|
|
Heyer, Georgette ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Heyer, Georgette Behold, Here's Poison New York Fawcett Crest 1979 0449241858 / 9780449241851 2nd Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine rolled, creased, corners bumped, some edge wear and rubbing. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. "Meet the Matthews -- while they last . . . Gregory, Harriet, Gertrude, Zoe, Guy, Stella and Randall. An intriguing family. Fascinating and clever to a fault. The fault is murder. The method most bizarre . . . as Georgette Heyer's witty, world-famous detective, Inspector Hannasyde, discovers in the perfect thriller . . ." 008165 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heyer, Georgette Behold, Here's Poison Naperville, IL Sourcebooks Landmark 2009 1402217986 / 9781402217982 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
Trade paperback. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy. "Meet the Matthews -- while they last . . . Gregory, Harriet, Gertrude, Zoe, Guy, Stella and Randall. An intriguing family. Fascinating and clever to a fault. The fault is murder. The method most bizarre . . . as Georgette Heyer's witty, world-famous detective, Inspector Hannasyde, discovers in the perfect thriller . . ." 008164 Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Heyer, Georgette Charity Girl New York E. P. Dutton & Co 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good +
Spine slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little browning but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket shows some edge wear and a little chipping, some darkening. A nice copy. "The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period. 005391 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Heyer, Georgette Charity Girl Toronto Bodley Head 1970 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Barbosa, Arthur (cover)
First Canadian edition, 254 pp, orange cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly slanted, just a bit of edge wear. Jacket in protective Brodart, minor edge wear with a little chipping at top and base of spine and a couple small, nearly closed tears. A little rubbing, spine sunned, price sticker near top of front inside flap. An attractive copy. "The Viscount thought he had seldom seen a more pathetic picture. Not only was Cherry Steane's countenance woebegone, but the shoes and the hem of the duffle cloak she wore were sadly muddied. She looked to be hot, tired and despairing. Cherry succeeded in mastering her agitation. 'I beg your pardon!' she uttered. 'It was only because you look so kind, sir, and talked to me last night-that I ask you to take me to London with you in your carriage. But it was wrong of me. My-my affairs are not your concern!' 'Come along,' said the Viscount." Charity Girl is set in Heyer's favorite Regency England period. 006405 Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Heyer, Georgette Cotillion New York Harper Paperbacks 1991 0061001783 / 9780061001789 1st Harper Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Chabrian, Debbie (cover)
Spine creased, rolled, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Minor tanning but text is clean and unmarked. "To Kitty, the conditions of her guardian's will were intolerable. She had to marry one of his nephews before she could inherit a tuppence -- and the only money she wanted was handsome Jack Westruther. He, however, made it quite clear that he would marry her only when he had sown his last wild oat. Anxious to hasten matters, Kitty engineered an engagement to Jack's carefree cousin Freddy, hoping thereby to make Jack jealous. But Freddie turned out to be more of a man than Kitty anticipated . . ." "Here is a fairy-tale plot in a Regency setting. There are routs and intrigues, broken hearts and happy endings. All is light as a bubble, and there is wit, wisdom and charm. " - Punch 007637 Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heyer, Georgette Cotillion London Pan Books 1967 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Pan M150, 334 pp. Spine somwwhat creased and rolled, minor edge wear and rubbing with a small tear at base of spine. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. "To Kitty, the conditions of her guardian's will were intolerable. She had to marry one of his nephews before she could inherit a tuppence -- and the only money she wanted was handsome Jack Westruther. He, however, made it quite clear that he would marry her only when he had sown his last wild oat. Anxious to hasten matters, Kitty engineered an engagement to Jack's carefree cousin Freddy, hoping thereby to make Jack jealous. But Freddie turned out to be more of a man than Kitty anticipated . . ." "Here is a fairy-tale plot in a Regency setting. There are routs and intrigues, broken hearts and happy endings. All is light as a bubble, and there is wit, wisdom and charm. " - Punch 007517 Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Heyer, Georgette Cousin Kate Toronto Bodley Head 1968 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Barbosa, Arthur (cover)
First Canadian Edition, 318 pp, red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, small store sticker at bottom of front end paper. Jacket in protective wraps, spine sunned, some edge wear and creasing primarily along top and bottom edges with some small, mostly closed tears along edges, prce clipped. A nice copy. "The sudden invitation to live with her Aunt Minerva at Staplewood came as a complete surprise to young Kate Malvern. Now an orphan with no future, she gratefully accepted Lady Broome's offer, never dreaming there was anything strange about the older woman's kindness. It was not until later that Kate began to suspect that something was amiss. It was very odd that she had received no letters from her dear old nurse, Sarah. Without Sarah there was nobody who cared about her. And there was Lady Broome's son Torquil. Torquil, whose handsome face his a wild and deadly secret. Lady Broome wanted desperately for Kate to become his wife as soon as possible. Kate refused. But she had reckoned without Lady Broome. Then Torquil's dashing cousin, Philip Broome, arrived at Staplewood, and Kate hoped they could become friends. It was ridiculous to hope for more. Or was it?" 006406 Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Heyer, Georgette Cousin Kate New York Harlequin Books 2000 0373834462 / 9780373834464 1st Harlequin Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Harlequin reprint with a new introduction by Teresa Medeiros. Spine a bit slanted and creased, light edge wear and rubbing, text clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "The sudden invitation to live with her Aunt Minerva at Staplewood came as a complete surprise to young Kate Malvern. Now an orphan with no future, she gratefully accepted Lady Broome's offer, never dreaming there was anything strange about the older woman's kindness. It was not until later that Kate began to suspect that something was amiss. It was very odd that she had received no letters from her dear old nurse, Sarah. Without Sarah there was nobody who cared about her. And there was Lady Broome's son Torquil. Torquil, whose handsome face his a wild and deadly secret. Lady Broome wanted desperately for Kate to become his wife as soon as possible. Kate refused. But she had reckoned without Lady Broome. Then Torquil's dashing cousin, Philip Broome, arrived at Staplewood, and Kate hoped they could become friends. It was ridiculous to hope for more. Or was it?" 007999 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Heyer, Georgette Death in the Stocks New York Bantam Books 1980 055314085X / 9780553140859 5th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Light reading crease, a little edge wear and rubbing, binding fairly tight. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "A moonlight night. A sleeping village. And a corpse in evening dress - locked in the stocks on the green. So opens another superb Georgette Heyer murder story in which Superintendent Hannasyde sets out on the trail of a killer so cunning that even his phenomenal powers of detection are tested to their limit." 007792 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heyer, Georgette Envious Casca (Large Print) Thorndike, Maine Thorndike Press 1992 1560542772 / 9781560542773 Large Print Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Swanson, Harry (cover)
Ex-library with stamp on title page, label on spine, and pocket inside back cover. Spine a bit cocked, corners bumped, slight edge wear, interior bright and clean. A nice copy of this large print edition. "It was a neat little murder, thought Inspector Hemingway - and quite the strangest of his career. For while the houseguests traded insults around the wassail bowl downstairs, the host lay in his bedroom stabbed to death. "At least four guests would have cheerfully done the old boy in, it seemed. But how? Hemingway was damned if he knew. For there was no blood, no weapon, and the room was locked tighter than old Nat's well-stuffed safe . . . "Only when he looked twice at the most obvious clue of all, did Hemingway suspect the shocking, inevitable truth. " 007526 Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Heyer, Georgette False Colours New York E. P. Dutton & Co 1967 4th Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Reddish brown cloth with gold lettering, 317 pp. Spine cocked, a bit sunned, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Interior clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. "Alike as two peas in a pod-and very mischievous- the Earl of Denville and his twin brother Kit. They had often posed as each other and no one, except Mama, ever guessed. But now Kit was playing the game for very high stakes. This brown-haired, grey-eyed girl before him was betrothed to his brother who had disappeared. Kit had to persuade Cressy that HE was the Earl. It was an outrageous masquerade. Then suddenly Kit found that it was no longer his brother's case he was pleading but his own. He had fallen in love. Would she ever forgive him?" 007635 Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Heyer, Georgette Faro's Daughter London Pan Books 1953 1st Pan Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Pan 234, 221 pp. Spine somewhat creased and rolled, reading and corner creases, some edge wear and darkening. Upper corner of front end paper has been torn out, pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. "No matter how well-bred she was, no matter how extenuating her circumstances, Deborah Grantham was nothing more than a gaming-house wench. Marriage with young Lord Mablethorpe was simply out of the question. His family would have to buy the hussy off. Representing the Mablethorpes in this distasteful transaction was Max Ravenscar, the wealthiest, cleverest and most stubborn bachelor in London. Face-to-face with his quarry across a faro table, Max felt pleasantly surprised: this intelligent witty beauty would be a delight to bargain with. But Max underestimated his opponent - a mistake that would soon prove the costliest of his life." 007510 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Heyer, Georgette Lady of Quality New York E. P. Dutton & Co 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good
Spine slanted, a little chipping at top and base, corners bumped, a little edge wear, owner's sticker inside cover. Dampstain across base of spine to about 1/2" of the pastedowns. A good reading copy. "At 29, Annis Wychwood was considered a hopeless spinster by her neighbors in Bath. So when the beautiful and rich heiress decided to sponsor 17-year old Lucilla Carleton's "coming out," the town's social arbiters were shocked. After all, how could Annis find a husband for Lucilla when she could not choose one for herself?" 006909 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Heyer, Georgette My Lord John London Bodley Head 1975 0370105923 / 9780370105925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Mortelmans, Edward (cover)
Spine slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Jacket in new Brodart, some edge wear primarily along spine and flaps with a little chipping at top and bottom of the folds. A couple of small creases and closed tears. This is a review copy with the Canadian distributor's book plate pasted onto the front end paper. An attractive copy. "John, Duke of Bedford -- very human, immensely powerful, intensely virile -- he is an unforgettable figure in England's most turbulent and bawdy era. Master of court intrigue, perilously close to the awesome responsibilities of the Crown, he remained a full-blooded young Englishman -- an unrestrained lover, an unbridled seeker of adventure and pleasure. " 006324 Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Heyer, Georgette No Wind of Blame New York Berkley Prime Crime 1994 0425102319 / 9780425102312 1st Berkley Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine rolled, somewhat creased, reading crease, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. Georgette Heyer herein turns her considerable talent to mystery. "No one cared that Wally Carter was dead. Certainly not fleshly Ermyntrude Carter, Wally's flamboyant wife. Good riddance to bad rubbish! As for Ermuntrude's impossibly intense teen-age daughter and Wally's vapid ward, Mary, the inheritance money was so consoling. Strong, silent, strange Robert Steel and tall, dark, phony Prince Alexis Varasashvili danced graveside attendance on the overly merry widow, while shady Harold White (under-the-counter business partner of the deceased) heaved a sigh of relief. No one cared that Wally Carter was dead. Pity. But someone had cared enough to shoot him through the chest. Who the devil could it be? Asked absolutely super Inspector Hemingway." 008166 Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Heyer, Georgette Pistols for Two New York Bantam Books 1979 055311249X / 9780553112498 4th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Slight spine slant, corners bumped, a little edge wear, binding fairly tight. Light yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy. A collection of 11 short stories, romance fiction set in Regency England by the mistress of regency romance. "An enchanted world of debutante balls, moonlit meetings and stolen kisses. A vanished world of great country houses and scandalous elopements. A frivolous world of sprightly schoolgirls, bored dandies, pretty widows and masquerading peers. An elegant world where duels at dawn and marriages of convenience threaten - but love always reigns supreme." 007834 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Heyer, Georgette Powder and Patch New York Harlequin Books 2004 0373836023 / 9780373836024 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good +
Spine a bit creased, rolled, slight edge wear, binding somewhat tight, label residue on back cover. Pages clean and unmarked. A solid copy. Originally titled "The Transformation of Philip Jettan". "Handsome, manly Philip Jettan felt only contempt for sissified Regency dandies. Their elaborate wigs, powdered faces, satin clothes and mincing walks repulsed him. But pretty Cleone wanted no part of any man who wasn't in the very height of fashion. And Philip would do anything for her love - even beat the dandies at their own detestable game." 007991 Price:
4.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Heyer, Georgette The Convenient Marriage London Pan Books 1965 2nd Pan Printing Mass Market Paperback Good -
Reading copy. Spine creased, slanted, front cover has tears at top and bottom of spine, some edge wear and rubbing, some chipping at top and base of spine. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. "London in the 'Age of Elegance' - a charming, wicked, rakish place. Miss Lizzie Winwood, of an aristocratic but chronically penniless family, is to marry the Earl of Rule - for the 'convenience' of his great wealth. But Miss Winwood's affections lie elsewhere; how fortunate then that her rebellious young sister is willing to take her place as the Countess of Rule - how fortunate yet how dangerous, as dramatic events following the nuptials are to show." 005118 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Heyer, Georgette The Corinthian New York Bantam Books 1967 5th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair
Bantam SB4003, 202 pp. Spine somewhat creased, rolled, back cover has a tear going halfway up the spine from the base, reading crease, a little edge wear, some soiling. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Reading copy. "In England's most elegant age, a beautifully daring young heiress enters into a game of dangerous deception and breathless romance. Beautiful Penelope Creed had known Piers Luttrell from childhood. They had early pledged their love to each other, eagerly awaiting the day they could turn it into a lifelong reality. But now there was another man in her life. A dashing figure of a London dandy, the witty, worldly, handsome Sir Richard Wyndham, a man who made his own rules of life and love, a man who was everything Piers was not. How could she choose between them? How could she even compare these two who shared nothing in common? Nothing, that is, but her heart. " 007641 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Heyer, Georgette The Foundling New York Ace Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fair
Reading copy. No date listed but appears to have been printed in the late 1960s. Spine creased, rolled, some edge wear, chipping, cover creases. Spine is cracked through and part of the text block is detached, all pages being present. Light tanning but text is clear and unmarked. Reading copy. "Lady Harriet Presteigne had already been informed that she was expected to marry Gilly, the young Duke of Sale, her old friend and playmate. Unfortunately, the thought had never occurred to the groom-to-be until his uncle cum guardian sprang it on him. Gilly accepted with reasonable good grace the necessity of carrying on the line. He liked Harriet; he simply didn't love her-certainly not in the way he dreamed love should be. At least Harriet knew there wasn't another woman in his life. Or was there? For one night Gilly brought to her home Miss Belinda Ware, a beautiful young 'foundling,' asking his fiancee's help in hiding her from her 'pursuers.' It was as fantastic a story as Harriet had ever heard-a situation which showed the seemingly gentle Gilly in quite another light." 007833 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heyer, Georgette on Aldertonbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Bbrownandassoc.net Heyer, Georgette on Beaglebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Betterbookgetter.com Heyer, Georgette on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com Heyer, Georgette on Blossombooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Bluejacketbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Bookendsusedbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Boox.ca Heyer, Georgette on Cardinalbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Cheapread.com Heyer, Georgette on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Covertocoverbooks.ca Heyer, Georgette on Cozybookcellar.com Heyer, Georgette on Eurolibros.com
| Heyer, Georgette on Film-tvtieins.com Heyer, Georgette on Fleamarketbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Gloversbookery.com Heyer, Georgette on Goodwillbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Grendelbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Hessaybooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Holybournebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Jondalbook.com Heyer, Georgette on Jrfinebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Kbookscanada.com Heyer, Georgette on Montclairbookcenter.com Heyer, Georgette on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Notquitenewstuff.com Heyer, Georgette on Oldprintbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Oldsaratogabooks.com
| Heyer, Georgette on Ozzbooks.com.au Heyer, Georgette on Peakirkbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Heyer, Georgette on Retrieverbooks.com.au Heyer, Georgette on Thebookishpelican.com Heyer, Georgette on Thebooksend.com Heyer, Georgette on Thegreatbookescape.com Heyer, Georgette on Therobbinn.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Websterbookstore.com Heyer, Georgette on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Wheenobooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Wintertimebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|