Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Stout, Rex Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Stout, Rex A Family Affair
New York Viking Press 1975 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 


Quarter black over blue boards, gilt lettering, 152 pp, no jacket. Spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, some edge wear, rubbing and a few scuffs, animal themed bookplate on front end paper. Interior is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy.

The great man's last case.
"What could make Nero Wolfe so determined to solve a crime that he would be willing to work entirely without fee or client? What would it take to put him, for the first time, at a loss for words? What would make him so angry about a case that he would refuse to speak to the police, even if he has to spend 51 hours in jail?"
006924 
Price: 7.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stout, Rex A Prize for Princes
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1997 0786701048 / 9780786701049 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Corners bumped, a little edge wear. A couple creases and dents to covers that are indented through the first few and last few pages of book. Text is clean and unmarked.

Originally serialized in "All Story Magazine" in 1914, this novel never appeared in book form until 80 years later. It dates from Rex Stout's first writing career -- before he took twenty years off to make his fortune, and before he created his very large, immortal detective Nero Wolfe. "Beautiful and deadly, Aline Solini is a study in pure evil. First encountered in a Balkan convent about to be sacked by marauding Turkish forces, she is rescued by Richard Stetton, a wealthy American who becomes totally captivated by her. His wealth aids her to escape from Vasili Petrovich, the husband she tried to poison, and enter the highest social circles to meet men of power, where she continues to ply her sensual talents in intrigue and murder."
005343 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Stout, Rex A Prize for Princes
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1994 0786701048 / 9780786701049 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good + 


Spine somewhat creased, slanted, sunned. Corners bumped, a little edge wear, reading crease, a little rubbing. Text is clean and unmarked.

Originally serialized in "All Story Magazine" in 1914, this novel never appeared in book form until 80 years later. It dates from Rex Stout's first writing career -- before he took twenty years off to make his fortune, and before he created his very large, immortal detective Nero Wolfe. "Beautiful and deadly, Aline Solini is a study in pure evil. First encountered in a Balkan convent about to be sacked by marauding Turkish forces, she is rescued by Richard Stetton, a wealthy American who becomes totally captivated by her. His wealth aids her to escape from Vasili Petrovich, the husband she tried to poison, and enter the highest social circles to meet men of power, where she continues to ply her sensual talents in intrigue and murder."
005344 
Price: 5.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stout, Rex A Right to Die
London Fontana 1974 0006134300 / 9780006134305 2nd Fontana Impression Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Fontana 3430, 192 pp. Slight edge wear and rubbing, a little light creasing to front cover, binding tight. An attractive copy.

"'Black and white marriages are like a red rag to a bull.' So says Negro civil rights worker Dunbar Whipple. But he never makes the altar - somebody permanently delays his white fiancee with a club, and Whipple is arrested. Enter Nero Wolfe.
"Between them, Wolfe and his assistant Archie Goodwin interview a colorful clutch of suspects: and draw a blank. Wolfe goes into a brown study while Archie keeps up the hue and cry. Then the murderer strikes again, but Wolfe comes up with a piece of deduction that puts his police rivals in the shade and leaves them green with envy! "
007823 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Stout, Rex A Right to Die
New York Viking Press 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear. A nice copy.

"The man in the outsize chair is the outrageously brilliant Nero Wolfe-the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at daring deduction has no peer. Together with his confidential assistant, the dashing Archie Goodwin, he must solve a tantalizing crime in black and white. Susan was bright, beautiful, white-and murdered. All the clues pointed straight to her dapper, dauntless-and black-fiancé. Until Nero Wolfe uncovered a new kind of motive for murder."
002615 
Price: 9.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Stout, Rex A Right to Die
New York Bantam Books 1965 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Bantam F3061, 136 pp. Spine creased and rolled, minor edge wear, a little cover creasing and scuffing, store stamp inside cover. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy.

"'Black and white marriages are like a red rag to a bull.' So says Negro civil rights worker Dunbar Whipple. But he never makes the altar - somebody permanently delays his white fiancee with a club, and Whipple is arrested. Enter Nero Wolfe.
"Between them, Wolfe and his assistant Archie Goodwin interview a colorful clutch of suspects: and draw a blank. Wolfe goes into a brown study while Archie keeps up the hue and cry. Then the murderer strikes again, but Wolfe comes up with a piece of deduction that puts his police rivals in the shade and leaves them green with envy! "
007822 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stout, Rex All Aces - A Nero Wolfe Omnibus (Too Many Women, Some Buried Caesar, Trouble in Triplicate)
New York Viking Press 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 


Red boards with black lettering, 442 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners chipped, minor edge wear with some chipping at top and base of spine, tears partway through hinges 1/2" at base, 2" at top of front hinge. Stamp on front end paper from 'The American Seamen's Friend Society' and 'ASFS' stamped on top edge. Interior clean and unmarked. Overall a nice copy.

"'Some Buried Caesar', in which a pedigreed bull figures so prominently, was a favorite of Alexander Woollcott's, and was one of the two novels which first made Stout's great reputation. . . The other novel, a classic of the 1947 vintage, is 'Too Many Women', in which Archie works for a colossal firm where five hundred of America's most beautiful girls have been gathered under one corporate roof.
"The three 'long-shorts,' originally published in the volume called 'Trouble in Triplicate', are "Before I Die", in which Nero snatches at a pork chop and falls into the hands of some particularly sinister black-market operators; "Help Wanted, Male," in which the Great Man gets a new stand-in; and "Instead of Evidence," in which someone smokes one trick cigar too many."
007930 
Price: 32.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Stout, Rex And be a Villain
New York Bantam Books 1975 8th bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 


"An audience participation murder. Madeline Fraser was an extremely beautiful world-renowned entertainer. Her show was so popular that when a guest on her program got publicly poisoned with the sponsor's own product, there were at least twenty million eyewitnesses. All Nero Wolfe had to do was to find out which witness was doubling as an assassin. The case was as 'show biz' as a chorus call, with enough gorgeous dolls on the scene to keep even Archie Goodwin occupied."
000176 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Stout, Rex And Be a Villain
New York Bantam Books 1984 0553239317 / 9780553239317 10th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Covers somewhat creased, esp. at hinges, 1/2" nearly closed tear to right center of front cover. Minor shelf wear, chipping, corners bumped. Slight foxing.

The incredibly brilliant Nero Wolfe is the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at deduction is always dead certain. But he takes a daring gamble when he agrees to make his $20,000 fee contingent on his solving a murder overheard by millions, but witnesses by none. . .because no one in the listening audience could see who slipped the cyanide to horse-racing tipster Cyril Orchard on a radio talk show. So while his confidential assistant Archie Goodwin tracks a suspect to Atlantic City, Wolfe plays a long shot at home that involves blackmail, betrayal and a beautiful woman
001217 
Price: 3.33 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Stout, Rex And Be a Villain
New York Viking Books 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good No Jacket 


Gray cloth with green lettering, 216 pp. Spine slightly cocked, some edge wear and chipping esp. to corners, some scratching to front board. Top edge of text block is wavy, likely from damp, pages show some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy.

The incredibly brilliant Nero Wolfe is the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at deduction is always dead certain. But he takes a daring gamble when he agrees to make his $20,000 fee contingent on his solving a murder overheard by millions, but witnesses by none. . .because no one in the listening audience could see who slipped the cyanide to horse-racing tipster Cyril Orchard on a radio talk show. So while his confidential assistant Archie Goodwin tracks a suspect to Atlantic City, Wolfe plays a long shot at home that involves blackmail, betrayal and a beautiful woman
007837 
Price: 7.35 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Stout, Rex And be a Villain
Toronto, Canada Bantam Books 1968 2nd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine somewhat creased, shelf-cocked. Corners bumped, top right corner slightly chipped. Minor edge wear, darkening. Slight foxing.

"An audience participation murder. Madeline Fraser was an extremely beautiful world-renowned entertainer. Her show was so popular that when a guest on her program got publicly poisoned with the sponsor's own product, there were at least twenty million eyewitnesses. All Nero Wolfe had to do was to find out which witness was doubling as an assassin. The case was as 'show biz' as a chorus call, with enough gorgeous dolls on the scene to keep even Archie Goodwin occupied."
001609 
Price: 3.65 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Stout, Rex And Be a Villain
New York Viking Books 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
English, Bill (cover)

Gray cloth with green lettering, 216 pp. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart with a photo of a youthful Rex Stout (with a neatly trimmed beard) on back panel, some edge wear and scuffing, a few small tears, dampstain down flap edge of back panel. Overall, a nice copy.

The incredibly brilliant Nero Wolfe is the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at deduction is always dead certain. But he takes a daring gamble when he agrees to make his $20,000 fee contingent on his solving a murder overheard by millions, but witnesses by none. . .because no one in the listening audience could see who slipped the cyanide to horse-racing tipster Cyril Orchard on a radio talk show. So while his confidential assistant Archie Goodwin tracks a suspect to Atlantic City, Wolfe plays a long shot at home that involves blackmail, betrayal and a beautiful woman
006925 
Price: 11.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Stout, Rex And Four to Go
New York Bantam Books 1992 0553249851 / 9780553249859 7th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Hallman, Tom (cover)

Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear and rubbing, binding fairly tight. A little tanning but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy with a new Introduction by Jane Haddam.

Bodies, blunt instruments, beautiful women and blood. . .four separate suspense-filled mysteries tackled by the big man himself:
"Christmas Party" - 'Archie and his fiancee attend a gala office fete, compelling a curious Wolfe to condescend to some uncharacteristic theatrics. His dramatic technique is good, but doesn't win him an Oscar; rather, it places him under suspicion of murder.'
"Easter Parade" - 'Wolfe is tempted to commit grand larceny (for an orchid, what else?), and though that crime goes unpunished, the inevitable murder doesn't.'
"Fourth of July Picnic" - 'has Wolfe scheduled for an unprecendented appearance as orator, is murdered-out.'
"Murder is No Joke." - 'A workaday whodunit in a couturier's salon, is a sample, par excellence, of the master's inimitable ability to relate the unrelated - put the round peg in the square hole, so to speak - and nail two killings on one murderer."
007825 
Price: 5.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Stout, Rex And Four to Go
New York Viking Books 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library


Light blue boards, red lettering, 190 pp, b/w photos opposite p. 96 (Easter Parade). Ex-library with typical markings, spine cocked with a light crease up the center, a little edge wear with chipping to corners, top rear corner dented. Interior clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

Bodies, blunt instruments, beautiful women and blood. . .four separate suspense-filled mysteries tackled by the big man himself:
"Christmas Party" - 'Archie and his fiancee attend a gala office fete, compelling a curious Wolfe to condescend to some uncharacteristic theatrics. His dramatic technique is good, but doesn't win him an Oscar; rather, it places him under suspicion of murder.'
"Easter Parade" - 'Wolfe is tempted to commit grand larceny (for an orchid, what else?), and though that crime goes unpunished, the inevitable murder doesn't.'
"Fourth of July Picnic" - 'has Wolfe scheduled for an unprecendented appearance as orator, is murdered-out.'
"Murder is No Joke." - 'A workaday whodunit in a couturier's salon, is a sample, par excellence, of the master's inimitable ability to relate the unrelated - put the round peg in the square hole, so to speak - and nail two killings on one murderer."
007838 
Price: 13.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Stout, Rex And Four to Go
New York Bantam Books 1974 New Bantam Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 


Bantam Q8528, 200pp. Spine somewhat creased, rolled, minor edge wear and rubbing, reading crease, store stamp on front end paper. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy.

Bodies, blunt instruments, beautiful women and blood. . .four separate suspense-filled mysteries tackled by the big man himself:
"Christmas Party" - 'Archie and his fiancee attend a gala office fete, compelling a curious Wolfe to condescend to some uncharacteristic theatrics. His dramatic technique is good, but doesn't win him an Oscar; rather, it places him under suspicion of murder.'
"Easter Parade" - 'Wolfe is tempted to commit grand larceny (for an orchid, what else?), and though that crime goes unpunished, the inevitable murder doesn't.'
"Fourth of July Picnic" - 'has Wolfe scheduled for an unprecendented appearance as orator, is murdered-out.'
"Murder is No Joke." - 'A workaday whodunit in a couturier's salon, is a sample, par excellence, of the master's inimitable ability to relate the unrelated - put the round peg in the square hole, so to speak - and nail two killings on one murderer."
007824 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Stout, Rex Bad for Business (A Green Door Mystery)
New York Pyramid Books 1965 1st Pyramid Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Pyramid R-1166, 172 pp. Spine a bit rolled, minor edge wear, reading crease, corner creases, some scuffing to back cover. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy.

One of Stout's Tecumseh Fox mystery series.
"Someone was doctoring cans of Tingley's Tidbits right in the factory. The doses weren't lethal to the customers -- but they would be to Tingley's reputation if the sabotage didn't stop. It looked like a case of cutthroat competition when private detective Tecumseh Fox took on the job -- and then a throat was really cut!
With his own client the prime suspect, Fox hunts a killer through a maze of murder, scandal and blackmail."
007717 
Price: 6.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Stout, Rex Bad for Business (A Green Door Mystery)
New York Pyramid Books 1965 1st Pyramid Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Pyramid R-1166, 172 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little darkening and rubbing, owner's name on front end paper. Binding tight. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy.

One of Stout's Tecumseh Fox mystery series.
"Someone was doctoring cans of Tingley's Tidbits right in the factory. The doses weren't lethal to the customers -- but they would be to Tingley's reputation if the sabotage didn't stop. It looked like a case of cutthroat competition when private detective Tecumseh Fox took on the job -- and then a throat was really cut!
With his own client the prime suspect, Fox hunts a killer through a maze of murder, scandal and blackmail."
006549 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Stout, Rex Before Midnight
New York Viking Press 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Black boards with white lettering. Spine a bit slanted, corners bumped, some chipping to bottom corners, minor edge wear mainly at spine and corners. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"It was the final round of the great Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest's creator was killed and the answers stolen from his wallet. It wasn't long before Nero Wolfe found the murderer running tame in his townhouse."
004527 
Price: 14.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Stout, Rex Before Midnight
New York Viking Press 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
English, Bill (cover)

Black boards with white lettering. Spine a bit slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear primarily at top and base of spine, just a little browning along edges, text clean and unmarked, binding fairly tight. Jacket in protective wraps with moderate edge wear and some tears and chipping at top and base of spine, small tear at center of spine. A little scribbling to rear flap. A nice copy.

"It was the final round of the great Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest's creator was killed and the answers stolen from his wallet. It wasn't long before Nero Wolfe found the murderer running tame in his townhouse."
004750 
Price: 19.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Stout, Rex Before Midnight
New York Bantam Books 1963 4th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair 


Bantam F2704, 149 pp, Reading copy. Spine creased, slanted, torn across near base, cracked through between pp. 70-71, partly detached from text block. Some edge wear, scuffing, front cover torn along spine at top and bottom. Pages browned but text is unaffected. Reading copy.

"It was the final round of the great Pour Amour perfume competition. All the contestants had to do was solve the last five riddles and a million dollars in prize money would be awarded. Then the contest's creator was killed and the answers stolen from his wallet. It wasn't long before Nero Wolfe found the murderer running tame in his townhouse."
006788 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stout, Rex on Abooktrader.com
Stout, Rex on Bagbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Betterbookgetter.com
Stout, Rex on Bookcrazy.us
Stout, Rex on Bookfaerie.com
Stout, Rex on Bookmarcsonline.com
Stout, Rex on Boox.ca
Stout, Rex on Brookingsbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Cardinalbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Champandmabel.com
Stout, Rex on Cheapread.com
Stout, Rex on Chicagorare.com
Stout, Rex on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Stout, Rex on Cozybookcellar.com
Stout, Rex on Cupboardmaker.com
Stout, Rex on Empirebooksellers.com
Stout, Rex on Frontpagebooks.net
Stout, Rex on Goldringbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Goodwillbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Jrfinebooks.com
Stout, Rex on Keenerbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Leftcoastetc.com
Stout, Rex on Lowestcostbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Lpbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Marblehillbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Montclairbookcenter.com
Stout, Rex on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Stout, Rex on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Oldranchbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Oldscrolls.com
Stout, Rex on Oncereadbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Opendoorbooks.us
Stout, Rex on Orphantreasures.com
Stout, Rex on Patbookman.net
Stout, Rex on Sceneofthecrime.net
Stout, Rex on Tenbestbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Texasbooklady.com
Stout, Rex on Thebookishpelican.com
Stout, Rex on Thedustjacket.biz
Stout, Rex on Websterbookstore.com
Stout, Rex on Wheenobooks.com
Stout, Rex on Wintertimebooks.com
Stout, Rex on Wrigleycrossbooks.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com