Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Farley, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Farley, Walter Son of the Black Stallion
New York Bullseye 1991 0679813454 / 9780679813453 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Patrick, Pamela (cover)

282 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy.

"When the Black Stallion's son arrives from Arabia, young Alec believes his dreams have come true. Satan is everything a horse should be: beautiful, spirited, and intelligent. But veteran trainer Henry sees something disturbing in the colt's stony gaze. Satan has his father's fire, but he also has a killer's instincts, and he deeply distrusts every living creature. Henry fears he is impossible to tame. But Alec is determined to win the love and confidence of this wild beast. He'll turn Satan into a champion racehorse - even if it means risking his own life!"
Age Level: Grades 3-8
006987 
Price: 3.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and Flame
New York Random House 0394806158 / 9780394806150 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Eldridge, Harold

Red pictorial boards, 213 pp. Publication date probably late 1960s as the back board has an SBN. Book F-15 in the Random House Black Stallion series. Spine slanted, moderate edge wear with some chipping at top and base of spine and to corners, some rubbing. Pages clean and unmarked.

" A plane crash leaves the Black stranded on a desert island with that other legendary Farley stallion--Flame. Their struggle for power turns into a struggle for survival when the two horses fight a deadly vampire bat. A plane wreck at sea separates Alec and the Black until the search for a rabid vampire bat leads the boy to Flame's island sanctuary."
Age Level: Grades 3-8
005143 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and the Girl
New York Random House 0394821459 / 9780394821450 Hard Cover Good+ Very Good - 
Draper, Angie

Spine sunned and slanted with paper lifts at top, corners bumped, some edge wear, a little soiling to boards, back pastedown separated from end paper with webbing showing. Jacket in protective wraps with some sunning and scuffing, some edge wear primarily where folds have worn through in some spots, chipping at top and base of spine, store sticker on front flap. Random House Children's book F-19, 214 pp, no publication date listed. Overall, a nice copy.

"'What, girls in racing?' Henry Dailey, trainer of the Black Stallion, exploded at the though of girls competing against men in the sport he loved. 'They're dynamite,' he warned. 'Just because of their sex they create problems we wouldn't have otherwise. They get emotionally involved with their horses, everything. Racing is a rough business; it's not for girls.' Alec Ramsey, rider of the Black Stallion, had been taught to have respect for Henry's authority. Yet he found that he could not agree with Henry simply because the old man expected him to do so. One day, in desperate need of help at Hopeful Farm, Alec hired a girl named Pam to work for them. Little did he dream that she would be the catalyst who would rock his own world as well as Henry's and deeply involve the Black Stallion.
Age Level: Grades 3-8
004989 
Price: 60.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Mystery
New York Random House 1977 0394836111 / 9780394836119 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Sanderson, Ruth (cover)

Spine somewhat creased, a bit slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"When three foreign colts arrived in the United States to be sold at the yearling Sales, young Alec Ramsey, who was among the first to see them, realized they were worth their weight in gold. They looked enough like his world-famed Black Stallion to have had the same sire! Yet desert records stated that such a horse was dead. Were the records wrong? Was the Black's sire still alive? Weren't the three yearling colts good evidence that he was alive? The wondrous possibility of finding the sire of the Black Stallion drove Alec to take his horse overseas. Together with his old friend Henry Dailey, they traveled a long and perilous path which led finally to a fantastic mountain retreat in a far-off land. There they sent a stud to catch a stud-with Alec riding his great Black Stallion in one of the most exciting races of all time!"
Est Level: 3rd - 8th grades.
004805 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Returns
New York Random House 0394836103 / 9780394836102 Trade Paperback Good 
Sanderson, Ruth (cover)

Spine a bit creased, minor edge wear and rubbing. Bottom and leading edge of last 75 pages have some dampstains and bottom half of pages are wavy from moisture. Text is unaffected. A solid reading copy.

"Alec was broken-hearted. An Arab chieftain had appeared with proper ownership papers and taken Alec's beloved horse back to his desert birthplace. But Alec would stop at nothing to be with the Black Stallion again. To find him, he would cross the Great Central Desert of Arabia on foot if he had to!"
Age Level: Grades 3-8
005132 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Farley, Walter The Island Stallion's Fury
New York Random House 1951 First Printing Cloth Good - No Jacket 
Eldridge, Harold

Spine slanted, corners bumped, boards spotted. Text is clean and bright.

"When Steve Duncan is asked to go on an archeological search on a remote Caribbean island, he never imagines the stallion he will find there. But the giant horse is unapproachable, showing nothing but fear and fury towards people. When the stallion gets caught in quicksand, can Steve get close enough."
Age Level: Grades 3-8
006183 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Farley, Walter; Farley, Steven The Young Black Stallion
New York Random House 1989 039494562X / 9780394945620 3rd Printing Library Binding Very Good No Jacket 
Sanderson, Ruth (cover)

162 pp., pictorial cover. Library binding, but no evidence of having been in a library. Corners a bit bumped, one chipped, light foxing along top edge, binding fairly tight. No jacket, apparently as issued. A nice copy.

"Sheikh Abu Ishak rejoiced when the black colt was foaled in his mountain stronghold. The young horse's size, speed and strength promised that he was destined for greatness. But the sheikh's plans for the colt were suddenly ruined when desert raiders tried to steal him. The angry horse escaped into the high mountains and learned to survive on his own.
"Here are the very first adventures of the Black Stallion in his native Arabia . . . and the truth behind his raging arrival at an ill-fated steamer, which originally launched the Black Stallion saga."
006180 
Price: 42.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Farley, Walter; Farley, Steven The Young Black Stallion
New York Random House 1989 0394845625 / 9780394845623 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Sanderson, Ruth (cover)

161 pp., light grey cloth spine over blue paper boards, blue lettering on spine, rearing stallion blind stamped on front board. Corners slightly bumped, a little edge wear, binding fairly tight. Jacket in new Brodart, price clipped, just a bit of edge wear. A bright, attractive copy.

"Sheikh Abu Ishak rejoiced when the black colt was foaled in his mountain stronghold. The young horse's size, speed and strength promised that he was destined for greatness. But the sheikh's plans for the colt were suddenly ruined when desert raiders tried to steal him. The angry horse escaped into the high mountains and learned to survive on his own.
"Here are the very first adventures of the Black Stallion in his native Arabia . . . and the truth behind his raging arrival at an ill-fated steamer, which originally launched the Black Stallion saga."
006433 
Price: 70.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farley, Walter on Aurorabookshop.com
Farley, Walter on Bbrownandassoc.net
Farley, Walter on Blossombooks.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Bookfaerie.com
Farley, Walter on Bookmarcsonline.com
Farley, Walter on Booksofaurora.com
Farley, Walter on Boox.ca
Farley, Walter on Cardinalbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Champandmabel.com
Farley, Walter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Farley, Walter on Cozybookcellar.com
Farley, Walter on Cupboardmaker.com
Farley, Walter on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Eponabooks.com
Farley, Walter on Eurolibros.com
Farley, Walter on Film-tvtieins.com
Farley, Walter on Fleamarketbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Goodwillbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Grendelbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Jondalbook.com
Farley, Walter on Kbookscanada.com
Farley, Walter on Leonsbookstore.com
Farley, Walter on Longfellowspdx.com
Farley, Walter on Midwaybook.com
Farley, Walter on Mistymorninbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Farley, Walter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Oldprintbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Oldscrolls.com
Farley, Walter on Pbkpalace.com
Farley, Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Pellabooks.com
Farley, Walter on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Farley, Walter on Royaloakbookshop.net
Farley, Walter on Sleepysidebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Snowdensbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Tenbestbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Thebookishpelican.com
Farley, Walter on Thebooksend.com
Farley, Walter on Thedustjacket.biz
Farley, Walter on Websterbookstore.com
Farley, Walter on Wintertimebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Woodcrestbooks.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie