|
|
MacLean, Alistair ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
MacLean, Alistair Athabasca Garden City, NY Doubleday 1980 0385172044 / 9780385172042 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Good +
Red quarter-cloth over black boards, gold lettering, map of northwest Canada and Alaska on pastedowns, 326 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear, light mark diagonally across front board. Edges of pastedowns and end papers near the hinges are faded and there is a disparaging comment by previous owner on front end paper. Text is clean and bright with the top corner creased on a few pages. Jacket in new Brodart, price clipped, spine sunned, minor edge wear and soiling, some chipping at top and base of spine and corners, small tears along top and bottom of front flap. "Beyond America's northernmost frontier, amid the frozen oil-rich tar sands of Athabasca, comes this headlong tale of blackmail, kidnapping, and murder - and of ruthless men who attempt to hold hostage the Alaskan pipeline itself. . . " Alistair MacLean is good form, displaying his penchant for snow-covered techno-thrillers, set in both Canada and Alaska. 006541 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MacLean, Alistair Bear Island Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good +
Corners bumped, minor edge wear, spine slightly slanted. Jacket shows some creasing, moderate edge wear and scuffing esp. along flaps and spine, spine sunned. A little yellowing along edges, but a nice copy. "October is no time to be aboard ship in the Barents Sea, 300 miles north of the Arctic Circle. But that's where the cast and crew of Olympus Productions find themselves. And even before they reach their destination, the ship's doctor has his hands full. Three men are violently murdered, and the company's unspoken fears are confirmed: a pathological killer awaits them on the loneliest, most desolate island in the world." 002532 Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MacLean, Alistair Bear Island Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1971 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Green cloth with silver lettering, 273 pp. Spine slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, 1" strip of pastedown near the hinges are faded. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart, spine sunned, a little edge wear and small tear at upper front corner. A nice copy. "October is no time to be aboard ship in the Barents Sea, 300 miles north of the Arctic Circle. But that's where the cast and crew of Olympus Productions find themselves. And even before they reach their destination, the ship's doctor has his hands full. Three men are violently murdered, and the company's unspoken fears are confirmed: a pathological killer awaits them on the loneliest, most desolate island in the world." 006540 Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MacLean, Alistair Bear Island Greenwich, Conn Fawcett Crest 1972 Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Fawcett Crest P1766, 288 pp. Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little soiling, binding fairly tight. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "October is no time to be aboard ship in the Barents Sea, 300 miles north of the Arctic Circle. But that's where the cast and crew of Olympus Productions find themselves. And even before they reach their destination, the ship's doctor has his hands full. Three men are violently murdered, and the company's unspoken fears are confirmed: a pathological killer awaits them on the loneliest, most desolate island in the world." 007279 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MacLean, Alistair Bear Island [Large Print] New York G K Hall & Co 1972 0816160236 / 9780816160235 Large Print Hard Cover Good Good + Ex-Library
Ex-library with typical stamps, labels, and pockets. Spine a bit cocked, corners bumped, Jacket in mylar, glued to pastedowns, a little edge wear, some soiling to mylar cover. Interior bright and clean. A nice copy of this large print edition. "October is no time to be aboard ship in the Barents Sea, 300 miles north of the Arctic Circle. But that's where the cast and crew of Olympus Productions find themselves. And even before they reach their destination, the ship's doctor has his hands full. Three men are violently murdered, and the company's unspoken fears are confirmed: a pathological killer awaits them on the loneliest, most desolate island in the world." 007926 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MacLean, Alistair Breakheart Pass Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1974 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good +
Spine a bit slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear esp. to top and base of spine. Sparkly brown cloth boards. Jacket shows moderate edge wear with several small tears at top and base of spine, a little darkening. A nice copy. In "Breakheart Pass" Alistair Maclean takes on the American Old West -- and takes no prisoners in taming it. If you have seen the old television program "The Wild, Wild West" this book bears some broad similarities (or vice versa). Moving from the frigid wastes of the Arctic to the blizzard shrouded mountains of the West, MacLean delivers action and suspense that will keep you glued to the pages. John Deakin, United States Secret Service, is the epitome of the modern British secret agent. He is tough on the outside, ruthless towards his enemies, but soft on the inside. Held prisoner on a train heading towards a rendezvous with a band of renegade Indians, every man's hand turned against him, he must somehow thwart the carefully laid plans of a corrupt territorial governor and his henchmen. At stake is not just the prospect of having those Indians armed with the most modern of repeating rifles, but a huge shipment of gold headed east from the California mine. Not to mention rescuing the cavalry and saving the governor's innocent niece. The prospects seem bleak, to say the least. . . . 005037 Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MacLean, Alistair Breakheart Pass Greenwich, Conn Fawcett Crest 1975 First American Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. A little yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. In "Breakheart Pass" Alistair Maclean takes on the American Old West -- and takes no prisoners in taming it. If you have seen the old television program "The Wild, Wild West" this book bears some broad similarities (or vice versa). Moving from the frigid wastes of the Arctic to the blizzard shrouded mountains of the West, MacLean delivers action and suspense that will keep you glued to the pages. John Deakin, United States Secret Service, is the epitome of the modern British secret agent. He is tough on the outside, ruthless towards his enemies, but soft on the inside. Held prisoner on a train heading towards a rendezvous with a band of renegade Indians, every man's hand turned against him, he must somehow thwart the carefully laid plans of a corrupt territorial governor and his henchmen. At stake is not just the prospect of having those Indians armed with the most modern of repeating rifles, but a huge shipment of gold headed east from the California mine. Not to mention rescuing the cavalry and saving the governor's innocent niece. The prospects seem bleak, to say the least. . . . 005369 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MacLean, Alistair Caravan to Vaccares New York Fawcett Crest 1971 0449215091 / 9780449215098 First American Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers slightly creased, slight shelf wear. Pages bowed out a bit. "Every year, for centuries, the gypsies have gathered in a small French tourist town to honor their patron saint. This time, however, the pilgrimage is not so innocent. This time the caravan is a cover for a sinister conspiracy. Terror, murder, and violence lie in wait for the unwary trespasser. Only a chosen few know of the grim secret the gypsies are hiding. They know, too, that discovery may cost them their lives." 001078 Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MacLean, Alistair Caravan to Vaccares New York Doubleday & Company 1970 First American Printing Hard Cover Good+ Good + Ex-Library
Ex-library with usual markings. Spine slanted, corners bumped, some edge wear. Owner's bookplate inside cover, plus several reader's comments on ffep. Jacket is in protective wraps, taped to boards, showing a little edge wear and darkening. "Every year, for centuries, the gypsies have gathered in a small French tourist town to honor their patron saint. This time, however, the pilgrimage is not so innocent. This time the caravan is a cover for a sinister conspiracy. Terror, murder, and violence lie in wait for the unwary trespasser. Only a chosen few know of the grim secret the gypsies are hiding. They know, too, that discovery may cost them their lives." 002009 Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MacLean, Alistair Caravan to Vaccares Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good +
Corners bumped, spine slightly slanted. Jacket shows minor edge wear, a little rubbing. A bright, clean copy. "Every year, for centuries, the gypsies have gathered in a small French tourist town to honor their patron saint. This time, however, the pilgrimage is not so innocent. This time the caravan is a cover for a sinister conspiracy. Terror, murder, and violence lie in wait for the unwary trespasser. Only a chosen few know of the grim secret the gypsies are hiding. They know, too, that discovery may cost them their lives." 002750 Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MacLean, Alistair Caravan to Vaccares Greenwich, Conn Fawcett Crest 1971 First American Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Corners bumped, a little edge wear and chipping, binding fairly tight, a little rubbing. A nice copy. "Every year, for centuries, the gypsies have gathered in a small French tourist town to honor their patron saint. This time, however, the pilgrimage is not so innocent. This time the caravan is a cover for a sinister conspiracy. Terror, murder, and violence lie in wait for the unwary trespasser. Only a chosen few know of the grim secret the gypsies are hiding. They know, too, that discovery may cost them their lives." 004632 Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MacLean, Alistair Caravan to Vaccares New York Doubleday & Company 1970 First American Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Black cloth with red and white lettering, 259 pp. Spine cocked, corners bumped, slight edge wear, some spotting to leading edge, binding fairly tight. Jacket in new Brodart, spine slightly sunned, a little soiling, slight edge wear primarily at top and base of spine. An attractive copy. "Every year, for centuries, the gypsies have gathered in a small French tourist town to honor their patron saint. This time, however, the pilgrimage is not so innocent. This time the caravan is a cover for a sinister conspiracy. Terror, murder, and violence lie in wait for the unwary trespasser. Only a chosen few know of the grim secret the gypsies are hiding. They know, too, that discovery may cost them their lives." 006508 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MacLean, Alistair Circus New York, NY, U.S.A. Fawcett Crest 1975 0449228754 / 9780449228753 Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine/covers a bit creased. Slight shelf wear, Small (1/4") tear at bottom of front cover that extends to title page. "When circus aerialist and mentalist Bruno Wildermann is recruited by the CIA for a mission that only someone of his incredible talents could undertake, he is aware that he holds the key to the world's survival in his hands. His assignment is to break into the infamous Lubylan prison in Eastern Europe where a deadly secret is hidden -- a formula capable of annihilating the earth itself. He is to memorize it. And destroy it. But even before Bruno begins his terrifying assignment the assassins are already in motion . . . Here is vintage MacLean with a suspense that builds of equal parts action, espionage, and the razor-edged excitement of a circus atmosphere." 000796 Price:
3.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
MacLean, Alistair Circus Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1975 0449228754 / 9780449228753 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - D'Aquille, Gini [cover]
Spine somewhat slanted, very slight shelfwear, some foxing along edges. Pastedown has map of Lubylan Prison and laboratories. DJ has minor edgewear with three 1/4" tears. Text is clean and unmarked. "When circus aerialist and mentalist Bruno Wildermann is recruited by the CIA for a mission that only someone of his incredible talents could undertake, he is aware that he holds the key to the world's survival in his hands. His assignment is to break into the infamous Lubylan prison in Eastern Europe where a deadly secret is hidden -- a formula capable of annihilating the earth itself. He is to memorize it. And destroy it. But even before Bruno begins his terrifying assignment the assassins are already in motion . . . Here is vintage MacLean with a suspense that builds of equal parts action, espionage, and the razor-edged excitement of a circus atmosphere." 003727 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MacLean, Alistair Fear is the Key Greenwich, Conn Fawcett Gold Medal 1961 Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine somewhat creased, corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear, a little darkening. A clean, fairly tight copy. A classic thriller by Alistair MacLean that will keep you on the edge of your seat. "With the exception of the British frigate De Braak, sunk in a storm off the coast of Delaware in 1798, it was the biggest underwater treasure in the Western Hemisphere: Ten million, two hundred and fifty thousand dollars in gold ingots, emeralds and uncut diamonds, locked in the fuselage of a DC-3, lying half-buried on the ocean floor and guarded by the remains of two men, one woman and a very small boy. The fortune was there for the taking, and ready to grab it were a blue-blooded oilman with his own offshore rig, a hood so cold and independent that even the Mafia couldn't do business with him and a psychopathic hired assassin. Against them stood one man, and those were his people, those skeletons in their watery coffin. His name was Talbot, and he would bury his dead-but only after he had avenged their murders." 002001 Price:
3.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MacLean, Alistair Fear is the Key Greenwich, Conn Fawcett Gold Medal 1961 Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine/covers a bit creased, corners bumped, slight edge wear, some darkening. A classic thriller by Alistair MacLean that will keep you on the edge of your seat. "With the exception of the British frigate De Braak, sunk in a storm off the coast of Delaware in 1798, it was the biggest underwater treasure in the Western Hemisphere: Ten million, two hundred and fifty thousand dollars in gold ingots, emeralds and uncut diamonds, locked in the fuselage of a DC-3, lying half-buried on the ocean floor and guarded by the remains of two men, one woman and a very small boy. The fortune was there for the taking, and ready to grab it were a blue-blooded oilman with his own offshore rig, a hood so cold and independent that even the Mafia couldn't do business with him and a psychopathic hired assassin. Against them stood one man, and those were his people, those skeletons in their watery coffin. His name was Talbot, and he would bury his dead-but only after he had avenged their murders." 002003 Price:
3.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
MacLean, Alistair Floodgate New York Fawcett Crest 1985 0449203433 / 9780449203439 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine slightly creased and slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, reading crease, crease across bottom right corner, one page dogeared, pencil scribblings on back end papers. Text is clean and unmarked. "Holland is menaced by a new brand of terrorists, a mysterious extremist group called the FFF. They threaten to blow up the country's dikes and flood the Netherlands if their demands are not met. Now the fate of this small country depends on the wit and daring of three men, undercover agents, who have infiltrated terrorist headquarters. Mistakes are deadly, but Peter Van Effen, police lieutenant, hopes that his team is more than a match for the madmen." 004619 Price:
2.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MacLean, Alistair Force 10 from Navarone Canada Fontana 1978 0449230090 / 9780449230091 19th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good +
Slight edgewear/bumping. Text beginning to yellow, but clean and tight. Canadian printing. Sequel to 'The Guns of Navorone.' "The guns have been silenced. But the heroic survivors of Navarone are far from still. They are ready for action again -- and headed for even more excitement in this fast-paced novel of adventure by a master storyteller. Their mission: to free an entire Partisan army trapped in the rugged mountains of Yugoslavia. It begins with a parachute drop behind enemy lines and a deliberate walk into a German camp. Six men against the might of two armored divisions. They couldn't fight them. So they had to join them. And then somehow destroy them! It was an assignment that made Navarone look like a local scout jamboree." 003422 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
MacLean, Alistair Force 10 from Navarone Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1968 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Slight spine slant, corners bumped, a little edge wear, name on front end paper marked out, binding fairly tight. Jacket shows minor edge wear, a little rubbing, small tear at base of front flap, price clipped. Black cloth with gold lettering, 274 pp. An attractive copy. Sequel to 'The Guns of Navorone.' "The guns have been silenced. But the heroic survivors of Navarone are far from still. They are ready for action again -- and headed for even more excitement in this fast-paced novel of adventure by a master storyteller. Their mission: to free an entire Partisan army trapped in the rugged mountains of Yugoslavia. It begins with a parachute drop behind enemy lines and a deliberate walk into a German camp. Six men against the might of two armored divisions. They couldn't fight them. So they had to join them. And then somehow destroy them! It was an assignment that made Navarone look like a local scout jamboree." 005321 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MacLean, Alistair Goodbye California New York Fawcett Crest 1981 0449238342 / 9780449238349 1st Fawcett Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine a bit creased, slight spine slant, corners bumped, some edge wear/chipping. A clean, attractive copy. "The reign of terror began with a well planned heist at a nuclear power station. Then came the threat-from a man known only as Morro-to trigger an earthquake that would wash the entire state of California into the sea. Who was this man and what did he want? Detective Sergeant Ryder, whose wife had been taken hostage by the terrorists, began his own campaign of terror-a campaign that led to the down-to-the-wire race to reach the destruct button before Morro did." 002021 Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MacLean, Alistair on Bbrownandassoc.net MacLean, Alistair on Bestpricedbooks.net MacLean, Alistair on Betterbookgetter.com MacLean, Alistair on Blossombooks.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Bookmarcsonline.com MacLean, Alistair on Booksofparadise.net MacLean, Alistair on Boox.ca MacLean, Alistair on Brookingsbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Cardinalbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Covertocoverbooks.ca MacLean, Alistair on Cozybookcellar.com MacLean, Alistair on Crazy4bookz.com MacLean, Alistair on Dauntlessbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Eurolibros.com MacLean, Alistair on Film-tvtieins.com
| MacLean, Alistair on Goodwillbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Gothicabooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Grendelbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Hessaybooks.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Hoffmansbookshop.com MacLean, Alistair on Jondalbook.com MacLean, Alistair on Ladylisabooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Leonsbookstore.com MacLean, Alistair on Mistymorninbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Montclairbookcenter.com MacLean, Alistair on Mrmacbooks.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Oldprintbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Oldscrolls.com MacLean, Alistair on Patbookman.net MacLean, Alistair on Peakirkbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Schoonerbooks.com
| MacLean, Alistair on Studiobookshop.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Tenbestbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Texasbooklady.com MacLean, Alistair on Theavocadopit.com MacLean, Alistair on Thebookishpelican.com MacLean, Alistair on Thebooksend.com MacLean, Alistair on Therobbinn.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Vinegarworksbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Waynesbooks.net MacLean, Alistair on Websterbookstore.com MacLean, Alistair on Westcoastbooks.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Wheenobooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|