Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray 3 in 1
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pyramid Books 1963 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine/covers slightly creased. Shelf-cocked. Slight shelf wear.

"In these short novels, three of the greatest names in science-fiction discuss such matters as:
An enemy immune to every weapon -- and to death itself;
A plague of . . . brownies?;
How to conquer your country's conquerors, by common sense and some applied science.
In their unique but equally brilliant ways, Simak, Sturgeon, and Leinster here offer stories of the kind that have made them -- and kept them -- famous. Perceptive introductions by veteran editor Leo Margolies give valuable insights on the authors and their stories. "
000828 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bradbury, Ray; Brown, Fredric; Sturgeon, Theodore; Budrys, Algis; Pohl, Frederik et al Beyond III
New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books 1963 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine is creased and shelf-cocked. Minor shelf wear, foxing.

A collection of nine tales from . . . "The late, lamented BEYOND, edited by H. L. Gold, published during its career some of the best adult fantasy and science fiction stories written in America" (Damon Knight)
"Ray Bradbury tells the story of a man who had one of his eyes replaced with the most beautiful poker chip in the world . . ."
A startling story which shows that most of us are only puppets -- and Algis Budrys proves it . . ."
Frederik Pohl demonstrates that if you track real magic to its lair, you may be very, very sorry . . ."
000848 
Price: 5.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sturgeon, Theodore Starshine
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pyramid Books 1969 0511019777 / 9780511019777 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Gaughan, J. (cover)

Covers creased at hinges. Slight shelf wear/corners bumped. Foxing.

'From the mysteries of science to the deep space of the supernatural -- the errie, unmistakable fire of Ted Sturgeon's genius radiates its unforgettable light over these stories of now and tomorrow . . . Tales of aliens from distant planets, creatures of the spirit darkness, and men who hurl themselves into the infinite flow of space seeking the unknown. From the daring concepts of "The World Well Lost" to the strange suspense of "The Pod and the Barrier" and the brisk black humor of "Derm Fool," these are Sturgeon classics."
000837 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon in Orbit
New York, NY, U.S.A. Jove/HBJ 1978 0515044776 / 9780515044775 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Slight shelf wear, corners bumped.

"From secret corners of the human mind to the farthest reaches of the galaxy, Theodore Sturgeon ventures to the very limits of consciousness. He explores the soul and finds madness and beauty, horror and enchantment. He explores the universe and describes danger and heroism, romance and high adventure. His people are real, vivid and alive, from the weak and the poor to the bizarre and the super-powerful. His places are exotic and alien. In this volume Sturgeon is at his very best -- as an observer of other worlds and the distant future. "
000852 
Price: 4.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon is Alive and Well
New York Berkley Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Twelve stories by one of science fiction's great writers, including a Nebula Award winner for 1970 and a 1954 story that hadn't been reprinted since then. Spine and cover show some creasing, a little chipping, and the usual shelf wear. Some foxing.
000242 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Abooktrader.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Aldertonbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Bbrownandassoc.net
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Beaglebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Bibliodisia.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Bookcrazy.us
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Booksofparadise.net
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Brookingsbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Cerebraldeli.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Cozybookcellar.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Film-tvtieins.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Fleamarketbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Hieroglyphsbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Jondalbook.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Leonardshoup.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Llfbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Lpbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Oldranchbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Patbookman.net
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Pellabooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Scifietc.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Sleepysidebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Starrcatbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Stealthesebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Tandersonbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Thebooksend.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Topshelfbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Trivillagebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Wintertimebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Withywindlebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore; Simak, Clifford; Leinster, Murray on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com