Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ferris, James Cody Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ferris, James Cody The X Bar X Boys at Nugget Camp
New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 


#6 in the X Bar X Boys series. 216 pp., red boards with black lettering and silhouette of cowboy on a bucking horse on front board. No publication date listed, but the red boards mark this book as after 1932. Front and back pastedowns have green and ivory drawing of cowboys rounding up cattle. Corners bumped. Vintage DJ a little yellowed with 2 small tears, one 2 1/2" tear, and small chips at top and bottom of spine. Text clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.

" When the boys find an old miner who had been shot and left for dead, they bring him to the ranch for some tender loving care. When the old man is able to speak, he announces that he was robbed of about $20,000 in gold; at about the same time, news arrives of a major gold strike at nearby Nugget Camp. The ensuing gold rush causes many of the ranch hands to leave the X Bar X and other ranches for the site. The boys decide to join the rush and try to strike it rich while they look for the old miner's assailants and attempt to recover his nuggets.
005510 
Price: 22.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ferris, James Cody The X Bar X Boys at the Round-Up
New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 


#5 in the X Bar X Boys series. 212 pp., red boards with black lettering and silhouette of cowboy on a bucking horse on front board. No publication date listed, but the red boards mark this book as after 1932. Front and back pastedowns have green and ivory drawing of cowboys rounding up cattle. Corners slightly bumped. Vintage DJ a little yellowed with 3 small tears and small chips at top and bottom of spine. Text clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.

"A pompous easterner, acting on behalf of a conglomerate, makes an outrageously high offer for some of Bardwell Manley's prime cattle. Although noting that the man knows next-to-nothing about cattle, Mr. Manley nevertheless agrees to sell. It is curious, however, that the buyer insists on an unusual forfeiture section in the contract, and that the cattle be rounded up and delivered to a little-known and scarcely-used railway depot. A humorous incident involving a fortune-teller, several truly gratifying family scenes, and the action-packed conclusion make this a well-crafted book."
005509 
Price: 24.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ferris, James Cody The X Bar X Boys on the Ranch
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Early Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Tiegreen, Alan

#1 in the X Bar X Boys series. 216 pp., red boards with black lettering and silhouette of cowboy on a bucking horse on front board. No publication date listed, but the red boards mark this book as after 1932. Copyright page has five "X Bar X" books listed ending with "The X Bar X Boys at the Round-Up." Front and back pastedowns have green and ivory drawing of cowboys rounding up cattle. Spine slightly slanted and sunned, fade spot in top corner of front board, corners bumped. Webbing exposed at title page, small marks on p. 139, otherwise text is clean and unmarked.

"The X Bar X boys ride into Eagles to meet their father, who is arriving by train after a week in "the city." They are bringing his horse, General. When they greet their father at the station, he introduces them to Nell and Ethel, whom he has met on the train and who are coming from New York to visit the neighboring 8 X 8 ranch. While they are talking, the boys' horses Flash and Star, along with General, are stolen. Gilly Froud, a former ranch hand on the X Bar X who had been fired for mistreating Flash, is suspected of the theft, along with a band of ne'er-do-wells he has gathered around him. When local ranches begin to lose cattle in large numbers, it is time for the X Bar X-ers to put an end to it."
006418 
Price: 9.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ferris, James Cody The X Bar X Boys Riding for Life
New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good - 


#10 in the X Bar X Boys series. 218 pp., red boards with black lettering and silhouette of cowboy on a bucking horse on front board. No publication date listed, but the red boards mark this book as after 1932. Front and back pastedowns have green and ivory drawing of cowboys rounding up cattle. Some edgewear/bumping. Vintage DJ a little yellowed with 1 3/4" at bottom of spine, 1" tear and edgewear/shallow chips Text clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.

"A new hand who has shown himself lazy and untrustworthy is given his walking papers by Bardwell Manley on the advice of the boys. After a particularly nasty and near-violent scene, he leaves, not without looting the Manleys of cash and jewelry in the middle of the night. The search for the culprit is hampered by a severe drought and scorching July weather, which also threatens about a thousand head of cattle. If this weren't enough, several range fires race across thousands of acres and threaten the ranch house and the lives of all those connected with it. The boys and several of the hands, caught in the conflagration, are forced to ride for their lives."
005512 
Price: 22.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ferris, James Cody on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Ferris, James Cody on Agorabooks.net
Ferris, James Cody on Ainsworthbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Aucott.com
Ferris, James Cody on Aurorabookshop.com
Ferris, James Cody on Bbrownandassoc.net
Ferris, James Cody on Bibliodisia.com
Ferris, James Cody on Bookhousestl.com
Ferris, James Cody on Booklionshop.com
Ferris, James Cody on Boox.ca
Ferris, James Cody on Ccantiquesandbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Champandmabel.com
Ferris, James Cody on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Ferris, James Cody on Gibsonbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Gloversbookery.com
Ferris, James Cody on Go-bookworld.com
Ferris, James Cody on Goodwillbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Grendelbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Guthriebooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Lairdbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Martysbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Mccauleybooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Montclairbookcenter.com
Ferris, James Cody on Moodybooks.net
Ferris, James Cody on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Olmsteadbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Peakirkbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Pegasusbooks.biz
Ferris, James Cody on Poormansbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Poulsbobookstop.com
Ferris, James Cody on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Ferris, James Cody on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Read-em-again.com
Ferris, James Cody on Rsgeerbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Store.bookswithapast.com
Ferris, James Cody on Thatusedbookstore.com
Ferris, James Cody on Thedustjacket.biz
Ferris, James Cody on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Ferris, James Cody on Woodcrestbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Ferris, James Cody on Worldofrarebooks.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie