Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy Dragons of a Lost Star (Dragonlance Ser.: The War of Souls, Vol. 2)
Renton, WA, U.S.A. Wizards of the Coast 2002 0786927062 / 9780786927067 1st Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
Stawicki, Matt

Spine slightly curved w/ one light crease, very minor bumping/edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

"A mysterious force holds Krynn in thrall. A young woman, protected by her regiment of dark-armored knights, calls upon the might of an unknown god to bring victory to her army as it sweeps across the land. The souls of the dead rob the living of their magic. A dragon overlord threatens the very land the elves hold most dear. Amidst the chaos, a band of brave and selfless heroes struggles against an immortal power that appears to thwart them at every turn. The encroaching darkness threatens to engulf all hope, all faith, all light."
002641 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy Forging the Darksword (The Darksword Trilogy, Vol. 1)
New York Bantam Books 1988 0553268945 / 9780553268942 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
Larry Elmore/Valerie Volusek

Spine very slightly slanted, minor bumping/edgewear,1 in. crease on front cover. P. 39 dogearred, pp.54-55 have small tears, some page corners creased. A bright, clean, unmarked copy.

"In the enchanted realm of Merilon, magic is life. Born without magical abilities and denied his birthright, Joram is left for dead. Yet he grows to manhood in a remote country village, hiding his lack of powers only through constant vigilance and ever more skillful sleight-of-hand. Forced to kill a man in self-defense, Joram can keep his secret from the townspeople no longer; he has no magic, no life. Fleeing to the Outlands, Joram joins the outlawed Technologists, who practice the long forbidden arts of science. Here he meets the scholarly catalyst Saryon, who has been sent on a special mission to hunt down a mysterious ‘dead man’ and instead finds himself in a battle of wits and power with a renegade warlock of the dark Duuk-tsarith caste. Together, Joram and Saryon begin their quest toward a greater destiny—a destiny that begins with the discovery of the secret books that will enable them to overthrow the evil usurper Blachloch. . . and forge the powerful magic-absorbing Darksword."
002386 
Price: 2.65 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Weis, Margaret; Tracy Hickman Rose of the Prophet No. 3 : The Prophet of Akhran
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553281437 / 9780553281439 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Elmore, Larry [cover]

Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight eddge wear, light reading crease. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"As the Great War of the Gods rages, it seems as though the terrible Quar, God of Reality, Greed, and Law, will emerge the victor. Even the immortals have abandoned their mortal masters to join in the battle above.
Trapped without their immortal servants on the shore of the Kurdin Sea, Khardan, Zohra, and the wizard Mathew must cross the vast desert known as the Sun's Anvil -- a feat no man has ever performed.
Like the legendary Rose of the Prophet, the nomads struggle to survive the journey. If they succeed, they will face more than combat with the enemy, for the Amir's hardened warriors are led by Achmed, the fiercest of men . . . and Khardan's brother."
007170 
Price: 5.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy The Darksword Adventures
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1988 055327600X / 9780553276008 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine/covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, shelf-cocked. Some edge wear/chipping.

Companion volume for rpg game players of the Darksword Saga.
"In the enchanted realm of Thimhallan, magic is life, and the fate of the world rests in the hands of the one who wields the powerful, magic-absorbing Darksword.
Now the Darksword saga comes to life in this all-new fantasy role-playing game that takes you to a time when Magicians, and Technologists battled to rule the world. A companion volume for gamers and nongames alike, Darksword Adventures is an indispensable Who's Who guide to the world of Darksword that no fan of the bestselling trilogy will want to be without. Here is the full, never-before-told history of Thimhallan, the secret texts of its priestly caste and expanded character backgrounds of Joram, Saryon, Bishop Vanya, King Garald, the Duuk-tsarith and much more. Including a full set of rules and guidelines for play, this single volume contains everything you need to join the adventure."
001415 
Price: 4.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy The Mantle of Kendis-Dai : A Starshield Novel
New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1997 0345397614 / 9780345397614 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Corners bumped, slight edge wear, slight crease along spine. A fairly tight, attractive copy.

Originally published in somewhat different form as "Starshield: Sentinels". "Rebellion threatens to rock the very foundation of civilization. If the wrong side wins, the people will be at the mercy of minds with no conscience or humanity. The only hope for freedom lies with the Mantle of Kendis-dai, a relic reputed to hold the power of absolute Truth. But the Mantle of Kendis-dai is long lost in the mists of myth and time. . . if it ever really existed at all. Merinda Neskat, dedicated to the pursuit of Truth above all, is determined to find the legendary Mantle, "
002634 
Price: 3.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy The Will of the Wanderer (Rose of the Prophet Ser., Vol. 1)
New York Bantam Books 1988 0553276387 / 9780553276381 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 
Elmore, Larry (cover)

Spine slightly curved/creased, corners very slightly bumped, minor scuffing, some light spotting on edge. A clean, unmarked copy.

"Since time began, 20 Gods have ruled all the universe. Though each God possessed different abilities, each was all-powerful within his realm. Now one of the Gods has upset the balance of power, leaving the others scrambling for control in the new order. Here is the epic tale of the Great War of the Gods—and the proud people upon whom the fate of the world depends. When the God of the desert, Akhran the Wanderer, declares that two clans must band together despite their centuries-old rivalry, their first response is outrage. But they are a devout people and so reluctantly bow to his bidding. Enemies from birth, the headstrong Prince Khardan and impetuous Princess Zohra must unite in marriage to stop Quar, the God of Reality, Greed, and Law, from enslaving their people."
002786 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy The Will of the Wanderer (Rose of the Prophet Ser., Vol. 1)
New York Bantam Books 1988 0553276387 / 9780553276381 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 
Elmore, Larry (cover)

Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear and chipping, crease across top corner. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"Since time began, 20 Gods have ruled all the universe. Though each God possessed different abilities, each was all-powerful within his realm. Now one of the Gods has upset the balance of power, leaving the others scrambling for control in the new order. Here is the epic tale of the Great War of the Gods—and the proud people upon whom the fate of the world depends. When the God of the desert, Akhran the Wanderer, declares that two clans must band together despite their centuries-old rivalry, their first response is outrage. But they are a devout people and so reluctantly bow to his bidding. Enemies from birth, the headstrong Prince Khardan and impetuous Princess Zohra must unite in marriage to stop Quar, the God of Reality, Greed, and Law, from enslaving their people."
007171 
Price: 4.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Abellabooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Bbrownandassoc.net
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Bibliobeast.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Bookfaerie.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Bookmarcsonline.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Booksrmagic.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Borgasorusbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Brookingsbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Buybookstoday.net
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Cardinalbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Cozybookcellar.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Crazy4bookz.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Dauntlessbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Eurolibros.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Fleamarketbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Gloversbookery.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Goodwillbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Grendelbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Hieroglyphsbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Kbookscanada.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Kjcactus.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Leonardshoup.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Maplehillbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Montclairbookcenter.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Ozzbooks.com.au
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Patbookman.net
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Pbkpalace.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Pellabooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Tenbestbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Textbookace.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Thebooksend.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Thegreatbookescape.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Topshelfbooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Vintage-books.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Waynesbooks.net
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Websterbookstore.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Wfsandercombe.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Wintertimebooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Withywindlebooks.com
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy on Wrigleycrossbooks.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie