|
|
Heinlein, Robert A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Assignment in Eternity New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1954 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good -
Spine/covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, some edge wear and darkening. Spine is cracked in a couple places and some pages are loose inside the book. A fragile, but still decent looking early copy of this classic SF book. "This is a fascinating collection of four unusual science fiction short stories, written by the outstanding author of stories of the future. Robert Heinlein gives free rein to his stimulating imagination in the superb stories about the unexplored realms of the mind and the fascinating possibilities of new worlds ahead. Included are "Gulf," "Elsewhen," "Lost Legacy," and "Jerry Was A Man." 001388 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Between Planets New York Ballantine Books 1978 0345277961 / 9780345277961 Second Ballantine Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + Sweet, Darrell K. (cover)
Corners bumped including a few pages, minor edge wear, a little scuffing. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "The message had seemed simple, yet it was more complex than Don Harvey could have imagined, He was being called from Earth to an alien world for reasons unknown - save only that his life depended. But setting out for Mars and getting there in good shape turned out to be a lot more complicated than Don ever would have guessed possible. "It was trouble enough being inexplicably hounded by Earth's secret police. But when he was hijacked by Venusian rebels, Don suddenly realized that he was trapped in the center of a war between worlds that could change the fate of the Solar System forever!" 005127 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Glory Road New York Berkley Publishing Corporation 1970 15th Berkley Medallion Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine slightly slanted, some bumping/edgewear with some minor chipping, front cover has 2" stain at spine. Text is yellowing but clean and unmarked. "The horned ghosts. . . the cold water gang. . . Igli the golem. . . They were the first of the perils Scar Gordon faced on the Glory Road. . . but not the last or the worst. That came after he had saved a far-flung star-civilization and won his lady and his empire." 002547 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Heinlein, Robert A. I Will Fear No Evil New York Berkley Medallion 1971 0425034259 / 9780425034255 17th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine a bit creased, one corner creased, a little edge wear and rubbing. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Johann Sebastian Bach Smith was immensely rich - and very old. His mind was keen, but his body was worn out. So surgeons transplanted his brain into a new body. The operation was a great success - but the patient was no longer Johann Sebastian Bach Smith. He was now fused with the very vocal personality of his gorgeous secretary, Eunice - with mind-blowing results! " 007856 Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Job: A Comedy of Justice New York Ballantine Books 1992 0345316509 / 9780345316509 10th Ballantine Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Whelan, Michael [cover]
Very minor edgewear/bumping. A bright, tight, attractive copy. "Something was out to get him! After that firewalking gig in Polynesia, the whole world was suddenly changed around him. Instead of fundamentalist minister Alexander Hergensheimer, he was now supposed to be Alec Graham, an underworld figure in the middle of an affair with his stewardess Margrethe - who was the only good thing in the whole mess. Then there was an impossible iceberg that wrecked the ship in the tropics. Rescued by a Royal Mexican plane, they were hit by a double earthquake. From then on, as changed world followed changed world, things went from bad to worse. To Alex, all the signs increasingly pointed to Armageddon and the Day of Judgment. And Margrethe was a determined heathen. Somehow he had to bring her to a state of grace, for Heaven would be no paradise without her. But time was growing short. Somewhere, there had to be a solution to it al. And, of course, there was. But it was truly a Hell of a solution." 004636 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Job: A Comedy of Justice New York Ballantine Books 1984 0345316509 / 9780345316509 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Near Fine Whelan, Michael [cover]
Boards were attached too high on the text block, backstrip and edge of text block protrude slightly above boards, 1/2" tear at top of spine. DJ shows some minor wear along top back edge and tiny scuff on back. A bright, tight, attractive copy. Robert Heinlein won the Hugo Award multiple times. In 1975 he received the Grand Master Nebula Award for lifetime achievement. "Something was out to get him! After that firewalking gig in Polynesia, the whole world was suddenly changed around him. Instead of fundamentalist minister Alexander Hergensheimer, he was now supposed to be Alec Graham, an underworld figure in the middle of an affair with his stewardess Margrethe - who was the only good thing in the whole mess. Then there was an impossible iceberg that wrecked the ship in the tropics. Rescued by a Royal Mexican plane, they were hit by a double earthquake. From then on, as changed world followed changed world, things went from bad to worse. To Alex, all the signs increasingly pointed to Armageddon and the Day of Judgment. And Margrethe was a determined heathen. Somehow he had to bring her to a state of grace, for Heaven would be no paradise without her. But time was growing short. Somewhere, there had to be a solution to it al. And, of course, there was. But it was truly a Hell of a solution." 006637 Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Methuselah's Children New York Signet 11th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Ex-Library
Ex-library with stamps and pocket. Spne creased, rolled, reading crease, cover creasing and darkening, minor edge wear. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. "Members of the Families were ordinary human beings, no different from neighboring Smiths or Browns, except for one disturbing trait: they were extraordinarily long-lived. "In the ultra-civilized year of 2125 A.D. this distinction was intolerable. Hounded for a secret they did not knowingly possess, the Families were forced to choose - torture and extinction by their jealous, short-lived fellow men . . . or flight from Earth on an untested starship. "They chose the latter. But to their horror they discovered that the alien stars nourished a threat even more terrifying than the one which had taken them from Earth. " 007857 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Rocket Ship Galileo New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Voter, Thomas W.
Black cloth, 212 pp, 4 b/w full page illustrations, front board has the outline of a rocket in flight (in green) heading for the Moon in the upper right corner. First edition of Heinlein's first published book, with the Scribner's 'A' and seal on copyright page and 2 rear endpapers. 1/4" tear at top of spine, and another, nearly closed tear near the base. Spine slightly cocked, corners scuffed and bent in (especially the lower corners), minor edge wear with some rubbing and scuffing to boards. 'Science fiction' inked on front paste down, small spot on page 17/18, opposite the first illustration, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Front end paper has this note, in ink: 'Donated to the University of Detroit High School Library on November 9, 1951 by ----------, a student." However, there are no markings, stamps, or writing anywhere else in the book. It appears unlikely this was ever in a circulating library. A long time science fiction classic of the first flight to the moon, this was one of Heinlein's novels written in the 40's and 50's to young adults. "They called themselves the Galileo Club - not a bad name for a group of space-minded young men who had high hopes of putting one of their homemade rocket ships in orbit. But it wasn't until they teamed up with Doc Cargraves that their impossible dream became an incredible reality. "Suddenly the three Earthbound youths and their mentor were hurtling through space, heading for the barren wasteland of the Moon. Or so they thought. They were totally unaware that the dark crater shadows concealed a threat beyond their wildest imaginings . . . a threat from which only a miracle could save them!" 007206 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Starman Jones New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1976 0345243544 / 9780345243546 Fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine/covers a bit creased. Front cover scuffed. Some foxing. "It's easy to stow away on an intergalactic spaceship, if you're a smart lad like Max Jones. But it's quite another thing, when the spaceship touches down on an unknown planet after passage through a time warp, perhaps, in an unknown century. Especially when the spaceship's pilot dies, adn his charts and tables are destroyed. Now survival was up to Max . . ." 000552 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Starman Jones New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1975 Mass Market Paperback Good -
Spine/covers fairly well creased, shelf-cocked, corners bumped, some darkening. Prices on front cover and spine marked out with black ink, bookstore stamp on front FEP. "It's easy to stow away on an intergalactic spaceship if you're a smart lad like Max Jones. But it's quite another thing when the spaceship touches down on an unknown planer after passage through a time warp. . . perhaps, in an unknown century. Especially when the spaceship's pilot dies, and his charts and tables are destroyed. Now survival was up to Max!" 001387 Price:
3.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Starship Troopers New York Ace Books 1987 0441783589 / 9780441783588 21st Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Crease at back corner, else fine. "A recruit of the future goes through the toughest boot camp in the universe - and into battle with the Terran Mobile Infantry against mankind's most frightening enemy." 004228 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Stranger in a Strange Land New York Ace Books 1987 0441790348 / 9780441790340 2nd Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Good +
Spine somewhat creased, a bit slanted, some edge wear and rubbing, corners creased. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. "Here is Heinlein's masterpiece - the brilliant spectacular and incredibly popular novel that grew from a cult favorite to a bestseller to a classic in a few short years. It is the story of Valentine Michael Smith, the man from Mars who taught humankind grokking and water-sharing. And love. " 007843 Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Heinlein, Robert A. The Cat Who Walks Through Walls: A Comedy of Manners New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 1985 0399131035 / 9780399131035 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good +
DJ has very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. " Robert A. Heinlein has created his most compelling character ever; Dr. Richard Ames, ex-military man, sometime writer and unfortunate victim of mistaken identity. When a stranger attempting to deliver a cryptic message is shot dead at his dinner table, Ames is thrown head first into danger, intrigue, and other dimensions where Lazarus Long still thrives, where Jubal Harshaw lives surrounded by beautiful women, and where a daring plot to rescue the sentient computer called Mike can change the direction of all human history." 003680 Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Heinlein, Robert A. The Door Into Summer New York Ballantine Books 1986 0345330129 / 9780345330123 15th Ballantine Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + Shaw, Barclay (cover)
Spine slightly creased, a little edge wear and bumping, some pages creased in upper corner. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "On the enlightened planet Earth it is no longer necessary to kill an enemy to get rid of him. It's just a matter of the 'long sleep' -- a freezing process that keeps him in suspended animation for as long as necessary; a month, a year, a century. This is the story of a victim of the 'long sleep,' a man who awakens in the future bent on revenge and finds himself trapped by trhe passage of time." 008010 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Heinlein, Robert A. The Green Hills of Earth New York Signet 1949 18th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Some edgewear/bumping, spine slightly slanted. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "With adventure after adventure Robert A. Heinlein builds brave new worlds of tomorrow as he takes you on a flight into the unknown universe far beyond the green hills of Earth!" 004192 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Heinlein, Robert A. The Green Hills of Earth New York Signet 1949 11th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Some edgewear/bumping, spine slightly slanted, PO name on cover and FEP. Text dogearred at p. 42, page # circled at p. 33, otherwise clean and unmarked. "With adventure after adventure Robert A. Heinlein builds brave new worlds of tomorrow as he takes you on a flight into the unknown universe far beyond the green hills of Earth!" 004639 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Heinlein, Robert A. The Man Who Sold the Moon New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1951 Fifth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine/covers a bit creased, corners bumped, spine faded. 1 1/2" tear to top back cover that has been taped. Foxing. "These three novelettes are your ticket to the fascinating world of the future-a world where energy from the sun will be converted directly into power; where all cars and trains will have disappeared to make way for a nationwide network of rolling roads; where men will search for new worlds to conquer, and at journey's end, will reach the stars." 001323 Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Heinlein, Robert A. The Menace from Earth New York Signet 1962 First Signet Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine somewhat slanted and creased, some edgewear and creasing. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Moon cities plunge underground and earth is a sinister planet dying in the sky. Extraterrestrial intelligence prowls the heavens and kidnaps man-creatures for its unearthly amusement. This is the day past tomorrow. Time has ended, and man has begun his endless journey toward the menacing stars." 006201 Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Heinlein, Robert A. The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag London New English Library 1976 0450028860 / 9780450028861 1st NEL Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine somewhat creased, a bit slanted, some edge wear and chipping, some cover creasing and scuffing. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. In addition to the title story, this collection includes five tales written from 1940-59: "The Man Who Travelled in Elephants", ' - All You Zombies - ', 'They', 'Our Fair City', and ' - And He Built a Crooked House - '. "What is the mysterious brown substance under J. Hoag's fingernails that so disturbs his doctor? Can it really be the dried human blood it so closely resembles? And what does Jonathan Joag do during the daylight hours? And what is the brutal Brotherhood of the Bird? "A masterpiece of macabre writing, plus other way-out stories, from that master of science fiction, Robert Heinlein. " 007844 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A. on Aldertonbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Bbrownandassoc.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Betterbookgetter.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A. on Blossombooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A. on Bookmarcsonline.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Brookingsbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Cardinalbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Chicagorare.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Heinlein, Robert A. on Cozybookcellar.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Crazy4bookz.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Drakefarmbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Eurolibros.com
| Heinlein, Robert A. on Film-tvtieins.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Goodwillbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Grendelbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Ladylisabooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Leonardshoup.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Leonsbookstore.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Lowestcostbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Mixdbooks.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Montclairbookcenter.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Oldscrolls.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Patbookman.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Peakirkbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Quinndavis.com
| Heinlein, Robert A. on Read-em-again.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Robertsbookshop.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Tenbestbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Texasbooklady.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Thebookishpelican.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Thebooksend.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Thedustjacket.biz Heinlein, Robert A. on Waynesbooks.net Heinlein, Robert A. on Websterbookstore.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Heinlein, Robert A. on Wintertimebooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Heinlein, Robert A. on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|