|
|
Anne Mccaffrey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | McCaffrey, Anne Acorna's Quest New York HarperCollins 1999 2nd Mass Market Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ennis, John (cover) Some edgewear/bumping, A clean, unmarked, attractive copy. "Found as an infant drifting in space, Acorna, the Unicorn Girl, has become a young woman. She still has her tiny, translucent horn and her 'funny' feet and hands. And she still has her miraculous ability to make plants grow and heal human sickness. But Acorna has strange dreams of a gentle folk who mind-speak by touching horns. With her 'Uncle' Calum, one of the three grizzled asteroid prospectors who rescued, protected, and raised her, she sets off to find her people. No sooner does she leave than a mysterious craft appears, piloted by the Linyaari, a gentle race with telepathic powers. The Linyaari are roaming the galaxy, spreading the alarm about the deadly Khleev - and searching for a beloved little girl they had given up for lost, long ago." Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | McCaffrey, Anne Black Horses for the King New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1998 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Shannon, David (cover) Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A little yellowing. Text is clean and unmarked. "Lord Artos - later to rule as the legendary King Arthur - knew he could defeat the Saxon invaders if only he could find a race of horses swift and strong enough to carry warriors in full regalia fast and far. And so he set out for the Continent, in search of the famed horses of the desert. The key to Lord Artos's plan was the young runaway Galwyn Varianus, whose gift for horsetrading was second only to his skill with horses. What no one expected was how crucial Galwyn would be to the upcoming battles - as he mastered the secrets of the iron shoes that would protect the desert horses' delicate hooves. . . " Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | McCaffrey, Anne Damia's Children New York Ace Books 1994 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Romas [cover] One corner very slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy. "They inherited their mother's legendary powers of telepathy. But Damia's children will need more than psionic Talent to face the enemy's children - an alien race more insect than human." Price: 3.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | McCaffrey, Anne Decision at Doona New York Ballantine Books 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Ballantine Nr. 01576, Paperback original First Edition. Irregular crease along lower third of spine, spine slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, moderate soiling and darkening. Reading crease with 3/4" tear at base of spine. Pages browned but text is clean and unmarked. "After the first human contact with the Siwannese, that entire race committed mass suicide. So the terran government made a law -- no further contact would be allowed with sentient creatures anywhere in the galaxy. Therefore Doona could be colonized only if an official survey established that the planet was both habitable and uninhabited. But Spacedep had made a mistake -- Doona was inhabited. Now the colonists' choice was limited. Leave Doona and return to the teeming hell of an overpopulated Terra. Or kill the catlike Hrrubans. Or learn, for the first time in history, how to coexist with an alien race . . . " Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | McCaffrey, Anne Dinosaur Planet London Futura Publications 1978 First Futura Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A bright, tight attractive copy. "A planet of giant saurians. . . huge Dinosaurs, extinct on Earth for more than 70 million years, rule the continents and seas of the planet which forms the background of Anne McCaffrey's magnificent new epic of the far future. Man, with the help of two of the intelligent life-forms so far discovered, is exploring and colonizing the galaxy at break-neck speed. The three species have so far had little difficulty in working together since they require radically different types of planet. But Man and conflict are never far apart, and the discovery of this incredible new planet heralds deep, deep trouble." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragondrums (Harper Hall Trilogy Vol Three) New York Bantam Books 1996 24th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Morril, Rowena (cover) Corners bumped, minor edge wear. Small crease across lower right corner, a couple creases running down back cover. Third volume of the Harper Hall trilogy (after Dragonsong and Dragonsinger), part of McCaffrey's Pern universe. "Once again Pern was in danger. The air trembled with Threadfall, and the holds seethed with rebellion. The wily young Piemur, his singing ended by a change of voice, was given a new assignment by the Master Harper. On a bold mission to the Southern Hold he would learn the Old-timers' secret and help Pern rediscover its lost heritage." Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1997 1st Trade Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + 7¾" - 9¾" Tall DiTerlizzi, Tony Corners very slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy. This is the first novel in McCaffrey's Pern series, which has now been delighting readers for some thirty-five years, in a specially illustrated edition. "After ten long Turns, Lessa was ready to come out of hiding, to reclaim her birthright . . . and to Impress the young dragon queen and become Weyrwoman of Benden. Suddenly the deadly silver Threads once again threatened all Pern with destruction. But the might telepathic dragons that for centuries had defended Pern were now few in number, not nearly enough to protect the planet in its hour of greatest peril. Then Lessa hatched a daring and dangerous scheme to rally support from people who had long ago ceased to exist!" Price: 4.90 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight (Dragonriders of Pern Vol 1) New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1991 Thirty-ninth Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Whelan, Michael (cover) Slight crease to spine, slight shelf wear. This is the first novel in McCaffrey's Pern series, which has now been delighting readers for some thirty-five years. "After ten long Turns, Lessa was ready to come out of hiding, to reclaim her birthright . . . and to Impress the young dragon queen and become Weyrwoman of Benden. Suddenly the deadly silver Threads once again threatened all Pern with destruction. But the might telepathic dragons that for centuries had defended Pern were now few in number, not nearly enough to protect the planet in its hour of greatest peril. Then Lessa hatched a daring and dangerous scheme to rally support from people who had long ago ceased to exist!" Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest (Dragonriders of Pern Vol 2) New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1983 Twenty-first Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Whelan, Michael (cover) Covers slightly creased at hinges, corners bumped including a few pages, minor edge wear. A little yellowing, but text is clean and unmarked. A bright attractive copy. Sequel to "Dragonflight". Book 2 in the Dragonriders of Pern series. "Another Turn, and the deadly silver Threads began falling again. So the bold dragonriders took to the air once more and their magnificent flying dragons swirled and swooped, belching flames that destroyed the shimmering strands before they reached the ground. But F'lar knew he had to find a better way to protect his beloved Pern, and he had to find it before the rebellious Oldtimers could breed any more dissent. . . before his brother F'nor would be foolhardy enough to launch another suicide mission . . . and before those dratted fire-lizards could stir up any more trouble!" Price: 2.90 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest (Dragonriders of Pern Vol 2) New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1990 43rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Whelan, Michael (cover) Corners bumped, minor edge wear and a little chipping, binding fairly tight. A nice copy. Sequel to "Dragonflight". Book 2 in the Dragonriders of Pern series. "Another Turn, and the deadly silver Threads began falling again. So the bold dragonriders took to the air once more and their magnificent flying dragons swirled and swooped, belching flames that destroyed the shimmering strands before they reached the ground. But F'lar knew he had to find a better way to protect his beloved Pern, and he had to find it before the rebellious Oldtimers could breed any more dissent. . . before his brother F'nor would be foolhardy enough to launch another suicide mission . . . and before those dratted fire-lizards could stir up any more trouble!" Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragonsdawn New York Del Rey 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Whelan, Michael (cover) Corners bumped, slight spine slant, backstrip just a bit loose. Jacket shows very slight edge wear. A bright, attractive copy. "Pern was a beautiful planet, Earthlike enough to feel like home, yet unspoiled by the industrial development and interstellar wars . . . the few thousand colonists who came to Pern intended to keep it that way. . . Suddenly disaster struck. Deadly spores fell like silver threads from the sky, devouring everything - and everyone - in their path. Fire and water could destroy the Thread but the colonists could not keep up with the relentless attacks. . . If only the dragonlike lizards that inhabited their new world were big enough for a human to ride and intelligent enough to work as a team with a rider . . ." Price: 10.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragonsdawn New York Del Rey 1988 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + Remainder 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Whelan, Michael (cover) Spine slanted, minor edgewear/bumping, A little spotting along outside edges. Jacket shows very slight edge wear. Possible remainder mark on bottom. A bright, attractive copy. "Pern was a beautiful planet, Earthlike enough to feel like home, yet unspoiled by the industrial development and interstellar wars . . . the few thousand colonists who came to Pern intended to keep it that way. . . Suddenly disaster struck. Deadly spores fell like silver threads from the sky, devouring everything - and everyone - in their path. Fire and water could destroy the Thread but the colonists could not keep up with the relentless attacks. . . If only the dragonlike lizards that inhabited their new world were big enough for a human to ride and intelligent enough to work as a team with a rider . . ." Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragonsong (Harper Hall Trilogy Vol One) New York Bantam Books 1988 24th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Morril, Rowena (cover) Ex-library with markings and stamps. Corners bumped, some edge wear, book is a little stiff. Edges yellowed but text is clean and unmarked. First volume of the Harper Hall trilogy, part of McCaffrey's Pern universe. "Every 200 years or so, shimmering threads fall, raining black ruin on Pern. The great dragons of Pern hurl themselves through the beleaguered skies, flaming tongues of fires to destroy deadly Thread and save the planet. It was not Threadfall that made Menolly unhappy. It was her father who betrayed her ambition to be a Harper, who thwarted her love of music. Menolly had no choice but to run away. She came upon a group of fire lizards, wild relatives of the fire-breathing dragons. Her music swirled about them; she taught nine to sing, suddenly Menolly was no longer alone." Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | McCaffrey, Anne Dragonsong (Harper Hall Trilogy Vol One) New York Bantam Books 1986 19th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Morril, Rowena (cover) Corners bumped, a little edge wear with some chipping at top of spine, binding tight. A bright, attractive copy. First volume of the Harper Hall trilogy, part of McCaffrey's Pern universe. "Menolly, a young fisher's daughter, had dreamed all her life of learning the Harper's craft. When her stern father denied Menolly's destiny, she fled Half Circle Hold, just as Pern was struck again by the deadly danger of Threadfall, the killing ropes of death that fell from a nearby star. Taking shelter in a cave by the sea, Menolly made a miraculous discovery that insured her a new home among the master musicians of Pern's Harper Hall." Price: 3.55 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | McCaffrey, Anne Freedom's Choice New York Ace Books 1998 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Kukalis, Romas (cover) Very slight edgewear, inside covers are starting to yellow, but overall a nice, attractive copy. "In Freedom's Landing, beloved author Anne McCaffrey created a new world that human slaves were forced to colonize. In time, this new world became more than a home - it became something to fight for. But now Kris Bjornsen and her comrades have found evidence of another race on their planet. Are they ancients. Long dead and gone? Or could they still exist. . . to join their fight?" Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | McCaffrey, Anne Get Off the Unicorn New York Ballantine Books 1987 13th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Alexander, Paul (cover) Edgewear and some bumping. Cover is starting to pull away from spine. Text is bright, clean and unmarked. "A splendid selection of stories from the lady who taught dragons to fly and rockets to sing": Lady in the Tower, Finder's Keeper; Honeymoon, and The Smallest Dragon Boy. Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | McCaffrey, Anne Lyon's Pride New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stromberg, Mike & Romas A bright, tight, attractive copy. The passionate and talented children of Damia and Afra Lyon confront the alien threat first detected by their grandmother the Rowan. Laria, Isthian, Rojer, and Zara Lyon share aspects of the telepathic, empathic, and telekinetic powers that have marked their family for generations. But as the family expands, it is clear that not all talents are alike: each of the four young Lyons has a very personal kind of ability. When they join forces together, as will be required to destroy the deadly Hiver aliens, their powers and their deep family bond make them the most powerful fighting force the Human and Mrdini races can create." Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | McCaffrey, Anne Moreta : Dragonlady of Pern New York, NY, U.S.A. Del Ray / Ballantine 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-library with usual markings plus front/back FEP torn out when retired. Shelf-cocked, significant edge wear/chipping. Jacket is in protective wraps, taped to boards, with some chipping/edge wear, some darkening. "An air of pleasant anticipation hung so thickly over the Halls, Holds, and Weyrs of Pern that it had affected even the businesslike ways of Moreta, the Weyrwoman of Fort Weyr, where her dragon, Queen Orlith, would soon clutch. "Then without warning, a runnerbeast fell ill. Soon myriads of holders, craftsmen, and dragonriders were dying; and the mysterious ailment had spread to all but the most inaccessible holds. Pern was in mortal danger. For, if dragonriders did not rise to char Thread, the parasite would devour any and all organic life it encountered. The future of the planet rested in the hands of Moreta and the other dedicated, selfless Pernese leaders. But of all their problems, the most difficult to overcome was time . . .". Price: 7.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | McCaffrey, Anne Moreta, Dragonlady of Pern New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1991 Thirteenth Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Whelan, Michael (cover) Slight shelf wear. "An air of pleasant anticipation hung so thickly over the Halls, Holds, and Weyrs of Pern that it had affected even the businesslike ways of Moreta, the Weyrwoman of Fort Wey, where her dragon, Queen Orlith, would soon clutch. "Then without warning, a runnerbeast fell ill. Soon myriads of holders, craftsmen, and dragonriders were dying; and the mysterious ailment had spread to all but the most inaccessible holds. Pern was in mortal danger. For, if dragonriders did not rise to char Thread, the parasite would devour any and all organic life it encountered. The future of the planet rested in the hands of Moreta and the other dedicated, selfless Pernese leaders. But of all their problems, the most difficult to overcome was time . . ." Price: 4.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | McCaffrey, Anne Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1984 Mass Market Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Whelan, Michael (cover) "An air of pleasant anticipation hung so thickly over the Halls, Holds, and Weyrs of Pern that it had affected even the businesslike ways of Moreta, the Weyrwoman of Fort Weyr, where her dragon, Queen Orlith, would soon clutch. Then without warning, a runnerbeast fell ill. Soon myriads of holders, craftsmen, and dragonriders were dying, and the mysterious ailment had spread to all but the most inaccessible holds. Pern was in mortal danger. For, if dragonriders did not rise to char Thread, the parasite would devour any and all organic life it encountered. The future of the planet rested in the hands of Moreta and the other dedicated, selfless Pernese leaders. But of all their problems, the most difficult to overcome was time. . . ." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Anne Mccaffrey Listings |