|
|
Grafton, Sue ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Grafton, Sue B Is for Burglar (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Bantam Books 1986 0553280341 / 9780553280340 Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers show a little creasing, corners bumped, a little darkening. A dog-eared page or two. Later printing. "Finding wealthy Elaine Boldt seems like a quickie case to Kinsey Millhone. The flashy widow was last seen wearing a #12,000 lynx coat, leaving her condo in Santa Teresa for her condo in Boca Raton. But somewhere in between, she vanished. Kinsey's case goes from puzzling to sinister when a house is torched, an apartment is burgled of worthless papers, the lynx coat comes back without Elaine, and her bridge partner is found dead. Soon Kinsey's clues begin to form a capital M -- not for missing, but for murder: And plenty of it." 000637 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Grafton, Sue D Is for Deadbeat (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Bantam Books 1988 0553271636 / 9780553271638 16th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine creased, slanted, corners bumped including a few pages, covers a bit creased, scuffing to back cover. "The client came to Kinsey Millhone with an easy job -- just deliver $25,000 to a fifteen-year-old kid. A little odd, and a little too easy, but Kinsey took Alvin Limardo's retainer check anyway. It turned out to be as phony as he was. In real life, his name was John Daggett, a chronic drunk with a record as long as your arm and a reputation for sleazy deals. But he wasn't just a deadbeat. By the time Kinsey caught up with him, he was a dead body - with a whole host of people who were delighted to hear the news. But how do you make a stiff pay up what he owes you?" 002356 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Grafton, Sue F Is for Fugitive (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Bantam Books 1990 0553284789 / 9780553284782 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine, covers somewhat creased. Sixth in the Kinsey Milhone alphabet series of mysteries. "Everyone knew the kind of girl Jean Timberlake was --- ask anybody in the sleepy town of Floral Beach and they'd say Jean was wild, looking for trouble. But she certainly wasn't looking for murder. She was found dead on the beach seventeen years ago, and a rowdy ex-boyfriend named Bailey Fowler was convicted of her murder and imprisoned -- and then Bailey escaped. Now private eye Kinsey Milhone steps into a case that should never have closed, in a town where there's no such thing as a 'private' investigation." 000485 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Grafton, Sue G Is for Gumshoe (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Fawcett Crest 1991 0449219364 / 9780449219362 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine slightly creased, corners bumped, slight shelf wear. "Kinsey Millhone celebrates her 33rd birthday as only she can -- she moves back into her renovated apartment, gets hired to find an elderly lady supposedly living in the Mojave Desert by herself, and makes the top of triggerman Tyrone Patty's hit list. As much as she hates to admit it, Kinsey realizes even she's going to need help fending off a hit man and she hires a bodyguard: Robert Dietz, a Purshe-driving P.I. who takes his job very seriously. With Dietz watching her for the merest sign of her usual recklessness, Kinsey plunges into a case that will lead her to the gruesome truth about a long-buried betrayal. And, in the process, will bring her face-to-face with her own mortality . . ." 000638 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Grafton, Sue G Is for Gumshoe (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Fawcett Crest 1991 0449219364 / 9780449219362 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine creased, slanted, covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, front cover bowed out a bit, some edge wear, a little yellowing. 1" chip to leading edge of front cover. "Kinsey Millhone celebrates her 33rd birthday as only she can -- she moves back into her renovated apartment, gets hired to find an elderly lady supposedly living in the Mojave Desert by herself, and makes the top of triggerman Tyrone Patty's hit list. As much as she hates to admit it, Kinsey realizes even she's going to need help fending off a hit man and she hires a bodyguard: Robert Dietz, a Purshe-driving P.I. who takes his job very seriously. With Dietz watching her for the merest sign of her usual recklessness, Kinsey plunges into a case that will lead her to the gruesome truth about a long-buried betrayal. And, in the process, will bring her face-to-face with her own mortality . . ." 002357 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Grafton, Sue I Is for Innocent (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Henry Holt & Company 1992 0805010858 / 9780805010855 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library
Reading copy. Ex-library with usual markings and free end papers torn out. Rebound. Spine slanted, slight edge wear, some pages with corners bumped. Jacket enclosed in protective wraps taped to boards, some edge wear, small tear near top of spine. A solid reading copy. "Lonnie Kingman is in a bind. He's smack in the middle of assembling a civil suit, and the private investigator who was doing his pretrial legwork has just dropped dead of a heart attack, In a matter of weeks the court's statute of limitations will put paid to his case. Five years ago David Barney walked when a jury acquitted him of the murder of his rich wife, Isabelle. Now Kingman, acting as attorney for the dead woman's ex-husband and their child (and sure that the jury made a serious mistake), is trying to divest David Barney of the profits of that murder. But time is running out, and David Barney still swears he's innocent." 002411 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Grafton, Sue J Is for Judgment (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Ballantine Books 1994 0449221482 / 9780449221488 4th Ballantine Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good -
Spine slanted/creased, minor edgewear/bumping, slight scuffing. A bright, attractive copy. "Wendell Jaffe has been dead for five years—until his former insurance agent spots him in a dusty resort bar. Now California Fidelity wants Kinsey Millhone to track down the dead man. Just two months before, his widow collected on Jaffe’s $500,000 life insurance policy—her only legacy since Jaffe went overboard, bankrupt and about to be indicted for his fraudulent real estate schemes. As Kinsey pushes deeper into the mystery surrounding Wendell Jaffe’s pseudocide, she explores her own past, discovering that in family mattersas in crime, sometimes it’s better to reserve judgment... 003113 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Grafton, Sue K Is for Killer (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1994 0805019367 / 9780805019360 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder
"Lorna Kepler was beautiful and willful, a loner who couldn't resist firsting with danger. Maybe that's what killed her. . . . The cops suspected homicide, but they could find neither motive nor suspect. . . . Kinsey Millhone is pulled into the netherworld of unavenged murder, where only a pact with the devil will satisfy the restless ghosts of the victims and give release to the living they have left behind." 000219 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Grafton, Sue K Is for Killer (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Ballantine Books 1995 0449221504 / 9780449221501 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Back cover has top-to-bottom crease, corners bumped including some pages, some edge wear, esp. along spine. "Lorna Kepler was beautiful and willful, a loner who couldn't resist firsting with danger. Maybe that's what killed her. . . . The cops suspected homicide, but they could find neither motive nor suspect. . . . Kinsey Millhone is pulled into the netherworld of unavenged murder, where only a pact with the devil will satisfy the restless ghosts of the victims and give release to the living they have left behind." 002358 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Grafton, Sue L Is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Fawcett Books 1996 0449221490 / 9780449221495 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine is creased. Slight shelf wear. "Lonnie Kingman is in a bind. He's smack in the middle of assembling a civil suit, and the private investigator who was doing his pretrial legwork has just dropped dead of a heart attack, In a matter of weeks the court's statute of limitations will put paid to his case. Five years ago David Barney walked when a jury acquitted him of the murder of his rich wife, Isabelle. Now Kingman, acting as attorney for the dead woman's ex-husband and their child (and sure that the jury made a serious mistake), is trying to divest David Barney of the profits of that murder. But time is running out, and David Barney still swears he's innocent." 000122 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Grafton, Sue L Is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Henry Holt and Company, Inc. 1995 0805019375 / 9780805019377 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good +
Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, jacket shows slight edge wear. A bright, attractive copy. "Lonnie Kingman is in a bind. He's smack in the middle of assembling a civil suit, and the private investigator who was doing his pretrial legwork has just dropped dead of a heart attack, In a matter of weeks the court's statute of limitations will put paid to his case. Five years ago David Barney walked when a jury acquitted him of the murder of his rich wife, Isabelle. Now Kingman, acting as attorney for the dead woman's ex-husband and their child (and sure that the jury made a serious mistake), is trying to divest David Barney of the profits of that murder. But time is running out, and David Barney still swears he's innocent." 002412 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Grafton, Sue M Is for Malice New York Henry Holt & Co 1996 0805036377 / 9780805036374 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good +
Corners very slightly bumped, minor shelfwear. DJ shows very slight shelfwear at ends of spine. A bright, attractive copy. "M" is for money. Lots of it. "M" is for Malek Construction, the $40 million company that grew out of modest soil to become one of the big three in California construction, one of the few still in family hands. "M" is for the Malek family: four sons now nearing middle age who stand to inherit a fortune-four men with very different outlooks, temperaments, and needs, linked only by blood and money. Eighteen years ago, one of them-angry, troubled, and in trouble-went missing. "M" is for Millhone, hired to trace that missing black sheep brother. "M" is for memories, none of them happy. The bitter memories of an embattled family. The prodigal son will find no welcome at his family's table. "M" is for malice." 003718 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Grafton, Sue N Is for Noose New York Henry Holt & Co 1998 0805036504 / 9780805036503 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine
Spine slightly slanted, small dent along top edge, 1" scratch on front board. DJ has very minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy. "Tom Newquist had been a detective in the Nota Lake sheriff's office-a tough, honest cop respected by everyone. When he died suddenly, the townsfolk were saddened but not surprised: Just shy of 65, Newquist worked too hard, smoked too much, and exercised too little. . . Newquist's widow didn't doubt the coroner's report. But what Selma couldn't accept was not knowing what had so bothered Tom in the last six weeks of his life. . . . Selma Newquist wanted closure, and the only way she'd get it was if she found out what it was that had so bedeviled her husband. Kinsey should have dumped the case. It was vague and hopeless, like looking for a needle in a haystack. Instead, she set up shop in Nota Lake, where she found that looking for a needle in a haystack can draw blood. Very likely, her own." 003672 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Grafton, Sue O Is for Outlaw (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1999 0805059555 / 9780805059557 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine
Likely Book Club edition,. "The call comes on a Monday morning from a guy who scavenges defaulted storage units at auction. The weekend before, he'd bought . . . a collection of childhood memorabilia with Kinsey's name all over it." Kinsey Millhone is never one to neglect her curiosity, and this time it gets her involved with an old unsolved murder, revisiting the breakup of her first marriage and, of course, deadly peril. Seventeen years after she started, Sue Grafton is now more than halfway through the alphabet. 000218 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Grafton, Sue O Is for Outlaw (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Ballantine Books 2001 0449003787 / 9780449003787 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine is a bit creased, shelf-cocked. Corners bumped. "Once Mickey Magruder was a cop with a wild streak. And Kinsey Millhone was a younger cop who adored and married him. Then Mickey was implicated in a fatal beating, and Kinsey walked out. Now, fourteen years later, she comes face-to-face with those tragic years and Mickey's harrowing downward spiral after he lost the job he loved -- and the marriage he loved a little less. Mickey lies dying in an L.A. hospital. Trying to find out how Mickey got there, Kinsey uncovers evidence that he was innocent of the beating charge. But as she searches through the lives that swirled around Mickey's -- lives gone wrong and live gone well -- Kinsey must also search the blind spots of her own life, including one that hides a killer." 000639 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Grafton, Sue O Is for Outlaw (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.) New York Ballantine Books 2001 0449003787 / 9780449003787 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine is somewhat creased. Corners bumped. First 50 pages creased at bottom right corner. "Once Mickey Magruder was a cop with a wild streak. And Kinsey Millhone was a younger cop who adored and married him. Then Mickey was implicated in a fatal beating, and Kinsey walked out. Now, fourteen years later, she comes face-to-face with those tragic years and Mickey's harrowing downward spiral after he lost the job he loved -- and the marriage he loved a little less. Mickey lies dying in an L.A. hospital. Trying to find out how Mickey got there, Kinsey uncovers evidence that he was innocent of the beating charge. But as she searches through the lives that swirled around Mickey's -- lives gone wrong and live gone well -- Kinsey must also search the blind spots of her own life, including one that hides a killer." 000640 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Grafton, Sue P Is for Peril New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 2001 0399147195 / 9780399147197 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Ex-Library Tafuri/Redmer [cover]
Spine somewhat slanted, 2 small spots on edges, ex-library with usual stamps & back endpaper removed. DJ in protective cover taped to boards. A bright, attractive copy. "Dr. Dowan Purcell had been missing for nine weeks when Kinsey got a call asking her to take on the case. A specialist in geriatric medicine, Purcell was a prominent member of the Santa Teresa medical community, and the police had done a thorough job. Purcell had no known enemies and seemed contented with his life. At the time of his disappearance, he was running a nursing care facility where both the staff and the patients loved him. He adored his second wife, Crystal, and doted on their two-year-old son. It wasn't Crystal who called Kinsey. It was Purcell's ex-wife, Fiona. Everything about their meeting made Kinsey uneasy. . . . yet she ended up saying, 'I'll do what I can, but I make no promises.' It was a decision she'd live to regret." 003751 Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Grafton, Sue P Is for Peril New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 2001 0399147195 / 9780399147197 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good - Ex-Library Tafuri/Redmer [cover]
Spine somewhat slanted, ex-library with usual stamps & free endpapers removed. DJ in protective cover taped to boards. A bright, attractive copy. "Dr. Dowan Purcell had been missing for nine weeks when Kinsey got a call asking her to take on the case. A specialist in geriatric medicine, Purcell was a prominent member of the Santa Teresa medical community, and the police had done a thorough job. Purcell had no known enemies and seemed contented with his life. At the time of his disappearance, he was running a nursing care facility where both the staff and the patients loved him. He adored his second wife, Crystal, and doted on their two-year-old son. It wasn't Crystal who called Kinsey. It was Purcell's ex-wife, Fiona. Everything about their meeting made Kinsey uneasy. . . . yet she ended up saying, 'I'll do what I can, but I make no promises.' It was a decision she'd live to regret." 003752 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Grafton, Sue Q Is for Quarry New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 2002 0399149155 / 9780399149153 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library Albanese, Lucy
Spine slanted, some edgewear, free endpaper removed, ex-library with usual stamps, cracking at p. 212. DJ in protective wrap taped to boards. Text is clean and unmarked 003816 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grafton, Sue on Abooktrader.com Grafton, Sue on Alexandriaslibrary.com Grafton, Sue on Bagbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Bbrownandassoc.net Grafton, Sue on Betterbookgetter.com Grafton, Sue on Bibliobeast.com Grafton, Sue on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Grafton, Sue on Bluecatbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Boox.ca Grafton, Sue on Brookingsbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Cardinalbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Cheapread.com Grafton, Sue on Chicagorare.com Grafton, Sue on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Covertocoverbooks.ca Grafton, Sue on Cozybookcellar.com
| Grafton, Sue on Crazy4bookz.com Grafton, Sue on Eurolibros.com Grafton, Sue on Film-tvtieins.com Grafton, Sue on Goldringbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Goodwillbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Hessaybooks.co.uk Grafton, Sue on Leftcoastbooks.us Grafton, Sue on Leonsbookstore.com Grafton, Sue on Marblehillbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Maydaybooks.com Grafton, Sue on Mixdbooks.net Grafton, Sue on Montclairbookcenter.com Grafton, Sue on Mysterymikes.com Grafton, Sue on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Grafton, Sue on Oldprintbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Grafton, Sue on Oldscrolls.com Grafton, Sue on Patbookman.net Grafton, Sue on Sceneofthecrime.net Grafton, Sue on Storbecks.com Grafton, Sue on Studiobookshop.co.uk Grafton, Sue on Tenbestbooks.com Grafton, Sue on Thebookishpelican.com Grafton, Sue on Thedustjacket.biz Grafton, Sue on Websterbookstore.com Grafton, Sue on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Grafton, Sue on Wheenobooks.com Grafton, Sue on Wintertimebooks.com Grafton, Sue on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|