|
|
Stout, Rex ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Stout, Rex A Family Affair New York Viking Press 1975 Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Quarter black over blue boards, gilt lettering, 152 pp, no jacket. Spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, some edge wear, rubbing and a few scuffs, animal themed bookplate on front end paper. Interior is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. The great man's last case. "What could make Nero Wolfe so determined to solve a crime that he would be willing to work entirely without fee or client? What would it take to put him, for the first time, at a loss for words? What would make him so angry about a case that he would refuse to speak to the police, even if he has to spend 51 hours in jail?" 006924 Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stout, Rex A Prize for Princes New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1997 0786701048 / 9780786701049 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Corners bumped, a little edge wear. A couple creases and dents to covers that are indented through the first few and last few pages of book. Text is clean and unmarked. Originally serialized in "All Story Magazine" in 1914, this novel never appeared in book form until 80 years later. It dates from Rex Stout's first writing career -- before he took twenty years off to make his fortune, and before he created his very large, immortal detective Nero Wolfe. "Beautiful and deadly, Aline Solini is a study in pure evil. First encountered in a Balkan convent about to be sacked by marauding Turkish forces, she is rescued by Richard Stetton, a wealthy American who becomes totally captivated by her. His wealth aids her to escape from Vasili Petrovich, the husband she tried to poison, and enter the highest social circles to meet men of power, where she continues to ply her sensual talents in intrigue and murder." 005343 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stout, Rex A Prize for Princes New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1994 0786701048 / 9780786701049 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good +
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, sunned. Corners bumped, a little edge wear, reading crease, a little rubbing. Text is clean and unmarked. Originally serialized in "All Story Magazine" in 1914, this novel never appeared in book form until 80 years later. It dates from Rex Stout's first writing career -- before he took twenty years off to make his fortune, and before he created his very large, immortal detective Nero Wolfe. "Beautiful and deadly, Aline Solini is a study in pure evil. First encountered in a Balkan convent about to be sacked by marauding Turkish forces, she is rescued by Richard Stetton, a wealthy American who becomes totally captivated by her. His wealth aids her to escape from Vasili Petrovich, the husband she tried to poison, and enter the highest social circles to meet men of power, where she continues to ply her sensual talents in intrigue and murder." 005344 Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stout, Rex A Right to Die London Fontana 1974 0006134300 / 9780006134305 2nd Fontana Impression Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Fontana 3430, 192 pp. Slight edge wear and rubbing, a little light creasing to front cover, binding tight. An attractive copy. "'Black and white marriages are like a red rag to a bull.' So says Negro civil rights worker Dunbar Whipple. But he never makes the altar - somebody permanently delays his white fiancee with a club, and Whipple is arrested. Enter Nero Wolfe. "Between them, Wolfe and his assistant Archie Goodwin interview a colorful clutch of suspects: and draw a blank. Wolfe goes into a brown study while Archie keeps up the hue and cry. Then the murderer strikes again, but Wolfe comes up with a piece of deduction that puts his police rivals in the shade and leaves them green with envy! " 007823 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stout, Rex A Right to Die New York Viking Press 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear. A nice copy. "The man in the outsize chair is the outrageously brilliant Nero Wolfe-the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at daring deduction has no peer. Together with his confidential assistant, the dashing Archie Goodwin, he must solve a tantalizing crime in black and white. Susan was bright, beautiful, white-and murdered. All the clues pointed straight to her dapper, dauntless-and black-fiancé. Until Nero Wolfe uncovered a new kind of motive for murder." 002615 Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stout, Rex A Right to Die New York Bantam Books 1965 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Bantam F3061, 136 pp. Spine creased and rolled, minor edge wear, a little cover creasing and scuffing, store stamp inside cover. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. "'Black and white marriages are like a red rag to a bull.' So says Negro civil rights worker Dunbar Whipple. But he never makes the altar - somebody permanently delays his white fiancee with a club, and Whipple is arrested. Enter Nero Wolfe. "Between them, Wolfe and his assistant Archie Goodwin interview a colorful clutch of suspects: and draw a blank. Wolfe goes into a brown study while Archie keeps up the hue and cry. Then the murderer strikes again, but Wolfe comes up with a piece of deduction that puts his police rivals in the shade and leaves them green with envy! " 007822 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stout, Rex All Aces - A Nero Wolfe Omnibus (Too Many Women, Some Buried Caesar, Trouble in Triplicate) New York Viking Press 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good + No Jacket
Red boards with black lettering, 442 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners chipped, minor edge wear with some chipping at top and base of spine, tears partway through hinges 1/2" at base, 2" at top of front hinge. Stamp on front end paper from 'The American Seamen's Friend Society' and 'ASFS' stamped on top edge. Interior clean and unmarked. Overall a nice copy. "'Some Buried Caesar', in which a pedigreed bull figures so prominently, was a favorite of Alexander Woollcott's, and was one of the two novels which first made Stout's great reputation. . . The other novel, a classic of the 1947 vintage, is 'Too Many Women', in which Archie works for a colossal firm where five hundred of America's most beautiful girls have been gathered under one corporate roof. "The three 'long-shorts,' originally published in the volume called 'Trouble in Triplicate', are "Before I Die", in which Nero snatches at a pork chop and falls into the hands of some particularly sinister black-market operators; "Help Wanted, Male," in which the Great Man gets a new stand-in; and "Instead of Evidence," in which someone smokes one trick cigar too many." 007930 Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stout, Rex And be a Villain New York Bantam Books 1975 8th bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
"An audience participation murder. Madeline Fraser was an extremely beautiful world-renowned entertainer. Her show was so popular that when a guest on her program got publicly poisoned with the sponsor's own product, there were at least twenty million eyewitnesses. All Nero Wolfe had to do was to find out which witness was doubling as an assassin. The case was as 'show biz' as a chorus call, with enough gorgeous dolls on the scene to keep even Archie Goodwin occupied." 000176 Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stout, Rex And Be a Villain New York Bantam Books 1984 0553239317 / 9780553239317 10th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Covers somewhat creased, esp. at hinges, 1/2" nearly closed tear to right center of front cover. Minor shelf wear, chipping, corners bumped. Slight foxing. The incredibly brilliant Nero Wolfe is the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at deduction is always dead certain. But he takes a daring gamble when he agrees to make his $20,000 fee contingent on his solving a murder overheard by millions, but witnesses by none. . .because no one in the listening audience could see who slipped the cyanide to horse-racing tipster Cyril Orchard on a radio talk show. So while his confidential assistant Archie Goodwin tracks a suspect to Atlantic City, Wolfe plays a long shot at home that involves blackmail, betrayal and a beautiful woman 001217 Price:
3.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stout, Rex And Be a Villain New York Viking Books 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Gray cloth with green lettering, 216 pp. Spine slightly cocked, some edge wear and chipping esp. to corners, some scratching to front board. Top edge of text block is wavy, likely from damp, pages show some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. The incredibly brilliant Nero Wolfe is the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at deduction is always dead certain. But he takes a daring gamble when he agrees to make his $20,000 fee contingent on his solving a murder overheard by millions, but witnesses by none. . .because no one in the listening audience could see who slipped the cyanide to horse-racing tipster Cyril Orchard on a radio talk show. So while his confidential assistant Archie Goodwin tracks a suspect to Atlantic City, Wolfe plays a long shot at home that involves blackmail, betrayal and a beautiful woman 007837 Price:
7.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stout, Rex And be a Villain Toronto, Canada Bantam Books 1968 2nd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine somewhat creased, shelf-cocked. Corners bumped, top right corner slightly chipped. Minor edge wear, darkening. Slight foxing. "An audience participation murder. Madeline Fraser was an extremely beautiful world-renowned entertainer. Her show was so popular that when a guest on her program got publicly poisoned with the sponsor's own product, there were at least twenty million eyewitnesses. All Nero Wolfe had to do was to find out which witness was doubling as an assassin. The case was as 'show biz' as a chorus call, with enough gorgeous dolls on the scene to keep even Archie Goodwin occupied." 001609 Price:
3.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stout, Rex And Be a Villain New York Viking Books 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good + English, Bill (cover)
Gray cloth with green lettering, 216 pp. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart with a photo of a youthful Rex Stout (with a neatly trimmed beard) on back panel, some edge wear and scuffing, a few small tears, dampstain down flap edge of back panel. Overall, a nice copy. The incredibly brilliant Nero Wolfe is the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at deduction is always dead certain. But he takes a daring gamble when he agrees to make his $20,000 fee contingent on his solving a murder overheard by millions, but witnesses by none. . .because no one in the listening audience could see who slipped the cyanide to horse-racing tipster Cyril Orchard on a radio talk show. So while his confidential assistant Archie Goodwin tracks a suspect to Atlantic City, Wolfe plays a long shot at home that involves blackmail, betrayal and a beautiful woman 006925 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stout, Rex And Four to Go New York Bantam Books 1992 0553249851 / 9780553249859 7th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Hallman, Tom (cover)
Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear and rubbing, binding fairly tight. A little tanning but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy with a new Introduction by Jane Haddam. Bodies, blunt instruments, beautiful women and blood. . .four separate suspense-filled mysteries tackled by the big man himself: "Christmas Party" - 'Archie and his fiancee attend a gala office fete, compelling a curious Wolfe to condescend to some uncharacteristic theatrics. His dramatic technique is good, but doesn't win him an Oscar; rather, it places him under suspicion of murder.' "Easter Parade" - 'Wolfe is tempted to commit grand larceny (for an orchid, what else?), and though that crime goes unpunished, the inevitable murder doesn't.' "Fourth of July Picnic" - 'has Wolfe scheduled for an unprecendented appearance as orator, is murdered-out.' "Murder is No Joke." - 'A workaday whodunit in a couturier's salon, is a sample, par excellence, of the master's inimitable ability to relate the unrelated - put the round peg in the square hole, so to speak - and nail two killings on one murderer." 007825 Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stout, Rex And Four to Go New York Viking Books 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library
Light blue boards, red lettering, 190 pp, b/w photos opposite p. 96 (Easter Parade). Ex-library with typical markings, spine cocked with a light crease up the center, a little edge wear with chipping to corners, top rear corner dented. Interior clean and unmarked. A solid copy. Bodies, blunt instruments, beautiful women and blood. . .four separate suspense-filled mysteries tackled by the big man himself: "Christmas Party" - 'Archie and his fiancee attend a gala office fete, compelling a curious Wolfe to condescend to some uncharacteristic theatrics. His dramatic technique is good, but doesn't win him an Oscar; rather, it places him under suspicion of murder.' "Easter Parade" - 'Wolfe is tempted to commit grand larceny (for an orchid, what else?), and though that crime goes unpunished, the inevitable murder doesn't.' "Fourth of July Picnic" - 'has Wolfe scheduled for an unprecendented appearance as orator, is murdered-out.' "Murder is No Joke." - 'A workaday whodunit in a couturier's salon, is a sample, par excellence, of the master's inimitable ability to relate the unrelated - put the round peg in the square hole, so to speak - and nail two killings on one murderer." 007838 Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stout, Rex And Four to Go New York Bantam Books 1974 New Bantam Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Bantam Q8528, 200pp. Spine somewhat creased, rolled, minor edge wear and rubbing, reading crease, store stamp on front end paper. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. Bodies, blunt instruments, beautiful women and blood. . .four separate suspense-filled mysteries tackled by the big man himself: "Christmas Party" - 'Archie and his fiancee attend a gala office fete, compelling a curious Wolfe to condescend to some uncharacteristic theatrics. His dramatic technique is good, but doesn't win him an Oscar; rather, it places him under suspicion of murder.' "Easter Parade" - 'Wolfe is tempted to commit grand larceny (for an orchid, what else?), and though that crime goes unpunished, the inevitable murder doesn't.' "Fourth of July Picnic" - 'has Wolfe scheduled for an unprecendented appearance as orator, is murdered-out.' "Murder is No Joke." - 'A workaday whodunit in a couturier's salon, is a sample, par excellence, of the master's inimitable ability to relate the unrelated - put the round peg in the square hole, so to speak - and nail two killings on one murderer." 007824 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stout, Rex Bad for Business (A Green Door Mystery) New York Pyramid Books 1965 1st Pyramid Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Pyramid R-1166, 172 pp. Spine a bit rolled, minor edge wear, reading crease, corner creases, some scuffing to back cover. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. One of Stout's Tecumseh Fox mystery series. "Someone was doctoring cans of Tingley's Tidbits right in the factory. The doses weren't lethal to the customers -- but they would be to Tingley's reputation if the sabotage didn't stop. It looked like a case of cutthroat competition when private detective Tecumseh Fox took on the job -- and then a throat was really cut! With his own client the prime suspect, Fox hunts a killer through a maze of murder, scandal and blackmail." 007717 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stout, Rex Bad for Business (A Green Door Mystery) New York Pyramid Books 1965 1st Pyramid Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Pyramid R-1166, 172 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little darkening and rubbing, owner's name on front end paper. Binding tight. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy. One of Stout's Tecumseh Fox mystery series. "Someone was doctoring cans of Tingley's Tidbits right in the factory. The doses weren't lethal to the customers -- but they would be to Tingley's reputation if the sabotage didn't stop. It looked like a case of cutthroat competition when private detective Tecumseh Fox took on the job -- and then a throat was really cut! With his own client the prime suspect, Fox hunts a killer through a maze of murder, scandal and blackmail." 006549 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Stout, Rex Before Midnight New York Viking Press 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Black boards with white lettering. Spine a bit slanted, corners bumped, some chipping to bottom corners, minor edge wear mainly at spine and corners. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "It was the final round of the great Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest's creator was killed and the answers stolen from his wallet. It wasn't long before Nero Wolfe found the murderer running tame in his townhouse." 004527 Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stout, Rex Before Midnight New York Viking Press 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good + English, Bill (cover)
Black boards with white lettering. Spine a bit slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear primarily at top and base of spine, just a little browning along edges, text clean and unmarked, binding fairly tight. Jacket in protective wraps with moderate edge wear and some tears and chipping at top and base of spine, small tear at center of spine. A little scribbling to rear flap. A nice copy. "It was the final round of the great Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest's creator was killed and the answers stolen from his wallet. It wasn't long before Nero Wolfe found the murderer running tame in his townhouse." 004750 Price:
19.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Stout, Rex Before Midnight New York Bantam Books 1963 4th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair
Bantam F2704, 149 pp, Reading copy. Spine creased, slanted, torn across near base, cracked through between pp. 70-71, partly detached from text block. Some edge wear, scuffing, front cover torn along spine at top and bottom. Pages browned but text is unaffected. Reading copy. "It was the final round of the great Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest's creator was killed and the answers stolen from his wallet. It wasn't long before Nero Wolfe found the murderer running tame in his townhouse." 006788 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stout, Rex on Abooktrader.com Stout, Rex on Bagbooks.com Stout, Rex on Betterbookgetter.com Stout, Rex on Bookcrazy.us Stout, Rex on Bookfaerie.com Stout, Rex on Bookmarcsonline.com Stout, Rex on Boox.ca Stout, Rex on Brookingsbooks.com Stout, Rex on Cardinalbooks.com Stout, Rex on Champandmabel.com Stout, Rex on Cheapread.com Stout, Rex on Chicagorare.com Stout, Rex on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Stout, Rex on Covertocoverbooks.ca Stout, Rex on Cozybookcellar.com Stout, Rex on Cupboardmaker.com
| Stout, Rex on Empirebooksellers.com Stout, Rex on Frontpagebooks.net Stout, Rex on Goldringbooks.com Stout, Rex on Goodwillbooks.com Stout, Rex on Johnmurraysbooks.com Stout, Rex on Jrfinebooks.com Stout, Rex on Keenerbooks.com Stout, Rex on Leftcoastetc.com Stout, Rex on Lowestcostbooks.com Stout, Rex on Lpbooks.com Stout, Rex on Marblehillbooks.com Stout, Rex on Montclairbookcenter.com Stout, Rex on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Stout, Rex on Newbostonusedbooks.com Stout, Rex on Oldranchbooks.com Stout, Rex on Oldscrolls.com
| Stout, Rex on Oncereadbooks.com Stout, Rex on Opendoorbooks.us Stout, Rex on Orphantreasures.com Stout, Rex on Patbookman.net Stout, Rex on Sceneofthecrime.net Stout, Rex on Tenbestbooks.com Stout, Rex on Texasbooklady.com Stout, Rex on Thebookishpelican.com Stout, Rex on Thedustjacket.biz Stout, Rex on Websterbookstore.com Stout, Rex on Wheenobooks.com Stout, Rex on Wintertimebooks.com Stout, Rex on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|