|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2001: A Space Odyssey New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1968 21st Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, 1" tear to front cover at base of spine. A clean, tight copy. Based on the film "2001" and including 16 pages of photos from the movie. "Man's control over the machines he has created is absolute. He has manipulated his natural environment, conquered the problems of interplanetary travel, and is ready for what comes next. You are commander of Discovery, a spacecraft traveling at a hundred thousand miles an hour. Your destination is a planet on the farthest edge of the Solar System. Your companions are a fellow navigator, three deep-freeze hibernauts, and Hal, a chatty computer who ceaselessly guides your course and your life. The mission you undertake through the abyss of space has been set off by a shrieking slab found within the Moon's crater Clavius, left by an alien Intelligence millions of years ago. And you must find It, wherever, whatever, It is." 001809 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Childhood's End New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1972 0345027507 / 9780345027504 Twenty-first Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Covers slightly creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear/chipping/soiling. Owner's name inside cover. Some yellowing but text block is clean and unmarked. "Childhood's End is a novel of the next step in the evolution of Man. It is compounded of intellectual daring and vaulting imagination-a book in the great tradition of the novel of ideas. It tells of a world made perfect and a race transformed-and of the unexpected tragedy of perfection." 001819 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Earthlight New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1971 Eighth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good -
Ex-Library with usual markings. Spine is somewhat creased, but taped. Covers are a brit chipped and scuffed. Some foxing, but pages are in good shape. "Time was running out. Sadler knew that the discovery of heavy metals on the Moon could lead to a devastating war between Earth and the younger colonies of Mars and Venus. And someone in the quiet, respectable group of scientists on the Moon -- someone Sadler had to find -- was passing information to the unseen warships in outer space. . . If war came, the Moon would be the target. But Sadler's job was to prevent that war if he could . . . while the uneasy days, hours, seconds ticked away." Clarke is in superb form here in one of his earlier novels, exploring both technical issues and social issues in a story that combines mystery, thriller, and science fiction. 000589 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Earthlight New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1972 Tenth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Covers slightly creased at hinges, corners bumped. A clean, attractive copy. "Time was running out. Sadler knew that the discovery of heavy metals on the Moon could lead to a devastating war between Earth and the younger colonies of Mars and Venus. And someone in the quiet, respectable group of scientists on the Moon -- someone Sadler had to find -- was passing information to the unseen warships in outer space. . . If war came, the Moon would be the target. But Sadler's job was to prevent that war if he could . . . while the uneasy days, hours, seconds ticked away." Clarke is in superb form here in one of his earlier novels, exploring both technical issues and social issues in a story that combines mystery, thriller, and science fiction. 001804 Price:
4.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Imperial Earth New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1976 0345253523 / 9780345253521 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Corners bumped, very slight spine slant, some edge wear esp. along spine, store stamp on top edge, possible remainder mark on bottom edge. A clean, attractive copy. "It's 2276. Welcome to Earth for America's Quincentennial. The Time of Troubles is over. War and Poverty are dead. And Duncan Makenzie, benign ruler of the distant world of Titan has returned to the planet of his forefathers to solve a mystery and create a son. A clone. An exact replica of himself." 001825 Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Prelude to Space New York, NY, U.S.A. Lancer Books 1970 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good+
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, covers bowed out slightly. Includes a special post-Apollo preface by the author, plus the foreward to the 1962 edition. "Prometheus. . . the man who stole the gift of fire from the gods. . . the ship that would steal the gift of space from the universe. . . Arthur C. Clarke's world-wide reputation as a master of science fiction is unmatched since the days of Jules Verne and H. G. Wells. In a time when science is daily outstripping science fiction, Prelude To Space stands as his most prophetic novel." 001811 Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clarke, Arthur C.; Gentry, Lee Rama II New York Bantam Books 1989 0553057146 / 9780553057140 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Swendsen, Paul (cover)
Black cloth w/gold lettering over black boards, 420 pp. Spine slightly cocked with a little crease, corners bumped, a little edge wear, light spotting to edges. Jacket in new Brodart, a little edge wear, light dampstain to inside of jacket at top and base of spine. A nice copy. "Decades have passed since Commander Norton and his crew met with the enormous alien ship dubbed Rama and declared it an intelligent robot with no interest in the creatures of our solar system. In those years the world has undergone dramatic changes - from the wild prosperity immediately following the Raman visit to the cataclysm of the Great Chaos, also spurred by Rama. And then, near the dawn of the 23rd century, a spacecraft is identified hurtling across our solar system. A crew of a dozen is assembled to rendezvous with the massive ship. And mankind has a second date with destiny. "Some of the best and brightest minds on Earth are assembled to intersect with Rama II . . . but even though the crew is equipped with every piece of information that is known about Raman technology and culture, there is nothing that can prepare them for what they will encounter on board. For while Rama II appears to be much like its predecessor, the crew will discover startling - perhaps even deadly - differences. " 007347 Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Reach for Tomorrow New York, NY, U.S.A. Del Ray / Ballantine 1977 0345258193 / 9780345258199 Fifteenth Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good +
Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A clean, bright copy. Twelve memorable sci-fi tales filled with wonder and imagination, including "Rescue Party," "A Walk in the Dark," and "Trouble with the Natives." Excellent examples of Clarke's dry humor and his unique brand of global disaster tales. 001813 Price:
3.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Tales of Ten Worlds New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1964 1st Dell Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, some scuffing to back cover. A clean, attractive copy. "A bold new blend of dazzling imagination and startling insight by "The acknowledged king of science fiction." The ten short stories include "I Remember Babylon," "Out of the Cradle, Endlessly Orbiting. . . ," "An Ape About the House," and "The Trouble with Time."' 001815 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Coast of Coral New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon Camelot 1968 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers slightly creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear/chipping, a little darkening. Dent in center of front cover that extends through the first 20 pages. Slight yellowing, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Includes 16 pages of photographs. "World-famous science writer Arthur C. Clarke and photographer Mike Wilson spent two adventurous years exploring the Great Barrier Reef, the mightiest coral formation in the world. Illustrated with rare underwater photographs, here is man's first look into a region of mystery, of boundless beauty and danger, one of the last and most intriguing unexplored frontiers on our planet." 001821 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Deep Range New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1958 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. "Whaleboys: Don Burley-hero of tomorrow, tall, handsome. . . and shepherd of the mammoth whale herds which graze the seas, growing fat and healthy and ripe for man's dinner table. And Walt Franklin-mystery man of The Reefs. What secret from his past waited to plunge him into a life-and-death struggle with the sea? Could he conquer the old terror that kept him apart from his fellows and drove him to search for the treasures of the oceans which could change man's future?" 001822 Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Ghost from the Grand Banks New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1991 0553293877 / 9780553293876 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine/covers slightly creased, corners bumped. Some darkening esp. inside covers. Sticker has been removed from inside front cover taking part of the promotional blurb with it. A clean, bright copy. "It's the year 2012: a hundred years after the sinking of the Titanic. Two of the world's most powerful corporations, each headed by an eccentric and brilliant man, race to find a way to raise and preserve the doomed luxury ocean liner. Two multibillion-dollar technologies are tested in a plan to raise the ship that will stun the world and create a media feeding frenzy. The rival CEOs gather together the twenty-first century's most brilliant minds, including Roy Emerson, technical problem solver and the prodigy behind the glass microsphere; computer geniuses Donald and Edith Craig, darkly fixated by the enigmatic mathematical "Mandelbrot-Set;" and the grand old man of deep-water operations, Jason Bradley, pilot of a state-of-the-art high-pressure heliox suit named "Jim." Two adversary technologies under four hundred atmospheres of pressure at the bottom of the ocean. To each of the undersea explorers, the quest to uncover the secrets of the wreck and to reclaim her for all time becomes an obsession. . . and for some, a fatal one." 001823 Price:
4.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Hammer of God New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1994 055356871X / 9780553568714 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers somewhat creased, slight spine slant, corners bumped, minor edge wear. Text is clean and bright. "In the year 2110 technology has cured most of our worries. But even as humankind enters a new golden age, an amateur astronomer points his telescope at just the right corner of the night sky and sees disaster hurtling toward Earth: a chunk of rock that could annihilate civilization. While a few fanatics welcome the apocalyptic destruction as a sign from God, the greatest scientific minds of Earth desperately search for a way to avoid the inevitable. On board the starship Goliath Captain Robert Singh and his crew must race against time to redirect the meteor from its deadly collision course. Suddenly they find themselves on the most important mission in human history-a mission whose success may require the ultimate sacrifice." 001824 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Sands of Mars New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1987 0451147901 / 9780451147905 10th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers a bit creased, corners bumped, minor edge wear/chipping. Slight yellowing, but text block is clean and unmarked. Includes a preface to the 1967 edition and an introduction to the 1987 edition, both by Clarke. "When a celebrated science fiction writer takes to space on his first trip to Mars, he stumbles upon Mars' most carefully hidden secrets and threatens the future of the entire planet!" 001814 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Sentinel New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Berkley 1986 0425093891 / 9780425093894 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Woods, Lebbeus
Some ordinary shelf wear. Corners bumped and some darkening. First in the Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy Series. Cover art and interior illustrations by Lebbeus Woods. Author and artist biographies follow text. Introduction by the author. This book contains 10 stories, including The Sentinel -- the story that inspired "2001: A Space Odyssey", The Songs of Distant Earth -- the basis for Clarke's novel of the same title, and Guardian Angel -- precursor to "Childhood's End." 000461 Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Songs of Distant Earth New York Ballantine Publishing Group 1987 0345322401 / 9780345322401 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Slight crease/dent on front cover. Thalassa was a veritable paradise -- home to one of the small colonies founded centuries before when the Sun had gone nova and mankind had fled Earth. Then the Magellan arrived in orbit carrying one million refugees from the last, mad days on Earth. A fascinating novel by one of the masters of science fiction. 000187 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Songs of Distant Earth New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1987 0345322401 / 9780345322401 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Slight shelf wear/corners bumped. Thalassa was a veritable paradise -- home to one of the small colonies founded centuries before when the Sun had gone nova and mankind had fled Earth. Then the Magellan arrived in orbit carrying one million refugees from the last, mad days on Earth. A fascinating novel by one of the masters of science fiction. 000458 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Songs of Distant Earth New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1987 0345322401 / 9780345322401 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Covers a bit creased, mostly at hinges. Corners bumped, some edge wear/chipping. Thalassa was a veritable paradise -- home to one of the small colonies founded centuries before when the Sun had gone nova and mankind had fled Earth. Then the Magellan arrived in orbit carrying one million refugees from the last, mad days on Earth. A fascinating novel by one of the masters of science fiction. 001371 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The View from Serendip New York, NY, U.S.A. Del Ray / Ballantine 1978 0345271084 / 9780345271082 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Steadham, Terry
Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A clean, tight copy. "Speculations on space, science, and the sea, together with fragments of an equatorial autobiography." 001817 Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Voices from the Sky New York, NY, U.S.A. Pyramid Books 1971 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Covers a bit creased, corners bumped, slight edge wear. A clean, tight copy. ""The universe is full of voices, calling from star to star in myriad tongues. One day we shall join that cosmic conversation, though it may be ages before we cross the megamegamiles sundering us from our equals, and our masters." Voices from the Sky is the log of a voyage which has only just begun-Man's odyssey from Earth, his first home, among the planets, to the stars, and across the universe. Arthur C. Clarke, distinguished author of such classics as 2001 A Space Odyssey and Childhood's End, has once again created a work of vaulting imagination and dazzling scientific prophecy-the saga of mankind's journey toward a destiny waiting in the far-flung future beyond 2001." 001818 Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. on Abooktrader.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Anderidabooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Bagotbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Bbrownandassoc.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Bibliotique.us Clarke, Arthur C. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Blossombooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookcrazy.us Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookwebpages.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Boox.ca Clarke, Arthur C. on Brookingsbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Cheapread.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Clarke, Arthur C. on Cozybookcellar.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Cupboardmaker.com
| Clarke, Arthur C. on Empirebooksellers.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Eurolibros.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Film-tvtieins.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Goodwillbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Johnmurraysbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Kavbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Leonsbookstore.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Lpbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Madaboutbooksonline.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Marblehillbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Maydaybooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Mixdbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Montclairbookcenter.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
| Clarke, Arthur C. on Njbonline.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Oldranchbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Oldscrolls.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Patbookman.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Rogercoybooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Tenbestbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Three-spires.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Topshelfbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Wheenobooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Willoughbybooks.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|