|
|
Camp De listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | De Camp, L. sprague Conan and the Spider God New York Bantam Books 1980 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kirk, Tim Spine slightly slanted, covers a bit creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear, chipping to top and base of spine. A little yellowing. A fairly tight, attractive copy. Number 5 in "The All-New Adventures of Conan". "Fleeing the Priest of Erlik's revenge, Conan escapes to Sultanapur only to be accused of abducting the King's favorite wife, Jamilah. Now, with a price on his head, the bold barbarian must pursue Jamilah's captors into the Temple of Zath, the monstrous spider god whose opal eyes burn like malevolent suns - and whose cruel priests conjure evil forces that threaten to vanquish even the steel-muscled prowess of the mighty Conan." Price: 4.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | De Camp, L. Sprague Lest Darkness Fall New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1974 1st Ballantine Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine/covers creased, shelf cocked, corners bumped, some darkening. "One minute archeologist Martin Padway if casually ambling through modern Rome. In an instant he is inexplicably hurtled back through time to 6th Century Italy-just before the Dark Ages. With one foot firmly rooted in the 20th Century, and the other planted tentatively in the Gothic Era, Padway-now Martinus Paduei, Quaestor-uses his wits and his knowledge to change the course of history." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | De Camp, L. Sprague The Great Fetish New York Pocket Books 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine, covers slightly creased. A few pages are dampstained. "A young teacher, Marko Prokopiu, is convicted and jailed. His heinous crime: preaching the false and unholy belief that Kforri was originally settled by men arriving from Earth in flying machines -- a dangerous heresy . . . Goaded into jail-break . . . Marko rushes to avenge his marital honor. . . Marco journeys perilously to exotic lands -- to decadent Anglonia, hostile Afka, civilized Eropia and, at last, the all-female isle of Mmoenn. There, by clever ruse and uncommon physical daring, he must recover the Great Fetish and solve the riddle of planet Kforri's ancient history, or meet a fate more complicated than death!" Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | De Camp, L. Sprague Tower of Zanid New York, NY, U.S.A. Airmont Books 1963 1st Airmont Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Corners bumped, minor edge wear, some darkening to covers, more so to spine. Bookseller stamps on top edge and inside cover. A clean, fairly tight copy. "It is the Year 2168 -- and men have become star-rovers. The agreed-upon code is that sciences and gadgets beyond the cultural level of the peoples inhabiting the other planets will not be introduced by Earthmen, or other visitors. Such is the situation on Krishna when advernturer Anthony Fallon decides to take the risk of winning a kingdom. With enough money, perhaps he can raise a private army . . . But there is one risk that Fallon hesitates to take. Only under pain of death will he explore the mysteries of the dreaded Tower of Zanid." Price: 4.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin Conan of the Isles London Sphere Books Limited 1976 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Remainder 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Corners bumped, minor edge wear, some rubbing, two orange stripes across bottom edge, price tag residue on front cover. A nice copy. "The adventure that started here, the royal Hall of Justice in Tarantia. . .was to be Conan's strangest and most fantastic of all the many that thronged his far-famed and peril-filled career." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin Conan of the Isles London Sphere Books Limited 1976 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Corners bumped, minor edge wear, some rubbing, crease along front hinge. An attractive copy. "The adventure that started here, the royal Hall of Justice in Tarantia. . .was to be Conan's strangest and most fantastic of all the many that thronged his far-famed and peril-filled career." Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin Conan the Buccaneer New York Lancer Books 1972 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Frazetta, Frank (cover) Spine slightly slanted, covers a bit creased with a few dings, corners bumped, slight edge wear, name inside cover. Some darkening to covers, pages a bit yellowed but text clean and unmarked. Eleventh to be published in the Lancer Conan series, this is chronologically the sixth. "Conan stood silently at the quarterdeck rail as the Wastrel veered into new and strange waters. Once off the coast of the continent, with only the pole star to guide him, what might he encounter in that darkly glittering immensity? What fabulous isles and unknown peoples? What weird monsters? Oh, his prey, the evil Zarono, knew better whither he was bound! Then the mighty barbarian laughed gustily. Crom! A man could die but once. Enough to combat the terror when one met it, with steel in the hand and battle madness in the heart. He, Conan, would take his chances on the Nameless Isle, ahead of him on the rim of the world." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | De Camp, L. Sprague; Carter, Lin; Nyberg, Björn Conan the Swordsman New York Bantam Books 1978 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kirk, Tim Slight spine crease, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little yellowing. Front cover unfolds into a full-color print. A nice copy. "Imagine a world of gods and demons, where men are warriors, women are beautiful, life is a fantastic adventure - and the fate of kingdoms balances on the bloody blade of a fabulous hero. Conan of the iron thews, Conan, the blue-eyed barbarian giant, towering above the Hyborian world. Conan, the magnificent, rogue, pirate, general, king, who engages demons, evil sorcerers - and lives by the rude code of chivalry: Spare no coward, and let the strong survive!" Price: 3.60 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Howard, Robert E.; de Camp, L. Sprague Conan the Freebooter New York Lancer Books 1973 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Frazetta, Frank (cover) Spine slanted, covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear, some darkening. Pages yellowed but text is clean and unmarked. "Conan, the hairs on his neck prickling with a barbarians horror of supernatural menaces, recognized the newcomers as the dreaded brylukas of Zaporoskan legend - creatures neither man nor beast nor demon, but a little of all three. Their near human intelligence served their beastial lust for human blood, while their supernatural powers enabled them to survive even though entombed for centuries. Creatures of darkness, they had been held at bay by the light of the flame. When this was put out they emerged, as ferocious as ever and even more avid for blood.. Contains Hanks over Shem, Black Colossus, Shadows in the Moonlight, The Road of the Eagles, A witch Shall Be Born." Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Howard, Robert E.; de Camp, L. Sprague Conan the Usurper New York Ace Books 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Corners bumped, including a couple pages, some yellowing. A fairly tight, attractive copy. "The gigantic barbarian fights savagely against swordsmen and sorcerers, demons and devils in four of the most sensational Conan tales: 'The Treasure of Tranicos,' 'The Phoenix on the Sword,' 'The Scarlet Citadel,' and 'Wolves Beyond the Border.'" Price: 5.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Howard, Robert E.; de Camp, L. Sprague (editor) Conan the Warrior New York Ace Books 1967 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Frazetta, Frank (cover) Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, slightly scuffed. Slight yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. Seventh chronologically in the Conan series as originally published by Lancer Books. "Conan's voice trailed away in stunned silence as a head of nightmare and lunacy thrust through the thicket. Grinning jaws bared rows of dripping yellow tusks; above yawning mouth wrinkled a saurian-like snout. Huge eyes, like those of a python a thousand times magnified, stared unwinkingly at the petrified humans clinging to the rock. Blood smeared the scaly, flabby lips and dripped from the huge mouth." -- Red Nails. Other stories in this volume are 'Jewels of Gwahlur' and 'Beyond the Black River.' Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Camp De Listings |