Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sayers, Dorothy L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sayers, Dorothy L. Busman's Honeymoon (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Avon 1968 0380010763 / 9780380010769 Tenth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine/covers a bit creased, slight shelf wear.

"Murder was hardly the best way for Lord Peter and his bride, the famous mystery writer Harriet Vane, to start their honeymoon. It all began when the former owner of their newly acquired estate was found quite nastily dead in the cellar. And what Lord Peter had hoped would be a very private and romantic stay in the country soon turned into a most baffling case, what with the misspelled "notise" to the milkman and the intriguing condition of the dead man -- not a spot of blood on his smashed skull and not a pence less than 600 pounds in his pocket."
000886 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sayers, Dorothy L. Busman's Honeymoon (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York HarperCollins 1995 0061043516 / 9780061043512 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Bleck, Cathie [cover]

Corners very slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy.

"Murder was hardly the best way for Lord Peter and his bride, the famous mystery writer Harriet Vane, to start their honeymoon. It all began when the former owner of their newly acquired estate was found quite nastily dead in the cellar. And what Lord Peter had hoped would be a very private and romantic stay in the country soon turned into a most baffling case, what with the misspelled "notise" to the milkman and the intriguing condition of the dead man -- not a spot of blood on his smashed skull and not a pence less than 600 pounds in his pocket."
006734 
Price: 4.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sayers, Dorothy L. Clouds of Witness
New York Pocket Books 1940 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Pocket Book #85 with a vintage cover portraying s darkly spotlighted dead woman lying in an ominous rural setting. Edgewear, especially along spine, corners bumped, incipient cracking at half-title page, Text is clean and fairly bright for a 65+ year old book.

"Rustic old Riddlesdale Lodge was a Wimsey family retreat filled with country pleasures and the thrill of the hunt -- until the game turned up human and quite dead. He lay among the chrysanthemums, wore slippers and a dinner jacket, and was Lord Peter's brother-in-law-to-be. His accused murderer was Wimsey's own brother, and if murder set all in the family wasn't enough to boggle the unflappable Lord Wimsey, perhaps a few twists of fate would be . . . a mysterious, vanishing midnight letter from Egypt . . . a grieving fiancee with suitcase in hand . . . and a bullet destined for one, very special Wimsey."
005494 
Price: 11.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sayers, Dorothy L. Gaudy Night (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Avon 1968 0380012073 / 9780380012077 Fourteenth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine/covers a bit creased. Slight shelf wear.

"When Harriet Vane attended the Oxford reunion known as the "Gaudy," the prim academic setting was haunted by a rash of bizarre pranks: scrawled obscenities, burnt effigies, and poison-pen letters -- including one that said, "Ask your boyfriend with the title if he likes arsenic in his soup." Some of the notes threatened murder; all were perfectly ghastly; yet in spite of their scurrilous nature, all were perfectly spelled. And Harriet found herself ensnared in a nightmare of romance and terror, with only the tiniest shreds of clues to challenge her powers of detection, and those of her paramour, Lord Peter Wimsey."
000891 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sayers, Dorothy L. Gaudy Night (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
London New English Library 1972 2nd NEL Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear, scuffing esp. along spine. A little yellowing but text is unmarked.

"When Harriet Vane attended the Oxford reunion known as the "Gaudy," the prim academic setting was haunted by a rash of bizarre pranks: scrawled obscenities, burnt effigies, and poison-pen letters -- including one that said, "Ask your boyfriend with the title if he likes arsenic in his soup." Some of the notes threatened murder; all were perfectly ghastly; yet in spite of their scurrilous nature, all were perfectly spelled. And Harriet found herself ensnared in a nightmare of romance and terror, with only the tiniest shreds of clues to challenge her powers of detection, and those of her paramour, Lord Peter Wimsey."
002370 
Price: 3.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sayers, Dorothy L. Have His Carcase (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Avon 1968 0380009390 / 9780380009398 Seventh Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine/covers somewhat creased, slightly shelf-cocked. Minor shelf wear, foxing.

"Have his carcase if you would. Harriet Vane wouldn't. Being a detective writer, she did not care to become involved with the body on the beach, even though she was escaping an unhappy love affair. But from the moment she photographed the corpse, which soon disappeared with the tide, she was puzzled by a mystery which might have been suicide, murder, or a political plot. With the appearance of her dear friend, the incredible Lord Peter Wimsey, she found a reason for detective pursuit -- as only the two could pursue it."
000889 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sayers, Dorothy L. Have His Carcase (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Pocket Books 1942 2nd Pocket Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Unabridged Pocket Book #163 with vintage cover showing a prone corpse. Spine somewhat creased/slanted, some edgewear/bumping. Text is clean and unmarked, but yellowed as is common for a wartime publication of this period.

"Have his carcase if you would. Harriet Vane wouldn't. Being a detective writer, she did not care to become involved with the body on the beach, even though she was escaping an unhappy love affair. But from the moment she photographed the corpse, which soon disappeared with the tide, she was puzzled by a mystery which might have been suicide, murder, or a political plot. With the appearance of her dear friend, the incredible Lord Peter Wimsey, she found a reason for detective pursuit -- as only the two could pursue it."
005495 
Price: 7.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sayers, Dorothy L. In the Teeth of the Evidence
New York Avon 1951 Mass Market Paperback Fair 


Reading copy. Spine somewhat creased, scuffed, chipped. Cellophane pulling away from back cover. Covers bowed out, somewhat creased. "X" appears to have been stamped on front cover -- somewhat faded. Paragraphs almost ready to start pulling away from spine.

13 stories by Dorothy Sayers, including 2 Lord Peter Wimsey and 5 Montague Egg tales.
"'In the Teeth of the Evidence' is not only an ingenious story of a very modern murderer and of how he is brought to justice by Lord Peter Wimsey. It is more than that. It is the over-all title of a full baker's dozen of incomparable episodes concerning crime, criminals, and criminologists -- told as only Dorothy Sayers can tell them."
001170 
Price: 3.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sayers, Dorothy L. Murder Must Advertise (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Avon 1967 0380009161 / 9780380009169 Thirteen Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine somewhat creased, slight shelf wear, slightly shelf-cocked.

"When adman Victor Dean falls down the stairs in the offices of Pym's Publicity, a respectable London advertising agency, it looks like an accident. Then Lord Peter Wimsey is called in and soon discovers that there's more to copy-writing than meets the eye. A bit of cocaine, a hint of blackmail, and some wanton women can be read between the lines. And then there is the brutal succession of murders, five of them, each one a fixed fee for advertising a deadly secret."
000885 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sayers, Dorothy L. Murder Must Advertise (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Pocket Books 1940 Sixth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 


The unabridged Pocket Books #21 publication. Cost on cover is 25 cents. Classic vintage cover shows a man lying dead at the bottom of an iron spiral staircase. Covers are creased, edgewear and minor bumping, 3/4" tears at bottom of spine, PO address inside, cracked at p. 24. Text block is clean and fairly bright, especially for a 65+ year old book.

"When adman Victor Dean falls down the stairs in the offices of Pym's Publicity, a respectable London advertising agency, it looks like an accident. Then Lord Peter Wimsey is called in and soon discovers that there's more to copy-writing than meets the eye. A bit of cocaine, a hint of blackmail, and some wanton women can be read between the lines. And then there is the brutal succession of murders, five of them, each one a fixed fee for advertising a deadly secret."
005492 
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sayers, Dorothy L. Strong Poison
New York Avon 1967 Seventh Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine a bit creased, slanted, a little edge wear, crease across much of front cover. Some browning but text is clean and unmarked.

"Strong poison can cause death, and it did. Mystery novelist Harriet Vane knew all about poisons, and when her fiance died in a manner prescribed in one of her books, there was only one person to whom the bony finger of suspicion could point."
000888 
Price: 4.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sayers, Dorothy L. Strong Poison
New York Avon 1967 0380015676 / 9780380015672 13th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine somewhat slanted and creased. Minor edgewear and bumping. Starting to yellow on inside covers, but clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

"Strong poison can cause death, and it did. Mystery novelist Harriet Vane knew all about poisons, and when her fiance died in a manner prescribed in one of her books, there was only one person to whom the bony finger of suspicion could point."
005846 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sayers, Dorothy L.; Eustace, Robert The Documents in the Case
New York Morrow/Avon 1971 0380011433 / 9780380011438 7th Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair Ex-Library


Ex-library with only a couple stamps. Spine well creased and slanted, base repaired with tape. Covers creased and scuffed, some edge wear, some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked.

Sayer's only novel written with a collaborator. "The extraordinary plant expert was poisoned--and his deadly specimens told no tales. The documents in the case seemed to be a simple collection of love notes and letters home. Yet they concealed a clue to the brilliant murderer who baffled the best minds in London."
002372 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sayers, Dorothy L. The Five Red Herrings (A Lord Peter Wimsey mystery)
New York HarperCollins 1995 006104363x / 9780061043635 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Bleck, Cathie [cover]

Corners slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy.

"The body was on the pointed rocks alongside the stream. The artist might have fallen from the cliff where he was painting, but there are too many suspicious elements - particularly the medical evidence that proves he'd been dead nearly half a day, though eyewitnesses had seen him alive a scant hour earlier. And then there are the six prime suspects - all of them artists, all of whom wished him dead. Five are red herrings, but one has created a masterpiece of murder that baffles everyone, including Lord Peter Wimsey."
006737 
Price: 4.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sayers, Dorothy L. The Nine Tailors (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Harbrace Paperback Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Fair 


Spine, covers creased and scuffed. corners bumped, some shelf wear. Some pages creased at the upper right corner. Owner's name inside cover.

A Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery.
"The nine tellerstrokes from the belfry of an ancient country church toll out the death of an unknown man and call the famous Lord Peter Wimsey to one of his most brilliant cases. Steeped in the atmosphere of a quiet parish on the strange, falt fen-country of East Anglia, this is a tale of suspense, character, and mood by an author the critics rate as one of the great masters of the mystery novel. "
000608 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sayers, Dorothy L. The Nine Tailors (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Harbrace Paperback Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy.

A Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery.
"The nine tellerstrokes from the belfry of an ancient country church toll out the death of an unknown man and call the famous Lord Peter Wimsey to one of his most brilliant cases. Steeped in the atmosphere of a quiet parish on the strange, falt fen-country of East Anglia, this is a tale of suspense, character, and mood by an author the critics rate as one of the great masters of the mystery novel. "
005002 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sayers, Dorothy L. The Nine Tailors (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Pocket Books 1942 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 


The unabridged Pocket Books #185 edition with a vintage cover showing a Gothic-style church in the background and some graves in the foreground. Some edge wear, especially at spine. Text is still clean and bright after 60+ years.

A Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery.
"The nine tellerstrokes from the belfry of an ancient country church toll out the death of an unknown man and call the famous Lord Peter Wimsey to one of his most brilliant cases. Steeped in the atmosphere of a quiet parish on the strange, falt fen-country of East Anglia, this is a tale of suspense, character, and mood by an author the critics rate as one of the great masters of the mystery novel. "
005491 
Price: 9.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Sayers, Dorothy L.; Paton Walsh, Jill Thrones, Dominations (Large Print)
Thorndike, Maine G. K. Hall & Co. 1998 0783884389 / 9780783884387 Large Print Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good Ex-Library


Spine somewhat slanted, some edgewear, tiny chips at corners, ex-library w/ usual stamps. DJ is in protective cover taped to boards. A few spots on first few pages; otherwise a bright, attractive copy.

"Dorothy L. Sayers is perhaps best known for two unique characters--Lord Peter Wimsey and Harriet Vane, whose complex courtship eventually ended in marriage. Their life together began with a corpse in the honeymoon cottage, but (except in two tantalizingly brief stories) readers were never able to see this extraordinary couple after the honeymoon--until now. In 1939, before Sayers gave up mystery writing, she began a new Vane/Wimsey mystery, set during the short-lived reign of Edward VIII. Unfinished for almost sixty years, this fragment has been completed in Sayers’ voice and according to her outline by Jill Paton Walsh. The result is as satisfying a puzzle and portrait of a marriage as any Sayers fan could hope for."
003164 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sayers, Dorothy L. Unnatural Death (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Perennial Library 1987 0060808403 / 9780060808402 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 


Slight shelf wear.

"The wealthy old woman was dead -- a trifle sooner than expected. The intricate trail of horror and senseless murder led from a beautiful Hampshire village to a fashionable London flat and a deliberate test of armor
000883 
Price: 4.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sayers, Dorothy L. Unnatural Death (Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery Ser.)
New York Avon 1964 0380007940 / 9780380007943 Ninth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine/covers somewhat creased, slightly shelf-cocked. Some shelf wear.

"The wealthy old woman was dead -- a trifle sooner than expected. The intricate trail of horror and senseless murder led from a beautiful Hampshire village to a fashionable London flat and a deliberate test of amour -- staged by Lord Peter Wimsey, naturally."
000890 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sayers, Dorothy L. on Akrosbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Archivescalifornia.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Bibliodisia.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Brookingsbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Cardinalbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Cozybookcellar.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Cupboardmaker.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Eurolibros.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Film-tvtieins.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Goldringbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Goodwillbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Kjcactus.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Leonsbookstore.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Longfellowspdx.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Peakirkbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Pellabooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Read-a-book.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Robertsbookshop.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Storbecks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Swantradingcompany.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Tenbestbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Thebooksend.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Trasteverebooks.net
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Trivillagebooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Websterbookstore.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Wheenobooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L. on Wintertimebooks.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie