Orielis' Books Home

Free U.S. media mail for $25 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Applegate listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Applegate, K. A.  Alloran's Choice (The Andalite Chronicles #2)
New York Scholastic Paperbacks 1997 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Corners slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy.

"Elfangor's journey began with a simple mission under the command of War-Prince Alloran. The mission should have ended with the return of two humans to Earth. But Elfangor's fellow aristh, Arboron, makes a discovery that takes them all to the Taxxon home world. Now they have to retrieve a creation more important than anything in the galaxy. But the Taxxon home world is also a place where Sub-Visser Seven makes all the rules. And his rules are not made to be broken...."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Applegate, K. A.  Back to Before (Megamorphs #4)
New York Scholastic 2000 First Edition Trade Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Paperback original, first printing. Corners bumped including a few pages, moderate edge wear with a little chipping, light reading crease, crease across top corner of back cover that extends through to a number of pages. Text is clean and unmarked.

"What would you do if you had the opportunity to change your life? Not just where you live or who you hang out with, but your past, present, AND future? Sounds like it might be cool, right? Well, that's what Jake thought. He thought it might be easier if the Animorphs had never existed. If they'd never met Elfangor. If they all had the chance to be "normal" kids. Jake gets his wish. But things aren't quite as simple as they seem . . . "
Price: 3.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Applegate, K. A.  Elfangor's Journey (The Andalite Chronicles #1)
New York Scholastic Paperbacks 1997 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

"His name is Elfangor-Sirinial-Shamtul. An Andalite war-prince. The one who gave five young humans the ability to morph into any animal they touch. They are still out there, fighting an evil so powerful there isn't a moment that goes by when they can actually feel safe. Their story continues. But THIS is how it all began...."
Age Level - Grades 4-9
Price: 2.50 USD

See Full
Description
 4. Applegate, K. A.  The Answer (Animorphs Series #53)
New York Scholastic 2001 3rd Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Minor edgewear, corners a bit bumped. A bright, attractive copy.

"The battle is still raging, and it's out-and-out war. Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax have found a way to slow the Yeerks down, but now the Yeerks have decided the best way is to just destroy everything and everyone who gets in their way. Just when things look more than hopeless, Jake and the others discover help where they least expected: Taxxons. Creatures so foul and heartless it's almost hard to believe that they are capable of having any feelings. But Jake and the others soon discover that the Taxxon resistance has its own problems with the Yeerks. And, for once, it looks like Earth may just have a chance."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 27.00 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Applegate, K. A.  The Capture (Animorphs Series #6)
New York Scholastic 1997 9th Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Very minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy.

"It was really bad when Jake found out his older brother was one of them. It was even worse when Tobias stayed in his morph too long. But nothing compares to the horror the Animorphs are about to face. Nothing. Jake, Rachel, Tobias, Cassie, and Marco have a feeling they know where the Yeerks’ new base is located. And they’ve even figured out how to get in—how many people will really notice a few flies on the wall? But they never figured that they might get caught. Or that Jake could fall into the Yeerk pool. That Jake could become a human-Controller. A Yeerk. The enemy."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 3.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Applegate, K. A.  The Conspiracy (Animorphs Ser., No. 31)
New York Scholastic 1999 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A tight, attractive copy.

"Jake’s great-grandfather has died. It blows the family away—especially Jake’s mom. So Jake’s parents decide they should all travel to the great-grandfather’s home to help with any arrangements. In another state. For three or four days. This is a very big problem for Jake’s brother, Tom. He can’t be away from the Yeerk pool for that long. So Tom refuses to go—and his father insists. But Tom’s Yeerk will do anything to survive. Including making his father less of a problem. Mow Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax have to find a way to protect his father without Tom discovering their secret. And without having to choose between his father’s life. . . and Tom’s."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Applegate, K. A.  The Conspiracy (Animorphs Ser., No. 31)
New York Scholastic 1999 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A tight, attractive copy.

"Jake’s great-grandfather has died. It blows the family away - especially Jake’s mom. So Jake’s parents decide they should all travel to the great-grandfather’s home to help with any arrangements. In another state. For three or four days. This is a very big problem for Jake’s brother, Tom. He can’t be away from the Yeerk pool for that long. So Tom refuses to go - and his father insists. But Tom’s Yeerk will do anything to survive. Including making his father less of a problem. Mow Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax have to find a way to protect his father without Tom discovering their secret. And without having to choose between his father’s life. . . and Tom’s."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Applegate, K. A.  The Decision (Animorphs Ser., No. 18)
New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 1st Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Very minor edgewear/bumping, small light crease at upper corner. A bright, attractive copy.

"Ax and the Animorphs are about to have a huge problem. It starts when they decide to morph mosquitoes in order to slip by some unsuspecting Yeerks. It ends with them stuck in Zero-space with no idea how they got there, no way to get back to Earth. . . and no oxygen. Luckily, and Andalite scout ship finds them before it’s too late. But now Ax is finally with his own people. And he doesn’t know if he ever wants to go back to Earth."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Applegate, K. A.  The Departure (Animorphs Ser., No. 19)
New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, one page with corner creased. A fairly tight, attractive copy.

"Cassie’s had it. After the last mission, she realizes she’s getting tired of missions. Tired of battles. Tired of being an Animorph. She decides that she just can’t do it anymore. So she quits. But that’s not the worst that’s happened. It seems a human-Controller named Karen followed Cassie after the last run-in with the Yeerks. And she knows Cassie is an Andalite. . . or human. Either way, if she exposes Cassie, it’s all over. No more Cassie. No more Animorphs. No more planet Earth."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Applegate, K. A.  The Discovery (Animorphs Ser., No. 20)
New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A bright, attractive copy.

"The blue box Elfangor used to create the Animorphs has been found by a kid named David. David has no idea what he has—or what it can do. But Marco does. And when he sees David with it, he knows the Animorphs have to get that box. At any cost. But what should have been a simple plan ends up going horribly wrong. And David is on the run with the Animorphs and Ax. Now they have only two choices: turn David over to the Yeerks. Or make him the sixth Animorph."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Applegate, K. A.  The Discovery (Animorphs Ser., No. 20)
New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 2nd Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. A bright, attractive copy.

"The blue box Elfangor used to create the Animorphs has been found by a kid named David. David has no idea what he has—or what it can do. But Marco does. And when he sees David with it, he knows the Animorphs have to get that box. At any cost. But what should have been a simple plan ends up going horribly wrong. And David is on the run with the Animorphs and Ax. Now they have only two choices: turn David over to the Yeerks. Or make him the sixth Animorph."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Applegate, K. A.  The Discovery (Animorphs Ser., No. 20)
New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1999 6th Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners a little bumped, very slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. A bright, attractive copy.

"The blue box Elfangor used to create the Animorphs has been found by a kid named David. David has no idea what he has - or what it can do. But Marco does. And when he sees David with it, he knows the Animorphs have to get that box. At any cost. But what should have been a simple plan ends up going horribly wrong. And David is on the run with the Animorphs and Ax. Now they have only two choices: turn David over to the Yeerks. Or make him the sixth Animorph."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
 13. Applegate, K. A.  The Discovery (Animorphs Ser., No. 20)
New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 2nd Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners a little bumped, binding fairly tight. A bright, attractive copy.

"The blue box Elfangor used to create the Animorphs has been found by a kid named David. David has no idea what he has - or what it can do. But Marco does. And when he sees David with it, he knows the Animorphs have to get that box. At any cost. But what should have been a simple plan ends up going horribly wrong. And David is on the run with the Animorphs and Ax. Now they have only two choices: turn David over to the Yeerks. Or make him the sixth Animorph."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 3.25 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Applegate, K. A.  The Escape (Animorphs Ser., No. 15)
New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Crease at upper corner of cover, 3/8" chip at bottom of spine, small waterstain at top of edge. A clean, unmarked copy.

"Almost nothing could be as bad as finding out your mother is Visser One. The most powerful of all Vissers. The leader of the Yeerk invasion of Earth. But it happened to Marco. And even though he’s been handling it pretty well, he knew there’d come a time when he’d have to face her again. Knowing that the Yeerk in her brain had taken his mother away. So when Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax discover that Visser One is overseeing a secret underwater project, they know they have to check it out. But Marco’s not sure if this is a battle he’ll be able to fight."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Applegate, K. A.  The Escape (Animorphs Ser., No. 15)
New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Minor edgewear/bumping, two small creases. A bright, attractive copy.

"Almost nothing could be as bad as finding out your mother is Visser One. The most powerful of all Vissers. The leader of the Yeerk invasion of Earth. But it happened to Marco. And even though he’s been handling it pretty well, he knew there’d come a time when he’d have to face her again. Knowing that the Yeerk in her brain had taken his mother away. So when Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax discover that Visser One is overseeing a secret underwater project, they know they have to check it out. But Marco’s not sure if this is a battle he’ll be able to fight."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 3.15 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Applegate, K. A.  The Experiment (Animorphs Ser., No. 28)
New York Scholastic 1999 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A tight, attractive copy.

"The Yeerks have decided to try a little experiment. They’ve decided that if they can develop a way to make people more ‘willing’ to be infested, they can speed up Earth’s invasion. So, the Yeerks try to invent a substance that will take away the human ability to make a decision. A substance that will eliminate free will. Now the Animorphs and Ax are not only faced with trying to slow down the Yeerks’ invasion, but they also have to put an end to the genetic testing on a small group of humans. This time there’s only one chance to stop the Yeerks. And it anything goes wrong, it’s all over."
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Applegate, K. A.  The Familiar (Animorphs Ser. #41)
New York Scholastic 2000 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, a little edge wear, back cover somewhat creased. A nice copy.

"Jake is just a normal kid. Well, as normal as possible considering he can morph animals, and he's in a war against parasitic aliens. But as unbelievable as it sounds, something even stranger has happened. One morning Jake wakes up, and he's twenty-five years old. Okay. Maybe it's some kind of weird hallucination. Maybe it's a nightmare. Or maybe Jake's just lost it for a while and misplaced a few years. And there's another problem. The world Jake-the kid went to sleep in has changed. It's ruled by the Yeerks. Jake has to find out if the other Animorphs and Ax are still around. Still somehow fighting. Or if he's really on his own."
Est Level: 4th - 10th grades.
Price: 20.50 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Applegate, K. A.  The Hork-Bajir Chronicles (The Andalite Chronicles series)
New York Scholastic 1998 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Spine slanted, corners bumped, some pages have corners creased. 1" dampstain to lower left corner of back free end paper. Bright pictorial cover.

"Aldrea, a young member of the outpost the Andalite race has placed on the planet of the Hork-Bajir, must help her native friend Dak when the ruthless, parasitic Yeerks try to enslave his people." Est Level: 4th - 10th grades.
Price: 4.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Applegate, K. A.  The Hork-Bajir Chronicles (The Andalite Chronicles series)
New York Scholastic 1998 2nd Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kukalis, Romas (cover)
Bright, pictorial cover, spine slightly slanted. Jacket has a small crease across lower left corner. An attractive copy.

"Aldrea, a young member of the outpost the Andalite race has placed on the planet of the Hork-Bajir, must help her native friend Dak when the ruthless, parasitic Yeerks try to enslave his people." Est Level: 4th - 10th grades.
Price: 6.95 USD

See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Applegate, K. A.  The Mutation (Animorphs Ser. #36)
New York Scholastic 1999 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Mattingly, David (cover); Hudson, Karen
Corners slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy.

"Visser Three is still trying to find a way to reach the Pemalite ship. The ship that was hidden thousands of feet below the ocean's surface. A ship containing technology so advanced that it is superior to anything even the Andalites have built. And this time, the visser plans to find their ship so he can use its power to complete Earth's invasion. Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax acquire additional deep-sea morphs in order to stop the visser's plan. But while trying to destroy the Yeerk ship, the kids make a startling discovery: an underwater civilization. Have the kids discovered Atlantis. . . or is it just another trap?"
Age Level: Grades 4-10
Price: 2.95 USD

See Full
Description

<<< Annette BroadrickArthur Clarke >>>


Try these sites for other Applegate Listings

Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Fairsfair.com
Expressbooks.net
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Tewarthautobooks.biz
Bibliotique.us
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Abooknook.us
Portalesbooknook.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Zumabooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Tuckerstomes.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Artsolo.net
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions