Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Christie, Agatha Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Christie, Agatha A Caribbean Mystery (Miss Marple Mysteries Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 2000 0451199928 / 9780451199928 1st Signet Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Front cover has a crease in center, starting at bottom edge extending half-way up cover. Corners bumped, front cover bowed out, text clean and bright.

"'Would you like to see a picture of a murderer?' So asks a stranger of Miss Jane Marple while she is vacationing on luxurious St. Honore. Before she has a chance to answer, the mystery man vanishes, only to be found dead the following day. Now Miss Marple is asking the questions: What happened to the curious photo? Why is the hotelier prone to nightmares? Why doesn't the most-talked-about guest, a reclusive millionaire, ever leave his room? And why is Miss Marple fearing for her own life?"
001596 
Price: 3.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Westmacott, Mary (Agatha Christie) A Daughter's a Daughter
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1968 2nd New Dell Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Covers are fairly creased, top of hinge on front cover is taped. Some shelf wear, darkening.

"Agatha Christie (Mary Westmacott) once again exhibits the brilliant storytelling talents that have made her one of the foremost suspense novelists of our time. Skillfully blending romance, intrigue and mystery, she has created this suspenseful novel of love and passion -- the novel of a woman forced to choose between the demands of her own daughter and the desires of the man she loves . . ."
001060 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Christie, Agatha A Murder is Announced
New York Pocket Books 1951 13th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine slightly slanted, minor bumping. A clean, attractive copy.

"'I really am having the most wonderful birthday,' said Miss Bunner. The party broke up with renewed thanks to the hostess. 'Enjoy yourself, Bunny?' asked Miss Blacklock. 'Oh, I did. But I've got a terrible headache.' 'It's the cake,' said Patrick. 'I feel a bit livery myself.' 'I'll go lie down, I think,' said Miss Bunner. 'I'll take a couple of aspirin and try and have a nice sleep." Miss Bunner had a very nice sleep indeed. She never woke up again!'"
004199 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Christie, Agatha A Pocket Full of Rye
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1980 0671434624 / 9780671434625 15th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine/covers a bit creased, corners bumped, minor shelf wear, slightly shelf-cocked.

The murdered man's widow was a beauty. She'd never lack for men, Jane Marple observed. Was that what made her smile through her tears-or was it her late husband's money?
001235 
Price: 3.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Christie, Agatha Agatha Christie: Five Complete Miss Marple Novels: The Mirror Crack'd; A Carribean Mystery; Nemesis; What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw!; The Body in the Library
New York Avenel Books 1980 0517321777 / 9780517321775 "S" Printing Cloth Very Good + Very Good - 
Yeldham, Ray

650 pp., black boards with gold lettering, DJ is price-clipped and faintly scuffed. A clean, unmarked, attractive copy.

Five complete and unabridged mysteries featuring the world's most famous octogenarian sleuth.
005505 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Christie, Agatha An Overdose of Death (originally The Patriotic Murders)
New York Dell Publishing 1975 1st New Dell Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Dell #6780. Spine slightly slanted, edgewear, corners slightly bumped, worn at spine ends. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked.

"They were out after Alistair Blunt, the magnate in the shadows who said yes or no to governments, the Prime Minister's financial prop -- and a man who at the moment was defenseless in his dentist's chair.
They missed Blunt and shot the dentist instead. Then came a bomb in Blunt's mail and a sniper in his garden.
Racing against time and the snowballing strength of a terrible conspiracy, Hercule Poirot is summoned to keep the one man alive who could mean a nation's death . . ." Original Title:The Patriotic Murders
005696 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Christie, Agatha At Bertram's Hotel
London The Crime Club 1977 0002310015 / 9780002310017 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Farnhill, Kenneth (jacket)

Greenway Edition No. 15, green cloth with gold lettering, 253 pp. Corners bumped, slight edge wear. Jacket shows a little edge wear. An attractive copy.

"Bertram's Hotel has been there a long time -- dignified, unostentatious, and quietly expensive. . . . Bertram's, in fact, is the very height of respectability. Is it a little bit too good to be true? That is what Miss Jane Marple soon begins to wonder . . . . Miss Marple, as is well known, always suspects the worst -- and, she claims, she is usually right.
It is Miss Marple's destiny to stumble across violence and mystery. Her brief London holiday at Bertram's Hotel soon presents her with a most complex and baffling puzzle."
005436 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Christie, Agatha At Bertram's Hotel
New York Pocket Books 1967 1st Pocket Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 


Spine slanted, covers a bit creased and scuffed, corners bumped, minor edge wear, reading crease. Some browning but text is clean and unmarked.

"Bertram's Hotel has been there a long time -- dignified, unostentatious, and quietly expensive. . . . Bertram's, in fact, is the very height of respectability. Is it a little bit too good to be true? That is what Miss Jane Marple soon begins to wonder . . . . Miss Marple, as is well known, always suspects the worst -- and, she claims, she is usually right.
It is Miss Marple's destiny to stumble across violence and mystery. Her brief London holiday at Bertram's Hotel soon presents her with a most complex and baffling puzzle."
005807 
Price: 3.65 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Christie, Agatha By the Pricking of My Thumbs
New York Pocket Books 24th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
Brautigam, Don [cover]

Minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

"There was nothing remarkable about Mrs. Lancaster's departure from the Sunny Ridge establishment for elderly ladies. Except for the painting she left behind - and a single, disturbing question that echoed in Tuppence Beresford's mind. . . Tommy and Tuppence Beresford never looked for danger, but it always found them nonetheless. How could they know that a dreadful secret from the past was all too murderously alive?"
004334 
Price: 2.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Mallowan, Agatha Christie Come, Tell Me How You Live
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1974 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 


Brown cloth, gold lettering, 192 pp, 8 pp of b/w photos. Spine cocked, corners bumped, slight edge wear. interior bright and clean. Jacket has a little edge wear and some darkening to the flaps. An attractive copy.

"For many years before World War II, Agatha Christie accompanied her archaeologist husband, Sir Max Mallowan, on his expeditions in Iraq and Syria. Here, in a most unusual kind of travel book, she has written an informal and witty description of how you lived when digging up the past in the Middle East. "
"Join the great mystery writer as she boards the Orient Express for Syria. Share her surprising adventures as she and her archaeologist husband unearth artifacts from the ancient past to solve the mystery of how people lived 5,000 years ago. Meet her engaging friends - the native servants who found her an employer problem. . . the sheikh who offered to share everything he owned, for a price. . . the houseboy, fired by equine passion, who rode triumphantly into the local barber shop. . . the irate proprietress of a thriving brothel whose Christian piety paid off. . . the handsome, full-blooded Kurdish women who were a shocking taunt to the dignity of Arab men. Most especially, meet Dame Agatha herself - a warm and witty observer of the human condition as it was and may never be again - as she sets out to solve her favorite mystery . . .life."
Originally published in 1946.
007654 
Price: 18.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Christie, Agatha Crooked House
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1982 0671418459 / 9780671418458 12th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine/covers slightly creased, corners bumped/chipped, slightly shelf-cocked.

The rich old man was dead. Who in his sumptuous household had poisoned him? His young wife-now richer than ever and fancy free? His sons-now cut off without a shilling? His granddaughters-now very likely to come into an inheritance? Or his grandchildren's manly tutor? (Now wouldn't it be lovely-and lucrative-to comfort the beautiful young widow!
001229 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Christie, Agatha Crooked House
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1949 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Spine sunned and slightly slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, darkening along edges and inside covers. Still fairly tight.

A Red Badge Mystery. "The rich old man was dead. Who in his sumptuous household had poisoned him? His young wife-now richer than ever and fancy free? His sons-now cut off without a shilling? His granddaughters-now very likely to come into an inheritance? Or his grandchildren's manly tutor? (Now wouldn't it be lovely-and lucrative-to comfort the beautiful young widow!"
002433 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Christie, Agatha Curtain
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1975 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 


Covers are bowed out somewhat. First few pages are creased and there's a section of 25 pp dented at the top middle.

In Hercule Poirot's last case, "all the familiar Christie devices-superbly drawn oddballs and ends, distracting clues, false conclusions, private moralizing-are here."
000130 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Christie, Agatha Curtain
New York Pocket Books 1976 067180720X / 9780671807207 3rd Pocket Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine is somewhat creased, back cover has a small tear.

In Hercule Poirot's last case, "all the familiar Christie devices-superbly drawn oddballs and ends, distracting clues, false conclusions, private moralizing-are here."
000145 
Price: 3.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Christie, Agatha Curtain
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1976 067180720X / 9780671807207 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine/covers somewhat creased, slight spine slant, corners bumped, some edge wear, rubbing. A clean, tight copy.

In Hercule Poirot's last case, "all the familiar Christie devices-superbly drawn oddballs and ends, distracting clues, false conclusions, private moralizing-are here."
002035 
Price: 2.70 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Christie, Agatha Dead Man's Folly (A Hercule Poirot mystery)
London Pan Books 1966 Australian Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good - 


PAn Books #X468. Spine curved and somewhat creased. 3/4" tear at ends of spine, corners a little chipped, covers lightly soiled. A little dampstaining and yellowing, but text is clean and unmarked.

A fête at a country house in Devon, and the well-known thriller-writer Ariadne Oliver has organized a Treasure Hunt with a difference - a Murder Hunt. But Mrs. Oliver feels, unaccountably, that all is not well, and she calls in that celebrated detective M. Hercule Poirot, ostensibly to give away the prizes. And her fears are justified when the 'body' is found - this corpse is very dead."
006765 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Christie, Agatha Death on the Nile
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1981 0553237764 / 9780553237764 29th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Slight shelf wear. Some darkening inside covers, some foxing.

"Every woman on the ship envied her cool, blonde beauty, her obvious newlywedded happiness. The men on board agreed she was alarmingly attractive but were equally impressed by her vast fortune and her sharp eye for business details. Only Hercule Poirot saw her for what she really was . . . an irresistible incentive to murder."
000919 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Christie, Agatha Death on the Nile
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1976 055310022X / 9780553100228 16th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine/covers somewhat creased. Shelf-cocked. Minor shelf wear.

"Every woman on the ship envied her cool, blonde beauty, her obvious newlywedded happiness. The men on board agreed she was alarmingly attractive but were equally impressed by her vast fortune and her sharp eye for business details. Only Hercule Poirot saw her for what she really was . . . an irresistible incentive to murder."
001021 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Christie, Agatha Death on the Nile
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1978 055311922X 17th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine/covers somewhat creased. Slightly shelf-cocked. Minor shelf wear. Corners bumped, first 15 pages have crease in upper right corner. Some darkening to covers, a couple chips to middle left front cover.

"Every woman on the ship envied her cool, blonde beauty, her obvious newlywedded happiness. The men on board agreed she was alarmingly attractive but were equally impressed by her vast fortune and her sharp eye for business details. Only Hercule Poirot saw her for what she really was . . . an irresistible incentive to murder."
001220 
Price: 2.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Christie, Agatha Endless Night
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1968 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
Tamer, Salem (jacket)

Corners bumped, a little edge wear, small dark area on front board, binding fairly tight. Jacket has minor edge wear, some darkening, spine is sunned. A nice copy.

"The site of the house called The Towers had once been known as Gipsy's Acre. When it was sold, Michael Rogers went to the auction, though he hadn't any money. His dream was of a new house on the old site, to be built by his brilliant young architect friend. It was at Gipsy's Acre that Michael first saw the girl he was to marry. The account of Michael's courting of Ellie, their growing attraction for each other, is the starting point of this drama that begins and ends at Gipsy's Acre. The story concludes with the revelation of a monstrous crime, complete with all the paraphernalia that had been required to effect it."
005437 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Christie, Agatha on Abooktrader.com
Christie, Agatha on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Christie, Agatha on Bagotbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Bbrownandassoc.net
Christie, Agatha on Bestpricedbooks.net
Christie, Agatha on Bibliotique.us
Christie, Agatha on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Blossombooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Bookcrazy.us
Christie, Agatha on Booksandbirds.com
Christie, Agatha on Boox.ca
Christie, Agatha on Cardinalbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Cheapread.com
Christie, Agatha on Chicagorare.com
Christie, Agatha on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Christie, Agatha on Cozybookcellar.com
Christie, Agatha on Cupboardmaker.com
Christie, Agatha on Eurolibros.com
Christie, Agatha on Film-tvtieins.com
Christie, Agatha on Goodwillbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Jrfinebooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Lpbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Marblehillbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Mixdbooks.net
Christie, Agatha on Montclairbookcenter.com
Christie, Agatha on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Mysterymikes.com
Christie, Agatha on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Notquitenewstuff.com
Christie, Agatha on Oldprintbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Oldscrolls.com
Christie, Agatha on Opendoorbooks.us
Christie, Agatha on Patbookman.net
Christie, Agatha on Rogercoybooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Sceneofthecrime.net
Christie, Agatha on Storbecks.com
Christie, Agatha on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Tenbestbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Theavocadopit.com
Christie, Agatha on Thebookishpelican.com
Christie, Agatha on Trasteverebooks.net
Christie, Agatha on Wheenobooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Wintertimebooks.com




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie