|
|
Gill, Bartholomew ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Gill, Bartholomew McGarr and the Legacy of a Woman Scorned New York Penguin 1987 0140096094 / 9780140096095 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ Greco, Tony (cover)
Spine somewhat creased/slanted, minor edgewear/bumping, stamp on half-title page. Text is beginning to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Fionnuala Walton was a legend in her part of Ireland -- strongminded, independent, she had built up a highly successful horse-breeding empire. Now she is lying dead at the bottom of a flight of stairs, and it's up to Chief Inspector Peter McGarr (helped by his lovely wife, Noreen) to discover just who had the most to gain by her death. But when McGarr uncovers some dark secrets from the past, he finds himself struggling to stay alive -- and wondering where Noreen has suddenly disappeared to." 003712 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gill, Bartholomew McGarr and the Legacy of a Woman Scorned New York Penguin 1987 0140096094 / 9780140096095 First American Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Greco, Tony (cover)
Spine creased and slanted, corners bumped, reading crease, some edge wear especially along spine, owner's sticker on front end paper. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. "Fionnuala Walton was a legend in her part of Ireland -- strongminded, independent, she had built up a highly successful horse-breeding empire. Now she is lying dead at the bottom of a flight of stairs, and it's up to Chief Inspector Peter McGarr (helped by his lovely wife, Noreen) to discover just who had the most to gain by her death. But when McGarr uncovers some dark secrets from the past, he finds himself struggling to stay alive -- and wondering where Noreen has suddenly disappeared to." 006373 Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gill, Bartholomew McGarr and the P.M. of Belgrave Square New York Penguin Books 1984 014007323x / 9780140073232 Mass Market Paperback Good + Stuart, Neil [cover]
Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear esp. along spine, reading creases, light cup ring on front cover. Some browning but text is clean and unmarked. Black price sticker on back cover. A nice copy. Note: No publication date is listed beyond 'Published by Viking Penguin Inc. 1984', however, the copyright page also states "First published in Great Britain by Penguin Books Ltd. 1986". On the other hand, the blurb on the front end paper speaks of fall 1984 in the future tense. "When a Dublin art dealer is found lying in a pool of blood and a valuable French Impressionist painting is discovered missing, Inspector Peter McGarr must confront a crowd of the dealer's questionabkle cohorts: a double-dealing business partner, a neurasthenic wife, an embittered son, and a gardener/IRA bomb-thrower. McGarr maintains his gutsy composure, aided by his sassy wife, Noreen, an art expert, and a pensioned-off bomb-squad dog, the 'P.M.' - Prime Minister - of the title." 005635 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gill, Bartholomew McGarr and the P.M. of Belgrave Square New York Penguin Books 1984 014007323X / 9780140073232 1st Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Stuart, Neil [cover]
Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear, light reading crease, some soiling to covers, a couple small tears along top edge of cover. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Overall, a nice copy. "When a Dublin art dealer is found lying in a pool of blood and a valuable French Impressionist painting is discovered missing, Inspector Peter McGarr must confront a crowd of the dealer's questionabkle cohorts: a double-dealing business partner, a neurasthenic wife, an embittered son, and a gardener/IRA bomb-thrower. McGarr maintains his gutsy composure, aided by his sassy wife, Noreen, an art expert, and a pensioned-off bomb-squad dog, the 'P.M.' - Prime Minister - of the title." 006371 Price:
20.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gill, Bartholomew McGarr and the Sienese Conspiracy New York Penguin 1986 0140085807 / 9780140085808 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Stuart, Neil & Carbone, Kye [cover]
Spine slanted, creased, covers creased, some edgewear/bumping. Text is clean and unmarked. "When separate but identical murders of retired heads of Britain's Secret Intelligence Services threaten the new British Ambassodor to Italy, Inspector Peter McGarr discovers an intricate conspiracy involving tow competitive North Sea oil operations, an ex-Fascist oil baron, and the beautiful wife of the ambassador. Now McGarr must battle British red tape, Italian political intrigue, and a huge Jamaican with a license to kill in order to break a seemingly unsolvable case." 003711 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gill, Bartholomew McGarr and the Sienese Conspiracy (A Murder Ink. Mystery) New York Dell Publishing 1980 0140085807 / 9780140085808 1st Dell Printing Mass Market Paperback Good -
Spine somewhat creased, a little slanted, covers show some creasing and soiling, some paper lifts to back cover, minor edge wear, numbers written on front end paper. A couple pages with brown spots. Text is unobscured. A solid reading copy. "When separate but identical murders of retired heads of Britain's Secret Intelligence Services threaten the new British Ambassodor to Italy, Inspector Peter McGarr discovers an intricate conspiracy involving tow competitive North Sea oil operations, an ex-Fascist oil baron, and the beautiful wife of the ambassador. Now McGarr must battle British red tape, Italian political intrigue, and a huge Jamaican with a license to kill in order to break a seemingly unsolvable case." 005175 Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gill, Bartholomew McGarr on the Cliffs of Moher (Crime Monthly Ser.) New York Penguin 1982 0140061975 / 9780140061970 1st Penguin Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Ex-Library
Front cover has several long creases, corners bumped, some edge wear, some scuffing/soiling to covers, darkening inside covers. Ex-library with stamp on ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. "When May Quirk, star reporter for a New York City newspaper, returned home to rural Ireland, it was more than a sentimental journey. May was investigating the IRA's use of funds donated by Americans. Her reception was not exactly what she planned. Shortly after her arrival she is found dead, stabbed through the chest with a pitchfork. Chief Inspector Peter McGarr of the Irish police is soon deep into an investigation that leads him to the inner councils of the IRA in New York City, introduces him (over a couple of beers) to New York's Finest, and entangles him in an intriguing web of political-and carnal-passions." 001705 Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gill, Bartholomew The Death of a Joyce Scholar (A Peter McGarr Mystery Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon 1990 038071129X / 9780380711291 First Avon Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine is creased, shelf-cocked. "Who stabbed Irish author/professor/philanderer Kevin Coyle to death on Bloomsday -- Dublin's annual citywide celebration honoring its most beloved literary figure? Who brought the promising career of the brilliant scholar to an abrupt and bloody end on Joyce's own "Murderers' Ground?" The list of suspects seems endless -- from deceived wives to cuckolded husbands to spike-haired street punks. And Chief Superintendent Peter McGarr is about to discover that the motive for homicide can hide as easily in the pages of a classic book as in the twisted passions of a human heart." 000893 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gill, Bartholomew The Death of an Irish Lover : A Peter McGarr Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon 2001 0380808633 / 9780380808632 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine somewhat creased, shelf-cocked, corners bumped, small discoloration inside front cover. "Chief Inspector Peter McGarr has been called out from Dublin to investigate a troubling double homicide. The nude body of young, pretty, and recently married Eel Policewoman Ellen Gilday Finn has been discovered in the bed of a hot-sheet inn-wrapped around the equally unclothed corpse of her much older boss, Pascal Burke. A crime of passion, perhaps, pointing to Ellen's cuckolded newly wedded husband as the perpetrator. But conflicting clues and false confessions are leading McGarr into dangerous hidden corners where greed, corruption, IRA terror and radical, possibly deadly, environmentalism are but a few of the dark blooms secretly nourished in the rich loam of the Irish countryside." 001614 Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gill, Bartholomew The Death of an Irish Sea Wolf (A Peter McGarr Mystery Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon 1997 0380725789 / 9780380725786 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good -
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear. A clean, tight copy. "In a remote community off the west coast of Ireland, residents inclined to gossip speculate why reclusive Clement Ford, the 'Sea Wolf,' has become such a generous benefactor to his neighbors. Then one night, a mysterious figure from Ford's past arrives on the island, and by morning three people are murdered and Ford has disappeared. In the wake of the tragedy, Chief Superintendent Peter McGarr, and his intuitive wife, Noreen, along with his trusted staff from the Murder Squad, must piece together the deadly evening's events and answer the questions: Who really is the enigmatic Sea Wolf? And what does he have that is worth killing so many people for?" 001761 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gill, Bartholomew The Death of an Irish Sinner (Inspector Peter McGarr Mysteries Ser.) New York William Morrow 2001 0380977982 / 9780380977987 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
Corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear. Uncorrected proof in pictorial wraps. A tight, attractive copy. "A priest approaches Chief Superintendent Peter McGarr to report and to make a bizarre request: Could McGarr have the death officially listed as an accident and then pursue the investigation in secret? The answer, of course, is no. Perhaps McGarr would have been wiser to have accepted Father Duggan's offer of covert aid, since McGarr's official investigation is being oddly opposed at every turn. Yet the deeper McGarr digs, the closer he is drawn to a secret order of religious zealots called Opus Dei, a group devoted to enforcing the Lord's edicts no matter what the cost in money. . . or human life." 002403 Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gill, Bartholomew The Death of an Irish Sinner (Inspector Peter McGarr Mysteries Ser.) New York Avon 2002 0380977982 / 9780380977987 First Avon Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Very minor edgewear. A right, tight, attractive copy. "A priest approaches Chief Superintendent Peter McGarr to report and to make a bizarre request: Could McGarr have the death officially listed as an accident and then pursue the investigation in secret? The answer, of course, is no. Perhaps McGarr would have been wiser to have accepted Father Duggan's offer of covert aid, since McGarr's official investigation is being oddly opposed at every turn. Yet the deeper McGarr digs, the closer he is drawn to a secret order of religious zealots called Opus Dei, a group devoted to enforcing the Lord's edicts no matter what the cost in money. . . or human life." 004675 Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gill, Bartholomew The Death of an Irish Tinker (A Peter McGarr Mystery) New York Avon Books 1998 0380725797 / 9780380725793 First Avon Twilight Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine slanted and creased, some edgewear and bumping, reading crease. A clean, unmarked copy. "A body is found shackled to the upper branches of the tallest tree in Ireland. The victim is a 'Tinker,' one of the mysterious class of itinerant travelers who have roamed Ireland for generations. The murder bears all the signs of being the work of Desmond Bacon, 'the Toddler,' brutal king of Ireland's heroin trade. But who was the deceased and why was he killed? The answer lies with a Tinker woman named Biddy Nevins, who may be the only person able to put Bacon away - that is, if Peter McGarr and his crew can get to her before the Toddler does." 006267 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill, Bartholomew on Abookstop.com Gill, Bartholomew on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Gill, Bartholomew on Alexandriaslibrary.com Gill, Bartholomew on Anovelideabooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Atlantavintagebooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Bbrownandassoc.net Gill, Bartholomew on Beaglebooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Beasleybooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Bluemountainbooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Bookedformurder.com Gill, Bartholomew on Bookmarcsonline.com Gill, Bartholomew on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Gill, Bartholomew on Booksinrockford.com Gill, Bartholomew on Booksliquidation.com Gill, Bartholomew on Booksnmorepa.com Gill, Bartholomew on Bookwebpages.com
| Gill, Bartholomew on Boox.ca Gill, Bartholomew on Brookingsbooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Buybookstoday.net Gill, Bartholomew on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Covertocoverbooks.ca Gill, Bartholomew on Cozybookcellar.com Gill, Bartholomew on Dauntlessbooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Davesoldebookshop.com Gill, Bartholomew on Downtownbooksellers.com Gill, Bartholomew on Fatcitybookstore.com Gill, Bartholomew on Genethebookpeddler.com Gill, Bartholomew on Grendelbooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Gill, Bartholomew on Karenmillward.com Gill, Bartholomew on Kbookscanada.com Gill, Bartholomew on Kjcactus.com
| Gill, Bartholomew on Kovachbooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Mingbooks.co.uk Gill, Bartholomew on Onceuponatimebooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Pbkpalace.com Gill, Bartholomew on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Sceneofthecrime.net Gill, Bartholomew on Scifietc.com Gill, Bartholomew on Stealthesebooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Thebooksend.com Gill, Bartholomew on Theglasskey.co.uk Gill, Bartholomew on Trivillagebooks.com Gill, Bartholomew on Vintage-books.com Gill, Bartholomew on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|