|
|
Card, Orson Scott ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Card, Orson Scott Children of the Mind (Ender Quartet, Book 4) New York Tor Books 1997 0812522397 / 9780812522396 4th Tor Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good +
Spine slightly slanted with one crease, corners a little bumped. A bright, attractive copy. "The planet Lusitania is home to three sentient species: the Pequeninos; a large colony of humans; and the Hive Queen, brought there by Ender. But once again the human race has grown fearful; the Starways Congress has gathered a fleet to destroy Lusitania. Jane, the evolved computer intelligence, can save the three sentient races of Lusitania. She has learned how to move ships outside the universe, and then instantly back to a different world, abolishing the light-speed limit. But it takes all the processing power available to her, and the Starways Congress is shutting down the Net, world by world. Soon Jane will not be able to move the ships. Ender's children must save her if they are to save themselves." 006113 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Card, Orson Scott Ender's Game New York Tor 1994 0812550706 / 9780812550702 First Revised Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Winner of the Hugo and Nebula Awards. Spine slightly slanted with one crease, minor edgewear, corners bumped. A nice, attractive copy. "Aliens have attacked earth twice and almost destroyed the human species. To make sure humans win the next encounter, the world government has taken to breeding military geniuses - and then training them in the arts of war. . . The early training, not surprisingly, takes the form of 'games'. . . Ender Wiggin is a genius among geniuses; he wins all the games. . . He is smart enough to know that time is running out. But is he smart enough to save the planet?" 006120 Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Card, Orson Scott Ender's Game New York Tor 1994 0812589041 / 9780812589047 Second Revised Mass Market Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good -
Winner of the Hugo and Nebula Awards. Spine slightly and creased, minor edgewear, corners bumped, one corner creased. A nice, attractive copy. "Aliens have attacked earth twice and almost destroyed the human species. To make sure humans win the next encounter, the world government has taken to breeding military geniuses - and then training them in the arts of war. . . The early training, not surprisingly, takes the form of 'games'. . . Ender Wiggin is a genius among geniuses; he wins all the games. . . He is smart enough to know that time is running out. But is he smart enough to save the planet?" 006121 Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Card, Orson Scott; Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. Eye for Eye and the Tunesmith New York Tor Books 1990 0812508548 / 9780812508543 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Corners a bit bumped, slight edge wear, slight yellowing. Paperback original. A tight, attractive copy. Card's novel had never been published in book form, plus this issue includes a special essay by Card on Lloyd Biggle, Jr. Eye for Eye: "Mick Winger is only seventeen - and already he's killed over a dozen people. Not on purpose; he never meant to hurt anyone. But when Mick gets angry, people die, even the people he loves the most. Now he's on the run . . ." The Tunesmith: "Erlin Baque is the last true musician on Earth. Commercial jingles have replaced real art. The Performers' Guild enforces mediocrity on pain of blacklisting. . . But Baque has one weapon his enemies cannot resist: his music." 002348 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Card, Orson Scott Saints New York Tor Books 1988 0812535219 / 9780812535211 4th Tor Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Richardson, Hiram [cover]
Spine somewhat curved and lightly creased, minor bumping. A nice, tight, attractive copy. "When ten-year-old Dinah Kirkham saw her father leaving in the middle of the night, she asked when he would be back. 'Soon,' he said. On that night in 1829, John Kirkham built the foundation of his daughter's certainty that the only person she could ever really trust was herself. From that day forward, Dinah worked to support her family, remaining fiercely devoted to their welfare even in the face of despair. An epic of independence and devotion, of hardship and fulfillment. . . of a woman so strong that knowing her could change your life." 006118 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Card, Orson Scott Seventh Son (The Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 1) New York Tor Books 1988 0812533054 / 9780812533057 8th Tor Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Nolan, Dennis & Russo, Carol [cover]
Corners very lightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy. "Using the lore and folk magic of the men and women who helped settle a continent and the beliefs of the tribes who were here before them, Orson Scott Card has created an alternate frontier America where folk magic works, and has colored the entire history of the colonies. It is into this world, amid the deep wood where the Red Man still holds sway, that a very special child is born.." 006526 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Card, Orson Scott Tales of Alvin Maker: Seventh Son; Red Prophet; Prentice Alvin [3 Book Lot New York Tor Books 1989 0812533054 / 9780812533057 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Nolan, Dennis & Russo, Carol [cover]
This lot is comprised of the first three books in Orson Scott Card's fantasy alternative history of America, "The Tales of Alvin Maker": "Seventh Son" (ISBN 0812533054), "Red Prophet" (ISBN 0812524268), and "Prentice Alvin" (ISBN 0812502124). Each is a paperback reprint, and has a little creasing to the spine, the corners bumped, and a little edge wear. A nice collection of the first part of the Alvin Maker series. "Using the lore and folk magic of the men and women who helped settle a continent and the beliefs of the tribes who were here before them, Orson Scott Card has created an alternate frontier America where folk magic works, and has colored the entire history of the colonies. It is into this world, amid the deep wood where the Red Man still holds sway, that a very special child is born. . . " 006110 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Card, Orson Scott The Folk of the Fringe New York Tor 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Walotsky, Ron [cover]
Spine slightly slanted, corners a little bumped. A little foxing along top edge. Text is bright and clean. An attractive copy. "Only a few nuclear weapons fell in America - the weapons that destroyed our nation were biological, and, ultimately, cultural. But in the chaos, the famine, the plague, there existed a few pockets of order. The strongest of them was the state of Deseret, formed from the vestiges of Utah, Colorado, and Idaho. The climate has changed. The Great Salt Lake has filled up to prehistoric levels. But there, on the fringes, brave, hardworking pioneers are making the desert bloom again. A civilization cannot be reclaimed by powerful organizations, or even by great men alone. It must be renewed by individual men and women, one by one, working together to make a community, a nation, a new America." One short story, "The Fringe," received both Nebula and Hugo nominations. "Salvage" appeared in the 1986 Nebula anthology. 006101 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Card, Orson Scott Treasure Box New York HarperCollins 1997 006109398x / 9780061093982 First Harper Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good +
Signed by Author One light crease in spine, very slight edgewear. Inscribed by the author: "To _____ - the search for happiness - Orson Scott Card." "A family secret best kept quiet. Quentin Fears is a certifiable recluse, moving restlessly from town to town, investing the millions he's made as a software creator and always avoiding companionship. Until one night he meets his dream woman, Madeleine. Witty and beautiful, she is as uncomfortable with the world as he is. After a few whirlwind weeks of love, they marry. Perfectly happy, there is only one thing that mars their complete bliss - Madeleine's strange, cantankerous family. And one more thing. There's an ancient family secret to which Madeleine holds the key." 006114 Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Card, Orson Scott on Bbrownandassoc.net Card, Orson Scott on Bibliobeast.com Card, Orson Scott on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Card, Orson Scott on Bookmarcsonline.com Card, Orson Scott on Booksandbirds.com Card, Orson Scott on Booksofaurora.com Card, Orson Scott on Brookingsbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Chicagorare.com Card, Orson Scott on Covertocoverbooks.ca Card, Orson Scott on Cozybookcellar.com Card, Orson Scott on Crazy4bookz.com Card, Orson Scott on Cupboardmaker.com Card, Orson Scott on Dauntlessbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Eurolibros.com Card, Orson Scott on Film-tvtieins.com Card, Orson Scott on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Card, Orson Scott on Fleamarketbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Goodwillbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Idahojims.com Card, Orson Scott on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Card, Orson Scott on Kbookscanada.com Card, Orson Scott on Lpbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Midwaybook.com Card, Orson Scott on Mistymorninbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Montclairbookcenter.com Card, Orson Scott on Mysterymikes.com Card, Orson Scott on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Oldsaratogabooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Ozzbooks.com.au Card, Orson Scott on Patbookman.net Card, Orson Scott on Quinndavis.com Card, Orson Scott on Royaloakbookshop.net
| Card, Orson Scott on Ryanbooksnyc.com Card, Orson Scott on Sleepysidebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Tenbestbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Thatusedbookstore.com Card, Orson Scott on Thebookishpelican.com Card, Orson Scott on Thebooksend.com Card, Orson Scott on Topshelfbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Websterbookstore.com Card, Orson Scott on Wheenobooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Wintertimebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Withywindlebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Woodcrestbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|