|
|
Applegate, K. A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Applegate, K. A. Aftermath (Remnants Series #12) New York Scholastic 2003 0590885227 / 9780590885225 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + Barkat, Jonathan (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight, school stamp inside cover. A nice copy. "Earth has definitely changed since the Rock hit it 500 years ago. The world doesn't even revolve anymore. On one side: an unbearably hot, arid, unyielding desert with boiling seas and no relief. On the other: a vast, pock-marked plain of freezing-cold eternal darkness. The Remnants are trapped in a narrow strip between the two deadly plains, with nowhere else to go. "But there is more to this devastated Earth than meets the Remnants' eyes. There are people underground. Humans. And they've been watching Jobs and the others' every move. Now the question is: Will Earth's current inhabitants accept those from the past? Or will the Remnants become as extinct as the planet they once knew?" 007567 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Applegate, K. A. Mutation (Remnants Series #5) New York Scholastic 2002 0590881949 / 9780590881944 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, pencil mark across leading edge, binding tight. An attractive copy. "The end of the world has come. . . and gone. There is a computer called Mother that runs the ship keeping the remaining members of the human race alive. And that computer has the ability to create imaginary worlds filled with things that don’t - can’t - exist. The problem is that this computer has evolved. It experiences emotion. And it is out of control. Jobs, Mo’Steel, 2Face, Billy, and the other Remnants are struggling to survive within Mother’s environments. But they are not all surviving. And they’ve discovered new Remnants - one of which has undergone a strange mutation. A mutation that has made him into a living, breathing monster." 006781 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Applegate, K. A. Search for Senna (Everworld # 1) New York Scholastic 2000 0590877437 / 9780590877435 4th Scholastic Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ Hudson, Karen & Spalenka, Greg [cover]
Very slight edgewear & bumping. Text block a little wavy, probably due to humidity exposure, but text is clean and bright. "David's life was pretty normal. School. Friends. Girlfriend. Actually, Senna was probably the oddest aspect of his life. She was beautiful. Smart. But there was something very different about her. Something strange. "And on the day it began, everything happened so quickly. One moment, Senna was with him. The next, she was swallowed up by the earth. Her screams echoing from far, far away. David couldn't just let her go. Neither could the others. His friends - and hers. So, they followed. And found themselves in a world they never could have imagined. Now they have to find Senna and get home without losing their lives. Or their minds. Or both . . . " Est. Level: 4th - 10th grades. 006515 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Applegate, K. A. The Beginning (Animorphs Series # 54) New York Scholastic 2001 0439115280 / 9780439115285 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good - Mattingly, David (cover)
Spine a bit slanted, corners creased, a little edge wear and rubbing, a few pages with bottom corner creased. A solid copy. The last book in the basic Animorphs series. "No one ever thought it would come to this. Jake, Rachel, Tobias, Cassie, Marco, and Ax know that even if they could have warned people in the beginning, no one would have believed their story. A story about an invasion of parasitic aliens. So, for all this time, Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax have secretly fought a desperate battle. Secretly held the Yeerks at bay. But those days are over. It's come down to the final battle between the Yeerks and Animorphs. And no one knows who will win, lose, or live." Age Level: Grades 4-10 007565 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Applegate, K. A. The Capture (Animorphs Series #6) New York Scholastic 1998 0590629824 / 9780590629829 12th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, minor edge wear, binding fairly tight. A nice copy. "It was really bad when Jake found out his older brother was one of them. It was even worse when Tobias stayed in his morph too long. But nothing compares to the horror the Animorphs are about to face. Nothing. Jake, Rachel, Tobias, Cassie, and Marco have a feeling they know where the Yeerks’ new base is located. And they’ve even figured out how to get in—how many people will really notice a few flies on the wall? But they never figured that they might get caught. Or that Jake could fall into the Yeerk pool. That Jake could become a human-Controller. A Yeerk. The enemy." Age Level: Grades 4-10 007659 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Applegate, K. A. The Conspiracy (Animorphs Ser., No. 31) New York Scholastic 1999 0439070317 / 9780439070317 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A tight, attractive copy. "Jake’s great-grandfather has died. It blows the family away—especially Jake’s mom. So Jake’s parents decide they should all travel to the great-grandfather’s home to help with any arrangements. In another state. For three or four days. This is a very big problem for Jake’s brother, Tom. He can’t be away from the Yeerk pool for that long. So Tom refuses to go—and his father insists. But Tom’s Yeerk will do anything to survive. Including making his father less of a problem. Mow Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax have to find a way to protect his father without Tom discovering their secret. And without having to choose between his father’s life. . . and Tom’s." Age Level: Grades 4-10 004135 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Applegate, K. A. The Conspiracy (Animorphs Ser., No. 31) New York Scholastic 1999 0439070317 / 9780439070317 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Good + Mattingly, David (cover)
Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear, 1" tear to back panel from base of spine. A solid copy. "Jake’s great-grandfather has died. It blows the family away - especially Jake’s mom. So Jake’s parents decide they should all travel to the great-grandfather’s home to help with any arrangements. In another state. For three or four days. This is a very big problem for Jake’s brother, Tom. He can’t be away from the Yeerk pool for that long. So Tom refuses to go - and his father insists. But Tom’s Yeerk will do anything to survive. Including making his father less of a problem. Mow Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax have to find a way to protect his father without Tom discovering their secret. And without having to choose between his father’s life. . . and Tom’s." Age Level: Grades 4-10 007664 Price:
2.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Applegate, K. A. The Decision (Animorphs Ser., No. 18) New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 0590494414 / 9780590494410 1st Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Mattingly, David (cover)
Very minor edgewear/bumping, small light crease at upper corner. A bright, attractive copy. "Ax and the Animorphs are about to have a huge problem. It starts when they decide to morph mosquitoes in order to slip by some unsuspecting Yeerks. It ends with them stuck in Zero-space with no idea how they got there, no way to get back to Earth. . . and no oxygen. Luckily, and Andalite scout ship finds them before it’s too late. But now Ax is finally with his own people. And he doesn’t know if he ever wants to go back to Earth." Age Level: Grades 4-10 002603 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Applegate, K. A. The Decision (Animorphs Ser., No. 18) New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 0590494414 / 9780590494410 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight. An attractive copy. "Ax and the Animorphs are about to have a huge problem. It starts when they decide to morph mosquitoes in order to slip by some unsuspecting Yeerks. It ends with them stuck in Zero-space with no idea how they got there, no way to get back to Earth. . . and no oxygen. Luckily, and Andalite scout ship finds them before it’s too late. But now Ax is finally with his own people. And he doesn’t know if he ever wants to go back to Earth." Age Level: Grades 4-10 006960 Price:
3.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Applegate, K. A. The Discovery (Animorphs Ser., No. 20) New York Scholastic 1999 0590496379 / 9780590496377 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners a little bumped, very slight edge wear at spine end, binding tight. A bright, attractive copy. "The blue box Elfangor used to create the Animorphs has been found by a kid named David. David has no idea what he has - or what it can do. But Marco does. And when he sees David with it, he knows the Animorphs have to get that box. At any cost. But what should have been a simple plan ends up going horribly wrong. And David is on the run with the Animorphs and Ax. Now they have only two choices: turn David over to the Yeerks. Or make him the sixth Animorph." Age Level: Grades 4-10 006501 Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Applegate, K. A. The Escape (Animorphs Ser., No. 15) New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 0590494244 / 9780590494243 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Good+
Crease at upper corner of cover, 3/8" chip at bottom of spine, small waterstain at top of edge. A clean, unmarked copy. "Almost nothing could be as bad as finding out your mother is Visser One. The most powerful of all Vissers. The leader of the Yeerk invasion of Earth. But it happened to Marco. And even though he’s been handling it pretty well, he knew there’d come a time when he’d have to face her again. Knowing that the Yeerk in her brain had taken his mother away. So when Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax discover that Visser One is overseeing a secret underwater project, they know they have to check it out. But Marco’s not sure if this is a battle he’ll be able to fight." Age Level: Grades 4-10 002772 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Applegate, K. A. The Escape (Animorphs Ser., No. 15) New York Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 0590494244 / 9780590494243 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
Minor edgewear/bumping, two small creases. A bright, attractive copy. "Almost nothing could be as bad as finding out your mother is Visser One. The most powerful of all Vissers. The leader of the Yeerk invasion of Earth. But it happened to Marco. And even though he’s been handling it pretty well, he knew there’d come a time when he’d have to face her again. Knowing that the Yeerk in her brain had taken his mother away. So when Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax discover that Visser One is overseeing a secret underwater project, they know they have to check it out. But Marco’s not sure if this is a battle he’ll be able to fight." Age Level: Grades 4-10 004839 Price:
3.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Applegate, K. A. The Experiment (Animorphs Ser., No. 28) New York Scholastic 1999 0590762613 / 9780590762618 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, a little edge wear, binding fairly tight. Animorphs bookmarks tipped into center of book. An attractive copy. "The Yeerks have decided to try a little experiment. They’ve decided that if they can develop a way to make people more ‘willing’ to be infested, they can speed up Earth’s invasion. So, the Yeerks try to invent a substance that will take away the human ability to make a decision. A substance that will eliminate free will. Now the Animorphs and Ax are not only faced with trying to slow down the Yeerks’ invasion, but they also have to put an end to the genetic testing on a small group of humans. This time there’s only one chance to stop the Yeerks. And it anything goes wrong, it’s all over." Age Level: Grades 4-10 007661 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Applegate, K. A. The Exposed (Animorphs Series #27) New York Scholastic 1999 0590762605 / 9780590762601 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners a bit bumped, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. "The Animorphs and Ax have one true ally in their battle against the Yeerks: the Chee. So, when they discover that the Chee-including their friend, Erek-are in trouble, they have no choice but to help. But the Chee's problem is much deeper than anything the kids could have imagined. It's hidden in the ocean. So far down that no human has ever traveled there-and survived. And the Animorphs realize what will happen is Visser Three discovers the valuable secrets of the Chee. One of which is the Animorphs." Age Level: Grades 4-10 006497 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Applegate, K. A. The Extreme (Animorphs Series #25) New York Scholastic 1999 0590762583 / 9780590762588 5th Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners a bit bumped, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. "Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax have managed to find out where the Yeerks are planning to build their next ground-based Kandrona. That's a good thing. The location is supposed to be somewhere around the North Pole. That's a bad thing. The Animorphs and Ax know that the Yeerks are a 'cold-blooded' species, but this is a little nuts! Who wants to be anywhere near the North Pole without Arctic morphs-and wearing spandex? Even so, the kids know if the Yeerks succeed with their plan, Earth is pretty much done for. And Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax aren't quite ready to give up the fight." Age Level: Grades 4-10 006496 Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Applegate, K. A. The Extreme (Animorphs Series #25) New York Scholastic 1999 0590762583 / 9780590762588 3rd Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy. "Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax have managed to find out where the Yeerks are planning to build their next ground-based Kandrona. That's a good thing. The location is supposed to be somewhere around the North Pole. That's a bad thing. The Animorphs and Ax know that the Yeerks are a 'cold-blooded' species, but this is a little nuts! Who wants to be anywhere near the North Pole without Arctic morphs-and wearing spandex? Even so, the kids know if the Yeerks succeed with their plan, Earth is pretty much done for. And Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax aren't quite ready to give up the fight." Age Level: Grades 4-10 007199 Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Applegate, K. A. The Familiar (Animorphs Ser. #41) New York Scholastic 2000 0439115159 / 9780439115155 First Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Mattingly, David (cover)
Corners bumped, a little edge wear, front cover has a little faint scuffing. A bright, attractive copy. "Jake is just a normal kid. Well, as normal as possible considering he can morph animals, and he's in a war against parasitic aliens. But as unbelievable as it sounds, something even stranger has happened. One morning Jake wakes up, and he's twenty-five years old. Okay. Maybe it's some kind of weird hallucination. Maybe it's a nightmare. Or maybe Jake's just lost it for a while and misplaced a few years. And there's another problem. The world Jake-the kid went to sleep in has changed. It's ruled by the Yeerks. Jake has to find out if the other Animorphs and Ax are still around. Still somehow fighting. Or if he's really on his own." Est Level: 4th - 10th grades. 006495 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Applegate, K. A. The Hork-Bajir Chronicles (The Andalite Chronicles series) New York Scholastic 1998 0439042917 / 9780439042918 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good
Spine slanted, corners bumped, some pages have corners creased. 1" dampstain to lower left corner of back free end paper. Bright pictorial cover. "Aldrea, a young member of the outpost the Andalite race has placed on the planet of the Hork-Bajir, must help her native friend Dak when the ruthless, parasitic Yeerks try to enslave his people." Est Level: 4th - 10th grades. 002446 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Applegate, K. A. The Hork-Bajir Chronicles (The Andalite Chronicles series) New York Scholastic 1998 0439042917 / 9780439042918 2nd Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good + Very Good + Kukalis, Romas (cover)
Bright, pictorial cover, spine slightly slanted. Jacket has a small crease across lower left corner. An attractive copy. "Aldrea, a young member of the outpost the Andalite race has placed on the planet of the Hork-Bajir, must help her native friend Dak when the ruthless, parasitic Yeerks try to enslave his people." Est Level: 4th - 10th grades. 005005 Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Applegate, K. A. The Illusion (Animorphs # 33) New York Scholastic 1999 0439070333 / 9780439070331 First Printing Trade Paperback Good + Mattingly, David (cover)
Spine a bit creased, rolled, a little edge wear, rubbing, corner creasing, binding fairly tight. Tipped into center is an offer for the Animorphs Alliance. A nice copy. "Tobias, the other Animorphs, and Ax already have a few problems: saving the world, keeping their identities secret, finishing their homework. Now they have one more thing to add to the list. The Yeerks have discovered a way to cause a person to demorph. And with this new device Visser Three plans on capturing 'the Andalite bandits.' Now what? The Animorphs and Ax realize they have to get rid of the device - or be captured by the Yeerks. And the risk of getting caught is very high. That's when Tobias comes up with the only possible plan. Someone has to acquire Ax." Est Level: 4th - 10th grades 007559 Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Applegate, K. A. on Artsolo.ca Applegate, K. A. on Artsolo.net Applegate, K. A. on Back2books.net Applegate, K. A. on Bbrownandassoc.net Applegate, K. A. on Beaglebooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Bestbargainbook.com Applegate, K. A. on Bookshopbaltimore.com Applegate, K. A. on Booksrmagic.com Applegate, K. A. on Brookingsbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Buybookstoday.net Applegate, K. A. on Ceressnowbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Corvidbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Applegate, K. A. on Cozybookcellar.com Applegate, K. A. on Crazy4bookz.com Applegate, K. A. on Dauntlessbooks.com
| Applegate, K. A. on Derbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Desktopmusic.com Applegate, K. A. on Film-tvtieins.com Applegate, K. A. on Johnmurraysbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Applegate, K. A. on Joyinbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Kjcactus.com Applegate, K. A. on Ladylisabooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Maplehillbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Merrimonbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Mistymorninbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Montclairbookcenter.com Applegate, K. A. on Oldkidsbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Orphantreasures.com Applegate, K. A. on Patbookman.net Applegate, K. A. on Pbkpalace.com
| Applegate, K. A. on Portalesbooknook.com Applegate, K. A. on Scifietc.com Applegate, K. A. on Starrcatbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Stealthesebooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Tbellsbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Thebooksend.com Applegate, K. A. on Three-spires.com Applegate, K. A. on Twiceisniceonline.com Applegate, K. A. on Valsbooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Vintage-books.com Applegate, K. A. on Wintertimebooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Withywindlebooks.com Applegate, K. A. on Yesterdaysmuse.com |
|
|