|
|
Anne Mather listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Mather, Anne A Rich Man's Touch (Harlequin Presents #2230, February, 2002) Toronto Harlequin Books 2002 First North American Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted, reading crease, minor bumping. A bright, tight, attractive copy. "The arrival of wealthy businessman Gabriel Webb in Rachel's life is about to change everything. Gabriel seems sincere in wanting to help single mom Rachel and her young daughter. But she isn't prepared when he touches emotions in her that she had carefully hidden away. Can she allow herself to open up her heart - and her bed - to him? Or is Gabriel interested in only a fleeting affair?" Price: 2.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Mather, Anne Green Lightning (Harlequin Presents #626) Toronto, Ontario Harlequin Books 1983 First Harlequin Presents Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine very slightly slanted, minor bumping, inside cover starting to yellow. A clean, attractive copy. "Helen winced at the frank assessment of her chances for romantic happiness. For she had loved Heath since childhood, and as she'd grown into a woman, her emotions had deepened and changed in ways she was only starting to understand. Suddenly Helen wanted more than the warm affection Heath had always given her - she wanted the heat of his passion. But Heath thought of her as a child - and when he finally saw her for the woman she was, he sent her away." Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Mather, Anne His Virgin Mistress (Harlequin Presents #2303, February 2003) Toronto Harlequin Books 2003 First North American Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted with one crease, corners a bit bumped. A bright, tight, attractive copy. "Demetri Kastro has dark suspicions about Joanna, the young and very attractive woman who has escorted his father home to Greece. Though the elderly millionaire is ill, Demetri is certain Joanna isn't what the doctor ordered! However, Demetri's attempts to dig beneath Joanna's coolly beautiful exterior reveal few clues as to the nature of her relationship with his father. She's giving nothing away…except an unwitting sexual attractiveness that Demetri finds hard to resist…" Price: 2.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Mather, Anne His Virgin Mistress (Harlequin Presents #2303, February 2003) Toronto Harlequin Books 2003 First North American Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted, corners a bit bumped, small scuff mark. A bright, tight, attractive copy. "Demetri Kastro has dark suspicions about Joanna, the young and very attractive woman who has escorted his father home to Greece. Though the elderly millionaire is ill, Demetri is certain Joanna isn't what the doctor ordered! However, Demetri's attempts to dig beneath Joanna's coolly beautiful exterior reveal few clues as to the nature of her relationship with his father. She's giving nothing away…except an unwitting sexual attractiveness that Demetri finds hard to resist…" Price: 2.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Mather, Anne Hot Pursuit (Harlequin Presents #2285, November, 2002) Toronto Harlequin Books 2002 First North American Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slanted, reading creases, minor bumping. A bright, attractive copy. "Sara was beautiful, secretive - and haunted. Matt Seton was both intrigued and annoyed by his unexpected houseguest. She wouldn't tell him where she was from, but he could tell she was running from something. Common sense warned Matt not to get involved, but then a newspaper article revealed that Sara was in fact the wife of a rich man and missing, feared kidnapped. Matt knew he couldn't abandon Sara; she needed his protection. And as the atmosphere became erotically charged between them, Matt also realized that, though he mustn't touch Sara, he couldn't let her go…" Price: 2.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Mather, Anne Impetuous Masquerade (Harlequin Presents #530) Toronto, Ontario Harlequin Books 1982 First Harlequin Presents Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Corners very slightly bumped, inside covers yellowing. A clean attractive copy. Rhia couldn't refuse to impersonate her sister - after Valentina had fled - to aid in Glyn Fraser's recovery. It was Val's fault the young man had been blinded in a car crash. Jared Fraser, Glyn's autocratic uncle, who had flown in from Canada to take charge, saw it that way, too. And even if conscience-stricken Rhia hadn't agreed, Jared would have found a way to make her. Soon, however, the simple well-intentioned deception got way out of hand. And for Rhia the problem wasn't Glyn - it was Jared!" Price: 2.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Mather, Anne Lure of Eagles (Harlequin Presents #329) Toronto, Ontario Harlequin Books 1979 First Harlequin Presents Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Back corners creased, check mark on front, stamp inside. A clean attractive copy. "Domine and her brother naturally expected to inherit their grandfather's fortune. It was a shock to learn it was left to a cousin they'd never heard of. And living in Peru! The make matters worse, Lisel didn't come to England but instead sent suave, self-possessed Luis Delgado Aquilar. He disturbed Domine almost as much as the will had done! His suggestion that she go to Peru to help Lisel made her furious - but second thoughts and a compelling attraction to Luis sent her on a journey that changed her life!" Price: 3.20 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Mather, Anne Morgan's Child (Harlequin Presents #2000, Dec. 1998) Toronto, Ontario Harlequin Books 1998 First Harlequin Presents Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall One crease on spine, corners slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy. "The miracle Felicity could only dream about has finally happened - her husband, missing, presumed dead, is alive and well - and coming home! But much has happened in their four years apart and Morgan seems like a virtual stranger to her now. Fliss's love for her husband had once consumed her and it's not long before his return begins to stir her long-suppressed desires. With the dawning of a new year, it's the time for new beginnings. A time to celebrate the new life she and Morgan have created together." Price: 2.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Mather, Anne Morgan's Child (Harlequin Presents #2000, Dec. 1998) Toronto Harlequin Books 1998 First North American Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bottom corner very slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy. "The miracle Felicity could only dream about has finally happened - her husband, missing, presumed dead, is alive and well - and coming home! But much has happened in their four years apart and Morgan seems like a virtual stranger to her now. Fliss's love for her husband had once consumed her and it's not long before his return begins to stir her long-suppressed desires. With the dawning of a new year, it's the time for new beginnings. A time to celebrate the new life she and Morgan have created together." Price: 2.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Mather, Anne Savage Innocence (Harlequin Presents #2207, October 2001) Toronto Harlequin Books 2001 First North American Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slanted, reading creases, some edgewear and bumping, small scuff mark, Text is clean and unmarked. "Pregnant and single, Isobel Dorland yearns for a real family life. But though she's head over heels in love with the father of her child, she knows that he's in no position to offer her marriage. Resolving that she must start anew, Belle leaves her hometown quietly - without telling Jared where she's going - or that she's carrying his baby. But she hasn't reckoned on Jared's determination. He wants her, and it can only be a matter of time before he discovers her whereabouts - and the truth…" Price: 2.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Mather, Anne Season of Mists (Harlequin Presents #546) Toronto, Ontario Harlequin Books 1982 First Harlequin Presents Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine slightly slanted, minor edgewear. A clean, attractive copy. "'Our marriage was a farce,' Piers said. Abby couldn't deny Pier's statement. Time had certainly proven that true, but the young Abby had loved him with all the passion within her. At that time she could not have foreseen the awful events that had led him to deny his own son. Abby had done the only thing possible; she'd fled. For 12 years she thought she hated Piers, and then he came back into her life. Try as she did to fight it, she realized hopelessly that she was as vulnerable as ever to his attraction." Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Mather, Anne Sinful Truths (Harlequin Presents #2344, September 2003) Toronto Harlequin Books 2003 First North American Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine somewhat slanted, readings creases, minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. "Jake McCabe separated from his wife, Isobel, convinced that the daughter she gave birth to was not his. Insistent that Emily was Jake's child, Isobel struggled on as a single mother. But now Jake finds himself in Isobel's life once more - and caught up again by the same heated desire that held him tight when they were first married. Seducing Isobel can only add to the list of their sins, and it won't change the truth of her betrayal - or will it?" Price: 2.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Mather, Anne Sleeping With a Stranger Toronto Harlequin Books 2005 First North American Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine somewhat curved and creased. A bright, attractive copy. "Helen Shaw's relaxing vacation on the stunning island of Santos is ruined when she steps off the ferry and sees Greek tycoon Milos Stephanides. Years before they had a scorching affair, until, discovering Milos had been untruthful, Helen left him. Now Helen has a secret that she is desperate to keep from Milos. She tries to keep her distance, but the powerful attraction between them continues to steadily build under the heat of the Greek sun." Price: 2.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Mather, Anne Treacherous Longings Richmond, Surrey, Great Britain Mills & Boon 1995 Large Print Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine somewhat slanted, corners somewhat bumped/chipped, 4" tear along front edge of spine. Ex-library with usual stamps. Set in Times Roman 16 on 16 1/4 pt. Glossy pictorial boards. Text is bright, clean and unmarked. "'You knew her, didn't you?' When Quinn Marriott is asked to track down reclusive Julia Stewart he knows it will mean trouble. Quinn once knew Julia more intimately than anyone realizes and believes that he caused her to shun the limelight. Over the years Quinn's treacherous longings for the one woman he shouldn't love have never abated. But Julia has a very specific reason for avoiding Quinn. . . a ten-year-old secret he must never be allowed to guess. And the secret's name is Jake." Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Anne Mather Listings |