Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Lewis, C. S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lewis, C. S. Out of the Silent Planet
New York Collier Books 1986 002086910X / 9780020869108 56th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
Craft, Kinuko Y. (cover)

A little edge wear and rubbing, some cover creasing, owner's name inside cover, scribbling inside back cover. Book has a curve to it. Text clean and unmarked. A good reading copy.

The first book of C.S. Lewis's famous Space Trilogy which is followed by Perelandra and That Hideous Strength. The protagonists of the series, philologist Ransom, Devine and physicist Dr. Weston are introduced when Devine and Weston kidnap Ransom and take him to Malacandra (Mars).
007190 
Price: 4.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lewis, C. S. Out of the Silent Planet
New York Collier Books 1986 002086910X / 9780020869108 58th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
Craft, Kinuko Y. (cover)

Corners bumped, binding fairly tight. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy.

The first book of C.S. Lewis's famous Space Trilogy which is followed by Perelandra and That Hideous Strength. The protagonists of the series, philologist Ransom, Devine and physicist Dr. Weston are introduced when Devine and Weston kidnap Ransom and take him to Malacandra (Mars).
007591 
Price: 5.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lewis, C. S. Perelandra (Space Trilogy #2)
New York Macmillan 1977 0020869002 / 9780020869009 19th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Symancyk, Bernard (civer)

Spine slightly creased and slanted, corners bumped including a few pages, a little edge wear, light cover creasing, binding fairly tight. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

"A sharp, sophisticated fantasy dealing with an old problem - temptation - in a new world - Perelandra. The newest planet in C. S. Lewis's celebrated space world, Perelandra (the Planet Venus), has been invaded by the devil's agent in the shape of an English physicist, Dr. Weston. Evil joins battle with good, represented by Ransom the philologist, as Perelandra and its Queen and Lady-Mother face the choice between ascending to perfection or following an older world to corruption. "
007583 
Price: 5.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lewis, C. S. Prince Caspian: The Return To Narnia (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 2)
New York The Macmillan Company 1966 8th Printing Hard Cover Good + Good + 
Baynes, Pauline

Blue cloth with black lettering, 186 pp, line drawing in black on front board. Spine is sunned and slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, some sunning along all edges, b/w drawings throughout, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart, spine somewhat sunned, some edge wear and chipping, mainly along top edge from top of spine across front panel. Back flap lists the other six volumes (in the order originally published in the U.S.). Overall, a nice copy of a fairly early American printing.

How Prince Caspian and his army of Talking Beasts conquered the Telmarines.
"In their second trip to Narnia, Peter, Edmund, Susan, and Lucy discover that an evil king from Telmarine has taken control of Narnia. The foreign ruler has tried to kill off the wood folk, but there are still many hiding in the remote corners of the land. The four children help the young Prince Caspain organize his army of Taling Beasts, and, with the help of the noble lion Aslan, Narnia is once more freed of evil. "
006859 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lewis, C. S. Prince Caspian: The Return To Narnia (Full-Color Collector's Edition) (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 4)
New York Harper Trophy 2005 0064471055 / 9780064471053 17th Harper Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 
Baynes, Pauline

This special collector's edition features stiff wraps and thick, premium paper inside. Pauline Baynes' illustrations from the original edition were colorized in 1998, and the cover displays the color jacket Ms. Baynes created in 1962 for this book. Includes a double page map of the Narnia. All in all, a beautiful edition of this delightful children's classic. Corners slightly bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight, 1" black line on bottom edge. Movie tie-in seal on front cover.

The Harper Trophy edition is the first U.S. edition where the titles were renumbered according to C.S. Lewis' original order.
How Prince Caspian and his army of Talking Beasts conquered the Telmarines.
"One minute Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy are on their way to school. The next minute they are back in the enchanted land of Narnia, where young Prince Caspian needs their help as he battles his evil uncle Miraz. They must get to Caspian in time to save Narnia and the talking beasts."
006828 
Price: 7.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lewis, C. S. Surprised By Joy: The Shape of My Early Life
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1955 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Raskin, Ellen (jacket)

Minor edgewear, crease at bottom front corner, PO name inside. A clean, unmarked, attractive copy.

An engaging account of the author's early life up to and including his conversion from atheism to theocracy to Christianity. In the Preface Lewis says: "The story is, I fear, suffocatingly subjective; the kind of thing I have never written before and shall probably never write again. I have tried so to write the first chapter that those who can't bear such a story will see at once what they are in for and close the book with the least waste of time."
005588 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lewis, C. S. That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy Tale for Grown-Ups
New York Macmillan 1973 0020869207 / 9780020869207 20th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Corners bumped, slight edge wear, top corner crease on first few pages. Underlining on first 50 pages, otherwise a nice copy.

"In this last book of the Space Trilogy which begins with Out of the Silent Planet and Perelandra, the remarkable Dr. Ransom makes his way through a tale of devilry peopled with megalomaniacs, superior beings from other planets, and creators of dangerous scientific experiments. As he wrestles with the battle between science and ethics, Dr. Ransom takes readers on a journey of suspense, mystery, and challenging arguments."
005417 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lewis, C. S. The Horse and His Boy
New York Collier Books 1978 0020442009 / 9780020442004 20th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Baynes, Pauline; Hane, Roger (cover)

Slight spine slant, corners creased, a little edge wear, light reading crease, some darkening to covers. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. B/W illustrations adapted from Pauline Baynes' originals. A solid copy.

"How a talking horse and a boy prince saved Narnia from invasion."
"Their shared adventures take them to the city of Tashbaan in disguise (Bree is disguised as a pack horse), where Shasta is mistaken for a truant prince, and on an endless ride by burning day and silvery night over the desert to Narnia, where Shasta discovers his true identity. When someone suggests that Shasta has stolen Bree, the Horse replies, 'You might as well say I stole him. ' There can be few boys who would not wish to be stolen by an animal of such resourcefulness and humour. "
007585 
Price: 3.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lewis, C. S. The Horse and His Boy (Puffin Books)
Harmondsworth, England Penguin 1967 3rd Puffin Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 
Baynes, Pauline

Reading copy, 188 pp. Wraparound cover is the dust jacket art created by Pauline Baynes for the hardcover editions. Spine well creased and scuffed, rolled, some edge wear and cover creasing, a little chipping at base and top of spine. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. B/W illustrations throughout by Pauline Baynes.

"How a talking horse and a boy prince saved Narnia from invasion."
"Their shared adventures take them to the city of Tashbaan in disguise (Bree is disguised as a pack horse), where Shasta is mistaken for a truant prince, and on an endless ride by burning day and silvery night over the desert to Narnia, where Shasta discovers his true identity. When someone suggests that Shasta has stolen Bree, the Horse replies, 'You might as well say I stole him. ' There can be few boys who would not wish to be stolen by an animal of such resourcefulness and humour. "
007588 
Price: 4.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lewis, C. S. The Last Battle (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 7)
New York Collier Books 0020442106 / 9780020442103 38th Printing School & Library Binding Very Good Ex-Schoolbook
Baynes, Pauline; Hane, Roger (cover)

This book belonged to an Elementary School library, which had it rebound with strudy Perma-Bound boards. There is a sticker taped across the spine but no other library markings. Boards show a little soiling with some tanning to pages, otherwise a very nice copy.

Seventh and last book in the Chronicles of Narnia. How evil came to Narnia and Aslan led his people to a glorious new paradise.
"Narnia . . . where dwarfs are loyal and tough and strong -- or are they? . . . where you must say goodbye . . . and where the adventure begins again.
The Unicorn says that humans are brought to Narnia when Narnia is stirred and upset. And Narnia is in trouble now. A false Aslan roams the land. Narnia's only hope is that Eustace and Jill, old friends to Narnia, will be able to find the true Aslan and restore peace to the land. Their task is a difficult one because, as the Centaur says, 'The stars never lie, but Men and Beasts do.' Who is the real Aslan and who is the imposter?"
Winner of the Carnegie Award for 1956.
007594 
Price: 6.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lewis, C. S. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Chronicles of Nania #2)
New York Harper Trophy 1994 0064471047 / 9780064471046 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Baynes, Pauline

Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners creased, a little edge wear and rubbing, owner's name inside cover. Interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

With this Harper printing, "The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe" is listed as the second book in the Narnia series, following "The Magician's Nephew." Previously, U.S. editions had shown this as the first book in this classic and delightful children's series.

"Narnia . . . the land beyond the wardrobe, the secret country known only to Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy . . . the place where the adventure begins. Lucy is the first to find the secret of the wardrobe in the professor's mysterious old house. At first, no one believes her when she tells of her adventures in the land of Narnia. But soon Edmund and then Peter and Susan discover the magic and meet Aslan, the Great Lion, for themselves. In the blink of an eye, their lives are changed forever. "
007966 
Price: 3.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lewis, C. S. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Chronicles of Nania #2)
New York Harper Trophy 1994 0064404994 / 9780064404990 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Baynes, Pauline

Corners bumped, slight edge wear primarily at top and base of spine. Color map of Narnia inside back cover, b/w illustrations throughout. An attractive copy.

With this Harper printing, "The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe" is listed as the second book in the Narnia series, following "The Magician's Nephew." Previously, U.S. editions had shown this as the first book in this classic and delightful children's series.

"Narnia . . . the land beyond the wardrobe, the secret country known only to Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy . . . the place where the adventure begins. Lucy is the first to find the secret of the wardrobe in the professor's mysterious old house. At first, no one believes her when she tells of her adventures in the land of Narnia. But soon Edmund and then Peter and Susan discover the magic and meet Aslan, the Great Lion, for themselves. In the blink of an eye, their lives are changed forever. "
006825 
Price: 5.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lewis, C. S. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (Full-Color Collector's Edition) (Chronicles of Nania #2)
New York Harper Trophy 2000 0064409422 / 9780064409421 1st Harper Trophy Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 
Baynes, Pauline

This special collector's edition features stiff wraps and thick, premium paper inside. Pauline Baynes' illustrations from the original edition were colorized in 1998, and the cover displays the color jacket Ms. Baynes created in 1959 for this book. All in all, a beautiful edition of this splendid children's fantasy. Corners bumped, binding tight, a bit of edge wear. 50 years anniversary seal for the Narnia series on front cover.

With the Harper Trophy edition, "The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe" is listed as the second book in the Narnia series, following "The Magician's Nephew." Previously, U.S. editions had shown this as the first book in this classic and delightful children's series.

"Narnia . . . the land beyond the wardrobe, the secret country known only to Peter, Susan, Edmund, and Lucy . . . the place where the adventure begins. Lucy is the first to find the secret of the wardrobe in the professor's mysterious old house. At first, no one believes her when she tells of her adventures in the land of Narnia. But soon Edmund and then Peter and Susan discover the magic and meet Aslan, the Great Lion, for themselves. In the blink of an eye, their lives are changed forever. "
007017 
Price: 7.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lewis, C. S. The Magician's Nephew (Chronicles of Narnia)
New York The Macmillan Company 1966 9th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
Baynes, Pauline

167 pp. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering on spine and figure of a boy on the front board opening a door. Spine very slightly slanted and sunned with a very tiny tear at top, corners lightly bumped, PO name inside. DJ in protective plastic wrap. DJ spine has 1/4" piece missing from bottom edge, 3/8" chip at top, tiny chips at flap ends, two small tears and 1" tear, spine is lightly worn and a bit sunned. Text is bright and clean. A very nice copy of this children's favorite.

Listed as #6 in the Narnia series.
How Aslan created Narnia and gave the gift of speech to its animals.
"Digory and Polly meet and become friends one cold, wet summer in London. Their lives burst into adventure when Digory's Uncle Andrew, who thinks he is a magician, sends them hurtling to . . . somewhere else. They find their way to Narnia, newborn from the Lion's song, and encounter the evil sorceress Jadis, before they finally return home. "
006703 
Price: 75.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Lewis, C. S. The Magician's Nephew (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 6)
Harmondsworth, England Penguin 1967 5th Puffin Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Baynes, Pauline

171 pp, wraparound cover featuring the dust jacket art created by Pauline Baynes for the hardcover edition. Spine creased, rolled, with small tears at top and base, a little edge wear and rubbing, price sticker on front cover, owner's name inside cover. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked.

Volume 6 -- How Aslan created Narnia and gave the gift of speech to its animals.
"'This is a very important story,' the author explains at the start, 'because it shows how all the comings and goings between our own world and the land of Narnia first began.' Two children, Polly and Digory, live next door to one another in a street of old tall London houses. Exploring on a wet cold afternoon, they discover a little door in an attic which leads to a long dark corridor connecting their two homes. That is how they stumble on to the secret workroom of Digory's scientific uncle. And that is how - for his scientific experiments are of no ordinary kind - they find themselves transported to some of the strangest scenes in the story.
"If you wish to know the answer to this, to be present at the very creation of Narnia, in the enchanted realm of Aslan the Lion, you have only to follow Polly and Digory through the attic door. "
B/W illustrations throughout by Pauline Baynes.
007589 
Price: 4.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Lewis, C. S. The Magician's Nephew (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 6)
New York Harper Trophy 2002 00644711014 1st Harper Trophy Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Baynes, Pauline; Nielsen, Cliff (cover)

Corners slightly bumped, binding tight. A bright, attractive copy.

Volume 6 -- How Aslan created Narnia and gave the gift of speech to its animals.
"'This is a very important story,' the author explains at the start, 'because it shows how all the comings and goings between our own world and the land of Narnia first began.' Two children, Polly and Digory, live next door to one another in a street of old tall London houses. Exploring on a wet cold afternoon, they discover a little door in an attic which leads to a long dark corridor connecting their two homes. That is how they stumble on to the secret workroom of Digory's scientific uncle. And that is how - for his scientific experiments are of no ordinary kind - they find themselves transported to some of the strangest scenes in the story.
"If you wish to know the answer to this, to be present at the very creation of Narnia, in the enchanted realm of Aslan the Lion, you have only to follow Polly and Digory through the attic door. "
Pictures adapted from illustrations by Pauline Baynes.
008114 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Lewis, C. S. The Silver Chair (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 4)
New York Collier Books 1972 0590405985 / 9780590405980 Sixth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Baynes, Pauline

Spine slightly creased, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing. Edges a little browned but text is clean and unmarked. List of Narnia titles on back cover has revised sequence numbers written in ink. A nice copy.

Volume 4 -- How captive Prince Rilian escaped from the Emerald Witch's underground kingdom.
"Not even a year has passed! But when Eustace returns to Narnia with school friend Jill Pole, he discovers that seventy years have gone by there. King Caspian is now an old man.. His son, Prince Rilian, is lost, and Eustace and Jill are asked to find him.
With a webbed-footed companion named Puddleglum they start their search, traveling north toward dangerous giants."
005374 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lewis, C. S. The Silver Chair (Full-Color Collector's Edition) (Chronicles of Narnia, Book 6)
New York Harper Trophy 2005 0064409457 / 9780064409452 19th Harper Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 
Baynes, Pauline

This special collector's edition features stiff wraps and thick, premium paper inside. Pauline Baynes' illustrations from the original edition were colorized in 1998, and the cover displays the color jacket Ms. Baynes created in 1965 for this book. Includes a double page map of the 'Wild Lands of the North'. All in all, a beautiful edition of this delightful children's classic. Corners slightly bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight, 1" black line on bottom edge. Movie tie-in seal on front cover.

The Harper Trophy edition is the first U.S. edition where the titles were renumbered according to C.S. Lewis' original order.
Volume 6 -- How captive Prince Rilian escaped from the Emerald Witch's underground kingdom.
"Not even a year has passed! But when Eustace returns to Narnia with school friend Jill Pole, he discovers that seventy years have gone by there. King Caspian is now an old man.. His son, Prince Rilian, is lost, and Eustace and Jill are asked to find him.
With a webbed-footed companion named Puddleglum they start their search, traveling north toward dangerous giants."
006827 
Price: 7.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lewis, C. S. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (Chronicles of Narnia Book 3)
New York Scholastic 1992 0590405977 / 9780590405973 15th Scholastic Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ex-Library
Baynes, Pauline; Dillon, Leo & Diane [cover]

Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. Apparently ex-library as 'Retired' is stamped inside back cover, but no other markings or stamps. A nice copy.

Book 3 in the Chronicles of Narnia. How King Caspian sailed through magic waters to the End of the World.
"Here is your passport to a most extraordinary excursion into magical lands and enchanted happenings. If you've never been to Narnia, you can enter it for the first time with any of these seven books."
007669 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lewis, C. S. on Abdbooksellers.com
Lewis, C. S. on Abooktrader.com
Lewis, C. S. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Lewis, C. S. on Archivescalifornia.com
Lewis, C. S. on Bagbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Betterbookgetter.com
Lewis, C. S. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Lewis, C. S. on Bookcrazy.us
Lewis, C. S. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Lewis, C. S. on Bookwebpages.net
Lewis, C. S. on Brookingsbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Cardinalbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Lewis, C. S. on Cozybookcellar.com
Lewis, C. S. on Crazy4bookz.com
Lewis, C. S. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Eurolibros.com
Lewis, C. S. on Film-tvtieins.com
Lewis, C. S. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Goldringbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Goodwillbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Gothicabooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Lewis, C. S. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Lewis, C. S. on Kellybooks.net
Lewis, C. S. on Leonsbookstore.com
Lewis, C. S. on Lpbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Marblehillbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lewis, C. S. on Moorebooks.com.au
Lewis, C. S. on Nansbookshop.biz
Lewis, C. S. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Nightheronbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Oldscrolls.com
Lewis, C. S. on Patbookman.net
Lewis, C. S. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Tenbestbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Texasbooklady.com
Lewis, C. S. on Theavocadopit.com
Lewis, C. S. on Thebookishpelican.com
Lewis, C. S. on Websterbookstore.com
Lewis, C. S. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Lewis, C. S. on Wintertimebooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Woodcrestbooks.com
Lewis, C. S. on Zouchbooks.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie