|
|
Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David Dark Heart (Dragon's Disciples Ser., Vol. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperPrism 1999 0061057916 / 9780061057915 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Galian, Carl (cover)
Very minor shelfwear. A bright attractive copy. "Someone, or something, is ripping the hearts from living men. Justinian, Lord Sterling, has lived for centuries, serving an ancient entity known only as the Dragon. Immortality is Justin’s reward. But to keep it, he must keep killing. Lt. Sandra McCormick is a dedicated cop, a loner whose job is her refuge from a twisted past. But to keep it, she must stop the killing. Two loners, each stalking the other. Each destined to be the other’s savior—and downfall. For love, unexpected, unstoppable, draws them together. And love is the one vice the Dragon will not allow." 002787 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Weis, Margaret Dragon Wing (Death Gate Cycle, Vol. 1) New York Bantam Books 1990 0553286390 / 9780553286397 7th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Slight bumping/edgewear/scuffing, faint reading crease on front cover at spine. A bright, attractive copy. "In Arianus, Realm of Sky, humans, elves, and dwarves battle for control of precious water—traversing a world of airborne islands on currents of elven magic and the backs of mammoth dragons. But soon great magical forces will begin to rend the fabric of this delicate land. An assassin will be hired to kill a royal prince—by the king himself. A dwarf will challenge the beliefs of his people—and lead them in rebellion. And a sinister wizard will enact his plan to rule Arianus—a plan that may be felt far beyond the Realm of Sky and into the Death Gate itself." 002671 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy Dragons of a Lost Star (Dragonlance Ser.: The War of Souls, Vol. 2) Renton, WA, U.S.A. Wizards of the Coast 2002 0786927062 / 9780786927067 1st Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Stawicki, Matt
Spine slightly curved w/ one light crease, very minor bumping/edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. "A mysterious force holds Krynn in thrall. A young woman, protected by her regiment of dark-armored knights, calls upon the might of an unknown god to bring victory to her army as it sweeps across the land. The souls of the dead rob the living of their magic. A dragon overlord threatens the very land the elves hold most dear. Amidst the chaos, a band of brave and selfless heroes struggles against an immortal power that appears to thwart them at every turn. The encroaching darkness threatens to engulf all hope, all faith, all light." 002641 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy Forging the Darksword (The Darksword Trilogy, Vol. 1) New York Bantam Books 1988 0553268945 / 9780553268942 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ Larry Elmore/Valerie Volusek
Spine very slightly slanted, minor bumping/edgewear,1 in. crease on front cover. P. 39 dogearred, pp.54-55 have small tears, some page corners creased. A bright, clean, unmarked copy. "In the enchanted realm of Merilon, magic is life. Born without magical abilities and denied his birthright, Joram is left for dead. Yet he grows to manhood in a remote country village, hiding his lack of powers only through constant vigilance and ever more skillful sleight-of-hand. Forced to kill a man in self-defense, Joram can keep his secret from the townspeople no longer; he has no magic, no life. Fleeing to the Outlands, Joram joins the outlawed Technologists, who practice the long forbidden arts of science. Here he meets the scholarly catalyst Saryon, who has been sent on a special mission to hunt down a mysterious ‘dead man’ and instead finds himself in a battle of wits and power with a renegade warlock of the dark Duuk-tsarith caste. Together, Joram and Saryon begin their quest toward a greater destiny—a destiny that begins with the discovery of the secret books that will enable them to overthrow the evil usurper Blachloch. . . and forge the powerful magic-absorbing Darksword." 002386 Price:
2.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Weis, Margaret Into the Labyrinth (A Death Gate Novel, Vol. 6) New York Bantam Books 1994 0553567713 / 9780553567717 1st Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Remainder Youll, Stephen
Remainder stamp on bottom edge, very minor bumping at bottom og spine. A bright, attractive copy. "From his army of the undead, Xar, Lord of the Nexus, learns of the existence of the mysterious Seventh Gate. It is said that this gate grants whoever enters it the power to create worlds—or destroy them. Only Haplo knows its location—but he doesn’t know he knows it. Now an ex-lover has been sent to betray Haplo and bring back his corpse. Meanwhile, the assassin Hugh the Hand is also after Haplo, wielding the Accursed Blade. With his old companion Alfred. Haplo must seek sanctuary in the Labyrinth—a deadly prison maze whose inhabitants are condemned to death." 002672 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Weis, Margaret King's Test (Star of the Guardians No. 2) New York Bantam Books 1991 0553289071 / 9780553289077 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + Youll, Stephen (cover)
Paperback original, first printing. Spine somewhat creased, rolled, a little corner creasing and edge wear, light reading crease. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. "By calling a temporary truce, Derek Sagan and the rebels thwarted the alien Corasian invasion. Enemies once again, the rebels have resumed their defiance and Sagan has returned to his campaign to topple the currupt galactic government. He plans to set up Dion as king of the Starfire dynasty -- and to place himself as the ruling power behind the throne. On a remote planetary sinkhole of sin and corruption, a small weapon -- barely ten centimeters on a side -- is hidden. If activated, this seemingly harmless crystal cube could tear a hole in the universe . . . and destroy the fabric of creation. Sagain wants it. Lady Maigrey wants it. And so does Abdiel, a cruel genius who commands a drugged army of mindless slaves. And now Dion is caught in this momentous struggle as he faces his greatest trial yet in his battle to gain the interstellar throne. " 007634 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Weis, Margaret; Perrin, Don Knights of the Black Earth: A Mag Force 7 Novel New York Roc 1995 0451454251 / 9780451454256 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good - Youl, Steve & Todd, Jerry
DJ has corners bumped and tiny tear at bottom and 1/2" tear at top of spine. A bright, attractive copy. "Along with weapons and electronic warfare expert Don Perrin, Margaret Weis returns to the Star of the Guardians universe to follow the exploits of the cyborg Xris, who once aided the Blood Royal, and his team of crack mercenaries, Mag Force 7." 003634 Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Weis, Margaret Lagacy of the Darksword (Darksword Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Spectra 1998 055357812x / 9780553578126 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Elmore, Larry (cover)
Very slight edgewear on bottom edge. A bright, tight attractive copy. "It is twenty years since the once-magical land of Thimhallan was shattered by the forging of the Darksword. The survivors of that catastrophe now live on Earth, bereft of magic and hope, forbidden to return home. Only Joram remains behind on the world ravaged by his Darksword. Although the magic weapon has been destroyed—and with it, Joram’s power—rumors have risen that Joram has forged a second Darksword. And now, as a merciless alien race threatens Earth with annihilation, Earth’s desperate leaders look to Joram as their only hope. But even as his old friend Saryon begins the perilous journey to seek his aid, the embittered Joram has his own plans for the weapon. And Joram is not the only one. Soon a new menace looms, foreshadowing betrayal, enslavement, and death to humans and Thimhallans alike." 002789 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Weis, Margaret Rose of Prophet No. 2 : The Paladin of the Night New York Bantam Spectra 1989 0553279025 / 9780553279023 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine a bit creased and slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear esp. along spine. Paperback original. A nice copy. "The Great War of the Gods means nothing to the proud people on the mortal plane -- until Akhran the Wandering God decrees the union of two mighty feuding clans. Though the families are fierce warriors. they are few in number. Even the marriage of Khardan and Zothra is not enough to overpower the strength of the invading army or prevent the imprisonment of their peoples. Now, with Khartan and Zohra mysteriously missing -- seeming cowards who hid from certain defeat -- the two clans have lost all hope of ever again seeing their beloved open skies. But Prince Khardan and Princess Zohra, aided by the wizard Mathew, have been given another mission . . . a mission that at first seems less useful than counting the many grains of the desert sands, but soon proves to be of far more lasting importance." 003145 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Weis, Margaret Rose of Prophet No. 2 : The Paladin of the Night New York Bantam Spectra 1989 0553279025 / 9780553279023 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Elmore, Larry [cover]
Spine slightly creased, corners bumped, a little edge wear, top corner of first 12 pp creased. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "The Great War of the Gods means nothing to the proud people on the mortal plane -- until Akhran the Wandering God decrees the union of two mighty feuding clans. Though the families are fierce warriors. they are few in number. Even the marriage of Khardan and Zothra is not enough to overpower the strength of the invading army or prevent the imprisonment of their peoples. Now, with Khartan and Zohra mysteriously missing -- seeming cowards who hid from certain defeat -- the two clans have lost all hope of ever again seeing their beloved open skies. But Prince Khardan and Princess Zohra, aided by the wizard Mathew, have been given another mission . . . a mission that at first seems less useful than counting the many grains of the desert sands, but soon proves to be of far more lasting importance." 007169 Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Weis, Margaret; Tracy Hickman Rose of the Prophet No. 3 : The Prophet of Akhran New York Bantam Books 1989 0553281437 / 9780553281439 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Elmore, Larry [cover]
Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight eddge wear, light reading crease. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "As the Great War of the Gods rages, it seems as though the terrible Quar, God of Reality, Greed, and Law, will emerge the victor. Even the immortals have abandoned their mortal masters to join in the battle above. Trapped without their immortal servants on the shore of the Kurdin Sea, Khardan, Zohra, and the wizard Mathew must cross the vast desert known as the Sun's Anvil -- a feat no man has ever performed. Like the legendary Rose of the Prophet, the nomads struggle to survive the journey. If they succeed, they will face more than combat with the enemy, for the Amir's hardened warriors are led by Achmed, the fiercest of men . . . and Khardan's brother." 007170 Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Weis, Margaret Serpent Mage (The Death Gate Cycle, Vol. IV) New York Bantam Books 1993 0553561405 / 9780553561401 1st Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Parkinson, Keith (cover)
Minor bumping/edgewear. "After searching the four worlds Alfred has at last found his people on Chelestra, the realm of the sea. But his travels have taught him to be cautious. . . and Alfred soon realizes his caution is justified, even among his own kind. The one person Alfred can trust is, strangely, Haplo the Patryn. But Haplo’s lord has decreed all Sartan to be the enemy, and Haplo dares not go against his lord. Now the companions have arrived in a land where humans, elves, and dwarves have learned to live in peace. Unaware of an even greater threat to all the realms, it is Sartan and Patryn who will disrupt this alliance of the lesser races in their struggle to gain control of all four worlds. Only Alfred and Haplo realize that they have a much older—and more powerful—enemy than each other." 002673 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy The Darksword Adventures New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1988 055327600X / 9780553276008 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine/covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, shelf-cocked. Some edge wear/chipping. Companion volume for rpg game players of the Darksword Saga. "In the enchanted realm of Thimhallan, magic is life, and the fate of the world rests in the hands of the one who wields the powerful, magic-absorbing Darksword. Now the Darksword saga comes to life in this all-new fantasy role-playing game that takes you to a time when Magicians, and Technologists battled to rule the world. A companion volume for gamers and nongames alike, Darksword Adventures is an indispensable Who's Who guide to the world of Darksword that no fan of the bestselling trilogy will want to be without. Here is the full, never-before-told history of Thimhallan, the secret texts of its priestly caste and expanded character backgrounds of Joram, Saryon, Bishop Vanya, King Garald, the Duuk-tsarith and much more. Including a full set of rules and guidelines for play, this single volume contains everything you need to join the adventure." 001415 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Weis, Margaret The Ghost Legion (Star of the Guardians Series #4) New York Bantam Books 1993 0553563319 / 9780553563313 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + Youll, Stephen (cover)
Spine somewhat creased, rolled, corners a bit curled, a little edge wear. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. "Young Dion Starfire is the ruler of a galaxy that is finally at peace after years of strife and bloodshed. Yet the peace is an uneasy one. Dion has fallen desperately in love with a woman who is not his queen, and suddenly the fragile alliances that rest on his marriage are threatened. Then real violence erupts as an illegitimate son of the dead king, in hiding on a forgotten planet, plots Dion's overthrow. At his command is an army of unseen "ghosts" -- alien presences that can roam the galaxy and kill at will. Dion must turn to an old mentor and enemy, Derek Sagan, as the one man who can help him battle the bastard prince and his dark minions. And at Derek's side hovers the powerful, shadowy presence of his lost love, Lady Maigrey. If Dion can only win their aid, he may have one last chance to preserve his throne -- and peace for the galaxy. " 007633 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Weis, Margaret The Lost King (Star of the Guardians No 1) New York Bantam Books 1990 0553286005 / 9780553286007 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Youll, Stephen (cover)
Spine/covers a little creased, corners bumped. "A galactic revolution has toppled the Starfire dynasty, and swept into power the harsh Democratic Republic. To support the murdered king is now punishable by death. But on distant worlds, the few surviving Guardians carry a dangerous secret. Somewhere in the galaxy, they shield the rightful heir to the throne. Stalking the hidden king is the Warlord, a ruthless Republican general who wields the bloodsword. Only a few brave rebels dare to oppose him, young Dion, who fights to find his destiny; the mercenary Tusk; the outlaw commander Dixter; and the beautiful Lady Maigrey, the only person alive who can match the Warlord's cunning. Theirs is the ultimate battle against a star-spanning corruption -- the ultimate sacrifice for the glory of the lost king's throne. " 000679 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Weis, Margaret The Lost King (Star of the Guardians No 1) New York Bantam Books 1990 0553286005 / 9780553286007 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + Youll, Stephen (cover)
Spine somewhat creased, rolled, corners bent, a little edge wear and chipping. Minor tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. "A galactic revolution has toppled the Starfire dynasty, and swept into power the harsh Democratic Republic. To support the murdered king is now punishable by death. But on distant worlds, the few surviving Guardians carry a dangerous secret. Somewhere in the galaxy, they shield the rightful heir to the throne. Stalking the hidden king is the Warlord, a ruthless Republican general who wields the bloodsword. Only a few brave rebels dare to oppose him, young Dion, who fights to find his destiny; the mercenary Tusk; the outlaw commander Dixter; and the beautiful Lady Maigrey, the only person alive who can match the Warlord's cunning. Theirs is the ultimate battle against a star-spanning corruption -- the ultimate sacrifice for the glory of the lost king's throne. " 007632 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy The Mantle of Kendis-Dai : A Starshield Novel New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1997 0345397614 / 9780345397614 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good +
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, slight crease along spine. A fairly tight, attractive copy. Originally published in somewhat different form as "Starshield: Sentinels". "Rebellion threatens to rock the very foundation of civilization. If the wrong side wins, the people will be at the mercy of minds with no conscience or humanity. The only hope for freedom lies with the Mantle of Kendis-dai, a relic reputed to hold the power of absolute Truth. But the Mantle of Kendis-dai is long lost in the mists of myth and time. . . if it ever really existed at all. Merinda Neskat, dedicated to the pursuit of Truth above all, is determined to find the legendary Mantle, " 002634 Price:
3.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy The Will of the Wanderer (Rose of the Prophet Ser., Vol. 1) New York Bantam Books 1988 0553276387 / 9780553276381 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Elmore, Larry (cover)
Spine slightly curved/creased, corners very slightly bumped, minor scuffing, some light spotting on edge. A clean, unmarked copy. "Since time began, 20 Gods have ruled all the universe. Though each God possessed different abilities, each was all-powerful within his realm. Now one of the Gods has upset the balance of power, leaving the others scrambling for control in the new order. Here is the epic tale of the Great War of the Gods—and the proud people upon whom the fate of the world depends. When the God of the desert, Akhran the Wanderer, declares that two clans must band together despite their centuries-old rivalry, their first response is outrage. But they are a devout people and so reluctantly bow to his bidding. Enemies from birth, the headstrong Prince Khardan and impetuous Princess Zohra must unite in marriage to stop Quar, the God of Reality, Greed, and Law, from enslaving their people." 002786 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy The Will of the Wanderer (Rose of the Prophet Ser., Vol. 1) New York Bantam Books 1988 0553276387 / 9780553276381 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Elmore, Larry (cover)
Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear and chipping, crease across top corner. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Since time began, 20 Gods have ruled all the universe. Though each God possessed different abilities, each was all-powerful within his realm. Now one of the Gods has upset the balance of power, leaving the others scrambling for control in the new order. Here is the epic tale of the Great War of the Gods—and the proud people upon whom the fate of the world depends. When the God of the desert, Akhran the Wanderer, declares that two clans must band together despite their centuries-old rivalry, their first response is outrage. But they are a devout people and so reluctantly bow to his bidding. Enemies from birth, the headstrong Prince Khardan and impetuous Princess Zohra must unite in marriage to stop Quar, the God of Reality, Greed, and Law, from enslaving their people." 007171 Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Abooktrader.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Anovelideabooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Bbrownandassoc.net Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Beaglebooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Bestbargainbook.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Bookalley.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Bookfaerie.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Booksinrockford.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Booksrmagic.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Bunkersbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Ceressnowbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Cheapread.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Corvidbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Covertocoverbooks.ca Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Cozybookcellar.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Cupboardmaker.com
| Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Dauntlessbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Fleamarketbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Genethebookpeddler.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Goodwillbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Harborbookcellar.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Johnmurraysbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Kbookscanada.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Keenerbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Kjcactus.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Kovachbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Maplehillbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Mistymorninbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Montclairbookcenter.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Oldkidsbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Oldranchbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Ozzbooks.com.au Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Patbookman.net Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Sandyaco.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Scifietc.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Sleepysidebooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Starrcatbooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Stealthesebooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Texasbooklady.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Thebooksend.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Thegreatbookescape.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Websterbookstore.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Wintertimebooks.com Weis, Margaret; Baldwin, David on Withywindlebooks.com |
|
|