Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Rex Stout

Rex Stout

Click on Title to view full description

 - 189 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Darby, Ken The Brownstone House of Nero Wolfe
Boston Little Brown & Company 1983 0316172804 / 9780316172806 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder


Brown cloth with red lettering, 178 pp., 'Bibliography' of the House. Blue line inked neatly across bottom edge. Jacket enclosed in protective wraps. A clean, tight, attractive copy.

"The biography of a house? Keep in mind that this is the brownstone house of Nero Wolfe, the elephantine sleuth, gourmand, genius, and master of seven languages. His attitude toward physical activity (he hates it) and in fact his aversion to any form of work has endeared him to his countless fans, but it also confined him primarily to his brownstone. He accepted cases only in order to maintain his elegant brownstone, and he solved them in his brownstone. Ken Darby, one of Wolfe's most avid fans, became quite attached to the brownstone house, as any loyal fan would. As a last tribute to the house, no longer home to Nero Wolfe, Darby set out to tell its full story. He tracked down Archie Goodwin, Wolfe's confidential assistant, who also, you will recall, recorded the myriad cases solved by Nero Wolfe. Archie enthusiastically contributed copious notes, which Darby now presents to us. These notes, of course, quote generously from the Wolfe Canon, providing a wonderful journey through corridors and favorite cases." You will relive favorite cases and resolve past discrepancies as this wonderful house comes alive to you.
008176 
Price: 125.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Godfrey, Thomas (editor); Marsh, Ngaio; Bowen, Marjorie; Chekhov, Anton; Hoch, Edward; Rinehart, Mary Roberts; Dickson, Carter; Kendrick, Baynard; Stevenson, Robert Louis; Runyon, Damon; Sayers, Dorothy; De La Torre, Lillian; Stout, Rex; Lewis, DB Wyndham Murder for Christmas Volume II
New York Mysterious Press 1989 0445407522 / 9780445407527 4th Mysterious Press Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Wilson, Gahan

Spine slightly creased, corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. Slight tanning, text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

Illustrate with cartoons by Gahan Wilson.
"Another perfect stocking stuffer for the person who has everything -- and plans to leave it to you. It's been said that Christmas brings out the best in everyone. This is certainly true of mystery writers, who seem to have been inspired to their best work by the holiday season.
"Come and celebrate. Burn a Yule log with a gang of master detectives: the likes of Nero Wolfe (Christmas Party), Roderick Alleyn (Death on the Air), and Lord Peter Wimsey (The Necklace of Pearls). Share a criminous laugh with Woody Allen and Damon Runyon. And enjoy some surprise appearances by O. Henry, Anton Chekov, Robert Louis Stevenson, and Mary Roberts Rinehart.
Within these covers are stories for every nasty taste: tales of murder, robbery, kidnapping, and espionage. They'll help to make the season bright.
"Merry Christmas. And God help us, every one. "
007334 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Goldsborough, Robert Death on Deadline
New York Bantam Books 1988 0553270249 / 9780553270242 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 
Lovell, Rick (Cover)

Spine a bit creased, corners bumped, darkening inside covers

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death. This is the second of his Nero Wolfe books.
The first corpse is slated to be a newspaper. If Ian MacLaren, sleazy king of Britain's scandal sheets, succeeds in taking over the Gazette, this respectable publication will die. Archie Goodwin is astonished when Nero Wolfe decides to stop him. But Wolfe's public c.all for defense of the Gazette leads to a bullet in someone's brain. The NYPD calls it suicide. . .but Wolfe recognizes the byline of a murderer working under deadline.

001989 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Goldsborough, Robert Death on Deadline
New York Bantam Books 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hallman, Tom (cover)

Blue boards with yellow lettering, 169 pp. Spine cocked, corners bumped, a little edge wear. Jacket has minor edge wear and rubbing. Interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death. This is the second of his Nero Wolfe books.
The first corpse is slated to be a newspaper. If Ian MacLaren, sleazy king of Britain's scandal sheets, succeeds in taking over the Gazette, this respectable publication will die. Archie Goodwin is astonished when Nero Wolfe decides to stop him. But Wolfe's public c.all for defense of the Gazette leads to a bullet in someone's brain. The NYPD calls it suicide. . .but Wolfe recognizes the byline of a murderer working under deadline.

007652 
Price: 9.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Goldsborough, Robert Death on Deadline
New York Bantam Books 1988 0553270249 / 9780553270242 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Lovell, Rick (Cover)

Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight. A little tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A bright, attractive copy.

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death. This is the second of his Nero Wolfe books.
The first corpse is slated to be a newspaper. If Ian MacLaren, sleazy king of Britain's scandal sheets, succeeds in taking over the Gazette, this respectable publication will die. Archie Goodwin is astonished when Nero Wolfe decides to stop him. But Wolfe's public c.all for defense of the Gazette leads to a bullet in someone's brain. The NYPD calls it suicide. . .but Wolfe recognizes the byline of a murderer working under deadline.

008208 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Goldsborough, Robert Murder in E Minor
New York Bantam Books 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 


Red boards with black lettering, 149 pp. Spine a bit cocked, corners bumped, slight edge wear, owner's name on front end paper. A nice copy.

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death.
"Threatening notes have been sent to Milan Stevens, celebrated conductor of the New York Symphony. His niece, Maria, fears for her uncle's life and travels to the Thirty-fifth Street brownstone of Nero Wolfe. Archie can barely conceal his surprise when Wolfe agrees to investigate - Archie has just spent two spectacularly unsuccessful years trying to pry his employer out of retirement. But Wolfe has his own reasons . . . while the world knows Milan Stevens as a brilliant conductor, Wolfe knows him as Milos Stefanovic, the brave freedom fighter who saved Wolfe's life many years ago. It is a debt that must be paid.
"But Maria has come to the big detective too late. Milan Stevens is soon found dead, and Maria's musician boyfriend, Gerald, is in police custody. . . With precious little to go on, and not sold on Gerald's guilt, Wolfe and Archie begin . . . but when the scanty clues finally arrange themselves like notes on a score, and Wolfe recognizes a dark melody that only a talented murderer could perform."
008198 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Goldsborough, Robert Murder in E Minor
New York Bantam Books 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 


Red boards with black lettering, 149 pp.Spine a bit cocked, corners bent, slight edge wear. A nice copy.

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death.
"Threatening notes have been sent to Milan Stevens, celebrated conductor of the New York Symphony. His niece, Maria, fears for her uncle's life and travels to the Thirty-fifth Street brownstone of Nero Wolfe. Archie can barely conceal his surprise when Wolfe agrees to investigate - Archie has just spent two spectacularly unsuccessful years trying to pry his employer out of retirement. But Wolfe has his own reasons . . . while the world knows Milan Stevens as a brilliant conductor, Wolfe knows him as Milos Stefanovic, the brave freedom fighter who saved Wolfe's life many years ago. It is a debt that must be paid.
"But Maria has come to the big detective too late. Milan Stevens is soon found dead, and Maria's musician boyfriend, Gerald, is in police custody. . . With precious little to go on, and not sold on Gerald's guilt, Wolfe and Archie begin . . . but when the scanty clues finally arrange themselves like notes on a score, and Wolfe recognizes a dark melody that only a talented murderer could perform."
008199 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Goldsborough, Robert Silver Spire
New York Bantam Books 1994 0553563874 / 9780553563870 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Hallman, Tom (cover)

Spine a bit rolled, minor edge wear and rubbing, 1" tear in upper corner of front cover, binding fairly tight. Slight tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

"For the past six Sundays, splashy televangelist Barnabas Bay has found a nasty surprise in the collection. . . Bible quotations twisted into death threats. When one of Reverend Bay’s assistants beseeches Wolfe to find the wicked perpetrator, he refuses--even though the almighty bank account is in need of salvation. Never one to shirk his Christian duty, Wolfe’s faithful legman Archie Goodwin refers the case to longtime friend and fellow private detective Fred Durkin. Eleven days later someone at the Silver Spire receives a premature call to meet his maker--and Durkin is charged with murder. As Archie searches for clues and prays for a miracle, the incomparable Nero Wolfe finds himself up against a sinfully clever killer in one of the most baffling--and damning--cases of his career."
008160 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Goldsborough, Robert Silver Spire
New York Bantam Books 1992 0553072374 / 9780553072372 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Hallman, Tom (cover)

Tan cloth over mauve board, aqua lettering, 216 pp. Corners slightly bumped, slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. Jacket in new Brodart. A bright, attractive copy.

"For the past six Sundays, splashy televangelist Barnabas Bay has found a nasty surprise in the collection. . . Bible quotations twisted into death threats. When one of Reverend Bay’s assistants beseeches Wolfe to find the wicked perpetrator, he refuses--even though the almighty bank account is in need of salvation. Never one to shirk his Christian duty, Wolfe’s faithful legman Archie Goodwin refers the case to longtime friend and fellow private detective Fred Durkin. Eleven days later someone at the Silver Spire receives a premature call to meet his maker--and Durkin is charged with murder. As Archie searches for clues and prays for a miracle, the incomparable Nero Wolfe finds himself up against a sinfully clever killer in one of the most baffling--and damning--cases of his career."
008200 
Price: 10.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Goldsborough, Robert The Bloodied Ivy
New York Bantam Books 1988 0553052810 / 9780553052817 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good 
Hallman, Tom (cover)

Corners slightly bumped, rear board has separated from book, exposing webbing. Jacket is priced clipped with slight edge wear.

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death. This is the third of his Nero Wolfe books.
He was a man a lot of people hated, even in death. He was Hale Markham, a professor at an upstart New York college, a man infamous for his poisonous jealousy, backstabbing, and character assassination. His death is graded accidental. As Archie pokes about the ivy, Nero Wolfe is ensconced within his brownstone, professing no interest in the case. . .until Archie lands in jail. Now the enraged great detective must do the unheard of: he must haul his legendary girth from his favorite armchair and storm into the wilds of the outer world to snare a murderer magna cum laude.

001990 
Price: 8.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Goldsborough, Robert The Bloodied Ivy
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553278169 / 9780553278163 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Hallman, Tom (cover)

Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. Offer forms for The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection tipped into center. An attractive copy.

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death. This is the third of his Nero Wolfe books.
He was a man a lot of people hated, even in death. He was Hale Markham, a professor at an upstart New York college, a man infamous for his poisonous jealousy, backstabbing, and character assassination. His death is graded accidental. As Archie pokes about the ivy, Nero Wolfe is ensconced within his brownstone, professing no interest in the case. . .until Archie lands in jail. Now the enraged great detective must do the unheard of: he must haul his legendary girth from his favorite armchair and storm into the wilds of the outer world to snare a murderer magna cum laude.

007801 
Price: 3.60 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Goldsborough, Robert The Bloodied Ivy
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553278169 / 9780553278163 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
Hallman, Tom (cover)

Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight. Slight tanning but text is clean and unmarked. Offer forms for The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection tipped into center. An attractive copy.

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death. This is the third of his Nero Wolfe books.
He was a man a lot of people hated, even in death. He was Hale Markham, a professor at an upstart New York college, a man infamous for his poisonous jealousy, backstabbing, and character assassination. His death is graded accidental. As Archie pokes about the ivy, Nero Wolfe is ensconced within his brownstone, professing no interest in the case. . .until Archie lands in jail. Now the enraged great detective must do the unheard of: he must haul his legendary girth from his favorite armchair and storm into the wilds of the outer world to snare a murderer magna cum laude.

007880 
Price: 3.85 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Goldsborough, Robert The Bloodied Ivy
New York Bantam Books 1988 0553052810 / 9780553052817 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hallman, Tom (cover)

Corners bumped, slight edge wear. Jacket in new Brodart, a little edge wear. An attractive copy.

Robert Goldsborough brings Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin back to life as he continues the series after Rex Stout's death. This is the third of his Nero Wolfe books.
He was a man a lot of people hated, even in death. He was Hale Markham, a professor at an upstart New York college, a man infamous for his poisonous jealousy, backstabbing, and character assassination. His death is graded accidental. As Archie pokes about the ivy, Nero Wolfe is ensconced within his brownstone, professing no interest in the case. . .until Archie lands in jail. Now the enraged great detective must do the unheard of: he must haul his legendary girth from his favorite armchair and storm into the wilds of the outer world to snare a murderer magna cum laude.

008202 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Goldsborough, Robert The Last Coincidence (A Nero Wolfe Mystery)
New York Bantam Books 1989 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good + 
Lovell, Rick (Cover)

Free endpaper removed. DJ shows very minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy.

Goldsborough's fourth Nero Wolfe novel.
"Playboy Sparky Linville has a nasty notion of fun and games. But when he picks popular Noreen James as his unwilling playmate, the result is murder - and a case that will rock Manhattan’s trendy Upper East Side and divide the family of Lily Rowan, Noreen’s aunt. As furor rages in the local press and the police ix their attention on her relatives, Lily turns to her old friend and confidant Archie Goodwin for help, hoping he can convey the seriousness of the family’s plight to his eminent employer, Nero Wolfe."
003316 
Price: 6.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Goldsborough, Robert The Last Coincidence (A Nero Wolfe Mystery)
New York Bantam Books 1989 0553053833 / 9780553053838 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
Lovell, Rick (Cover)

Black cloth over black boards, gold lettering, 183 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, slight edge wear and rubbing. Jacket in new Brodart, a little edge wear and rubbing, 3 x 1 1/2" rectangle has been clipped from top of front flap. Overall a nice copy.

Goldsborough's fourth Nero Wolfe novel.
"Playboy Sparky Linville has a nasty notion of fun and games. But when he picks popular Noreen James as his unwilling playmate, the result is murder - and a case that will rock Manhattan’s trendy Upper East Side and divide the family of Lily Rowan, Noreen’s aunt. As furor rages in the local press and the police ix their attention on her relatives, Lily turns to her old friend and confidant Archie Goodwin for help, hoping he can convey the seriousness of the family’s plight to his eminent employer, Nero Wolfe."
007919 
Price: 11.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Stout, Rex A Family Affair
New York Bantam Books 1976 0553026143 / 9780553026146 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 


Reading crease, some edge wear and rubbing, corner creases. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

The great man's last case.
"What could make Nero Wolfe so determined to solve a crime that he would be willing to work entirely without fee or client? What would it take to put him, for the first time, at a loss for words? What would make him so angry about a case that he would refuse to speak to the police, even if he has to spend 51 hours in jail?"
008049 
Price: 7.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Stout, Rex A Prize for Princes
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1997 0786701048 / 9780786701049 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Corners bumped, a little edge wear. A couple creases and dents to covers that are indented through the first few and last few pages of book. Text is clean and unmarked.

Originally serialized in "All Story Magazine" in 1914, this novel never appeared in book form until 80 years later. It dates from Rex Stout's first writing career -- before he took twenty years off to make his fortune, and before he created his very large, immortal detective Nero Wolfe. "Beautiful and deadly, Aline Solini is a study in pure evil. First encountered in a Balkan convent about to be sacked by marauding Turkish forces, she is rescued by Richard Stetton, a wealthy American who becomes totally captivated by her. His wealth aids her to escape from Vasili Petrovich, the husband she tried to poison, and enter the highest social circles to meet men of power, where she continues to ply her sensual talents in intrigue and murder."
005343 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Stout, Rex A Prize for Princes
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1994 0786701048 / 9780786701049 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good + 


Spine somewhat creased, slanted, sunned. Corners bumped, a little edge wear, reading crease, a little rubbing. Text is clean and unmarked.

Originally serialized in "All Story Magazine" in 1914, this novel never appeared in book form until 80 years later. It dates from Rex Stout's first writing career -- before he took twenty years off to make his fortune, and before he created his very large, immortal detective Nero Wolfe. "Beautiful and deadly, Aline Solini is a study in pure evil. First encountered in a Balkan convent about to be sacked by marauding Turkish forces, she is rescued by Richard Stetton, a wealthy American who becomes totally captivated by her. His wealth aids her to escape from Vasili Petrovich, the husband she tried to poison, and enter the highest social circles to meet men of power, where she continues to ply her sensual talents in intrigue and murder."
005344 
Price: 5.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Stout, Rex A Right to Die
New York Viking Press 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear. A nice copy.

"The man in the outsize chair is the outrageously brilliant Nero Wolfe-the orchid-growing gourmet whose sheer genius at daring deduction has no peer. Together with his confidential assistant, the dashing Archie Goodwin, he must solve a tantalizing crime in black and white. Susan was bright, beautiful, white-and murdered. All the clues pointed straight to her dapper, dauntless-and black-fiancé. Until Nero Wolfe uncovered a new kind of motive for murder."
002615 
Price: 9.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Stout, Rex A Right to Die
New York Bantam Books 1965 1st Bantam Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 


Bantam F3061, 136 pp. Spine creased and rolled, minor edge wear, a little cover creasing and scuffing, store stamp inside cover. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy.

"'Black and white marriages are like a red rag to a bull.' So says Negro civil rights worker Dunbar Whipple. But he never makes the altar - somebody permanently delays his white fiancee with a club, and Whipple is arrested. Enter Nero Wolfe.
"Between them, Wolfe and his assistant Archie Goodwin interview a colorful clutch of suspects: and draw a blank. Wolfe goes into a brown study while Archie keeps up the hue and cry. Then the murderer strikes again, but Wolfe comes up with a piece of deduction that puts his police rivals in the shade and leaves them green with envy! "
007822 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 
NEXT




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie