|
|
David Drake listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Drake, David A Servant of the Dragon (Lord of the Isles Ser., Vol. 3) New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 2000 First Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author Corners bumped along with a couple pages, slight edge wear. Inscribed by author on title page. "Return again to the world of the Isles, a world with hundreds of warring kingdoms without a single overlord for many centuries. Now the sources of magic are reaching a thousand-year peak, and the present generation of sorcerers is the most powerful in the millennium. Follow the small band of heroes and heroines as they journey across these landscapes, these seas, to find their loves, their destinies, and-for one-a crown." Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Drake, David Birds of Prey New York, NY, U.S.A. Baen Books 1984 First Paperback Printing Trade Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Covers slightly creased, spine slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear. Signed by author on title page. "Rome, 262 AD It had been the capital of the greatest civilization on Earth. Now both city and civilization are dying. Germans flood across the borders from Britain to the Bosphorus, leaving a trail of rape, carnage, and ashes. In the cities, mobs riot; in the countryside, cults seek salvation in dark rituals. Imperial unity has shattered into a mosaic of separatists and usurpers, squabbling among themselves as greater enemies gather to swallow them all. One man stands between humanity and the Long Night, matching his savage determination against a hopeless future. He is Aulus Perennius, an Imperial secret agent as tough and ruthless as the age in which he lives. Until now, though, his enemies have all been human. . . " Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Drake, David Cross the Stars (Hammer's Slammers Ser.) New York Baen Books 1999 First Baen Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Berkey, John (cover) Very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. "Hammer’s Slammer Don Slade is coming home to the planet Tethys, to his son and the woman he loves. But the space between is dark and cold. And the stars he must pass shine their light on planets which beckon to the weary traveler, planets which hold hidden dangers. And if Don Slade should ever reach Tethys. . . that is when the real fighting starts." Price: 2.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Drake, David Goddess of the Ice Realm (Lord of the Isles Series #5) New York Tor Books 2004 First Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped front cover bowed out slightly. A nice copy. Fifth novel in the Lord of the Isles series. "For the first time in a thousand years, the lands that make up the Isles have been united under one leader, young Prince Garric from Haft. This is also the moment when the cosmic forces that provide the elemental power upon which magicians draw are at a thousand-year peak. Wizards of even small learning are immensely powerful. Human greed and evil are reinforced by supernatural energies. "David Drake tells the continuing, interlocking story of Garric and Sharina, Cashel and Ilna, young brother and sister pairs who journey together from a small town to the capital, and whose destiny is to reunite the kingdoms of the Isles into one empire for the first time in a milennium." Price: 7.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Drake, David Lord of the Isles (Isles series, Book 1) New York Tor 1998 4th Tor Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Murphy, Kevin [cover] Signed by Author Very minor edgewear. Inscribed by the author on the title page. A bright, tight, attractive copy. "A towering and complex epic of heroic adventure set in an extraordinary and colorful world where the elemental forces that empower magic are rising to a thousand-year peak. In the days following an unusually severe storm, the inhabitants of a tiny seaport town travel toward romance, danger, and astonishing magic that will transform them and their world." Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Drake, David The Dragon Lord New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Benvenuti, Gianni (cover) Signed by Author Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Jacket has a 1 1/2" tear at top of spine which extends an inch across spine. Also a couple small closed tears, some edgewear, corners a bit creased. Signed by author on title page. "Mael and Starkad, two barbarian adventurers -- bold, ruthless and steadfast comrades in arms -- enter the bloodstained halls of the vicious, uncouth King Arthur. On the eve of his greatest campaign, the extermination of all Saxon inhabitants of Britain, the mead-swilling warlord Arthur drafts the two mercenaires into his army of cutthroat knights. he has a plan for them, a plan engineered by his fool magician, Merlin. With their help, Arthur just might be able to wake the shining horror that lies at the edge of our time and space. If he succeeds, the barbarous Saxon will die in a frenzy of carnage never before or since experienced on this earth. And if he succeeds, and the horror is let loose, when then?" Price: 24.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Drake, David The Voyage New York Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1995 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Signed by Author Spine somewhat creased, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Signed by author on title page. "Lissea Doorman wasn't one to refuse a challenge. Challenged by the rulers of Telaria to run a suicide mission, she put together a crew of tough mercenaries and brilliant specialists, ready for anything. Their journey took them through strange worlds, all the way to the Lost Colony-where they learned that their adventure was only beginning." Price: 12.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Drake, David The Voyage New York Tor Books 1994 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bottom corners bumped, small dark spot near top of front cover, erased pencil markings on half-title page. Advance uncorrected proof in light blue wraps. A tight, attractive copy. "Lissea Doorman wasn't one to refuse a challenge. Challenged by the rulers of Telaria to run a suicide mission, she put together a crew of tough mercenaries and brilliant specialists, ready for anything. Their journey took them through strange worlds, all the way to the Lost Colony-where they learned that their adventure was only beginning." Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other David Drake Listings |