|
|
Dick Francis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Francis, Dick 10 Lb. Penalty New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1997 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Tight, clean copy. "At eighteen, easygoing Benedict Juliard has no stronger ambition than to ride as an amateur jockey in steeplechase races. His father, George, driven toward a life of public service and politics, asks his only son to enter into a pact that neither of them will commit any act that could destroy the father's growing reputation and burgeoning political career. Ben agrees lightheartedly, unaware of what lies ahead. Five years later, after graduating from university and experiencing the working world, Ben has abandoned his dream of life on the racecourse, and enters the political arena as his father's staunchest ally and most trusted confidant. Despite his allegiance to the promise he made to his father, Ben finds himself targeted in a vicious attack mounted by George's increasingly violent enemies. Through the son, the father is to be discredited and destroyed. As George Juliard makes his drive toward the prime ministership, Ben is plunged into a frightening morass of lies and treachery. In practice, a 10 lb. Penalty is the maximum extra weight a winning thoroughbred is normally set to carry in a horse race. A 10 lb. Penalty can be a killer. Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Francis, Dick 10 Lb. Penalty New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1997 First American Edition Hard Cover Good - Good 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Slight spine slant, corners bumped except top front corner which looks chewed down to the cardboard, also a small tear at top of spine, binding fairly tight. Jacket naturally has 3/4" chip gone from the same corner plus a little chipping at top of spine, otherwise slight edge wear. "At eighteen, easygoing Benedict Juliard has no stronger ambition than to ride as an amateur jockey in steeplechase races. His father, George, driven toward a life of public service and politics, asks his only son to enter into a pact that neither of them will commit any act that could destroy the father's growing reputation and burgeoning political career. Ben agrees lightheartedly, unaware of what lies ahead. Five years later, after graduating from university and experiencing the working world, Ben has abandoned his dream of life on the racecourse, and enters the political arena as his father's staunchest ally and most trusted confidant. Despite his allegiance to the promise he made to his father, Ben finds himself targeted in a vicious attack mounted by George's increasingly violent enemies. Through the son, the father is to be discredited and destroyed. As George Juliard makes his drive toward the prime ministership, Ben is plunged into a frightening morass of lies and treachery. In practice, a 10 lb. Penalty is the maximum extra weight a winning thoroughbred is normally set to carry in a horse race. A 10 lb. Penalty can be a killer. Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Francis, Dick Blood Sport New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1975 Fifth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine/covers somewhat creased. Spine a bit scuffed/chipped. Slightly shelf-cocked, some shelf wear. "It wasn't by accident that this particular kidnapping became agent Gent Hawkins' business. He thought it was attempted murder. From London to New York, Vegas to California, Hawkins tracked his prey, in a game viciously played to the hilt with hundreds of thousands of dollars to the winner. And Hawkins himself was tracked. By enemies he didn't know -- and didn't even see -- until he got too close." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Francis, Dick Blood Sport New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1975 Sixth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine/covers somewhat creased, shelf-cocked, corners bumped. 1 1/2" tear to front cover along top of hinge. "It wasn't by accident that this particular kidnapping became agent Gent Hawkins' business. He thought it was attempted murder. From London to New York, Vegas to California, Hawkins tracked his prey, in a game viciously played to the hilt with hundreds of thousands of dollars to the winner. And Hawkins himself was tracked. By enemies he didn't know -- and didn't even see -- until he got too close." Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Francis, Dick Bolt New York Fawcett Crest 1988 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Spine is somewhat creased, corners bumped, slightly shelf-cocked. "In Kit Fielding's breakneck world of steeplechase racing, the ultimate catastrophe strikes: someone is shooting horses with a weapon fiendishly called a 'humane killer.' Kit must stop the murdering madness, and everyone in his upper-crust circle becomes a suspect -- the princely rival who's trying to woo his woman, the personal enemy bent on ruining Kit's family, the black-market arms dealer whose plans could imperil the globe. Such dire situations c.all for drastic measures that a civilized man like Kit must steel himself to use. . ." Price: 3.35 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Francis, Dick Bolt London, UK Pan Books 1988 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine very slightly creased. Corners bumped, slight darkening. "In Kit Fielding's breakneck world of steeplechase racing, the ultimate catastrophe strikes: someone is shooting horses with a weapon fiendishly called a 'humane killer.' Kit must stop the murdering madness, and everyone in his upper-crust circle becomes a suspect -- the princely rival who's trying to woo his woman, the personal enemy bent on ruining Kit's family, the black-market arms dealer whose plans could imperil the globe. Such dire situations c.all for drastic measures that a civilized man like Kit must steel himself to use. . ." Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Francis, Dick Bolt New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good+ Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Spine is somewhat shaken, shelf-cocked, corners bumped. jacket shows some edge wear, chipping, and a couple small (1/2") tears along the top. Sequel to "Break In", featuring jockey Kit Fielding. "In Kit Fielding's breakneck world of steeplechase racing, the ultimate catastrophe strikes: someone is shooting horses with a weapon fiendishly called a 'humane killer.' Kit must stop the murdering madness, and everyone in his upper-crust circle becomes a suspect -- the princely rival who's trying to woo his woman, the personal enemy bent on ruining Kit's family, the black-market arms dealer whose plans could imperil the globe. Such dire situations c.all for drastic measures that a civilized man like Kit must steel himself to use. . ." Price: 7.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Francis, Dick Bolt New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1987 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Good 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Spine is somewhat shaken, shelf-cocked, corners bumped. jacket shows some edge wear and a couple small tears at top and bottom of spine. Sequel to "Break In", featuring jockey Kit Fielding. "In Kit Fielding's breakneck world of steeplechase racing, the ultimate catastrophe strikes: someone is shooting horses with a weapon fiendishly called a 'humane killer.' Kit must stop the murdering madness, and everyone in his upper-crust circle becomes a suspect -- the princely rival who's trying to woo his woman, the personal enemy bent on ruining Kit's family, the black-market arms dealer whose plans could imperil the globe. Such dire situations c.all for drastic measures that a civilized man like Kit must steel himself to use. . ." Price: 8.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Francis, Dick Bolt New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1987 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Spine a bit slanted, backstrip curved in slightly, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little foxing to leading and bottom edges (not affecting text), binding tight. Jacket has minor edge wear especially at top of spine, a little rubbing and soiling, a bit of creasing along bottom and top edges. An attractive copy. Sequel to "Break In", featuring jockey Kit Fielding. "In Kit Fielding's breakneck world of steeplechase racing, the ultimate catastrophe strikes: someone is shooting horses with a weapon fiendishly called a 'humane killer.' Kit must stop the murdering madness, and everyone in his upper-crust circle becomes a suspect -- the princely rival who's trying to woo his woman, the personal enemy bent on ruining Kit's family, the black-market arms dealer whose plans could imperil the globe. Such dire situations c.all for drastic measures that a civilized man like Kit must steel himself to use. . ." Price: 9.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Francis, Dick Come to Grief New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1995 First American Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Jacket shows slight edge wear. "Still in his mid-thirties, Sid Halley remains troubled, courageous, unwilling to admit defeat to disabling injury or corruption. Now, though, Sid faces nineties dilemmas and hazards even more serious than those he once faced in horse racing, the passion that cost him his hand, and "the only sport so dangerous that ambulances follow the athletes from start to finish." "I had this friend that everyone loved," Halley says, "and I put him on trial. . . . I grieved for the loss of a friendship, for a man who still looked the same but was different, alien. . . despicable. I could much more easily have grieved for him dead." Having exposed an adores racing figure as a monster, Sid must testify at the man's trial. But the morning of his appearance, a tragic suicide shatters the proceedings and jars Halley's conscience. Plagued by regret and the suspicion that there's more to the death than has yet come to light, he is catapulted into days of hard, rational investigation, heart-searching torments, and the gravest of perils. Business as usual for Sid." Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Francis, Dick Come to Grief New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1995 First American Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Slight spine slant, slight edge wear, binding tight. Jacket shows slight edge wear and rubbing. A bright, attractive copy. "Still in his mid-thirties, Sid Halley remains troubled, courageous, unwilling to admit defeat to disabling injury or corruption. Now, though, Sid faces nineties dilemmas and hazards even more serious than those he once faced in horse racing, the passion that cost him his hand, and "the only sport so dangerous that ambulances follow the athletes from start to finish." "I had this friend that everyone loved," Halley says, "and I put him on trial. . . . I grieved for the loss of a friendship, for a man who still looked the same but was different, alien. . . despicable. I could much more easily have grieved for him dead." Having exposed an adores racing figure as a monster, Sid must testify at the man's trial. But the morning of his appearance, a tragic suicide shatters the proceedings and jars Halley's conscience. Plagued by regret and the suspicion that there's more to the death than has yet come to light, he is catapulted into days of hard, rational investigation, heart-searching torments, and the gravest of perils. Business as usual for Sid." Price: 9.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Francis, Dick Comeback New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Son's 1991 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Corners slightly bumped, boards bowed out a bit. "The sudden death of a string of valuable racehorses during or after surgery was a mystery the police couldn't solve. But a chance encounter leads Peter Darwin, a British Foreign Service officer newly posted back to England, to an involvement with the problems of a Gloucestershire vet who has lost several race horses." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Francis, Dick Comeback New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Son's 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Slightly shelf-cocked, corners bumped, a few pages bumped as well. Jacket shows slight edge wear. "The sudden death of a string of valuable racehorses during or after surgery was a mystery the police couldn't solve. But a chance encounter leads Peter Darwin, a British Foreign Service officer newly posted back to England, to an involvement with the problems of a Gloucestershire vet who has lost several race horses." Price: 5.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Francis, Dick Dead Cert New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1975 4th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine/covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, edge wear all around, foxing. "In this chilling novel of vice and vengeance, a man suspects that his best friend was murdered-and joins a manhunt in which he himself is the quarry." Price: 2.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Francis, Dick Decider New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1993 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Spine slanted, corners slightly bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight. Jacket shows some rubbing and a little edge wear. A bright, attractive copy. "Free choice? According to architect, engineer, and jobbing builder Lee Morris, there's no such thing. Choice is preordained by personality, of that the young entrepreneur is sure. Then he becomes involved with Stratton Park racecourse, which faces ruin at the hands of the combative clan that wholly owns it. Connected with but not related to any of the family's warring factions, he nonetheless is drawn into the fray - reluctant, yet attracted by compulsions he does not fully comprehend. But when the infighting turns violent, Lee finds he is a major player in a supremely dangerous game, With multimillions on the line and menace edging closer, he wrestles with the most critical decision of his life. One path leads to safety, the other to disaster, even death. Which is which? And does he really have a choice at all?" Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Francis, Dick Driving Force New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Son's 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Slight edge wear. Clean, tight copy. "Young ex-jockey Freddie Croft owns a profitable fleet of horse vans that convey runners to the course. A man who has few illusions about racing's smarmier aspects, Freddie is a stickler for security. But even he is startled by the violence that erupts when a hard, fast rule is broken: Never pick up a hitchhiker. In what will be the first of many ironies, the passenger-not the driver-turns up dead. And if one corpse is bad for business, what happens next could well be fatal: Freddie is swept unknowingly into the vortex of a malign conspiracy in which appearances deceive and the cost of being duped is murderously high. Tilting at the shifting shadows cast by his elusive adversaries, he must summon up extraordinary guile and courage to protect his enterprise-and save his life." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Francis, Dick Driving Force New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Son's 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Corners bumped, slight edge wear. Jacket has slight edge wear/rubbing. Clean, tight copy. Signed by author on ffep. "Young ex-jockey Freddie Croft owns a profitable fleet of horse vans that convey runners to the course. A man who has few illusions about racing's smarmier aspects, Freddie is a stickler for security. But even he is startled by the violence that erupts when a hard, fast rule is broken: Never pick up a hitchhiker. In what will be the first of many ironies, the passenger-not the driver-turns up dead. And if one corpse is bad for business, what happens next could well be fatal: Freddie is swept unknowingly into the vortex of a malign conspiracy in which appearances deceive and the cost of being duped is murderously high. Tilting at the shifting shadows cast by his elusive adversaries, he must summon up extraordinary guile and courage to protect his enterprise-and save his life." Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Francis, Dick Flying Finish New York, NY, U.S.A. Fawcett Crest 1987 1st Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine a bit creased, corners bumped, some edge wear esp. along spine, slightly shelf-cocked. Text clean and bright. "Henry Grey had a bad disposition. Or so his sister, his co-workers, and just about everyone else said. But Henry knew a new job was all he needed. His present career as an office worker and part-time amateur jockey would never do. So he took a new job, air transport of racehorses, which would let him see the world, maybe change his luck. His luck changed all right-when he found there was something more than horseflesh ion the cargo hold." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Francis, Dick Forfeit New York, NY, U.S.A. Fawcett Crest 1987 1st Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine somewhat creased, shelf-cocked, corners bumped. Slight foxing. "James Tyrone, a racing reporter for a London scandal sheet, knew that fellow writer Bert Chekov was a drunk, but he always thought he was an honest one. But when Bert suddenly died in an "accidental" fall from a window, Tyrone suspected the clues to his death might be found in some suspicious columns he'd written touting can't-lose horses-who mysteriously failed to show up on race day. In between trips to cover the next big race and secret rendezvous with his sensual new mistress, Tyrone knew he'd prove that Chekov had been murdered. But he didn't know the terrifying risk involved in proving it." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Francis, Dick Hot Money New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1988 First American Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Spine slanted, backstrip a bit loose with a little scuffing, corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight. Jacket has a little edge wear, a couple 1/2" tears at top of spine, making a 1/2" wide flap, spine a bit sunned. "With his five ex-wives and the nine children between them, it's no great surprise that spectacularly wealthy gold trader Malcolm Pembroke should preside over a motley clan in constant conflict with one another. But when violent death strikes the least likable of his former spouses, Malcolm himself feels threatened, and he calls on his most capable son, Ian, the family jockey. Ian's task: to protect his father from their nearest, if not always dearest, relatives -- and to delve for the final, critical clue in the darkly buried Pembroke past, simmering with the greed, hate, and vengefulness that could motivate blood to strike against blood." Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Dick Francis Listings |