|
|
Andre Norton listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Norton, Andre Catseye Middlesex, England Penguin 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Spine slightly slanted/creased, inside covers starting to yellow. A clean, unmarked copy. "Troy spoke, and then wished he hadn't, as his words echoed hollowly. 'Merchant Kyger - is there anything wrong?' Kryger continued to stare and Troy at last knew the truth - he was looking at a dead man." Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Norton, Andre Catseye (Ace G-654) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1961 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Emshwiller, Ed (cover) Corners slightly bumped, slightly shelf-cocked. "Deported from his own planet in a galactic war, Tony Horan was permitted to hire out as a daily laborer on Korwar, where he had been relocated. Temporary work in a strange interplanetary pet shop led Troy to the realization that with certain animals, he could hold wordless communication. Why were these animals being brought to Korwar? Who was the controlling agent they feared and hated? The night on which the pet-shop owner was killed, a few of the pieces in the puzzle fell into place. Just enough to involve Tony personally, and force his escape to a dead underground city and a bid for freedom that challenged time itself and the plans of mighty planetary rulers." Ace G-654, apparent first paperback printing. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Norton, Andre Dark Piper New York Fawcett Crest 1980 1st Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, some darkening, a little yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. "The ten planet war had ended, and Griss Lugard had come home to Beltane, the biological-experimental station in deep, deep, space. He had warned the council of the dangers of peace. The war had destroyed worlds beyond imagining, and the refugees were sure to come, unerring in their determination to have a new home at any price. But Grisss's warnings had gone unheeded. Now, deep in an uncharted region of this planet's untamed surface, a small band of survivors must face the dangers of mutant monsters running wild on an empty world gone mad." Price: 2.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Norton, Andre Daybreak - 2250 A.D.(Ace G-717) New York Ace Books 1952 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Covers a bit creased. Minor shelf wear/chipping. One page dog-eared, several with corners bumped. "It is 200 years after the destruction when Fors sets off to explore the empty lands to the north. He is a member of a clan which concerns itself with recapturing the knowledge and skills of their ancestors. By adding to that knowledge, Fors hopes to win a place as one of the leaders of his clan. The imaginative descriptions of deserted cities, ruined highways, subhuman Beast Things all serve as a backdrop to Fors' dangerous adventure. . ." Denver Post Original Title: "Star Man's Son" Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Norton, Andre Galactic Derelict New York Ace Books 1959 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall A little edgewear, PO name inside. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. One of Norton's Ross Murdock time travel novels (The Time Traders, etc.). "Travis Fox, Apache, joins Ross Murdock and Dr. Gordon Ashe, time agents, in attempting the transfer, intact, of an alien ship through 20,000 years to the present. Inadvertently, controls are activated and the group is launched on an involuntary galactic tour. Their efforts to return to Here and Now constitute a top-notch science-adventure yarn." Galaxy Magazine Price: 4.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Norton, Andre High Sorcery New York Ace Books 1970 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Morrow, Gray [cover]; Gaughan, Jack [interior] Paperback original. Very slight edgewear. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Craike, a man hunted in two worlds...Miss Rutheven, whose needles pointed to secret kingdoms...Dagmar, with the fatal fascination of Helen of Troy...Ully, whose music touched the powers before mankind...Tamisan, the sorceress who found herself the victim of her toys...These, and others unlike them, inhabit Andre Norton's world of HIGH SORCERY, where the primeval desires and fears of man --- his loving and loathing --- are merged with his dreams of future knowledge and technological power. Those who have enjoyed the alchemy of Norton's other mind-bending tales should enjoy these!" Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Norton, Andre Key out of Time (Ace F-287) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1963 Apparent First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine/covers show some shelf wear/scuffing. Spine has a crack, but everything is still firmly attached to covers. Foxing One of Norton's Ross Murdock time travel novels (The Time Traders, etc.). Ace F-287. "Time Agents Ross Murdock and Gordon Ashe, aided by a Polynesian girl and her team of telepathic dolphins, probe the mystery of the sea-planet men have named Hawaika. Its cities and civilizations have vanished, but our agents are snatched back through a Time Gate and marooned in the midst of the struggle for power that must have destroyed the planet. "The richness which Andre Norton lavishes on her portraits of the wonder-worlds of the universe, the subtle warmth of the empathic relations she portrays between men and mutated animals, and above all the mysteries she suggests and half-reveals -- these, in the words of another book, are stories, O my brothers!" P. Schuyler Miller (Analog) Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Norton, Andre Lord of Thunder New York Ace Books 1962 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine slightly slanted, minor edgewear/bumping, 1/4" tear at top of spine. Text somewhat yellowed. A clean, unmarked copy. "Why should all the native tribes on the planet Arzor be gathering in the sinister and almost unknown country of the Peaks at the height of the terrible dry season when no one could long survive away from shelter and water? To find the answer, Hosteen Storm, a Beast Master relocated here after Terra's destruction in a galactic war, is sent into the Peaks on this mission of utmost danger. With his animal scouting team, Storm discovers a fantastic world underground and a plat against the off-worlders. Could he avert total disaster?" Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Norton, Andre No Night Without Stars New York Fawcett Crest 1979 1st Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine, covers slightly creased, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little darkening. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Thery possessed the knowledge he sought---but first Sander had to find them. The Before People. The few who had survived earth's devastation. If he reached them, he could learn the legendary skills that would set him apart, make him powerful. On his search through the desolate land Sander met Fanyi. She, too, was searching for the secret stronghold of the Before People. For her own, very different reasons. Together, they met unimagined terrors and strange perils. And suddenly they discovered themselves in deadly combat with an unexpected evil that threatened their sanity - -as well as their lives." Price: 2.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Norton, Andre Operation Time Search New York Ace Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Gaughan, Jack Ace 63410, no publication date listed but appears to be 1969. Possibly the first paperback printing. Some wear along spine, corners slightly bumped. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. A nice, tight copy. "Ray Osborne is catapulted back across the centuries to an earth on which even the continents are different. It is a hostile world and Osborne's army training saves his life many times as he is captured by hunters from Atlantis, braves the dangers of the Barren Lands, and joins forces with a group of telepaths from the continent of Mu in their struggle against the Atlanteans." Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Norton, Andre Ordeal in Otherwhen New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1964 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Covers a bit creased at hinges, corners bumped, slightly shelf cocked. "Young Charis Nordholm has been sold as a slave to a trader wishing to buy cloth from the strange beings of the planet Warlock. Charis soon finds herself not only in contact with the Wyverns, matriarchs who rule by dreams, but also mixed up in a mysterious internecine warfare she does not understand." Price: 4.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Norton, Andre Red Hart Magic New York Ace Books 1979 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Diamond, Donna Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, bookstore stamp inside cover. A little yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. "What is the magic of the Red Hart Inn, an exquisite model of an old English Inn that triggers three strange and exciting adventures back into earlier centuries for its two owners? Chris Fitton and his new stepsister Nan Mallory, both lonely and unhappy, must test their courage through three tumultuous periods of English history in this skillfully written time-warp fantasy. What they learn about themselves and each other enables them to live more fully in their own time." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Norton, Andre Star Gate New York Ace Books 1958 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine slightly, light creasing at corners. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "When Kincar s'Rud, of mixed Gorthian and Star Lord blood, followed the Star Lords through the shimmering gate that led to alternate universes, he found himself on a Gorth entirely different from the world he had known. At first the Gorthians appeared to be the same, but his former friends turned out to be his enemies. For they were the people his friends might have been, had they made different choices at crucial moments in their lives. And soon Kincar and his real allies would have to confront their own evil, might-have-been selves." Price: 3.90 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Norton, Andre Star Guard New York Fawcett Crest 1981 1st Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Spine/covers slightly creased, corners bumped, some edge wear/chipping, a little darkening and rubbing. A little yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. "They were Terrans, considered by Central Control to be the ideal mercenaries of the galaxy. Divided into "Hordes" and "Legions," the former serving on primitive worlds with hand weapons, the latter indulging in technical warfare on more advanced planets. These men of death followed orders perfectly -- until rumors of whole unit annihilations began to spread. . ." Price: 3.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Norton, Andre Star Guard New York Ace Books 1974 4th Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Minor shelfwear, small crease on front cover. Notes on half-title page, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. "They were Terrans, considered by Central Control to be the ideal mercenaries of the galaxy. Divided into "Hordes" and "Legions," the former serving on primitive worlds with hand weapons, the latter indulging in technical warfare on more advanced planets. These men of death followed orders perfectly -- until rumors of whole unit annihilations began to spread. . ." Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Norton, Andre The Crossroads of Time New York Ace Books 1956 Not Stated Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Ace #12311. Spine and covers a bit creased, spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear and rubbing to covers, page 110 creased. Numbers written on front free end paper and title page. Some browning but text is clean and unmarked. No edition stated, but this book appears to have been printed about the mid 1960s. "Everything gets a second chance! That's the shattering discovery Blake Walker made when he learned that there are innumerable parallel worlds-on each of which history has taken a different alternate path!" Price: 4.90 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Norton, Andre The Crystal Gryphon London Penguin 1976 1st UK Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Smee, David (cover) A Peacock Book published by Penguin, this appears to be the first UK paperback printing of this novel, with an interesting pictorial cover by David Smee. Spine is somewhat creased and slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear and soiling, reading crease, owner's name on front end paper. Some browning but text is unmarked. "Kerovan of Ulmsdale is born different from other children: he has small hoofs instead of feet, and his strange eyes are the colour of amber. Fearful tales spread about Kerovan - but is he really a monster, or has he inherited some of the power of the mysterious Old Ones who inhabited his country long ago? And what about the potent magic of the crystal globe he sends to the bride he has never seen?" Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Norton, Andre The Defiant Agents New York Ace Books 1978 6th Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Melzer, Davis [cover] One crease on spine, minor edgewear & bumping, PO name inside. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Travis Fox, once the unwilling captive of the runaway spaceship Galactic Derelict, has volunteered - eagerly this time - for the mission to colonize Topaz. But when he and his fellow Apaches find themselves reverting to the ways of their ancient warrior-race, just as the expedition from Russia has been transformed into a Mongol Horde encamped across the mountains, it becomes clear that more than their own lives are at stake." Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Norton, Andre The Sioux Spaceman New York Ace Books 1960 First Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Ace Book #76801, 133 pp. Some scuffing, & edgewear, corners bumped, reading crease at hinge. Publisher's edge-coloring has seeped into text margins towards front. Text is clean and unmarked. This copy includes a 10 page profile of Andre Norton by Lin Carter. "Kade Whitehawk had two strikes against him in the Space Service. First, he had bungled his assignment on the planet Lodi. Second, he believed all creatures had a right to freedom and dignity -- and having such opinions was strictly against the rules. But when he was assigned to Klor, he found the Ikkinni there -- tortured yet defiant slaves of a vicious tyrant race. Right then Kade swung at the last pitch. For rules or no rules, the Sioux spaceman knew that he had to help these strange creatures gain their freedom . . . and that he alone, because of his Indian blood, had the key to win it for them." Price: 4.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Norton, Andre The Sioux Spaceman (Ace F-408) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1960 Apparent First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine/covers show some creasing/scuffing/shelf wear. Foxing. Several (pencil?) holes punched in front cover, one extending into the first few pages. This copy includes a 10 page profile of Andre Norton by Lin Carter. "Kade Whitehawk had two strikes against him in the Space Service. First, he had bungled his assignment on the planet Lodi. Second, he believed all creatures had a right to freedom and dignity -- and having such opinions was strictly against the rules. But when he was assigned to Klor, he found the Ikkinni there -- tortured yet defiant slaves of a vicious tyrant race. Right then Kade swung at the last pitch. For rules or no rules, the Sioux spaceman knew that he had to help these strange creatures gain their freedom . . . and that he alone, because of his Indian blood, had the key to win it for them. Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Andre Norton Listings |