Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 3877 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Joseph's Coat of Many Colors (My Little Book about)
New Seasons Publishing 1992 1561738093 Soft Cover Good 
Torrisi, Gary

Cover has a couple creases, pages in very good condition. Child's name is inside front cover. Est Level: 3rd-4th grade. 16pp
000032 
Price: 5.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Story of Jack and the Beanstalk
Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1963 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 


Corners are bumped, spine slightly shelf-cocked, some darkening.

A See and Say Storybook.
A pre-reader / beginning reader book with text pictures for the read-along reader.
Est Level: Pre-K to K
000727 
Price: 7.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hansel and Gretel (Knee-High Bks.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Publishing 1985 0394970225 Pictorial Cover Good+ No Jacket 
Nightingale, Sandy Ann

Spine slightly shelf-cocked, corners bumped, some shelf wear. Crayon markings inside both covers.

Parents will appreciate the lush Sandy Ann Nightingale illustrations which enhance this classic tale.
Est Level: Read Aloud
000778 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Goldilocks and the Three Bears (Golden Storytime Bks.)
Racine, WI Western Publishing Co. 1980 0307119807 Pictorial Cover Good 
Obligado, Lilian

Some shelf wear/darkening, corners bumped. Pages are starting to detach from the spine.

Children and parents will be charmed by this classic tale.
Color illustrations.
Est Level: Read aloud.
000779 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Richard Scarry's Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes (Golden Book)
Racine, WI Western Publishing Company, Incorporated 1976 0307120597 Pictorial Cover Good - 
Scarry, Richard

Some shelf wear, corners bumped, covers a bit scuffed. Spine is chipped along the side and beginning to detach from the pages.

Parent and child will enjoy the colorful animal illustrations which accompany this collection of favorite nursery rhymes.
Est Level: Read aloud.
000782 
Price: 8.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 1998 Physicians' Desk Reference : PDR Library/Hospital Version
Montvale, NJ, U.S.A. Medical Economics Company 1997 1563632519 52nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Slight shelf wear, hinges bowed out a bit, no markings.
001563 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Claude Kitchin: Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United States in Memory of Claude Kitchin
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Good - No Jacket Ex-Library


Ex-library with typical markings and stamps. Boards are fairly well rubbed, with the lettering worn. Significant edge wear and chipping, especially to corners and to bottom edge. Soiling and scuffing to boards, especially along spine. The pastedowns have separated at hinges, leaving webbing exposed. Text is unmarked and bright.
001931 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bacon's "Midget" Map - Central and West London
London G. W. Bacon and Company Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Corners bumped, front board and spine sunned, a little soiling. Text part of the guide (including street index) starting to pull away from spine. Fold-out, color map in very good condition. No publication date listed, but it appears to date from between the world wars. Copyright K-2212 printed on map.
002366 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Boy’s Choice: A New Book of Stories
London Golden Pleasure Books Ltd. 1967 3rd Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
Acs, Laszlo B.

Pp. 221-252 are bound in upside down w/ paperclip indentation on these pages. DJ has considerable edgewear w/ chips and small tears, 1 1/2" crease on back. A bright, unmarked copy.

A collection of exciting stories for boys including sea stories, spy stories and other adventure stories in settings close to home as well as in faraway exotic places.
Age Level: Grades 4-8
002824 
Price: 6.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 My Counting Book (A Platt & Munk Perma-Life Book)
Japan Platt & Munk Spiral Very Good No Jacket 


Some bumping/edgewear. Publ. date unknown. A bright, attractive copy.

A spiral-bound board counting book with every page in full color from 1 Butterfly to 10 Cookies.
Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud
002835 
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Babybug (January 2001)
Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2001 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Haas, Irene (cover)

Very slight shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy.

Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Snowflakes," "Friends," "Bulldozer," "Boxes, Boxes," "Paws," "My Cat, Rose," and "Mary Had A Pretty Bird." Ample color illustrations on every page.
Age Level: Toddler
002872 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Babybug (December 2000)
Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Aggs, Patrice (cover)

Small light tape mark on cover. A bright, attractive copy.

Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Gingerbread," "Sharing Chores," "Some Cats," "On Grandpa’s Knees," "Laser Letters," and "C Was Once A Little Cake." Ample color illustrations on every page.
Age Level: Toddler
002873 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Babybug (November 2000)
Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 
Vulliamy, Clara (cover)

Small light tape mark on front cover, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Wee Willie Winkie," "Yes We Do," "Outside at Night," "Where?" "My Flashlight," and "Bedtime Teeth." Ample color illustrations on every page.
Age Level: Toddler
002874 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Babybug (October 2000)
Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good - 
Tryon, Leslie

A few small light creases on front cover w/ two 1/8" tears. A bright, attractive copy.

Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Jeremiah," "Magic Words," "Getting Dressed," "Too Big," "The Kissing Rhyme," and "Zippity Zappity." Ample color illustrations on every page.
Age Level: Toddler
002875 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Babybug (September 2000)
Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Ross, Tony

Small light tape mark on front cover, light crease on back cover. A bright, attractive copy.

Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Humpty, Dumpty," "My Wagon," "What’s This," "My Pail," "My Bookshelf," and "Miss Muffit." Ample color illustrations on every page. Age Level: Toddler
002876 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Babybug (July/August 2000)
Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good - 
Ransome, James

Small light tape mark on front cover, minor edgewer, shallow crease at bottom corner. A very nice copy.

Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "If You Were A Bug," "Jingle Bugs," "In My Family’s Arms," "One Step, Two Steps," and "Rickety, Rickety." Ample color illustrations on every page.
Age Level: Toddler
002877 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Babybug (April 2001)
Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2001 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Daniel, Alan & Lea

Two 1/4" tears along edge. A bright, attractive copy.

Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Good Morning," "Mary, Mary," "Mr. Rabbit," "In My Yard," "Rain Gear," and "Where’s My Wiggly Worm?" Ample color illustrations on every page.
Age Level: Toddler
002878 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary
Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Spine slightly slanted, darkened, corners bumped, moderate edge wear, chipping, a little rubbing, deckled edges. An attractive copy.

"This brief volume of notes on the Harvard Tercentenary, including the poems and a few of the speeches which were read or delivered during the three Tercentenary Days . . ."
002925 
Price: 9.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Manual of Critical Care Procedures
Springhouse, Penn Springhouse Corporation 1994 0874346916 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 


x11 + 495 pp, index, numerous illustrations, diagrams, photographs. Corners bumped, minor edge wear, front cover bowed out slightly.

A step-by-step guide for providing care to acutely ill patients. Each procedure includes (1) a thorough description, including why the procedure is performed, (2) a complete list of the equipment needed, (3) step-by-step directions for carrying out the procedure, (4) complications, (5) documentation guidelines. Plus, Nursing Alerts call attention to important directions and safeguards for patient care. More than 350 illustrations and photographs show how to perform key procedural steps and use the latest medical devices.
002926 
Price: 12.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hickery Dickery
Weston, FL Paradise Press, Incorporated 2000 1576574261 Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Anagnost, Karen & Ford, Brent

A "Peek & Play" (lift-a-flap) board book. A little scuffing along edge of front and back boards. All flaps are intact. A bright, attractive copy.

A cute board book of the familiar nursery rhyme about the mouse and the clock with a lift-the-flap on each page. Each page is a full page color illustration by Karen Anagnost and Brent Ford.
Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud
003058 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Prayers for Children (A Little Golden Book)
New York Golden Press 1952 Pictorial Cover Very Good - 
Wilkin, Eloise

"S" edition of this 1952 book of prayers for children. Price printed on corner is 29 cents. Each page is lavishly illustrated in color by Eloise Wilkin. 1/2" tear at bottom where board meets hinge, some edgewear/bumping. A clean, unmarked copy.
003060 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 We Wish You a Merry Christmas (A Pop-Up Book)
China Playmore, Inc. 2000 0866115447 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 


Spine very slightly slanted. A bright, attractive copy.

A very cute pop-up book with five different pop-up scenes of different holiday scenes from toy shopping to Christmas dinner. Text is the well-known carol "We wish you a Merry Christmas" including its lesser-known second verse.
Age Level: Preschool and up.
003085 
Price: 3.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 The Lesson and the Legacy - Army Information Digest August, 1961
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1961 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 


128 pp, numerous b/w photos and illustrations. Pictorial wraps with "U.S. Army Recruiting Station, Lexington, N.C." stamped at top of front cover. No other markings. Corners bumped, slight darkening. An attractive copy.

A special issue commemorating the Centennial of the US Army in the Civil War 1861-1865. This issue includes articles on the army role in the centennial, Union and Confederate strategy, soldiers' letters, war coverage, symbols, strategy and tactics and much more. Articles of note include an article and poem about Lincoln by Carl Sandburg and a "Tribute to Civil War Newsmen" by Bruce Catton.
003144 
Price: 12.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 The Twelve Days of Christmas: A Christmas Carol
New York Golden Press 1963 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good 
De Luna, Tony

A Little Golden Book "A" edition. Price noted in top right corner is 29c. Some edgewear, corners bumped/rubbed, some scuffing. Spine has protective tape on it. Several pages have small tears; text is yellowing but clean and unmarked.
003344 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Analog : Best of Science Fiction
New York Galahad Books 1985 088365671X Possible First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 


Corners bumped, slightly shelf-cocked, some shelf wear. Waterstain to left corner of back board which does not appear to affect the pages. Gift inscription on ffep, dated 1985 -- no publication date listed. Text is clean and bright.

A star-studded collection of short stories from the best of the best, including-to name only a few-"Ogre" by Clifford D. Simak, "Tiger Ride" by James Blish and Damon Knight, "Over the Top" by Lester del Rey, "Belief" by Isaac Asimov, "Balanced Ecology" by James H. Schmitz, "The Powers of Observation" by Harry Harrison, "The Gold at the Starbow's End" by Frederik Pohl, and "Here" by Joe W. Haldeman.
003882 
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Taize Picture Bible
Philadelphia Fortress Press 1969 2nd Fortress Press Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 
De Saussure, Brother Eric

Spine slightly slanted, corners slightly bumped, gift inscription inside. DJ chipped at spine and flap ends, largest is 3 1/2" chip down top of spine, several tears 1" or smaller. Text is bright, clean and unmarked.

Stories from the Scriptures, adapted from The Jerusalem Bible, with illustrations by Brother Eric de Saussure of the Taizé Community.
004469 
Price: 12.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 David and Goliath (Bible Story Pop-ups)
New York Playmore, Inc. 086611095X Pictorial Cover Good + No Jacket 
Patience, John

Spine slanted, back cover has a couple creases. Pop-up and mobile figures are all present, all function properly in near perfect condition. No publication date listed. A bright, attractive copy.

The Bible story of David and Goliath brought to life with vivid pop-ups.
Age Level: Preschool Read Aloud and Grades K-1
005069 
Price: 7.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Friendly Beasts: A Christmas Poem with Music (A First Little Golden Book)
Racine, WI Western Publishing Co. 1983 0307101487 "C" Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Sanderson, Ruth (cover)

Gold strip a little rubber, very minor edgewear. Number in upper right corner is #10125-8. Text is clean and unmarked.

At the birth of Jesus, each animal tells what he gave the baby Jesus in a traditional poem set to music adapted by Marie Donmaruma: "Jesus our brother, kind and good/Was humbly born in a stable rude,/And the friendly beasts around Him stood;/Jesus our brother, kind and good."
Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud through Grade 1
005529 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 365 bedtime Nursery Rhymes : A Rhyme for Every Day in the Year
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Kirn, Francis; Weihs, Erika (cover)

Whitman Publishing Nr 5049, 381 pp, green quarter cloth with pictorial boards. Spine slightly cocked, corners chipped, some edge wear and chipping, 3/4" tear near center of rear board, a few other nicks and scuffs to boards. Diamond patterned end papers with drawings of a toy or pet inside each diamond. Jacket in new Brodart with moderate edge wear and chipping especially along alap edges, some rubbing, a number of small holes from insect damage, an old price in crayon at top of front panel and '1952' written in white on back panel, 1 1/4" chip near center of back panel. Overall, a nice copy.

A charming children's book which takes a journey through the year in rhyme. Each page is illustrated with black and white or tri-color drawings reminiscent of post-World War II America. 3 pages that we saw had parts of the illustrations carefully colored in. From the dust jacket:
"There are poems that tell stories, nonsense rhymes, bits of verse as soothing as a lullaby, and poems about the holidays. Some verses daddy and mother will remember from their own childhood, and others appear in print for the first time. Francis Kirn, the artist, has caught the feeling of each poem. There is a touch of whimsy and a sense of humor in some of the drawings and in others there is a feeling of tenderness and realism. Whatever the mood, poem and illustration combine to make the day's rhyme a unit."
Age Level: Preschool Read Aloud
006614 
Price: 120.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Stories from the Old Testament Book One - From Adam to Joseph
London Collins 1958 First Thus Hard Cover Good + Good 
Worm, Piet

Tan cloth with gold lettering, black inset on front board with gold title, unpaginated, lavishly illustrated many in color. Spine slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, some spotting along edges of boards. Interior bright and clean. Pictorial jacket in new Brodart, moderate edge wear with several small edge tears and creasing along edges. 1 x 3/4" chip missing to bottom edge of front panel, a little chipping at top and bottom of spine and flaps. Overall, a nice copy.

"Covers the whole of Genesis: the creation of the world, Adam and Eve, Cain and Abel, Noah's ark and the flood, the tower of Babel, Abraham, Isaac and Jacob, and Joseph and his brothers in Egypt.
"Strict accuracy has been observed in the retelling of these stories, and nothing has been added to the text. What will be gained, besides an acquaintance with our spiritual forefathers, is a vivid picture of life in Old Testament days.
"The many pictures, done in bright colours and with such a wealth of detail, will especially attract younger readers, but will be enjoyed by all ages. "
007139 
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Budapest
New York Fawcett Gold Medal Mass Market Paperback Good+ Ex-Library


Ex-library with no markings but pocket glued inside back cover. Spine a little slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, reading crease, some soiling, binding fairly tight. Edges yellowed but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

"My name's Sam Durell I'm troubleshooter for an agency so secret that even the government doesn't know about it. My assignment: track down the traitors, the saboteurs, the secret official killers. And find Ilona before the dread secret police torture and violate her beautiful body"
004954 
Price: 4.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Karachi
New York Fawcett Gold Medal 1967 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little soiling, stamp on front end paper. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"Bustling Bazaars, Exotic shops, these were the gay facades masking the sinister filth that went on in the tortuous streets, diverting tourists from dim harems where flesh and dope bought and sold like cigarettes, from dark alleys where a man's life can be had for the price of a meal. This was the Middle East Durell knew like the palm of his hand. It was the perfect playground for communist agents and the last place in the world for a beautiful millionaire business-woman to go adventuring. But nothing could persuade Sarah Standish to forsake this dangerous expedition to the grim mountains near the Chinese border….."
004955 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Absalom, Stacy Dark Night Dawning (Harlequin Romance #2689 05/85)
New York Harlequin Books 1985 0373026897 Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine/covers show some creasing. Some normal shelf wear.

"Abby hadn't told a soul what Keir had done to her a year ago, how he'd ruined her future as a concert pianist and devastated her faith in love.
Keir Minto, Canada's most eligible bachelor, had pursued Abigail Paston relentlessly until she'd responded with all her heart. But that had been a lifetime ago. . .
That had been before the accusations of obsessive jealousy, the broken engagement, the senseless trap that had almost claimed Abby's life!"
000425 
Price: 2.15 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adamson, Lydia A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock [An Alice Nestleton Mystery]
New York Signet 1998 0451194586 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Corners bumped, a little edge wear, bar code inside cover marked through, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy.

"Acting jobs and cat-sitting assignments have been elusive for Alice Nestleton lately . . . but there's plenty of sleuthing work to be done. A prominent theater director has requested her help for his pet charity: Sustenance House. It seems an anonymous benefactor has vanished (along with his much-needed holiday donation), and Alice must find out what's going on before the homeless shelter has to close its doors to the poor forever. But when a board member shoots himself during a meeting - and a murderous Scrooge tries to keep Alice out of the picture - things get messy. It's going to take some quick thinking - and the help of two Siamese cats named Tiny and Tim - to wrap up this case and cook a killer's Christmas goose."
005332 
Price: 3.20 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes (Edited by Charles W. Eliot) Nine Greek Dramas By Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes (The Harvard Classics Volume #8)
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1909 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good - No Jacket 


Brown cloth boards with gold lettering. Glossy frontispiece tipped in. Spine a little slanted, minor edgewear, corners slightly bumped, 2 spots on back, cloth a little wrinkled along back edge. Translations by E.D.A. Morshead, E.H Plumptre, Gilbert Murray, and B.B. Rogers.

"The most comprehensive and well-researched anthology of all time comprises both the 50-volume "5-foot shelf of books" and the 20-volume Shelf of Fiction. Together they cover every major literary figure, philosopher, religion, folklore and historical subject through the twentieth century." William Allan Nielson states: " The Five-Foot Shelf, with its introductions, notes, guides to reading, and exhaustive indexes, may claim to constitute a reading course unparalleled in comprehensiveness and authority."
006008 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Agle, Nan Hayden That Dog Tarr (Original Title: "Tarr of Belway Smith")
New York Scholastic 1969 1st Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Seuling, Barbara

Scholastic TX 1596, 95 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, a little edge wear and chipping, binding fairly tight. Pages slightly browned, but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"Tarr thinks he is the greatest, smartest black Labrador retriever anywhere - until the day he meets the "kind" strangers. Then the trouble begins… "Both men came at him at once. Tarr backed into the corner, snarling and showing his powerful white teeth…but the men were too fast for him." Is it possible for any dog to outwit dangerous dognappers?"
005378 
Price: 3.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Ahlberg, Janet & Allan Each Peach Pear Plum
New York Scholastic 1980 0590316214 First Scholastic Printing Soft Cover Good 


Cover has large stain, small crease. Text is clean & unmarked.

An "I Spy" book which challenges the young reader to find storybook characters such as Mother Hubbard, the Three Bears, and Tom Thumb hidden in each illustration.
Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud
003099 
Price: 3.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Aird, Catherine Henrietta Who?
New York Bantam Books 1981 0553203045 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine, covers slightly creased. Slight shelf wear.

"The townspeople would have said Larking, with its stone rectory and thatched farmhouses, was typical of a thousand other English villages. As it happened, this was true. And everyone in Larking thought they knew everything about everyone else. In that they found they were mistaken. . . especially the morning the postman found Grace Jenkins murdered. She had lived quietly at Boundary Cottage for twenty-one years, but there was a great deal about Grace the townspeople didn't know. And Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan soon discovered they knew ever less about her daughter, Henrietta . . . in fact, nobody could explain who Henrietta really was. "
000909 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Aird, Catherine Parting Breath
New York Bantam Books 1983 0553236687 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Lehr, Paul (cover)

Spine somewhat creased, rolled, reading crease, some edge wear and darkening, some cover creasing, store stamp on front end paper. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

"The college dons at the University of Calleshire fully expected trouble when the students planned to shake their ivory tower with a sit-in at Almstone Hall. But no one expected the very peculiar theft from a dormitory room. . . or the very dead body in the college quadrangle. For Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan, the ivied halls hid a host of clues. So it was only a matter of time until he uncovered the murderer hidden in the groves of academe . . . but could he do it before death became another victim's alma mater? "
007785 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Aird, Catherine Henrietta Who?
New York Bantam Books 1981 0553203045 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Lehr, Paul (cover)

Spine slightly creased, rolled, a little edge wear and rubbing. Upper corners of last 30 pages have some moisture related waviness. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

"The townspeople would have said Larking, with its stone rectory and thatched farmhouses, was typical of a thousand other English villages. As it happened, this was true. And everyone in Larking thought they knew everything about everyone else. In that they found they were mistaken. . . especially the morning the postman found Grace Jenkins murdered. She had lived quietly at Boundary Cottage for twenty-one years, but there was a great deal about Grace the townspeople didn't know. And Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan soon discovered they knew ever less about her daughter, Henrietta . . . in fact, nobody could explain who Henrietta really was. "
007784 
Price: 3.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Aird, Catherine Parting Breath
New York Bantam Books 1983 0553236687 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
Lehr, Paul (cover)

Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear, reading crease, some rubbing. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked.

"The college dons at the University of Calleshire fully expected trouble when the students planned to shake their ivory tower with a sit-in at Almstone Hall. But no one expected the very peculiar theft from a dormitory room. . . or the very dead body in the college quadrangle. For Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan, the ivied halls hid a host of clues. So it was only a matter of time until he uncovered the murderer hidden in the groves of academe . . . but could he do it before death became another victim's alma mater? "
006853 
Price: 4.44 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Aird, Catherine A Late Phoenix
New York Bantam Books 1981 0553145177 3rd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine a little creased, slanted, and sunned, slight edge wear and rubbing. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"Dangerous moonlight illuminated the English skies the night a German bomb razed the houses in Lamb Lane, Berebury. Then three decades quietly passed before a careless workman's pickaxe struck an old skeleton buried under the wreckage . . . and exhumed a new case of murder for Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan. Time had blacked out the clues. All that remained were a body . . . an unborn baby . . . and a bullet. Could the inspector's uncanny investigative instinct now unearth a killer? Or would this delayed action affair explode and send another victim to moulder in the grave?"
007505 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Aird, Catherine The Religious Body
New York Bantam Books 1981 0553238361 4th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine a bit rolled, light reading crease, slight edge wear and rubbing, binding fairly tight. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

Catherine Aird's first novel, originally published in 1966.
"Sister Anne," said the Mother Superior unperturbed, "died on Wednesday evening some time after supper, probably in the corridor leading from the Great Hall to the kitchens. Her body was put into the broom cupboard and later thrown down the cellar steps." Who would want to kill a cloistered nun? But, astonishingly, someone had. It was as much of a surprise to the sisters of the Convent of St. Anselm as it was to Inspector C. D. Sloan, Criminal Investigations Department. But now it was up the the Inspector to find the motive and the murderer."
007500 
Price: 4.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Aird, Catherine Some Die Eloquent
New York Bantam Books 1981 0553243179 4th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Lehr, Paul (cover)

Spine a bit creased and slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

"On the pathologists's cold metal table lay the naked body of Beatrice Gwendoline Wansdyke, spinster . . . Dead of perfectly natural causes at age 59. "The problem," mused the good doctor, "is not so much what she died from as what she died with: a quarter of a million pounds, in a bank account no maiden lady of modest means should have." Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan could feel in his bones it was murder. He had guessed at the motive. He would surely uncover the method. But why couldn't he find out where-oh-where had her little dog gone? And why would looking almost cost him his life?"
007497 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Alcott, Louisa May Under the Lilacs
Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1935 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Lawson, George

Boards somewhat scuffed and stained. Shelf-cocked, corners bumped. Some chipping along spine.. Lightening along spine, darkeninginside covers. Pages in good shape with foxing.

Lovers of 'Little Women' and 'Little Men' will enjoy this Louisa May Alcott story.
Pen & ink illustrations.
Est Level: 3rd grade and above
001097 
Price: 6.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Alcott, Louisa May An Old-Fashioned Girl
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 


Spine slightly slanted, some edgewear & bumping, boards spotted near spine. Text yellowed, but clean and unmarked.

From the author's Preface: "As the first part of An Old-Fashioned Girl was written in 1869, the demand for a sequel, in beseeching little letters that made refusal impossible, rendered it necessary to carry my heroine boldly forward some six or seven years into the future. The domestic nature of the story makes this audacious proceeding possible; while the lively fancies of my young readers will supply all deficiencies and overlook all discrepancies. The 'Old-Fashioned Girl' is not intended as a perfect model, but as a possible improvement upon the Girl of the Period, who seems sorrowfully ignorant or ashamed of the good old fashions which make woman truly beautiful and honored, and, through her, render home what it should be, - a happy place, where parents and children, brothers and sisters, learn to love and know and help one another."
Age Level: Grades 4-8
005839 
Price: 14.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Aldiss, Brian Starswarm
New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1964 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine/covers show some shelf wear, scuffing/darkening/chipping. Foxing

"Two moons circle the dead planet Earth . . . but the race of man who eons ago escaped its withered crust live lives of bizarre variety on Starswarm. A part of the neo-human species who populate the far-flung sectors of a wondrous galactic cluster, they struggle to survive, to shape their destiny, to control forces they themselves have brought into being . . ."
000846 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Aleichem, Sholem (trans. & adapted by Uri Shulevitz and Elizabeth Shub) Hanukah Money
New York Greenwillow Books 1978 068880120x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Shulevitz, Uri

Spine slanted, corners somewhat bumped. A bright, attractive copy.

Motl and his brother are so excited. It’s Hanukah and as the tradition goes, all their relatives will be giving them money. A charming story of the Hanukah traditions from a child’s point of view. Engaging illustrations by Uri Shulevitz.
Age Level: Grades 1-6
003362 
Price: 8.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Alexander, Marc British Folklore
New York Crescent Books 1982 0517379376 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - Ex-Library


224 pp., index, black and white and color drawing and photographs. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has single 1/4" tear on bottom edge. Ex-library from retirement community and very gently used. A bright, attractive copy.

"British Folklore examines the rich and varied folklore, legends and beliefs that provide a unique insight into the islands turbulent history. Every invader, refugee or settler has helped contribute some new element or twist to the complex pattern of the British national heritage, and new myths are still in the making."
004859 
Price: 15.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Alexander, Trisha With This Wedding Ring (Large Print)
Richmond, Surrey, Great Britain Silhouette 2000 037304660x Large Print Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library


Spine slightly slanted, ex-library with usual stamps, type is Times Roman 17 on 19 pt., corners slightly bumped. Glossy pictorial boards. A Silhouette Special Edition. A bright, attractive copy.

"Beautiful young widow Emily Pierce had been in love once, only to find it all gone in the blink of an eye. So she was determined never to marry again - until the safety of her unborn child was threatened. And then, with her handsome, supportive boss as her groom, she once again found herself saying 'I do.' To Matt Thompson, having Emily as a wife represented a second chance at all those roles he'd thought were lost to him forever . . . Husband. Father. And yes, they had a deal to keep the marriage in name only. For now. But were some deals made to be broken?"
003590 
Price: 22.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Alger, Horatio Jr. Do and Dare
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. Not Stated Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 


Corners bumped, moderate edge wear, some rubbing, darkening to spine. Front board separated from text block, spine cracked through in two or three places, front free end paper missing. Some browning but text is clean and unmarked.

"The hero of the story is a poor boy who dreams of traveling through cities and mountains. Being poor these were only dreams. He then meets a wealthy man who makes his dreams come true. A story of overcoming adversity through hard work and other character virtues." Est Level: 4th grade and up.
002852 
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Allan, Jeanne The Waiting Heart (Harlequin Romance #2875 12/87)
New York Harlequin Books 1987 037302875x Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Slight creasing to spine, back cover shows a little creasing. Ordinary shelf wear.

Burke Gerard dominated everything and everyone on his Colorado ranch. He expected to dominate the young city schoolteacher who because of an accident spent two snowbound weeks in his wild territory. Susan, however, was strong-willed, too.
At first she detested this powerful, primitive man whose love seemed more like lust -- she scorned him and battled him. Then she came to understand him and his kind of love -- and yearn for it.
But, she wasn't the only one who wanted him. Tiffany, the girl next door, once engaged to Burke, was determined to have a second chance."
000340 
Price: 2.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Allan, Jeanne Trust in Love (Harlequin Romance # 2935 10/88)
New York Harlequin Books 1988 0373029357 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine slightly creased, corners bumped including a few pages, some edge wear, A nice copy.

"Once there'd been a special bond between them - Kate, the goody-goody, and Ty, the town rebel. So when high-fashion model Kate Bellamy sought refuge from scandal in her Nebraska hometown, she hoped for Ty's support. And while he didn't believe she'd slept her way to the top, Ty clearly disapproved of Kate running from the man who had caused the rumors. So it made little sense that it was Ty who offered her sanctuary when Gavin arrived - unless, of course, their relationship was more than a memory . . ."
004935 
Price: 2.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Allbeury, Ted The Secret Whispers (Large Print)
New York Ulverscroft 1983 0708909124 Large Print Pictorial Cover Good - No Jacket Ex-Library


Ex-library with usual markings and pocket, plus title page has been removed. Spine slanted, corners bumped, text is clean and unmarked. Large print edition.

"It was dangerous for Richter to come to England as a spy, even more so when he was "turned" by a young British captain into a double agent. But in 1945 with a new identity he returned to start a new life, safe from every threat; except the cruelest one of all-coincidence. When Richter's cover is blown, there is just one man who stands a chance of getting him out of East Germany alive-the man who had "turned" him seventeen years before."
003527 
Price: 12.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Allen, Hervey Anthony Adverse in Italy
New York Dell Publishing 1949 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Romano, Umberto (cover)

Spine a bit creased, slightly slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little browning to page edges. A bright, attractive Dell mapback, Dell # 281.

"Anthony Adverse" was originally published in 1933, but was split into three self-contained paperbacks of which this is the first, followed by "Anthony Adverse in Africa" and America.
"This book follows events in the life of Anthony Adverse from his birth, through childhood and adolescence into young manhood and the tender passion of his first love. This is the love with which he is to compare all others throughout his tempestuous life. Sharing these moments with him is Angela, slim, brown-eyed, darkly beautiful, 'the little shepherdess.' Anthony's early life revolves around events at the Casa da Bonnyfeather, in Livorno, Italy, nucleus of the prosperous shipping business of John Bonnyfeather. It is here that his character is forged to the brilliant hardness that carries him successfully through subsequent adventures in distant lands."
002209 
Price: 5.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Allingham, Margery The Mind Readers
New York Macfadden Books 1967 First Macfadden Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Reading creases along spine, edgewear/bumping, 1/4" tear on front cover. Text is yelowing, but clean and unmarked.

"Campion meets his match in two small boys who play a deadly game with a gang of killers."
004406 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Allyne, Kerry Losing Battle (Harlequin Romance #2929 09/88)
New York Harlequin Books 1988 0373029292 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine shows slight creasing, slight shelf wear. Bookstore stamp inside front cover.

"Adair had . . . built a wall around herself to exclude all men, and she ensured their lack of attention by deliberately making herself dowdy and unattractive.
"Thane Callahan, a rancher visiting her small rural town in Central Queensland, saw through her disguise, though, and began an assault that stirred all her senses."
When Adair resisted, determined not to become one of his conquests, he withdrew. 'You'd rather hide from life than live it,' Thane accused. Then Adair discovered the true meaning of heartbreak and loneliness."
000368 
Price: 2.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Allyne, Kerry Stranger in Town (Harlequin Romance #2761 05/86)
New York Harlequin Books 1986 0373027613 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Minor shelf wear, scuffing.

"Kendra loved Goldfield, a mining community in northern Queensland, but not its daydreaming prospectors. And now her brother had brought one home to help her in the store!
Rogan Faulkner, however, was undeniably hardworking -- and attractive! -- but Kendra stuck to her convictions. Gold miners lived in a fantasy, and no levelheaded woman would marry one.
But Rogan disturbed her equilibrium. He had plans for Goldfield -- and especially for Kendra."
001090 
Price: 2.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Ambler, Eric The Light of Day
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1992 0881848360 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Front cover creased along lower right corner, corners bumped.

"Arthur Simpson, petty thief and con man, is caught between a rock and a hard place.
Discovered stealing traveler's checks from a hotel room, he is blackmailed by his 'victim' into smuggling arms across the border into Turkey for use in a major jewel heist. Unfortunately, the Turkish police find the guns in his car: If he doesn't agree to spy on his 'partners,' he'll spend the rest of his life rotting in a Turkish jail. If he does agree, his fate could be much worse . . ."
001149 
Price: 4.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Ambler, Eric The Light of Day
New York Alfred A Knopf 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 


Corners slightly bumped, some soiling to boards and front edge. Jacket shows a little edge wear, chipping, darkening to spine.

"Arthur Simpson, petty thief and con man, is caught between a rock and a hard place.
Discovered stealing traveler's checks from a hotel room, he is blackmailed by his 'victim' into smuggling arms across the border into Turkey for use in a major jewel heist. Unfortunately, the Turkish police find the guns in his car: If he doesn't agree to spy on his 'partners,' he'll spend the rest of his life rotting in a Turkish jail. If he does agree, his fate could be much worse . . ."
002337 
Price: 7.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance
New York Alfred A Knopf 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Carlu, Jean [cover]

Corners slightly bumped, boards have some small spots, webbing showing at title page. DJ has very minor edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked.

"It all began when Amelia Schneider Johnson died with over three million dollars in bonds in a tin trunk underneath her bed. The search for a relative wove its way through eight thousand claims only to lose itself in Nazi Germany at the beginning of the war. Then in 1950 the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania decided to attach the estate, and Messrs. Lavater, Powell & Sistrom sent George Carey to Europe to find a dead man. What he found was an interpreter who still hated Germans, a priest who was holding something back, a Greek guerrilla who wouldn't talk, and a strange trail that led from Stuttgart to Yugoslavia before it came to its entirely unexpected end."
004084 
Price: 9.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Amidon, Stephen The New City
New York Doubleday & Company 2000 0385497628 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Lill, Debra [cover]

A bright, attractive copy.

"Newton, Maryland, 1973. The Vietnam Was is winding down, the Senate Watergate hearings are heating up. And in this pristine and meticulously planned community, an innocent misunderstanding is about to set the two men who control its quiet streets on a fateful collision course. Austin Swope is the white lawyer who made the dream of this new city a reality through years of cunning lawyering and smooth real-estate deals. Earl Wooten is the up-by-his- bootstraps black master-builder who with his bulldozers and backhoes raised Newton from its foundations - in the process escaping, he believes, a lifetime of racism and privation. They are best friends, as are their two teenaged sons, Teddy and Joel, each the repository of his father's deepest hopes. But cracks are appearing. In a city born of a vision of racial harmony, the seeds have been sown for a series of mixed signals, miscalculations, and entirely human failings to culminate in an inexorable slide toward destruction."
004243 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Amis, Kingsley: Conquest, Robert (editors) Spectrum 5
New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fair 


Spine/covers creased, scuffed, chipped, generally worn. Corners are bumped -- both covers and pages, but the pages inside are in good, clean condition.

Optimism is the prevailing note in Spectrum 5, which consists of 8 uncommonly substantial stories, most with a happy and sometimes an exhilarating ending. Among other matters, they deal with how humanity graduates into Galactic society; how 28 days on the Moon completely change a spaceman's concept of life, how a precocious youth brings about communication between alien cultures on a remote planet, and how scientifically the impossible is achieved in about two weeks. . ."
000467 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Anastasio, Dina A Year of Celebrations : Hundreds of Ideas and Activities for Family Fun
New York, NY, U.S.A. Children's Television Workshop 1997 1884013007 Soft Cover Good 


Covers somewhat creased, corners bumped. Some pencil doodling on a couple pages.

Parents will love the hundreds of ideas in this book for fun-filled learning experience from arts-and-crafts projects to festive parties.
Attractive illustrations.
Est Level: Preschool and K - 3rd grades.
000781 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Anderson, Bertha C. Tinker's Tim and the Witches
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1953 7th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + Ex-Library
Coe, Lloyd

Ex-library w/ pocket & 2 stamps, spine somewhat slanted. DJ has three 1" tears, edgewear, tiny chips at corners. Text is bright and attractive.

"Tim Tetlow lived with his father and grandmother in old Salem at the time of the great trouble, when witches were hanged on Gallows Hill and even the cows wore red tags to keep off the evil eye. On certain nights the thud of horses’ feet could be heard on the paths away from the town, and sometimes in a shaft of moonlight a horse would be seen to bear two riders, one a woman wrapped in a billowing cloak. Granny Tetlow said there were no witches in Salem. Then the townsfolk began to whisper about Granny herself. What did Tinker Tetlow and his son do then? Here is the story."
Age Level: Grades 2-6
003367 
Price: 6.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Anderson, Edwin P. Audels Questions and Answers for Electricians Examinations for All Grades
New York Theo. Audel & Co. 1950 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


238 pp., 29 tables, 50 figures, mathematical formulae. Corners slightly bumped. A clean, attractive copy.
A question and answer format for preparation for electricians' exams covering the National Electrical Code, Questions and Answers for License Tests, Ohm's Law with Applied Examples, and Hook-Ips for Motors, Lighting & Instruments.
004073 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Anderson, Kevin Ground Zero (X-Files Ser.)
New York Harper Prism 1995 006105223x Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 


Back inside flap of jacket is foled back.
000127 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Anderson, Poul Flandry of Terra
New York Ace Books 1979 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
Whelan, Michael (cover)

Spine somewhat creased, corners bumped, some edge wear. Bookseller stamps inside cover, price stamped on ffep.

"Dominic Flandry, Agent of Imperial Terra. His duty, as officially defined: to seek out threats to the Pax Terrestria, and to neutralize them-or, failing that, to call in His Majesty's military forces, who will end them in a more drastic and final way. As defined by Dominic Flandry: to stick his finger in the dike of civilization, to hold off for his lifetime the inevitable coming of the barbarians and the Long Night. To this end he battles gloriously, murders remorselessly, betrays outrageously. His justification? "Supple young women clad in sunlight, blooded horses stamping of the plains of Ilion, smoke curling fragrant about coffee and cognac on Terra"-in a phrase, all the joys and pleasures that, taken together, comprise human civilization."
001416 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anderson, Poul Flandry of Terra
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1979 0441240712 2nd Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
Whelan, Michael (cover)

Spine/covers slightly creased, slight spine slant, corners bumped, minor edge wear/chipping. A little darkening. Text is clean and unmarked.

"Dominic Flandry, Agent of Imperial Terra. His duty, as officially defined: to seek out threats to the Pax Terrestria, and to neutralize them-or, failing that, to call in His Majesty's military forces, who will end them in a more drastic and final way. As defined by Dominic Flandry: to stick his finger in the dike of civilization, to hold off for his lifetime the inevitable coming of the barbarians and the Long Night. To this end he battles gloriously, murders remorselessly, betrays outrageously. His justification? "Supple young women clad in sunlight, blooded horses stamping of the plains of Ilion, smoke curling fragrant about coffee and cognac on Terra"-in a phrase, all the joys and pleasures that, taken together, comprise human civilization."
002034 
Price: 3.70 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Anderson, Poul The Star Fox
New York Signet 1966 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine is slanted and creased, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Minor creasing and soiling to covers. 20c in red ink inside cover. Text shows yellowing but is clean and unmarked.

"No one will believe the truth about the Alerionia people's plot to claim the almost untouched planet of New Europe. Only Gunnar Heim, space-age patriot, will risk his own death and the destruction of interplanetary peace to bring freedom to this strange new world of surreal people, walking forests, slaughter machines--and the haunting memories of lost love."
002210 
Price: 3.65 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Anderson, Poul After Doomsday
London Panther Books 1968 2nd Panther Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine slanted/creased, some edgewear, corners bumped, lower corner creased. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked.

"'Earth is dead!' A planet murderer has struck at Earth and killed it. Fortunately, there are several space ships away from base at the time and when one returns and sees the Earth's remains, the crew begins a murder hunt for the killers which takes them to the outer galaxies where they meet many strange races before they eventually track down the murderers."
004725 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Anderson, Robert A. Service for the Dead
New York Arbor House 1986 0877958122 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Wachtenheim, Dorothy & Zacharow, Christopher [cover]

Very slight shelfwear. A bright, tight, attractive copy.

"On his way home from Vietnam after having been wounded, and newly immersed in a civilian reality that seems trivial, Marine Pfc. Mike Allison tries to make sense of his Vietnam nightmare. In the back seat of his parents' car he drifts in and out of memories of the war: the terror of random death; endless patrols; the booby-trapped landscape; seemingly friendly Vietnamese who harbor Viet Cong; memories. . . dreams. . . nightmares. Mike and the men in his platoon make dream and reality interchangeable as the only way to make sense of the senseless, cryptic war. . . But this fragile accommodation to the war is shattered by a new platoon leader, leading to one of the most powerful and moving scenes in the literature of war. In a conclusion that will haunt readers long after the book is laid down, Mike is forced to confront himself and what it means to be a soldier."
004772 
Price: 9.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Andrews, Dorothy Westlake God's World and Johnny
Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1948 Soft Cover Very Good 
Royt, Mary

A couple of slight creases in the cover. This booklet is a bit curved. Child's name written inside front cover. Est Level: 3rd-4th. 48 pp. "This is just the story of a little boy's discovering that he and all his world belong to God:." from the back cover. Copiously illustrated, many in full color.
000056 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Andrews, Dorothy Westlake Sammy Moves to Brookdale
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1954 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Stone, Jacqueline C.

After moving, five-year-old Sammy learns how to make a new life. Religious orientation. Copiously illustrated, many in color. Book is gently curved with slight shelf wear.
000197 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Andrews, V. C. Midnight Whispers (Cutler series)
New York Pocket Books 1992 0671695169 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Sprinzen, Myles (cover)

Very slight shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy.

"Happy and innocent, Dawn’s daughter Christie has grown up in the safest, most loving of homes. . . Yet Christie can’t help feeling as if a dark cloud hovers over Cutler’s Cove. . . a cloud whose origins lie in her family’s troubled history, and the many questions no one, not even Dawn, will answer. Only one person can always chase away her blues: Gavin, Daddy Jimmy’s young and handsome stepbrother. Then, in one harsh night, Christie’s world is changed forever. She is shocked to discover her Uncle Philip’s unbrotherly love for her mother. . . but even worse is the way he now looks at Christie, his eyes bright with tortured passion. Fleeing to New York City, she finds her real father. . . a pathetic, helpless has-been. Desperate and heartbroken, she turns to Gavin, who travels with her to The Meadows, the plantation where Christie was born. In Gavin’s arms, in the first, tender moments of true love. Christie finds a refuge from her painful memories. But The Meadows is blighted by its own dark secrets - and all too soon Christie is torn from Gavin’s embrace. Now as black storms of evil gather around her, Christie must struggle to break the cruel bonds of the past. . . to defy the curse that has haunted Cutler’s Cove for generations."
003382 
Price: 2.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Andrews, V. C. Dawn (Cutler series)
New York Pocket Books 1990 0671670689 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Newton, Richard (cover)

Spine slightly curved/creased, minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

"In her fine new Virginia school, Dawn Longchamp feels happy and safe. But nothing is what it seems. . . Now Dawn and her older brother Jimmy have a chance for a decent, respectable life, and Dawn’s secret, precious hope to study singing can come true. Philip Cutler, the handsomest boy in school, sets Dawn’s heart on fire. She is deeply devoted to her brooding brother; but with Philip, she imagines a lovely dream of romance. . . Then Dawn’s mother suddenly dies, and her entire world begins to crumble. After a terrible new shock, she is thrust into a different family and an evil web of unspoken sins. Her sweet innocence lost, humiliated and scorned, Dawn is desperate to find Jimmy again. . . and strip away the wicked lies that will change all their lives forever!"
003383 
Price: 2.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Andrews, V. C. Twilight's Child (Cutler series)
New York Pocket Books 1992 0671695142 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
Sprinzen, Myles (cover)

Spine slightly curved, minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy.

"As Mrs. James Gary Longchamp, Dawn is blissfully happy, but a legacy of deceit and betrayal still haunts her. . . . At last, Dawn can create a haven of warmth and love for her beautiful baby girl, Christie, and her darling Jimmy. Dawn is a huge success as the new owner of the Cutler’s Cove hotel. . . and soon she and Jimmy will be blessed with a child of their own. Yet Dawn cannot quell her forebodings of evil. She can sense Grandmother Cutler’s presence everywhere. . . can feel her bitter hatred as if the old lady plotted her vengeance from the grave. When Dawn discovers that her brother, Philip, still clings to his mad, shameful passion for her, she is heartstricken. Her spiteful, jealous sister, Clara, is far easier to ignore. . . until the day Clara’s childish rage explodes into violence, destroying Dawn’s most cherished, precious dream. Then Christie’s father, debonair singing star Michael Sutton, returns. Now, as the heartaches and scandals of the past threaten to engulf her, Dawn must fight for her steadfast Jimmy. . . for only with Jimmy’s love can she find the rainbow at the end of the storm."
003384 
Price: 2.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Andrews, V. C. Fallen Hearts (Casteel series)
New York Pocket Books 1988 0671642561 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Spine very slightly slanted, very minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy.

"As Logan’s bride, she would savor now the love she had sought for so long. And free from her father’s clutches, she would live again in her backwoods town, a respected teacher and cherished wife. But after a wedding trip to Boston’s Farthinggale Manor and a lavish, elegant party, Heaven and Logan are persuaded to stay. . . lured by Tony Tatterton’s guile to live amidst the Tatterton wealth and privilege. Then the ghosts of Heaven’s past rise up once more, writhing around her fragile happiness. . . threatening her precious love with scandal and jealousy, sinister passions and dangerous dreams!"
003385 
Price: 2.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Andrews, V. C. My Sweet Audrina
New York Pocket Books 1990 0671729462 27th Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Some wear at ends of spine. A bright, attractive copy.

A "haunting story of love and deceit, innocence and betrayal, and the suffocating power of parental love. Audrina Adare wanted so to be as good as her sister. She knew her father could not love her as he loved her sister. Her sister was so special, so perfect - and dead. Now she will come face to face with the dangerous, terrifying secret that everyone knows. Everyone except. . . my sweet Audrina."
003386 
Price: 2.10 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Andrews, V. C. Garden of Shadows (Dollanganger Family series)
New York Pocket Books 1987 067164257x First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Good - 


Spine somewhat slanted/creased, some edgewear/bumping, crease on front cover. Text waffled due to water damage.

"Olivia dreamed of a sun-filled love, a happy life. Then she entered Foxworth Hall. . . Long before terror flowered in the attic, thin, spinsterish Olivia came to Virginia as Malcolm Foxworth’s bride. At last, with her tall handsome husband, she would find the joy she had waited for, longed for. Bet in the gloomy mansion filled with hidden rooms and festering desires, a stain of jealous obsession begins to spread. . . an evil that will threaten her children, two lovely boys and one very special, beautiful girl. For within one innocent child, a shocking secret lives. . . a secret that will taint the proud Foxworth name, and haunt all their lives forever!"
003394 
Price: 2.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Andrews, V. C. Butterfly (Orphans miniseries #1)
New York Pocket Books 1998 0671020293 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Lebbad, Jim & Falkenstern, Lisa (cover)

A bright, attractive copy.

"All she wanted was to be someone’s little girl. . . Fate made her a lonely orphan, yearning for the embrace of a real family and a loving home. But a golden chance at a new life may not be enough to escape the dark secrets of her past."
003396 
Price: 2.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Andrews, V. C. Crystal (Orphan miniseries #2)
New York Pocket Books 1998 0671020307 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Lebbad, Jim & Falkenstern, Lisa (cover)

Very slight shelfwear. A bright, tight, attractive copy.

"All she wanted was a family she could call her own. . . As an orphan girl, Crystal was one of many - and utterly alone. But she still dreamed of a shining life of love and happiness, and freedom from the dark legacy of her past. . ."
003397 
Price: 2.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Andrews, V. C. Raven (Orphan miniseries #4)
New York Pocket Books 1998 0671020315 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 


Spine slightly slanted, minor edgewear/bumping. A bright, attractive copy.

"All she wanted was an end to broken promises. . . Her Mama made it painfully clear that she wished Raven had never been born. But even after she was sent to live with her kindly aunt and domineering uncle, humiliating secrets lurked - and threatened to dash forever Raven’s dream of a true home."
003399 
Price: 2.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Andrews, V. C. Secrets of the Morning
New York Pocket Books 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Newton, Richard (cover)

Slight spine slant, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Jacket has a little edge wear and some minor chipping, a little rubbing. A nice copy.

Second in the Cutler series, following "Dawn".
"At last, Dawn has escaped from the shadow of her tortured past in Cutler's Cove. Now in New York City and enrolled in a prestigious music school, Dawn wants to forget her past ... but cannot forget Jimmy, her strong, supportive boyfriend, and the love and anguished secrets they shared.
"Then Dawn meets Michael Sutton, a handsome, cultured music teacher and renowned performer. . . Dawn's dreams are shattered when she discovers she's pregnant. Michael promises marriage, then disappears. Dawn returns to her Cutler family home ... unaware that she and her unborn child are part of a mysterious, diabolical plan engineered by Dawn's evil Grandmother Cutler."
005357 
Price: 6.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Andrews, V. C. Secrets of the Morning
New York Pocket Books 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Newton, Richard (cover)

Spine slightly slanted. DJ has 1/2" tear, minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

Second in the Cutler series, following "Dawn".
"At last, Dawn has escaped from the shadow of her tortured past in Cutler's Cove. Now in New York City and enrolled in a prestigious music school, Dawn wants to forget her past ... but cannot forget Jimmy, her strong, supportive boyfriend, and the love and anguished secrets they shared.
"Then Dawn meets Michael Sutton, a handsome, cultured music teacher and renowned performer. . . Dawn's dreams are shattered when she discovers she's pregnant. Michael promises marriage, then disappears. Dawn returns to her Cutler family home ... unaware that she and her unborn child are part of a mysterious, diabolical plan engineered by Dawn's evil Grandmother Cutler."
006175 
Price: 7.40 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Anglund, Joan Walsh Merry Christmas, Baby (Sturdy Shape Bks.)
Racine, WI Western Publishing Co. 1996 030712438X Pictorial Cover Good+ 


Slightly creased at hinges. Covers a bit scuffed. Some shelf wear.

It's Christmas morning! A charming board book for parent and toddler.
Est Level: Read aloud..
000772 
Price: 6.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Annabel, Murray Wild for to Hold (Harlequin Romance #2819 02/87)
New York Harlequin Books 1987 0373028199 Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine and cover show some creasing. Normal shelf wear.

"Willful, tomboyish Shari Freeman, as untamed as the countryside she was raised in, had only one love, and that was Threlkeld, the family's isolated Lake District farm.
But hard times were forcing her and her grandmother to sell their country haven. And though Shari was resig ned to this reality, she naturally resisted warming up to any prospective buyer.
But Griff Masterson sparked entirely unexpected responses in Shari. Her tranquil valley life would never be the same -- and neither would she."
000324 
Price: 2.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Anthony, Evelyn The Peollenberg Inheritance
New York Coward, McCann, & Geoghegan, Inc. 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 


"A masterful drama of continental intrigue, set against the glittering backdrop of London, Paris, and Munich, here is the spellbinding story of a beautiful young woman's search for her father, his clouded past and a mysterious inheritance." Sticker with owner's name as well as her signature inside front cover. Some speckling along top edge of pages. Cover shows some general wear with a few dents and chipping.
000215 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Anthony, Piers Hard Sell
New York Ace Books 1993 0441317480 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 


Spine shows some creasing, front edge of back cover is a bit scuffed.

"Who'd be stupid enough to buy real estate on Mars? Who'd go to a robot mortician for a free sample embalming? Anyone who survives this kind of abuse is either a hero or a sucker or both. . . Meet Mr. Fisk Centers."
000210 
Price: 4.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Anthony, Piers Triple Detente
New York DAW Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine and covers show a little creasing, some shelf wear and foxing.

"Victory! Our invincible space fleet has occupied the monsters' worlds! Our mighty space force has seized the aliens' home planet! Our triumphant space warriors have captured the enemy system! But then why are we suffering so beneath the tread of those heartless conquerors from the stars?"
000267 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Anthony, Piers Virtual Mode (Mode Ser. Book 1)
New York Ace Books 1991 0441865038 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine 


"Imagine a world where the clouds are made of crystals that constantly change their beautiful colors. Where joy is sacred. Where conjurers fly people from village to village. Imagine, too, that this world and more exist simultaneously and that it is possible to travel between them . . . .
say goodbye to reality -- and hello to an infinite world of dragons and monsters and impossible dreams. . ."
000470 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Anthony, Piers Shame of a Man (Geodyssey Ser., Vol. 2)
New York Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1995 0812550919 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Corners bumped, slight shelf wear. Owner's name inside front cover.

Second in the Geoodyssey Series, this is the sequel to Isle of Woman.
"A magnificent epic of danger, desire, triumph and tragedy, Piers Anthony's Shame of Man is nothing less than the story of himanity itself. It is the story of two lovers reborn throughout history -- Hugh, a dreamer and musician, and his beloved Ann, a beautiful dancer -- as they struggle to preserve their family and their way of life during some of the most turbulent periods of our savage past -- and our troubled future. Through their eyes we experience humanity's greatest achievements, and witness its greatest shame, the relentless exploitation of nature that now threatens our very survival."
000571 
Price: 4.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Anthony, Piers Bearing an Hourglass (Incarnations of Immortality Book 2)
New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1992 0345313151 Twelfth Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Whelan, Michael (cover)

Spine is a bit creased, some ordinary shelf wear.

This is the sequel to 'On a Pale Horse', the first book in the Incarnations of Immortality series.
"When life seemed pointless to Norton, he accepted the position as the Incarnation of Time, even though it meant living backward from present to past.
The other seemingly all-powerful Incarnations of Immortality -- Death, Fate, War, and Nature -- made him welcome. Even Satan greeted him with gifts.
But he soon discovered that the gifts were cunning traps. While he had been distracted, he had become enmeshed in a complex scheme of the Evil One to destroy all that was good.
In the end, armed only with the Hourglass, Norton was forced to confront the immense power of Satan directly. And though Satan banished him to Hell, he was resolved to fight on."
000594 
Price: 4.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Anthony, Piers Centaur Aisle (Xanth Series #4)
New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1982 0345297709 Third Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
Whelan, Michael (cover)

Corners bumped, some shelf wear.

"Dor was having troubles growing up to be the next Magician-King of the magic Land of Xanth. He wanted no part of running the kingdom. But now Good King Trent was leaving on a trade mission to non-magical Mundania, home of such weird beasts as horses and bears, so Dor had to take over as King for a week.
A week passes. No Trent. Then three weeks. King Trent still hadn't returned. Surely, something terrible had happened; he was apparently held captive in some foul dungeon, unable to escape. Dor was left with the burden of ruling -- and with Irene, who was entirely too willing to be his Queen!
His only hope was to enter Mundania and free King Trent. But how could it be done without the powers of magic? Nevertheless, he started forth bravely -- together with Irene, a golem, a centaur, and a young ogre -- heading for the far south of Xanth.
The entrance to Mundania, of course, lay to the north."
000674 
Price: 3.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Anthony, Piers Var the Stick
New York Bantam Books 1973 0553069489 Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine/covers slightly creased, slightly shelf-cocked. Scuff on front cover where a sticker has been removed. Ex libris stamp.

Sequel to Sos the Rope.
"Sol controlled the mountain, and Sos the Empire. No one could calculate the destruction which would follow if they went to war.
Var -- half animal, half man -- rescued from the badlands was the chosen one. Exiled from his own legion, supported only by his courage and skill, he wandered the earth, fleeing certain death for him and for Soli, the valiant companion he loved more than life itself."
001020 
Price: 4.40 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Anthony, Piers Crewel Lye : A Caustic Yarn (Xanth Series #8)
New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1989 0345345991 12th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
Sweet, Darrell K. (cover)

Spine/covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, some edge wear/chipping esp. to spine. Some scuffing to back cover, slight darkening.

"Jordan was a ghost in Castle Roogna now, spending his time with little five-year-old Ivy and watching his own past unfold on the magic tapestry. But once he had been a valorous knight, riding his ghost horse Pook on a fabulous and dangerous mission. He had been betrayed with a cruel lie by two wily magicians and the woman he loved. He had been killed at the end, and his bones had been scattered. Now he could not even remember where they had been buried. That was important, because Jordan's talent had been to recover from almost any injury, provided enough of his body could be assembled to grow together again. But all that had been four hundred years before. Nobody who was alive today knew or cared where his bones might be. It was hardly the proper ending for a gallant adventure!"
001417 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Anthony, Piers A Spell for Chameleon (Xanth Series #1)
New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1980 0345287665 Eighth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
Whelan, Michael (cover)

Spine somewhat creased, slanted, sunned. Corners bumped, some edge wear/chipping, small tear at base of spine to front cover. Slight yellowing.

First of the Xanth series.
"Xanth! That was the enchanted land where magic ruled -- where every citizen had a special spell only he could cast. It was a land of centaurs and dragons and basilisks. For Bink of North Village, however, Xanth was no fairy tale. He alone had no magic. And unless he got some -- and got some fast! -- he would be exiled. Forever!
But the Good Magician Humfrey was convinced that Bink did indeed have magic. In fact, both Beauregard the genie and the magic wall chart insisted that Bink had magic. Magic as powerful as any possessed by the King or by Good Magician Humfrey -- or even by the Evil Magician Trent.
Be that as it may, no one could fathom the nature of Bink's very special magic. Bink was in despair. This was even worse than having no magic at all . . . and he would still be exiled!"
001925 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Anthony, Piers The Source of Magic (Xanth Series #2)
New York Ballantine Books 1979 0345272846 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Covers a bit creased, corners bumped including a few pages, some edge wear/chipping. Slight scuffing. Slight yellowing but text block is clean and unmarked.

Second in the Xanth series.
"As the ruler of a country steeped in enchantment, King Trent was naturally curious about the source of its magic. It made sense to order Bink, the only one of his subjects immune to supernatural harm, to undertake a quest to discover the wellspring of Xanth's uniqueness.
Bink . . . reached his goal. . . But the King had not expected Bink's next act - to destroy utterly the magic of Xanth!"
001926 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Anthony, Piers Night Mare (Xanth Novels Series #6)
New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1983 034530456X First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ Remainder
Sweet, Darrell K. (cover)

Spine/covers somewhat creased and a bit scuffed, spine slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear. Slight yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A couple dents to front covers.

"The Nextwave of barbarian warriors was invading Xanth from the north, ravaging and destroying as they advanced. But Mare Imbrium had her own problems. Ever since she had gained the half soul, the night mare had begun to mishandle her job of delivering bad dreams. Now the Night Stallion dismissed her, exiling her to the day world with a message for King Trent: "Beware the Horseman!"
She had no idea of what that meant. But that was the way with prophetic warnings -- nobody could understand them until it was too late . . ."
001928 
Price: 3.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Anthony, Piers Split Infinity
New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1983 0345307615 Seventh Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine/covers a bit creaed, corners bumped, minor edge wear/chipping. Owner's name inside cover, slight yellowing. Text is clean and unmarked.

"On the technological, decadent world of Proton, someone was trying to destroy Stile, serf and master Gamesman. His only escape lay through a mysterious "curtain" revealed by a loving robot. Beyond the curtain lay Phaze -- a world totally ruled by magic. . . . there, he soon learned, his alternate self had already been murdered by sorcery, and he was due to be the next victim."
001929 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com