|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 3946 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Story of Jack and the Beanstalk Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1963 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket
Corners are bumped, spine slightly shelf-cocked, some darkening. A See and Say Storybook. A pre-reader / beginning reader book with text pictures for the read-along reader. Est Level: Pre-K to K 000727 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hansel and Gretel (Knee-High Bks.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Publishing 1985 0394970225 Pictorial Cover Good+ No Jacket Nightingale, Sandy Ann
Spine slightly shelf-cocked, corners bumped, some shelf wear. Crayon markings inside both covers. Parents will appreciate the lush Sandy Ann Nightingale illustrations which enhance this classic tale. Est Level: Read Aloud 000778 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Goldilocks and the Three Bears (Golden Storytime Bks.) Racine, WI Western Publishing Co. 1980 0307119807 Pictorial Cover Good Obligado, Lilian
Some shelf wear/darkening, corners bumped. Pages are starting to detach from the spine. Children and parents will be charmed by this classic tale. Color illustrations. Est Level: Read aloud. 000779 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Richard Scarry's Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes (Golden Book) Racine, WI Western Publishing Company, Incorporated 1976 0307120597 Pictorial Cover Good - Scarry, Richard
Some shelf wear, corners bumped, covers a bit scuffed. Spine is chipped along the side and beginning to detach from the pages. Parent and child will enjoy the colorful animal illustrations which accompany this collection of favorite nursery rhymes. Est Level: Read aloud. 000782 Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bacon's "Midget" Map - Central and West London London G. W. Bacon and Company Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Corners bumped, front board and spine sunned, a little soiling. Text part of the guide (including street index) starting to pull away from spine. Fold-out, color map in very good condition. No publication date listed, but it appears to date from between the world wars. Copyright K-2212 printed on map. 002366 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Gingerbread Man New York Scholastic 1975 8th Scholastic Printing Soft Cover Good+ Arno, Ed
Reading crease on front cover along edge of spine, minor edgewear/scuffing. A clean, unmarked copy. The children’s favorite as retold for the Lucky Book Club and illustrated by Ed Arno. Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud 002784 Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Boy’s Choice: A New Book of Stories London Golden Pleasure Books Ltd. 1967 3rd Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Acs, Laszlo B.
Pp. 221-252 are bound in upside down w/ paperclip indentation on these pages. DJ has considerable edgewear w/ chips and small tears, 1 1/2" crease on back. A bright, unmarked copy. A collection of exciting stories for boys including sea stories, spy stories and other adventure stories in settings close to home as well as in faraway exotic places. Age Level: Grades 4-8 002824 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
My Counting Book (A Platt & Munk Perma-Life Book) Japan Platt & Munk Spiral Very Good No Jacket
Some bumping/edgewear. Publ. date unknown. A bright, attractive copy. A spiral-bound board counting book with every page in full color from 1 Butterfly to 10 Cookies. Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud 002835 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Babybug (January 2001) Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2001 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Haas, Irene (cover)
Very slight shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy. Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Snowflakes," "Friends," "Bulldozer," "Boxes, Boxes," "Paws," "My Cat, Rose," and "Mary Had A Pretty Bird." Ample color illustrations on every page. Age Level: Toddler 002872 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Babybug (December 2000) Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Aggs, Patrice (cover)
Small light tape mark on cover. A bright, attractive copy. Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Gingerbread," "Sharing Chores," "Some Cats," "On Grandpa’s Knees," "Laser Letters," and "C Was Once A Little Cake." Ample color illustrations on every page. Age Level: Toddler 002873 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Babybug (November 2000) Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + Vulliamy, Clara (cover)
Small light tape mark on front cover, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Wee Willie Winkie," "Yes We Do," "Outside at Night," "Where?" "My Flashlight," and "Bedtime Teeth." Ample color illustrations on every page. Age Level: Toddler 002874 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Babybug (October 2000) Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good - Tryon, Leslie
A few small light creases on front cover w/ two 1/8" tears. A bright, attractive copy. Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Jeremiah," "Magic Words," "Getting Dressed," "Too Big," "The Kissing Rhyme," and "Zippity Zappity." Ample color illustrations on every page. Age Level: Toddler 002875 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Babybug (September 2000) Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Ross, Tony
Small light tape mark on front cover, light crease on back cover. A bright, attractive copy. Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Humpty, Dumpty," "My Wagon," "What’s This," "My Pail," "My Bookshelf," and "Miss Muffit." Ample color illustrations on every page. Age Level: Toddler 002876 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Babybug (July/August 2000) Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2000 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good - Ransome, James
Small light tape mark on front cover, minor edgewer, shallow crease at bottom corner. A very nice copy. Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "If You Were A Bug," "Jingle Bugs," "In My Family’s Arms," "One Step, Two Steps," and "Rickety, Rickety." Ample color illustrations on every page. Age Level: Toddler 002877 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Babybug (April 2001) Peru, IL Carus Publishing Company 2001 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Daniel, Alan & Lea
Two 1/4" tears along edge. A bright, attractive copy. Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Good Morning," "Mary, Mary," "Mr. Rabbit," "In My Yard," "Rain Gear," and "Where’s My Wiggly Worm?" Ample color illustrations on every page. Age Level: Toddler 002878 Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Spine slightly slanted, darkened, corners bumped, moderate edge wear, chipping, a little rubbing, deckled edges. An attractive copy. "This brief volume of notes on the Harvard Tercentenary, including the poems and a few of the speeches which were read or delivered during the three Tercentenary Days . . ." 002925 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Manual of Critical Care Procedures Springhouse, Penn Springhouse Corporation 1994 0874346916 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good +
x11 + 495 pp, index, numerous illustrations, diagrams, photographs. Corners bumped, minor edge wear, front cover bowed out slightly. A step-by-step guide for providing care to acutely ill patients. Each procedure includes (1) a thorough description, including why the procedure is performed, (2) a complete list of the equipment needed, (3) step-by-step directions for carrying out the procedure, (4) complications, (5) documentation guidelines. Plus, Nursing Alerts call attention to important directions and safeguards for patient care. More than 350 illustrations and photographs show how to perform key procedural steps and use the latest medical devices. 002926 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Hickery Dickery Weston, FL Paradise Press, Incorporated 2000 1576574261 Pictorial Cover Very Good Anagnost, Karen & Ford, Brent
A "Peek & Play" (lift-a-flap) board book. A little scuffing along edge of front and back boards. All flaps are intact. A bright, attractive copy. A cute board book of the familiar nursery rhyme about the mouse and the clock with a lift-the-flap on each page. Each page is a full page color illustration by Karen Anagnost and Brent Ford. Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud 003058 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Prayers for Children (A Little Golden Book) New York Golden Press 1952 Pictorial Cover Very Good - Wilkin, Eloise
"S" edition of this 1952 book of prayers for children. Price printed on corner is 29 cents. Each page is lavishly illustrated in color by Eloise Wilkin. 1/2" tear at bottom where board meets hinge, some edgewear/bumping. A clean, unmarked copy. 003060 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
We Wish You a Merry Christmas (A Pop-Up Book) China Playmore, Inc. 2000 0866115447 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good
Spine very slightly slanted. A bright, attractive copy. A very cute pop-up book with five different pop-up scenes of different holiday scenes from toy shopping to Christmas dinner. Text is the well-known carol "We wish you a Merry Christmas" including its lesser-known second verse. Age Level: Preschool and up. 003085 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Lesson and the Legacy - Army Information Digest August, 1961 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1961 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine
128 pp, numerous b/w photos and illustrations. Pictorial wraps with "U.S. Army Recruiting Station, Lexington, N.C." stamped at top of front cover. No other markings. Corners bumped, slight darkening. An attractive copy. A special issue commemorating the Centennial of the US Army in the Civil War 1861-1865. This issue includes articles on the army role in the centennial, Union and Confederate strategy, soldiers' letters, war coverage, symbols, strategy and tactics and much more. Articles of note include an article and poem about Lincoln by Carl Sandburg and a "Tribute to Civil War Newsmen" by Bruce Catton. 003144 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Twelve Days of Christmas: A Christmas Carol New York Golden Press 1963 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good De Luna, Tony
A Little Golden Book "A" edition. Price noted in top right corner is 29c. Some edgewear, corners bumped/rubbed, some scuffing. Spine has protective tape on it. Several pages have small tears; text is yellowing but clean and unmarked. 003344 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Analog : Best of Science Fiction New York Galahad Books 1985 088365671X Possible First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Corners bumped, slightly shelf-cocked, some shelf wear. Waterstain to left corner of back board which does not appear to affect the pages. Gift inscription on ffep, dated 1985 -- no publication date listed. Text is clean and bright. A star-studded collection of short stories from the best of the best, including-to name only a few-"Ogre" by Clifford D. Simak, "Tiger Ride" by James Blish and Damon Knight, "Over the Top" by Lester del Rey, "Belief" by Isaac Asimov, "Balanced Ecology" by James H. Schmitz, "The Powers of Observation" by Harry Harrison, "The Gold at the Starbow's End" by Frederik Pohl, and "Here" by Joe W. Haldeman. 003882 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The Taize Picture Bible Philadelphia Fortress Press 1969 2nd Fortress Press Edition Cloth Very Good Fair De Saussure, Brother Eric
Spine slightly slanted, corners slightly bumped, gift inscription inside. DJ chipped at spine and flap ends, largest is 3 1/2" chip down top of spine, several tears 1" or smaller. Text is bright, clean and unmarked. Stories from the Scriptures, adapted from The Jerusalem Bible, with illustrations by Brother Eric de Saussure of the Taizé Community. 004469 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
David and Goliath (Bible Story Pop-ups) New York Playmore, Inc. 086611095X Pictorial Cover Good + No Jacket Patience, John
Spine slanted, back cover has a couple creases. Pop-up and mobile figures are all present, all function properly in near perfect condition. No publication date listed. A bright, attractive copy. The Bible story of David and Goliath brought to life with vivid pop-ups. Age Level: Preschool Read Aloud and Grades K-1 005069 Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Friendly Beasts: A Christmas Poem with Music (A First Little Golden Book) Racine, WI Western Publishing Co. 1983 0307101487 "C" Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Sanderson, Ruth (cover)
Gold strip a little rubber, very minor edgewear. Number in upper right corner is #10125-8. Text is clean and unmarked. At the birth of Jesus, each animal tells what he gave the baby Jesus in a traditional poem set to music adapted by Marie Donmaruma: "Jesus our brother, kind and good/Was humbly born in a stable rude,/And the friendly beasts around Him stood;/Jesus our brother, kind and good." Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud through Grade 1 005529 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
365 bedtime Nursery Rhymes : A Rhyme for Every Day in the Year Racine, WI Whitman Publishing 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Kirn, Francis; Weihs, Erika (cover)
Whitman Publishing Nr 5049, 381 pp, green quarter cloth with pictorial boards. Spine slightly cocked, corners chipped, some edge wear and chipping, 3/4" tear near center of rear board, a few other nicks and scuffs to boards. Diamond patterned end papers with drawings of a toy or pet inside each diamond. Jacket in new Brodart with moderate edge wear and chipping especially along alap edges, some rubbing, a number of small holes from insect damage, an old price in crayon at top of front panel and '1952' written in white on back panel, 1 1/4" chip near center of back panel. Overall, a nice copy. A charming children's book which takes a journey through the year in rhyme. Each page is illustrated with black and white or tri-color drawings reminiscent of post-World War II America. 3 pages that we saw had parts of the illustrations carefully colored in. From the dust jacket: "There are poems that tell stories, nonsense rhymes, bits of verse as soothing as a lullaby, and poems about the holidays. Some verses daddy and mother will remember from their own childhood, and others appear in print for the first time. Francis Kirn, the artist, has caught the feeling of each poem. There is a touch of whimsy and a sense of humor in some of the drawings and in others there is a feeling of tenderness and realism. Whatever the mood, poem and illustration combine to make the day's rhyme a unit." Age Level: Preschool Read Aloud 006614 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Stories from the Old Testament Book One - From Adam to Joseph London Collins 1958 First Thus Hard Cover Good + Good Worm, Piet
Tan cloth with gold lettering, black inset on front board with gold title, unpaginated, lavishly illustrated many in color. Spine slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, some spotting along edges of boards. Interior bright and clean. Pictorial jacket in new Brodart, moderate edge wear with several small edge tears and creasing along edges. 1 x 3/4" chip missing to bottom edge of front panel, a little chipping at top and bottom of spine and flaps. Overall, a nice copy. "Covers the whole of Genesis: the creation of the world, Adam and Eve, Cain and Abel, Noah's ark and the flood, the tower of Babel, Abraham, Isaac and Jacob, and Joseph and his brothers in Egypt. "Strict accuracy has been observed in the retelling of these stories, and nothing has been added to the text. What will be gained, besides an acquaintance with our spiritual forefathers, is a vivid picture of life in Old Testament days. "The many pictures, done in bright colours and with such a wealth of detail, will especially attract younger readers, but will be enjoyed by all ages. " 007139 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Budapest New York Fawcett Gold Medal Mass Market Paperback Good+ Ex-Library
Ex-library with no markings but pocket glued inside back cover. Spine a little slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, reading crease, some soiling, binding fairly tight. Edges yellowed but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. "My name's Sam Durell I'm troubleshooter for an agency so secret that even the government doesn't know about it. My assignment: track down the traitors, the saboteurs, the secret official killers. And find Ilona before the dread secret police torture and violate her beautiful body" 004954 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Karachi New York Fawcett Gold Medal 1967 Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little soiling, stamp on front end paper. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Bustling Bazaars, Exotic shops, these were the gay facades masking the sinister filth that went on in the tortuous streets, diverting tourists from dim harems where flesh and dope bought and sold like cigarettes, from dark alleys where a man's life can be had for the price of a meal. This was the Middle East Durell knew like the palm of his hand. It was the perfect playground for communist agents and the last place in the world for a beautiful millionaire business-woman to go adventuring. But nothing could persuade Sarah Standish to forsake this dangerous expedition to the grim mountains near the Chinese border….." 004955 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Absalom, Stacy Dark Night Dawning (Harlequin Romance #2689 05/85) New York Harlequin Books 1985 0373026897 Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine/covers show some creasing. Some normal shelf wear. "Abby hadn't told a soul what Keir had done to her a year ago, how he'd ruined her future as a concert pianist and devastated her faith in love. Keir Minto, Canada's most eligible bachelor, had pursued Abigail Paston relentlessly until she'd responded with all her heart. But that had been a lifetime ago. . . That had been before the accusations of obsessive jealousy, the broken engagement, the senseless trap that had almost claimed Abby's life!" 000425 Price:
2.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adams, Cleve F. What Price Murder (The Mystery Novel Classic #43) New York Novel Selections, Inc. 1943 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good+
128 pp. This vintage mystery was originally published by E.P. Dutton in 1942, then reprinted complete and unabridged in this Mystery Novel Classic series in 1943. Cover price is 25 cents. Spine slanted, some edgewear, 1/4" tear at top. Half of title page torn off. For being printed presumably under WWII wartime paper restrictions, the text looks remarkably well and not yellowed. "Stephen McCloud, who lives and acts in the expensive and expansive atmosphere of fast cars and faster women, fabulous jewels and predatory people. . . This is the hectic account of an even more hectic 18 hours in the life of Stephen McCloud, whose job, among other things, is to recover a quarter million dollars worth of diamonds." 004299 Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adamson, Lydia A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock [An Alice Nestleton Mystery] New York Signet 1998 0451194586 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Corners bumped, a little edge wear, bar code inside cover marked through, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy. "Acting jobs and cat-sitting assignments have been elusive for Alice Nestleton lately . . . but there's plenty of sleuthing work to be done. A prominent theater director has requested her help for his pet charity: Sustenance House. It seems an anonymous benefactor has vanished (along with his much-needed holiday donation), and Alice must find out what's going on before the homeless shelter has to close its doors to the poor forever. But when a board member shoots himself during a meeting - and a murderous Scrooge tries to keep Alice out of the picture - things get messy. It's going to take some quick thinking - and the help of two Siamese cats named Tiny and Tim - to wrap up this case and cook a killer's Christmas goose." 005332 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes (Edited by Charles W. Eliot) Nine Greek Dramas By Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes (The Harvard Classics Volume #8) New York P. F. Collier & Son 1909 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good - No Jacket
Brown cloth boards with gold lettering. Glossy frontispiece tipped in. Spine a little slanted, minor edgewear, corners slightly bumped, 2 spots on back, cloth a little wrinkled along back edge. Translations by E.D.A. Morshead, E.H Plumptre, Gilbert Murray, and B.B. Rogers. "The most comprehensive and well-researched anthology of all time comprises both the 50-volume "5-foot shelf of books" and the 20-volume Shelf of Fiction. Together they cover every major literary figure, philosopher, religion, folklore and historical subject through the twentieth century." William Allan Nielson states: " The Five-Foot Shelf, with its introductions, notes, guides to reading, and exhaustive indexes, may claim to constitute a reading course unparalleled in comprehensiveness and authority." 006008 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Agle, Nan Hayden That Dog Tarr (Original Title: "Tarr of Belway Smith") New York Scholastic 1969 1st Scholastic Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Seuling, Barbara
Scholastic TX 1596, 95 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, a little edge wear and chipping, binding fairly tight. Pages slightly browned, but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Tarr thinks he is the greatest, smartest black Labrador retriever anywhere - until the day he meets the "kind" strangers. Then the trouble begins… "Both men came at him at once. Tarr backed into the corner, snarling and showing his powerful white teeth…but the men were too fast for him." Is it possible for any dog to outwit dangerous dognappers?" 005378 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Ahlberg, Janet & Allan Each Peach Pear Plum New York Scholastic 1980 0590316214 First Scholastic Printing Soft Cover Good
Cover has large stain, small crease. Text is clean & unmarked. An "I Spy" book which challenges the young reader to find storybook characters such as Mother Hubbard, the Three Bears, and Tom Thumb hidden in each illustration. Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud 003099 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aird, Catherine Henrietta Who? New York Bantam Books 1981 0553203045 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine covers slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. "The townspeople would have said Larking, with its stone rectory and thatched farmhouses, was typical of a thousand other English villages. As it happened, this was true. And everyone in Larking thought they knew everything about everyone else. In that they found they were mistaken. . . especially the morning the postman found Grace Jenkins murdered. She had lived quietly at Boundary Cottage for twenty-one years, but there was a great deal about Grace the townspeople didn't know. And Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan soon discovered they knew ever less about her daughter, Henrietta . . . in fact, nobody could explain who Henrietta really was. " 000909 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aird, Catherine Parting Breath New York Bantam Books 1983 0553236687 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ Lehr, Paul (cover)
Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear, reading crease, some rubbing. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. "The college dons at the University of Calleshire fully expected trouble when the students planned to shake their ivory tower with a sit-in at Almstone Hall. But no one expected the very peculiar theft from a dormitory room. . . or the very dead body in the college quadrangle. For Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan, the ivied halls hid a host of clues. So it was only a matter of time until he uncovered the murderer hidden in the groves of academe . . . but could he do it before death became another victim's alma mater? " 006853 Price:
4.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aird, Catherine A Late Phoenix New York Bantam Books 1981 0553145177 3rd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Corners bumped, a little edge wear, light reading crease, a little rubbing. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Dangerous moonlight illuminated the English skies the night a German bomb razed the houses in Lamb Lane, Berebury. Then three decades quietly passed before a careless workman's pickaxe struck an old skeleton buried under the wreckage . . . and exhumed a new case of murder for Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan. Time had blacked out the clues. All that remained were a body . . . an unborn baby . . . and a bullet. Could the inspector's uncanny investigative instinct now unearth a killer? Or would this delayed action affair explode and send another victim to moulder in the grave?" 006854 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Aird, Catherine A Late Phoenix New York Bantam Books 1981 0553145177 3rd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine a little creased, slanted, and sunned, slight edge wear and rubbing. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Dangerous moonlight illuminated the English skies the night a German bomb razed the houses in Lamb Lane, Berebury. Then three decades quietly passed before a careless workman's pickaxe struck an old skeleton buried under the wreckage . . . and exhumed a new case of murder for Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan. Time had blacked out the clues. All that remained were a body . . . an unborn baby . . . and a bullet. Could the inspector's uncanny investigative instinct now unearth a killer? Or would this delayed action affair explode and send another victim to moulder in the grave?" 007505 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Aird, Catherine The Religious Body New York Bantam Books 1981 0553238361 4th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine a bit rolled, light reading crease, slight edge wear and rubbing, binding fairly tight. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. Catherine Aird's first novel, originally published in 1966. "Sister Anne," said the Mother Superior unperturbed, "died on Wednesday evening some time after supper, probably in the corridor leading from the Great Hall to the kitchens. Her body was put into the broom cupboard and later thrown down the cellar steps." Who would want to kill a cloistered nun? But, astonishingly, someone had. It was as much of a surprise to the sisters of the Convent of St. Anselm as it was to Inspector C. D. Sloan, Criminal Investigations Department. But now it was up the the Inspector to find the motive and the murderer." 007500 Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Aird, Catherine A Most Contagious Game New York Bantam Books 1982 0553206753 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Lehr, Paul (cover)
Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear and darkening. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "When Thomas Harding retired to the Manor House of Easterbrook, he soon discovered it contained rather more than the house-agents had advertised. Behind the Tudor oak paneling of the drawing room lay a well-hidden priest's hole . . . and the remains of a 200-year-old murder. But there was more than one skeleton in the Easterbrook prish cupboard. The entire village seemed to share a guilty secret about the ancient Barbary family who once owned the mansion . . . and about the very recent killing of a beautiful Calleford blonde. " 007058 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Aird, Catherine The Religious Body New York Bantam Books 1981 0553207768 3rd Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good +
Spine a bit creased and slanted, a little edge wear and darkening, light reading crease, small chip at lower right corner. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. Catherine Aird's first novel, originally published in 1966. "Sister Anne," said the Mother Superior unperturbed, "died on Wednesday evening some time after supper, probably in the corridor leading from the Great Hall to the kitchens. Her body was put into the broom cupboard and later thrown down the cellar steps." Who would want to kill a cloistered nun? But, astonishingly, someone had. It was as much of a surprise to the sisters of the Convent of St. Anselm as it was to Inspector C. D. Sloan, Criminal Investigations Department. But now it was up the the Inspector to find the motive and the murderer." 007332 Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Aird, Catherine Some Die Eloquent New York Bantam Books 1981 0553243179 4th Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Lehr, Paul (cover)
Spine a bit creased and slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "On the pathologists's cold metal table lay the naked body of Beatrice Gwendoline Wansdyke, spinster . . . Dead of perfectly natural causes at age 59. "The problem," mused the good doctor, "is not so much what she died from as what she died with: a quarter of a million pounds, in a bank account no maiden lady of modest means should have." Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan could feel in his bones it was murder. He had guessed at the motive. He would surely uncover the method. But why couldn't he find out where-oh-where had her little dog gone? And why would looking almost cost him his life?" 007497 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alcott, Louisa May Under the Lilacs Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1935 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Lawson, George
Boards somewhat scuffed and stained. Shelf-cocked, corners bumped. Some chipping along spine.. Lightening along spine, darkeninginside covers. Pages in good shape with foxing. Lovers of 'Little Women' and 'Little Men' will enjoy this Louisa May Alcott story. Pen & ink illustrations. Est Level: 3rd grade and above 001097 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alcott, Louisa May An Old-Fashioned Girl New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Spine slightly slanted, some edgewear & bumping, boards spotted near spine. Text yellowed, but clean and unmarked. From the author's Preface: "As the first part of An Old-Fashioned Girl was written in 1869, the demand for a sequel, in beseeching little letters that made refusal impossible, rendered it necessary to carry my heroine boldly forward some six or seven years into the future. The domestic nature of the story makes this audacious proceeding possible; while the lively fancies of my young readers will supply all deficiencies and overlook all discrepancies. The 'Old-Fashioned Girl' is not intended as a perfect model, but as a possible improvement upon the Girl of the Period, who seems sorrowfully ignorant or ashamed of the good old fashions which make woman truly beautiful and honored, and, through her, render home what it should be, - a happy place, where parents and children, brothers and sisters, learn to love and know and help one another." Age Level: Grades 4-8 005839 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Aldiss, Brian Starswarm New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1964 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers show some shelf wear, scuffing/darkening/chipping. Foxing "Two moons circle the dead planet Earth . . . but the race of man who eons ago escaped its withered crust live lives of bizarre variety on Starswarm. A part of the neo-human species who populate the far-flung sectors of a wondrous galactic cluster, they struggle to survive, to shape their destiny, to control forces they themselves have brought into being . . ." 000846 Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Aleichem, Sholem (trans. & adapted by Uri Shulevitz and Elizabeth Shub) Hanukah Money New York Greenwillow Books 1978 068880120x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Shulevitz, Uri
Spine slanted, corners somewhat bumped. A bright, attractive copy. Motl and his brother are so excited. It’s Hanukah and as the tradition goes, all their relatives will be giving them money. A charming story of the Hanukah traditions from a child’s point of view. Engaging illustrations by Uri Shulevitz. Age Level: Grades 1-6 003362 Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
| | |