|
|
Gilbert, Michael ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Gilbert, Michael After the Fine Weather: A Perennial British Mystery New York Harper & Row 1988 0060809353 / 9780060809355 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Good + Fischer, Carl [cover]
173 pp. Gray cloth boards with violet gilt lettering. Spine slightly slanted, minor edgewear, corners a little bumped. DJ in new Brodart protective plastic wrap. DJ shows a little soiling, minor edgewear and a 1 1/2" tear. Text is clean and unmarked. "The headstrong young student Laura Hart is visiting her brother Charles, British vice-consul of Lienz in the Tyrol, when she sees something she shouldn't. There has been increasing tension between the Italian locals and the Austrians who control the region, and it looks as through Hofrat Humbold, the leader of the government in Lienz, might be influencing tempers by arranging for certain unpleasant confrontations in back alleys. When Laura mentions the things she has witnessed, she suddenly becomes both important and unwelcome. Speculations abound whether Humbold will allow the pretty and foolish English girl to stand in the way of the nastiest Nazi move since the war." 006657 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gilbert, Michael Blood and Judgment New York Perennial Library 1978 0060804467 / 9780060804466 1st Perennial Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine somewhat slanted/creased, some edgewear/bumping/scuffing, PO name inside, text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Detective Sergeant Petrella of the London police is called in when a woman's partially buried body is found near the reservoir. She has been murdered. She also turns out to be the wife of a criminal who has escaped from prison." 003909 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gilbert, Michael Blood and Judgment London Arrow 1987 0060804467 / 9780060804466 First Arrow Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good +
Top corner a little bumped. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Detective Sergeant Petrella of the London police is called in when a woman's partially buried body is found near the reservoir. She has been murdered. She also turns out to be the wife of a criminal who has escaped from prison." 006207 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gilbert, Michael Blood and Judgment New York Perennial Library 1978 0060804467 / 9780060804466 1st Perennial Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine slightly slanted, a little edge wear, pages tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Detective Sergeant Petrella of the London police is called in when a woman's partially buried body is found near the reservoir. She has been murdered. She also turns out to be the wife of a criminal who has escaped from prison." 006401 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gilbert, Michael Death Has Deep Roots London Hamlyn Paperbacks 1985 0099404109 / 9780099404101 1st Hamlyn Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good +
Spine very slightly slanted. Text stanting to yellow, but clean aand unamrked. "The girl was young, French, and on trial for murdering a man said to be her ex-lover and the father of her dead child: an English major who had been one of the great heroes of the French Underground Resistance." 006210 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gilbert, Michael Death Has Deep Roots New York Perennial Library 1989 0060809574 / 9780060809577 1st Perennial Reissue Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Weiman, John [cover]
Spine rolled and a bit creased, a little edge wear, some scuffing and soiling to covers. Some browning and spotting but text is clear and unmarked. A good reading copy. "The woman was young, French, and on trial for murdering a man said to be her ex-lover and the father of her dead child: an English major who had been one of the great heroes of the French Underground Resistance. during the war. Mr. Macrea, hired to be her attorney on the first day of the trial, must find a way to prove her innocence in only one week. And he must dig deeply into the past to prove it. " 007362 Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gilbert, Michael Francis End-Game New York Penguin 1983 0140067493 / 9780140067491 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine slightly rolled, corners bumped, slight edge wear, light reading crease. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Financial double-dealings and a sinister network of drug dealers involve Scotland Yard in a most devious and deadly game. Scotland Yard calls its investigation of Randall Blackett's vast financial empire 'Operation Snakes and Ladders,' after the popular children's game. The players here are hardly innocent children, however, and the risks include blackmail, thuggery, fraud - and murder." 007606 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gilbert, Michael Francis End-Game New York Penguin 1983 0140067493 / 9780140067491 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good -
Corners a little bumped; text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Financial double-dealings and a sinister network of drug dealers involve Scotland Yard in a most devious and deadly game. Scotland Yard calls its investigation of Randall Blackett's vast financial empire 'Operation Snakes and Ladders,' after the popular children's game. The players here are hardly innocent children, however, and the risks include blackmail, thuggery, fraud - and murder." 004428 Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gilbert, Michael Fear to Tread New York Harper & Row 1978 0060804580 / 9780060804589 1st Perennial Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spime somewhat slanted/creased, very minor bumping/edgewear, PO name inside. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Once you start to follow Mr. Wetherall, headmaster of a London high school, in his one-man war on rime and the black-market, you will find it hard to leave him until victory is his." 003914 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gilbert, Michael Fear to Tread New York Harper & Row 1978 0060804580 / 9780060804589 1st Perennial Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little darkening. Some browning but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy. "Once you start to follow Mr. Wetherall, headmaster of a London high school, in his one-man war on rime and the black-market, you will find it hard to leave him until victory is his." 005336 Price:
4.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gilbert, Michael Fear to Tread New York Harper & Row 1978 0060804580 / 9780060804589 1st Perennial Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Tiny tear on front cover. Inside covers starting to yellow. A tight, attractive copy. "Once you start to follow Mr. Wetherall, headmaster of a London high school, in his one-man war on rime and the black-market, you will find it hard to leave him until victory is his." 006212 Price:
5.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gilbert, Michael Flash Point London Penguin 1976 0140041265 / 9780140041262 1st Penguin Impression Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine a bit rolled, some edge wear, reading crease, corners creased, some creasing and scuffing to covers. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. "Decent but obsessive solicitor tries o expose irregular past of rising politico during run-p to General Election...Security Service plays Dirty Tricks to save Government's face.. Sheer pleasure" 007795 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gilbert, Michael Flash Point London Penguin 1976 0140041265 / 9780140041262 1st Penguin Impression Mass Market Paperback Good+
First Penguin UK paperback, 206 pp. Spine slanted, a little edge wear and some rubbing to covers. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. "Decent but obsessive solicitor tries o expose irregular past of rising politico during run-p to General Election...Security Service plays Dirty Tricks to save Government's face.. Sheer pleasure" 006403 Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gilbert, Michael Francis Flash Point New York Harper & Row 1974 0060115181 / 9780060115180 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good + Ex-Library
Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, and pocket. Slight spine slant, minor edge wear, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in protective wraps, taped to boards, a little edge wear and soiling. "Decent but obsessive solicitor tries to expose irregular past of rising politico during run-up to General Election...Security Service plays Dirty Tricks to save Government's face.. Sheer pleasure" 006490 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gilbert, Michael Petrella at Q New York Harper & Row 1977 0060115394 / 9780060115395 First American Edition Hard Cover Fair Good McKenzie, Peter (cover)
Black cloth with gold lettering, 222 pp. A little edge wear and rubbing, spine cracked completely through at pp 92/93. Jacket in new Brodart, some edge wear and chipping especially at base of spine, price sticker on upper right corner, sunning and darkening. Reading copy. Patrick Petrella's father was Spanish (so was Patrick's temperament) and his mother was English, but he studied at the American University in Beirut. And on his 21st birthday Patrick joined the Metropolitan Police in London, as a constable, where he rose in the ranks to become Detective Chief Inspector of the South London Division." 007765 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gilbert, Michael Smallbone Deceased New York Harper & Brothers 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library
Ex-library with all the expected stamps, labels, and pocket. Spine slanted, moderate edge wear and chipping, especially to top and base of spine. Front free end paper (with library pocket) has been taped to pastedown, hinges somewhat weak, some tape residue where jacket was taped to boards. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket is in new Brodart and has moderate edge wear, a little chipping, small paper square with call letters taped to base of spine, some darkening and tape residue. There is a horizontal, nearly closed slit across front cover. A very serviceable copy of this uncommon title. "At eleven o'clock this mornng a partner in this firm of solicitors - what's their name - Horniman, Birley an Craine, opened one of their deed boxes. The box was supposed to contain certain papers relating to a trust. What they found was one of the trustees. Name of Smallbone - Marcus Smallbone - very dead." 005392 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Gilbert, Michael Smallbone Deceased New York Harper & Brothers 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Corners bumped, a little edge wear, spine slightly cocked, owner's name on front end paper. Pages slightly tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart with minor edge wear and a few small nearly closed tears, spine and back panel sunned, some rubbing. An attractive copy. "At eleven o'clock this mornng a partner in this firm of solicitors - what's their name - Horniman, Birley an Craine, opened one of their deed boxes. The box was supposed to contain certain papers relating to a trust. What they found was one of the trustees. Name of Smallbone - Marcus Smallbone - very dead." 006573 Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gilbert, Michael Smallbone Deceased New York Harper & Brothers 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good - No Jacket Ex-Library
245 pp. Blue boards with red lettering. Ex-library with all the expected stamps, labels, and pocket. Rear free endpaper removed. Spine slightly slanted, moderate edge wear and chipping, especially to top and base of spine and corners. Text has a few light smudges, but is basically light and unmarked. Pastedowns show dampstaining around edges. "At eleven o'clock this mornng a partner in this firm of solicitors - what's their name - Horniman, Birley an Craine, opened one of their deed boxes. The box was supposed to contain certain papers relating to a trust. What they found was one of the trustees. Name of Smallbone - Marcus Smallbone - very dead." 006578 Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gilbert, Michael Smallbone Deceased New York Penguin Books 1988 0140110771 / 9780140110777 4th Penguin Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Slight spine slant, a little edge wear, light reading crease, owner's inscrip. on front end paper. There is a 1/2" tear from the spine onto the front cover which intrudes well into the text block. Pages lightly tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy except for the tear. "At eleven o'clock this mornng a partner in this firm of solicitors - what's their name - Horniman, Birley an Craine, opened one of their deed boxes. The box was supposed to contain certain papers relating to a trust. What they found was one of the trustees. Name of Smallbone - Marcus Smallbone - very dead." 006803 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gilbert, Michael The Black Seraphim New York Penguin 1985 0140075631 / 9780140075632 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Stuart, Neil & McGuire, James [cover]
Corners bumped, a little edge wear, small crimp inside cover near top of spine (likely from binding). Interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "James Scotland, a young pathologist, has come to Melchester on a much-needed vacation. But amid the cathedral town's quiet medieval atmosphere, he finds a hornet's nest of church politics, town and country rivalries. . . and murder. When one of the community's most influential figures dies suddenly (and very publicly), Scotland uncovers some curious alliances among church, state, and big business. Modern forensic pathology, the age-old mysteries of the church, and a bit of unexpected romance all play a part as Scotland unravels the unsettling truth about Melchester." 007604 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gilbert, Michael on Bbrownandassoc.net Gilbert, Michael on Beasleybooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Bibliodisia.com Gilbert, Michael on Blinebooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Bluejacketbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Bookbill.net Gilbert, Michael on Bookedfull.com Gilbert, Michael on Bookendsusedbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Booksinrockford.com Gilbert, Michael on C-books.co.uk Gilbert, Michael on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Covertocoverbooks.ca Gilbert, Michael on Cupboardmaker.com Gilbert, Michael on Film-tvtieins.com Gilbert, Michael on Firsteditiontoo.com Gilbert, Michael on Go-bookworld.com
| Gilbert, Michael on Goodwillbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Grendelbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Gusbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Hessaybooks.co.uk Gilbert, Michael on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Gilbert, Michael on Hoffmansbookshop.com Gilbert, Michael on Jondalbook.com Gilbert, Michael on Kbookscanada.com Gilbert, Michael on Leonsbookstore.com Gilbert, Michael on Maplehillbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Gilbert, Michael on Montclairbookcenter.com Gilbert, Michael on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Gilbert, Michael on Oldscrolls.com Gilbert, Michael on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Gilbert, Michael on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Gilbert, Michael on Parigibooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Pellabooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Psychobabel.eu Gilbert, Michael on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Gilbert, Michael on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Gilbert, Michael on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Tenbestbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Therobbinn.co.uk Gilbert, Michael on Vinegarworksbooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Vintage-books.com Gilbert, Michael on Wheenobooks.com Gilbert, Michael on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|