Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Simenon, Georges Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Simenon, Georges A Maigret Omnibus ( Maigret in Montmartre, Maigret's Mistake, Maigret Has Scruples, Maigret and the Reluctant Witnesses, Maigret Goes to School)
London Hamish Hamilton 1965 5th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
Carter, Youngman (jacket)

Mustard colored cloth with silver lettering on spine, 525 pp. Spine slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear. Top corners bent in, the back corner markedly so, resulting in the last 60 pages having a small crease to the top corner. No markings to the text. Jacket has minor edge wear plus a small hole in the front edge of the spine (with corresponding ding to the board beneath), some darkening, spine is somewhat sunned, coffeecup style dampstain to front of jacket. Overall, a nice copy. Copyright page indicates this is the 5th printing, jacket states 4th impression, not price clipped.

A collection of five full-length Maigret mysteries from the 1950s, the first three written whilst Simenon was living in Connecticut. Maigret in Montmartre (1951) and Maigret's Mistake (1953) were originally coupled under the title Maigret Right and Wrong. The other three are Maigret Goes to School (1954), Maigret has Scruples (1958), and Maigret and the Reluctant Witnesses (1959). "We see the redoubtable detective investigating a killing in one of the many striptease clubs which Montmartre boasts, involved in the case of a murdered demi-mondaine and a distinguished doctor, fighting the prejudice of a close-knit community against their schoolmaster, caught up in the curious case of the electric trains salesman who suspects his wife of trying to murder him, and finally groping his way towards a solution in a decrepit mansion by the Seine, where the head of an almost bankrupt biscuit-manufacturing business has been found shot dead. In all these five stories the tension is acute, the psychology brilliant and the atmosphere superb."
Translated by Daphne Woodward, Alan Hodge, and Robert Eglesfield.
005446 
Price: 27.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Simenon, Georges A Maigret Trio (Maigret's Failure, Maigret in Society, Maigret and the Lazy Burglar)
New York Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 


Minor shelf wear, Corners bumped. Jacket shows a little creasing, darkening, back has some scuffs.

Most likely a book club edition, although not stated, this volume contains three Inspector Maigret mysteries originally published between 1956 - 1961. This book is a good way to get a big dose of this popular French detective.
Maigret's Failure - "The vulgarly rich owner of a chain of butcher shops, 'The King of the Meat Trade', is murdered for motives both understandable and obvious.
Maigret in Society - "The inspector confronts a cast of characters so subtle and overbred as to seem unreal.
Maigret and the Lazy Burglar - "A risky profession is exercised by an eminently cautious man."
Translated by Daphne Woodward and Robert Eglesfield.
001200 
Price: 8.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Simenon, Georges Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife
Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black 1956 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 


Spine slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, half-ring dampstain on front board. Illustrated book plate inside cover. A little darkening but text is clean and unmarked.

"The burglar's wife reported her husband had seen Maria lying dead, in a pool of her own blood. But why had the burglar skipped town? And why did Maria's prosperous dentist husband and aristocratic mother-in-law insist Maria had left Paris of her own free will?
Here was a caper to baffle even the master sleuth. A case with too many clues -- and no crime. A killing with too many suspects -- and no corpse. Before Maigret got to the bottom of things, he would be thrust deep into a whirlpool of twisted passion and dangerous emotion -- where evey smile masked hate . . . and every corner turned could lead to murder . . ."
003488 
Price: 9.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Black Sheep
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151551464 / 9780151551460 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Light brown cloth spine over brown tweed cloth covered boards, red lettering, 158 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear, owner's name stamped inside cover, binding tight. An attractive copy.

"A phone call in the middle of the night brings Maigret to the scene of an apparently motiveless murder."
006069 
Price: 9.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Simenon, Georges; Varese, Louis (translator) Maigret and the Gangsters (Large Print)
Thorndike, Maine Thorndike Press 1986 0896217787 / 9780896217782 Large Print Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library
Kojoyian, Armen (cover)

Ex-library with usual markings and bar code on front board. Spine slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a couple dings on front cover. Text appears clean and unmarked. Large print edition.

"Maigret and the Gangsters finds Chief Inspector Jules Maigret of the Paris crime squad reluctantly helping the hapless Detective Lognon discover the identity of a body dumped from a passing car and immediately picked up by another, before the corpse is even cool. Maigret soon realizes he is dealing with genuine American gangsters, and everyone from Pozzo, a shady restaurateur, to ever-reliable Luigi, owner of the stylish Manhattan Bar, is warning him to back off. When Lognon himself is kidnapped the case becomes grislier than ever and a wild chase to the finsh for the honor of la patrie and the self-esteem of the unflappable, pipe-smoking Maigret."
003229 
Price: 14.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Headless Corpse
New York Avon 1967 0380005441 / 9780380005444 Third Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine and covers show some creasing. Corners bumped, slightly shelf-cocked. Some foxing. Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen.

"Snared in the propeller of a barge was a man's arm -- drained white, and limp as a dead fish from prolonged immersion in the murky canal. It was a singularly challenging case for Chief Inspector Maigret, as piece by gruesome piece the corpse of a man was assembled from the muddy canal bottom -- all except the head.
His imperturbable detective's logic thoroughly aroused, Maigret searched the squalid bistros and byways of Paris for four necessary items: the corpse's missing head, the identity of the body, the murderer, and -- most elusive of all -- the motive. It was a case which would require Maigret's keenest eye for minute detail . . . and his most profound psychological insights."
000601 
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Headless Corpse (Large Print)
Boston G K Hall & Co 1989 0816146640 / 9780816146642 Large Print Trade Paperback Good+ 


Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped including some pages, minor edge wear. Some pages crinkled, likely from water damage. Text is clean and unmarked. A Large Print Mystery. Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen.

"Snared in the propeller of a barge was a man's arm -- drained white, and limp as a dead fish from prolonged immersion in the murky canal. It was a singularly challenging case for Chief Inspector Maigret, as piece by gruesome piece the corpse of a man was assembled from the muddy canal bottom -- all except the head.
His imperturbable detective's logic thoroughly aroused, Maigret searched the squalid bistros and byways of Paris for four necessary items: the corpse's missing head, the identity of the body, the murderer, and -- most elusive of all -- the motive. It was a case which would require Maigret's keenest eye for minute detail . . . and his most profound psychological insights."
004879 
Price: 9.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Hotel Majestic
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 0151555524 / 9780151555529 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 


Corners bumped, slight edge wear. Jacket shows a little edge wear and a couple small tears along top edge. A bright, attractive copy - first American printing.

"A vintage Maigret that takes the reader behind the scenes in a Paris luxury hotel.. Prosper, a failed waiter and now the breakfast cook, discovers the corpse of a hotel guest, the French wife of an American businessman, and immediately becomes the prime suspect. Maigret, from homicide, has his doubts about the obvious. Always compassionate toward the underdog, he decides to study the subterranean labyrinth where the hotel's services are located; he inspects entries and exits, charts routines, and discovers various irregularities, unnerving the staff with his persistent presence. He does not neglect the guest floors, either, and creates a scene among the elegant dancers in the tearoom. Using the setting to fine effect, Simenon has created an absorbing mystery that is now also a piece of nostalgia for the Paris that once was." Translated by Caroline Hillier.
002751 
Price: 9.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Simenon, Georges (translated from the French By Lyn Moir) Maigret and the Killer
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Ex-Library


Spine somewhat slanted, ex-library with pocket and usual stamps, DJ in protective plastic wrap taped to yellow boards. Top corner of DJ wrinkled. Text is clean and unmarked.

"'Somebody killed my boy. . . Why? But why?' Maigret and Madame Maigret were having their monthly dinner at the Pardons', Maigret's physician, when Pardon was called away to a young man lying wounded on the sidewalk. Accompanying Pardon, Maigret is drawn into one of the most perplexing and also potentially dangerous cases of his career."
006728 
Price: 6.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Madwoman
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Fair 


Corners bumped. Jacket shows some scuffing, especially in back, darkening, scuffs where stickers have likely been removed.

"This is a very special case in Maigret's experince, in which he invests his heart as much as his ingenuity. A nice old lady, meticulously groomed and showing no signs of derangement, timidly tries to see the famous detective and finally accosts him in the street. She is frightened: someone invades her apartment during her absences. Nothing is missing. But, says she, there are minute changes in the positions of objects, which to her prove the presence of an intruder. Maigret's subordinates shrug her off as a lunatic, and she becomes known at Police Headquarters as Maigret's Madwoman. But Maigret is touched by the look in her eyes and promises to go and see her. Someone else, however, gets there ahead of him.
Translator: Eileen Ellenbogen.
001256 
Price: 6.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Madwoman
New York Harvest / HBJ 1979 0156551225 / 9780156551229 1st Harvest/HBJ Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine slightly creased, a bit slanted, covers a bit creased and bowed out, corners bumped including some pages, book has a gentle curver to it. Text is clean and unmarked.

"This is a very special case in Maigret's experince, in which he invests his heart as much as his ingenuity. A nice old lady, meticulously groomed and showing no signs of derangement, timidly tries to see the famous detective and finally accosts him in the street. She is frightened: someone invades her apartment during her absences. Nothing is missing. But, says she, there are minute changes in the positions of objects, which to her prove the presence of an intruder. Maigret's subordinates shrug her off as a lunatic, and she becomes known at Police Headquarters as Maigret's Madwoman. But Maigret is touched by the look in her eyes and promises to go and see her. Someone else, however, gets there ahead of him.
Translator: Eileen Ellenbogen.
003455 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Man on the Bench (Large Print)
Boston G. K. Hall & Co. 1976 0816164002 / 9780816164004 Large Print Hard Cover Good - Good Ex-Library


Ex-library with numerous markings and stamps. Spine slanted, moderate edge wear and chipping, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in protective wraps and taped to spine, some rubbing. A solid reading copy of this large print edition.

"A man has been stabbed in a blind alley. It appears a humdrum crime, the result of a drunken brawl. But it is Monday and such stabbings rarely occur on Mondays, and Maigret is struck by one salient fact: all who knew the dead man saw him sitting on one of the Paris boulevard benches. As Simenon readers kinow, the true culprit may not be the murderer but often is some innocent who provoked the situation. This crime story is also a story of marriage between a peace-loving man and a hard, despotic woman. Cowardice leads to deceit, to benchsitting, and finally to the ultimate nightmare."
Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen.
006055 
Price: 7.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Spinster
New York Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1982 0156551292 / 9780156551298 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Slight shelf wear. small stain at bottom of front edge. Very clean copy.

Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen
"For six months a plain young woman had been pestering Maigret with the complain that the furniture in her apartment, shared with an aunt, mysteriously shifted position at night. Everyone at police headquarters was convinced it was all imagination, and they teased Maigret about his 'girl friend.' Her endless patience got on his nerves, and even her spinsterish look irritated him. No wonder he put off seeing her on a particularly busy day. It was a postponement he came to regret.
As Maigret endeavors to solve a case in which he considers himself guilty, he must reconstruct events that have gathered dust for years, wade through interrogations of witnesses who want to mislead him, and try to get inside the mind of a greedy, mistrustful old woman."
000940 
Price: 4.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Spinster
San Diego Harvest / HBJ 1982 0156551292 / 9780156551298 Mass Market Paperback Good + 


Spine has single crease that is cracked through at pp 78/79. A little edge wear and reading crease, store stamp on front end paper.

Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen
"For six months a plain young woman had been pestering Maigret with the complain that the furniture in her apartment, shared with an aunt, mysteriously shifted position at night. Everyone at police headquarters was convinced it was all imagination, and they teased Maigret about his 'girl friend.' Her endless patience got on his nerves, and even her spinsterish look irritated him. No wonder he put off seeing her on a particularly busy day. It was a postponement he came to regret.
As Maigret endeavors to solve a case in which he considers himself guilty, he must reconstruct events that have gathered dust for years, wade through interrogations of witnesses who want to mislead him, and try to get inside the mind of a greedy, mistrustful old woman."
005029 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Wine Merchant
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 015655125x / 9780156551250 First Harvest Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Corners very slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy.

"One of the richest wine merchants in Paris has been murdered, in front of an elegant house used by couples for discreet meetings. At the victim's home and at his office, Maigret is surprised by a curious absence of shock or grief, and he begins to receive messages from a mysterious caller who assures him that the murdered man deserved what he got. Indeed, as Maigret probes into the life of the victim, singularly unlovable traits are revealed. And when Maigret finally meets the murderer, he is unusually reluctant to see him apprehended."
006074 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Simenon, Georges; Baldick, Robert (translator) Maigret Goes Home [Large Print]
Waterville, ME Thorndike Press 1993 1560545291 / 9781560545293 Large Print Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 


Slightly shelf-cocked. Appears to have been issued without a jacket. A clean, tight copy in large print format.

"At the crack of dawn on a raw morning, Chief Inspector Maigret finds himself in the church of Saint-Fiacre in the village where he was raised. He's there as a result of an anonymous note threatening that someone would die in the church at the first Mass on All Souls' Day. The arrival of the Countess de Saint-Fiacre elicits many fond memories for Maigret, and as these recollections busy his mind, she rolls from her pew to the floor -- dead! Everyone is suspect in this masterful tale of aristocrats fallen on hard times."
001619 
Price: 11.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Simenon, Georges Maigret Hesitates
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good - 


Originally published under the title "Maigret Hesite." Spine slightly slanted. DJ slightly soiled with edgewear, two large and several tiny tears, and a 3/4" chip on back edge. Text is clean and attractive.

"Despite the expensively elegant stationery, Inspector Maigret had given the anonymous letter very little thought. He was accustomed to receiving crank mail that spoke of unreported crimes and innocent victims. However, reading the letter more closely, he began to see something that disturbed him. . . it was the neurotic, power-crazed personality of a ruthless killer. The Inspector had no trouble tracing the stationery to the house where it came from - the sumptuous Paris establishment of an expert in Maritime Law. But from there on Maigret floundered - who had written the letter? Who was about to commit murder? And above all, who was the potential victim? The final solution came as a deadly surprise to everyone. . . including Maigret."
Translated from the French by Lyn Moir.
004885 
Price: 7.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Simenon, Georges Maigret Loses His Temper
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 0156551284 / 9780156551281 First Harvest/HBJ Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine slightly slanted, minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy.

"A Montmartre night club owner, Emile Boulay, is found strangled outside Père Lachaise cemetery. Inspector Maigret knows it cannot be a professional murder. An underworld killer does not strangle his victim, nor does he keep a corpse on hand for two days in hot weather. Furthermore, the dead man appears to have had no enemies - serious, hard-working, on the right side of the law, even paying his income tax with scrupulous honesty. There are no clues, except for an unexplained check for a large sum written by Boulay just before his death. It is irritating enough that Maigret has to work unusually hard to arrive at the identity of the murderer, and still harder to find a reason for the crime, but when he realizes that his own spotless reputation has been exploited, he does indeed lose his temper."
003844 
Price: 3.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Simenon, Georges Maigret Sets a Trap (translated By Daphne Woodward)
New York Harvest / HBJ 1979 0156551268 / 9780156551267 First Harvest/HBJ Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 
Mantel, Richard [cover]

Spine slanted and creased, minor edgewear. Text is bright and clean.

"Maigret is faced with a challenge. No fewer than five women have been murdered at night in the streets of Montmartre. All were knifed and had their clothing slashed. Who in the district has a grudge against women of the same sturdy build? After getting a psychological profile of the killer, Maigret decides to set a trap, risking a human life as bait. Everything is working according to plan - except that another, totally unexpected crime occurs."
006571 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Simenon, Georges Malempin
Gallimard 1967 Reprint Edition Soft Cover Good 


Spine slightly slanted/creased, some edgewear/bumping, cover shows some creasing. Text is in French. A clean, unmarked copy.
003409 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Simenon, Georges on Abooktrader.com
Simenon, Georges on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Simenon, Georges on Bestpricedbooks.net
Simenon, Georges on Bibliotique.us
Simenon, Georges on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Blossombooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Bookcrazy.us
Simenon, Georges on Bookmarcsonline.com
Simenon, Georges on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Simenon, Georges on Bookwebpages.com
Simenon, Georges on Boox.ca
Simenon, Georges on Brookingsbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Byblos.uk.com
Simenon, Georges on Chicagorare.com
Simenon, Georges on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Simenon, Georges on Cozybookcellar.com
Simenon, Georges on Cupboardmaker.com
Simenon, Georges on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Empirebooksellers.com
Simenon, Georges on Eurolibros.com
Simenon, Georges on Film-tvtieins.com
Simenon, Georges on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Hawkbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Lpbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Madaboutbooksonline.com
Simenon, Georges on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Montclairbookcenter.com
Simenon, Georges on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Njbonline.com
Simenon, Georges on Notquitenewstuff.com
Simenon, Georges on Oldranchbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Oldscrolls.com
Simenon, Georges on Patbookman.net
Simenon, Georges on Sceneofthecrime.net
Simenon, Georges on Shirebookshome.com
Simenon, Georges on Three-spires.com
Simenon, Georges on Waynesbooks.net
Simenon, Georges on Websterbookstore.com
Simenon, Georges on Wheenobooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com