Elave, too, has evidently learned skepticism. After he drunkenly expresses heretical opinions, the mighty prelate Gerbert brings capital charges against him. The beautiful Fortunata, whom Elave adores, becomes a reluctant witness for the prosecution. When violent death follows, Brother Cadfael is once again called from his herbiary to aid his old friend Hugh Beringer, the sheriff. Cadfael’s new task is twofold—there are charges of heresy to be rebutted as well as a murder to be solved."
Price: 5.40 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Peters, Ellis  The Holy Thief (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser.: Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 19)
New York Mysterious Press 1994 1st Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bascove (cover)
Spine somewhat curved and creased, very minor bumping/edgewear, initials/dte on back of title page. A clean, attractive copy.

The Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. "In the chill, rainy autumn of 1144, two groups of visitors seek the hospitality of the Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul, and Brother Cadfael fears trouble has come in with them. Among the first arrivals is Brother Tutilo, a young Benedictine with a guileless face and—to Brother Cadfael’s shrew eyes—a mischievous intelligence. The second group, a ribald French troubadour, his servant, and a girl with the voice of an angel, seems to Brother Cadfael a catalyst for disaster. All of Cadfael’s fears become manifest as rising flood waters endanger the abbey’s most sacred relic, the remains of St. Winifred. When the bones disappear and a dead body is found, Brother Cadfael knows carnal and spiritual intrigues are afoot. Now, in a world that believes in signs and miracles, Brother Cadfael needs his prayers answered—as well as some heavenly guidance to crucial clues—to catch a killer hell-bent on murder."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Peters, Ellis  The Holy Thief (The Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael)
Hampton, New Hampshire Warner Books 1994 Large Print Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Spine somewhat slanted, some edgewear w/ 3 tiny chips, ex-library, writing on back pastedown. DJ in protective wrap taped to boards. A clean, unmarked copy.

"In the chill, rainy autumn of 1144, two groups of visitors seek the hospitality of the Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul, and Brother Cadfael fears trouble has come in with them. Among the first arrivals is Brother Tutilo, a young Benedictine with a guileless face and—to Brother Cadfael’s shrew eyes—a mischievous intelligence. The second group, a ribald French troubadour, his servant, and a girl with the voice of an angel, seems to Brother Cadfael a catalyst for disaster. All of Cadfael’s fears become manifest as rising flood waters endanger the abbey’s most sacred relic, the remains of St. Winifred. When the bones disappear and a dead body is found, Brother Cadfael knows carnal and spiritual intrigues are afoot. Now, in a world that believes in signs and miracles, Brother Cadfael needs his prayers answered—as well as some heavenly guidance to crucial clues—to catch a killer hell-bent on murder."
Price: 20.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Peters, Ellis  The Knocker on Death's Door (Inspector George Felse Mystery Ser., Vol. 10)
New York Mysterious Press 1992 1st Mysterious Press Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Meyer, Jackie Merri & Toelke, Cathleen (cover)
Reading crease along front of spine, slight bumping/edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

An Inspector George Felse Mystery. "The knocker hung on a very special door—oak, heavy, with a late-Gothic arch, and apparently a late-Gothic curse. Then the door was moved from an old house, once an abbey, to the village church. Legend held that sinners who seized the knocker had their hands burned by the cold iron. But Gerry Bracewell didn’t die of burns, neither did a second victim. Had they knocked on death’s door, or was a more down-to-earth killer at large? Detective Chief Inspector George Felse had passed through the village of Mottisham and watched the ceremony enacted to rededicate the door. Little did Inspector Felse know that soon he would be called back to investigate murder."
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Peters, Ellis  The Pilgrim of Hate (Brother Cadfael Ser. #10)
New York Fawcett Crest 1987 First American Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little yellowing. Initials and date on copyright page. A bright, attractive copy.

"Who at St. Winifred's feast had a hand in the murder in a distant cathedral town?"
Price: 3.95 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Elliott RooseveltElmore Leonard >>>


Try these sites for other Ellis Peters Listings

Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Waynesbooks.net
Sceneofthecrime.net
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Kavbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Bluemoonbooks.net
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Bnguffey.com
Mysterymikes.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Back2books.tv
Tuckerstomes.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions