Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hardy Boys and Nancy Drew

Children's Series:Hardy Boys and Nancy Drew

Click on Title to view full description

 - 16 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Dixon, Franklin W. The Billion Dollar Ransom (Hardy Boys Mystery Series #73)
New York Simon & Schuster 1982 0671423525 / 9780671423520 First Edition Cloth Good + Very Good Ex-Library
Morrill, Leslie

Spine slanted, ex-library with usual stamps. DJ in protective plastic cover taped to boards. Text is clean and unmarked.

"The Hardy Boys help out when a magicians' tournament is threatened by mysterious happenings."
Age Level: Grades 3-8
006093 
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dixon, Franklin W. The Great Airport Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Laune, Paul (cover)

Spine somewhat slanted, Slight bumping/edgewear, one corner chipped, staining along on bottom edges of boards. Front and back pastedown/free endpaper illustrated; black and white frontispiece. Text is clean and unmarked.

When an out-of-control airplane flown by drunken pilot Giles Ducroy almost collides with Frank and Joe in their roadster, little do they know that trouble is only beginning. Then the airport is robbed and the Hardy boys are sure the fired pilot is to blame, but how to prove it? Then the story takes an unexpected twist when the Hardy boys themselves are arrested for the crime! What a mess!
Age Level: Grades 3-8
002951 
Price: 8.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dixon, Franklin W. The House on the Cliff (Hardy Boys Mystery Series #2)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 0448089025 / 9780448089027 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Spine somewhat slanted, minor shelfwear, PO name inside. Pictorial cover with no jacket as issued. Black and white illustrations. A bright, attractive copy.

There are drug smugglers in Bayport, and the Hardy boys' father enlist their aid in tracking them down.
Age Level: Grades 3-8
004524 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dixon, Franklin W. The Phantom Freighter (Hardy Boys Mystery Series #26)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1947 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
Tandy, R. H.

216 pp., tan-gray tweed composition binding, frontispiece on plain paper, brown multi-scene pastedowns. This is a John Axe Format VI copy, with a publication date between 1957 and 1961. Minor edgewear, corners bumped. PO name inside. Small drawing by juvenile artist in margin on p. 32, otherwise text is clean and unmarked.

Parcels picked up by mysterious persons . . .freighters that vanish without a trace. . . what’s happening? Only the Hardy boys can solve the mystery.
Age Level: Grades 3-8
006452 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dixon, Franklin W. The Secret of the Island Treasure (Hardy Boys Series #100)
New York Minstrel Books 1990 0671694502 / 9780671694500 First Printing Trade Paperback Good + 
Bacon, Paul (cover)

151 pp. Spine a bit scuffed, slanted, corners creased, a little edge wear and rubbing. There is a little rippling horizontally across the book. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked.

# 100 in the Hardy Boys Series.
"The landmark Tower Mansion, site of the Hardys' first triumph, is being converted into condos, and the construction workers have unearthed a pirate map leading to a cryptic message: 'Here lies the greatest treasure of them all.' Frank and Joe take the challenge and take the case, leaping into action once again! But the Hardy boys have seen plenty of action, and one thing they've learned: the greater the treasure, the trickier the trail. A mysterious modern-day pirate, whose greed knows no bounds, is determined to keep The Secret of the Island Treasure all to himself. . . even if that means getting Frank and Joe out of the way - for good! "
Age Level: Grades 3-8
006986 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dixon, Franklin W. The Tower Treasure [Hardy Boys Mysteries #1)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good - No Jacket 


Tan cloth boards with dark red lettering, silhouette of Boys on cover, 214 pp + 5 pages of ads for other boy's series. Spine a bit slanted, minor edge wear plus there are some spots where the cloth has been abraded down to the beige cloth underneath -- this includes about a 2" spot at base of spine, 1/2" spot near top of spine, and a couple other small spots. Decorated end papers showing boy in tree looking through binoculars, b/w frontispiece which is partially separated from text block, webbing visible. Pages lightly tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Orginially published in 1927, this copy was printed in 1940.

The book that launched the career of two of the most famous teenage detectives in America. Pen and ink illustrations throughout.
Age Level: Grades 3-8
006385 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dixon, Franklin W.; Flynn, William F. (consultant) Hardy Boys' Detective Handbook (Revised edition)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1978 044819906 Revised Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 


Spine slightly slanted, minor edge wear and chipping, some scuffing to boards, gift inscrip. on front end paper. Interior is clean and unmarked. Numerous b/w illustrations throughout. A nice copy.

Originally published in 1959, this revised edition was prepared in consultation with FBI retired special Agent William F. Flynn.
The fictional detective duo use a story format to illustrate different aspects of police technique and procedures. Additional chapters cover aspects of police procedure such as fingerprinting, surveillance, criminal law, terminology, and drugs.
004971 
Price: 6.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dixon, Franklin W.; Flynn, William F. (consultant) Hardy Boys' Detective Handbook (Revised edition)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1972 044819906 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 


Grosset & Dunlap #1990. Minor edgewear, corners slightly bumped. Numerous b/w illustrations throughout. A bright, attractive copy.

Originally published in 1959, this revised edition was prepared in consultation with FBI retired special Agent William F. Flynn.
The fictional detective duo use a story format to illustrate different aspects of police technique and procedures. Additional chapters cover aspects of police procedure such as fingerprinting, surveillance, criminal law, terminology, and drugs.
006484 
Price: 7.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Keene, Carolyn Crime in the Queen's Court (Nancy Drew Mystery Series #112)
New York Aladdin Paperbacks 2002 0671792989 / 9780671792985 10th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Jenks, Aleta (cover)

152 pp. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, a little edge wear and cover creasing. A nice copy.

"An Elizabethan festival has come to River Heights, and Nancy has joined the troupe as a lady to the queen's court. Aside from the music, dancing, costumes, and feasts, there are performances of Romeo and Juliet. But the true drama unfolds behind the scenes, as Nancy learns that she, the queen, and the entire festival have been targeted for sabotage! Hidden ambitions. . . dark and secret schemes. . . deadly swordplay. . . More Shakespeare? No, it's the real thing, and real people stand to get hurt. But who's behind it all, and what are they after? Nancy may have to dig deep into the past for answers, but she has vowed to get to the bottom of the plot before the masquerade turns into a real tragedy!"
Age Level: Grades 4-9
006988 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Keene, Carolyn Out of Control (A Nancy Drew and Hardy Boys Super Mystery #31)
New York Pocket Books 1997 0671537482 / 9780671537487 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


A paperback original. Spine a bit slanted, creases on front cover, minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

Nancy Drew and Joe and Frank Hardy converge at the Indianapolis 500. Nancy is helping to save the racetrack fashion shoot from disaster while the Hardy boys try to uncover the saboteur of driver Robbie McDonnell's racing team. But they all quickly discover that there's no margin for error when a sniper's bullet, a flash fire and a deadly discovery bring the three sleuths together.
006600 
Price: 16.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Keene, Carolyn Secret of Shadow Ranch (Nancy Drew Mystery #5)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1992 044809505x / 9780448095059 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 


Spine slightly slanted, PO name inside. Glossy pictorial cover with no jacket as issued. A bright, tight, attractive copy.

"Nancy Drew arrives in Phoenix, Arizona, eagerly looking forward to a fun-filled vacation at Shadow Ranch, but abruptly finds herself involved in a baffling mystery. The ranch is being haunted by a phantom horse and maliciously damaged by an unknown enemy." Is the ghostly animal carrying out the curse of Dick Valentine, the romantic outlaw who was killed many years ago at Shadow Ranch, where he had gone to fulfill a promise to his sweetheart?
Age Level: Grades 4-9
004523 
Price: 4.44 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Keene, Carolyn The Clue of the Black Keys (Nancy Drew Mystery #28)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1968 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 


174 pp., pictorial cover, pastedowns depict black and white sketches of Nancy in various adventures. Spine somewhat slanted, small chip at bottom of spine, cracked at front pastedown and p. 98. Text is still clean and bright. Black and white illustrations.

"Terry Scott, a young archaeology professor, seeks Nancy's help in unearthing a secret of antiquity which can only be unlocked by three black keys. . . The young detective and her friends follow a tangled trail of clues that lead to the Florida Keys and finally to Mexico."
Age Level: Grades 4-9
005966 
Price: 7.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Keene, Carolyn The Hidden Staircase Nancy Drew Mystery #2)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1998 0448095025 / 9780448095028 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 


182 pp. A Grosset & Dunlap "Flashlight Edition" of this second book in the famous Nancy Drew Mystery series. Pictorial cover with no jacket as issued. A bright, tight, attractive copy.

Nancy Drew has a dilemma. Her friend Helen Corning has asked her to investigate the strange happenings at Twin Elms, her Aunt Rosemary's and Miss Flora's house. But a man has shown up making threatening remarks about Nancy's father. What should she do?
Age Level: Grades 4-9
004821 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Keene, Carolyn The Quest of the Missing Map (Nancy Drew Mystery #19)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1969 Revised Edition Library Binding Good No Jacket Ex-Library


178 pp., frontispiece and 4 full-page black and white illustrations, front and back free endpapers illustrated. Ex-library with usual stamps, library binding with pictorial cover. No jacket as issued. Spine somewhat slanted, corners bumped, boards show some soiling, a little spotting on a couple of pages, but paper quality is good and not yet yellowing.

"'No! No! I won't go there!' seven-year-old Trixie Chatham cries out. 'The Ship Cottage is haunted!' Prompted by her concern for the frightened child, Nancy investigates the small studio on the Chatham estate. What the astute young detective discovers leads her to believe that there is a connection between the mysterious occurrences at Ship Cottage and her search for a treasure island. With only a few slim clues to guide her - a half map and Tomlin Smith's vague memories - Nancy sets out to find Mr. Smith's long-lost twin brother, who possesses the rest of the map that will pinpoint the location of buried treasure willed to them by their father. Constantly beset by danger and intrigue, Nancy courageously outwits her enemies and solves one of the most challenging cases in her career as a teen-age investigator."
Age Level: Grades 4-9
004262 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Keene, Carolyn The Scarlet Slipper Mystery (Nancy Drew Mystery #32)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 


214 pp. Axe Format VI (blue tweed cover with dark blue printing and silhouette, blue "Digger" endpapers depicting Nancy watching a man digging, frontispiece and 5 internal black and white illustrations on plain paper). Lists to this title inside. Dana Girls lists to "Mystery at the Crossroads." Minor edgewear, corners slightly bumped. Front hinge is detached from textblock, held by webbing (pastedown intact). PO names inside along with tracking system and list of the ardent reader's other favorite books (?) inked in. Small spots on a very few pages, otherwise text is clean and bright.

"Nancy meets ballet dancers Helene and Henri Fontaine, refugees from Centrovia, who now run a dance school. They search for missing jewels."
Age Level: Grades 4-9
006483 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Keene, Carolyn & Dixon, Franklin W. Secret Cargo (A Nancy Drew and the Hardy Boys Mystery #4)
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 067149922x / 9780671499228 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good - 


Spine has one crease, some edgewear, corners are bumped and chipped, creasing on covers, end paper has small chip. Text is clean and unmarked.

"Nancy Drew and the Hardy brothers run into danger when they try to prevent the sabotage of an anti-pollution campaign. The reader controls the outcome of the story by choosing diferent ways of advancing the plot." Several black and white illustrations.
Age Level: Grades 4-9
002538 
Price: 9.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie