Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ellis Peters

Mystery:Ellis Peters

Click on Title to view full description

 - 28 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Peters, Ellis A Morbid Taste For Bones (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #1)
Canada Fawcett Crest 1990 0449207005 / 9780449207000 9th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little yellowing. Initials and date on copyright page. A bright, attractive copy.

Brother Cadfael's first case. "Why was the Welshman killed-for his daughter's hand in marriage. . . or for a saint's bones?" "Cadfael finds himself on a mission to his Welsh homeland . . . to help obtain the bones of Saint Winifred. . . The Welsh villagers are loath to part with the relics, but before an agreement can be reached, the one villager most outspoken in his dissent is found murdered. "
002499 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Peters, Ellis A Morbid Taste For Bones (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #1)
New York William Morrow 1978 0688033741 / 9780688033743 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good - Ex-Library
Yates, Chris (cover)

Ex-library with stamps on edges and title page, pocket on back end paper, glue residue on both pastedowns and front end paper. Spine slanted and cracked at pp 70-71, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has glue residue inside both flaps, resulting in 3" blotch to edge of front flap. A little rubbing and edge wear, but artwork is in very good condition.

Brother Cadfael's first case by noted author Edith Pargeter, writing as Ellis Peters.
"Why was the Welshman killed-for his daughter's hand in marriage. . . or for a saint's bones?" "Cadfael finds himself on a mission to his Welsh homeland . . . to help obtain the bones of Saint Winifred. . . The Welsh villagers are loath to part with the relics, but before an agreement can be reached, the one villager most outspoken in his dissent is found murdered. "
004945 
Price: 150.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Peters, Ellis A Morbid Taste For Bones (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #1)
New York Mysterious Press 1994 0446400157 / 9780446400152 15th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Bascove (cover)

Slight spine slant, slight edge wear and rubbing, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy.

Brother Cadfael's first case. "Why was the Welshman killed-for his daughter's hand in marriage. . . or for a saint's bones?" "Cadfael finds himself on a mission to his Welsh homeland . . . to help obtain the bones of Saint Winifred. . . The Welsh villagers are loath to part with the relics, but before an agreement can be reached, the one villager most outspoken in his dissent is found murdered. "
007416 
Price: 3.80 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Peters, Ellis A Nice Derangement of Epitaphs (Inspector George Felse Mystery Ser., Vol. 4)
New York Mysterious Press 1992 0446400696 / 9780446400695 1st Mysterious Press Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
Meyer, Jackie Merri & Toelke, Cathleen (cover)

Ex-library with a label taped at base of spine and a mad stamper loose on the front end paper, no other stamps. Spine creased and slanted, corners bumped, moderate edge wear. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy.

An Inspector George Felse Mystery.
"‘Shed here no tears. No Saint could die/ More Blessed and Comforted than I.’ So read the epitaph composed by Morwenna Treverra centuries ago as she followed her beloved husband, Jan, into death. The couple have been together ever since, models of pious content. . . .but when curious scholars open Jan Treverra’s tomb, it yields not one body but two. . . and neither one of them is Jan Trevarra. Detective Inspector George Felse happens to be on holiday nearby; indeed, he helped to open the crypt and reveal its all too modern contents. Now, from an ancient grave, a mystery unfolds; a trail of violence in Maymouth’s history that casts shadows centuries long."
006920 
Price: 3.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Peters, Ellis A Rare Benedictine (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #21)
New York Mysterious Press 1989 0892963972 / 9780892963973 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Bascove (cover)

Spine slightly slanted, a little wear at back flap, small PO sticker inside. A beautiful oversize copy with exquisite illustrations.

Twenty-first in the Brother Cadfael series.
"Herein, with a Christmas story, a tale of robbery and attampted murder, and a narrative of Brother Cadfael's early years, the Chronicles continue. Although Cadfael has appeared in 15 novel-length Chronicles to date, the story of his entry into the monastery at Shrewsbury has been known hitherto only to a few readers. Now his myriad fans can discover the chain of events that led him into the Benedictine Order."
004830 
Price: 13.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Peters, Ellis A Rare Benedictine (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #21)
New York Mysterious Press 1989 0892963972 / 9780892963973 First American Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good + 
Bascove (cover)

Spine slightly slanted, sunning on front board and bottom edge; DJ has slight edgewear. Text is clean and bright with exquisite illustrations.

Twenty-first in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"Herein, with a Christmas story, a tale of robbery and attampted murder, and a narrative of Brother Cadfael's early years, the Chronicles continue. Although Cadfael has appeared in 15 novel-length Chronicles to date, the story of his entry into the monastery at Shrewsbury has been known hitherto only to a few readers. Now his myriad fans can discover the chain of events that led him into the Benedictine Order."
005506 
Price: 10.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Peters, Ellis An Excellent Mystery (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #11)
New York Mysterious Press 1997 0446405329 / 9780446405324 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Bascove (cover)

Spine somewhat creased and rolled, a little edge wear and rubbing, some writing inside cover. A little tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

Eleventh in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"Their own abbey in Winchester burned to the ground, Brothers Humilis and Fidelis come to Brother Cadfael's abbey seeking refuge. Before his tonsure, Humilis was a brave Crusader, and received a dreadful wound fighting to save Jerusalem. His long ride has caused the wound to open anew. Meanwhile Nicholas Harnage, Humilis's former lieutenant, comes to beg Humilis's permission to marry Julian Cruce, the woman Humilis released from their betrothal when he returned, injured, from the Holy Land. Humilis has no objections, but all is not well: Julian, who left for a nunnery with valuable church plate and jewelry when Humilis released her, disappeared before she could ever take her vows, and no one now can say what happened to the beautiful girl."
007740 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Peters, Ellis Brother Cadfael's Penance (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #20)
New York Mysterious Press 1994 0892965991 / 9780892965991 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Bascove (cover)

Black over blue boards, gold lettering, 292 pp. Spine slightly cocked, front board bowed out slightly, binding tight, jacket has a little edge wear. A bright, attractive copy.

Twentieth in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"A November filled with golden sunshine seemed a gentle ending to this year 1145, although England remained torn between Empress Maud and those who pledged allegiance to her cousin, Stephen. Yet for Brother Cadfael, this sweet autumn would bring a bitter harvest: a sudden, wrenching break with his life, an urgent search for a hostage of war, and a hunt for a murderer.
"News had come to Shrewsbury of a terrible betrayal. Philip FitzRobert, one of Maud's greatest champions, had turned coat, imprisoning thirty knights and squires who held true to the empress. The lucky ones had kin who could afford the dear price for their freedom; the others had to rot in captivity. Among the missing and unclaimed was Olivier de Bretagne, an exceptional knight whose sire, unknown to Olivier himself, was Brother Cadfael.
"It had happened durint the Crusades, years before Cadfael had become a monk Indeed, Cadfael did not know until by chance he met Olivier. But the bond is strong and the one claim that can make Cadfael break his vows and drive him from his cloister, risking the religious way of life he so loves. The monk travels to Coventry where he finds Olivier's hotheaded young brother-in-law Yves, who is also searching for the missing knoight. And he comes, too, upon the brutal murder of a renegade lord. Soon Cadfael has a double quest . . . to save Yves from deadly danger and to find the dungeon where his secret son, and final penance, are waiting. "
007419 
Price: 15.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Peters, Ellis Flight of a Witch (Inspector George Felse Mystery Ser., Vol. 3)
New York Mysterious Press 1991 0892964049 / 9780892964048 First American Printing Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Remainder


Ex-library with markings to spine and residue on ffep (likely from pocket). Corners slightly bumped, slight spine slant, likely remainder mark on bottom edge. A couple pages creased on bottom edge. Jacket is in protective wraps with minor edge wear. Overall, a bright, attractive copy.

Annet Beck's beauty worries her parents so much that they guard her as closely as a prisoner. . . until the rainy Thursday when she disappears. Annet is last seen vanishing over the crest of Hallowmount, a hill in the remote Welsh Country believed to be the domain of witches. Five days later she mysteriously reappears, claiming that she was gone for only two hours. Detective Inspector George Felse doesn't believe in witchcraft, but he does believe in love and he never underestimates its power, especially when it may have led to murder!"
001780 
Price: 8.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Peters, Ellis Flight of a Witch (Inspector George Felse Series)
New York Mysterious Press 1991 0892964049 / 9780892964048 First American Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 


Corners slightly bumped, jacket shows slight edge wear.

"18-year-old Annet Beck has a haunting, innocent beauty few can forget. There isn't a man in her small Shropshire village who hasn't once fallen in love with her. Small wonder her aged parents keep their only daughter on a short leash, screening her escorts to the local dances and encouraging her interest in singing with the church choir.
One ordinary Thursday, just before teatime, Annet goes out to mail a letter . . . and doesn't return. Tom Kenyon, a young schoolmaster who boards with the Becks,saw her disappear over the Hallowmount -- a nearby hill local legends claim to be inhabited by witches.
After an agonizing five-day disappearance, Annet returns . . . and insists that she has only been gone for two hours! Why would she lie? Who could be expected to believe such a preposterous claim? When witnesses identify her as having been lurking near the site of a murder in Birmingham, her silence takes on the overtones of a cover-up . . . but who is she trying to protect?
Kenyon hopes that his friendship with the frightened young woman will help her face the truth, as Inspector George Felse delves into the bewildering facts behind the enigmatic events."
001426 
Price: 8.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Peters, Ellis Monk's Hood (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #3)
New York Fawcett Crest 1990 0449206998 / 9780449206997 9th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little yellowing. Initials and date on copyright page. A bright, attractive copy.

Third in the Brother Cadfael series.
"Gervase Bonel, with his wife and servants, is a guest at the Shrewsbury Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul when he is suddenly taken ill. Brother Cadfael hurries to the man's bedside, only to be confronted by two very different surprises. In Master Bonel's wife, the good monk recognizes Richildis, whom he loved many years ago, before he took his vows. And Master Bonel himself has been fatally poisoned by a dose of deadly monk's hood oil from Cadfael's own laboratory. The sheriff is convinced that the murderer is Richildis's son, Edwin, who had reasons aplenty to hate his stepfather. But Cadfael, guided in part by his tender concern for a woman to whom he was once betrothed, is certain of her son's innocence. And with his customary blend of kindness and cunning he sets out to discover the truth in this excellent mystery."
002501 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Peters, Ellis One Corpse Too Many (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #2)
New York Mysterious Press 1994 0446400513 / 9780446400510 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Bascove (cover)

Spine a bit creased and slanted, minor edge wear and rubbing, light reading crease. A nice copy.

Second in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"Who killed the young man on the day of the great siege?"
"The year is 1138. King Stephen and his cousin the Empress Maud are caught in a bitter struggle for the British crown. When Stephen finally captures the castle of Shrewsbury, one of Maud's few remaining hold-outs, his victory is a bloody one. Ninety-four prisoners, the surviving defenders of the Empress's castle, are taken. And ninety-four are hanged. " Before Brother Cadfiel can give them a decent burial, he discovers an extra corpse. Cadfael determines to identify the young man -- and his murderer.
007418 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Peters, Ellis One Corpse Too Many (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #2)
New York Mysterious Press 1994 0446400513 / 9780446400510 3rd Mysterious Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Bascove (cover)

Spine somewhat creased, rolled, a little edge wear and rubbing, owner's name stamped inside cover and on bottom edge. A little tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

Second in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"Who killed the young man on the day of the great siege?" "The year is 1138. King Stephen and his cousin the Empress Maud are caught in a bitter struggle for the British crown. When Stephen finally captures the castle of Shrewsbury, one of Maud's few remaining hold-outs, his victory is a bloody one. Ninety-four prisoners, the surviving defenders of the Empress's castle, are taken. And ninety-four are hanged. " Before Brother Cadfiel can give them a decent burial, he discovers an extra corpse. Cadfael determines to identify the young man -- and his murderer.
007738 
Price: 3.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Peters, Ellis Rainbow's End (Inspector George Felse Mystery Ser., Vol. 13)
New York Mysterious Press 1992 0446400173 / 9780446400176 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine a bit creased and slanted, corners bumped. An attractive copy.

"In a whirlwind of activity, wealthy newcomer Arthur Rainbow extravagantly refurbishes the Manor House, joins the Golf Club, Angling Society and Arts Council-and, in a ruthless coup, dislodges the old church organist to take over the position himself. Rainbow was becoming a veritable curse on the sleepy village of Middlehope-until someone pushed him off St. Eata's church tower!"
002477 
Price: 5.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Peters, Ellis St. Peter's Fair (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #4)
New York Fawcett Crest 1989 0449213544 / 9780449213544 8th Fawcett Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 


Spine a bit creased, rolled, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing, a couple pages with upper corners creased. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

Fourth in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"St. Peter's Fair is a grand, festive event, attracting merchants from across England and beyond. There is a pause in the civil war racking the country in the summer of 1139, and the fair promises to bring some much-needed gaiety to the town of Shrewsbury.
"Until, that, the body of a wealthy merchant is found murdered in the river Severn. Was Thomas of Bristol the victim of murderous thieves? And, if so, why were his valuables abandoned nearby?
"Brother Cadfael, that shrewd but kindly monk, offers to help the merchant's lovely niece Emma. But while he is searching for the killer, Thomas of Bristol's wares are ransacked and two more men are murdered. Emma almost certainly knows more than she is telling - as others will soon realize. Cadfael desperately races to save the young girl . . ."
007642 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Peters, Ellis St. Peter's Fair (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #4)
New York Mysterious Press 1992 0446403016 / 9780446403016 11th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
Bascove (cover)

Spine rolled, somewhat creased, a little edge wear and rubbing. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy.

Fourth in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"St. Peter's Fair is a grand, festive event, attracting merchants from across England and beyond. There is a pause in the civil war racking the country in the summer of 1139, and the fair promises to bring some much-needed gaiety to the town of Shrewsbury.
"Until, that, the body of a wealthy merchant is found murdered in the river Severn. Was Thomas of Bristol the victim of murderous thieves? And, if so, why were his valuables abandoned nearby?
"Brother Cadfael, that shrewd but kindly monk, offers to help the merchant's lovely niece Emma. But while he is searching for the killer, Thomas of Bristol's wares are ransacked and two more men are murdered. Emma almost certainly knows more than she is telling - as others will soon realize. Cadfael desperately races to save the young girl . . ."
007739 
Price: 3.55 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Peters, Ellis The Devil's Novice (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series 8)
New York William Morrow & Company 1984 0688032478 / 9780688032470 First American Edition Hard Cover Good+ Very Good - Ex-Library
Dressler, Marjory [cover]

Spine slightly slanted, corners slightly bumped, a little edgewear. Ex-library with stamps on edges and half-title page, front free end paper removed. Dampstain on last few pages causing a little crinkling, otherwise text is bright and unmarked. DJ in protective wraps glued to pastedowns with label on base of spine and slight edgewear.

Eighth in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"Who murdered the young priest at the edge of the forest?"
"Outside the pale of the Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, in September of the year of our Lord 1140, a priestly emissary for King Stephen has been reported missing. But inside the pale, what troubles Brother Cadfael is a proud, secretive nineteen-year-old novice.
"Brother Cadfael has never seen two men more estranged than the Lord of Aspley and Meriet, the son he coldly delivers to the abbey to begin a religious vocation. Meriet, meek by day, is so racked by dreams at night that his howls earn him the nickname the Devil's Novice. Shunned and feared, Meriet is soon linked to the missing priest's dreadful fate. Only Brother Cadfael believes in Meriet's innocence, and only the good sleuth can uncover the truth before a boy's pure passion, not evil intent, leads a novice to the noose. "
004946 
Price: 35.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Peters, Ellis The Holy Thief (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #19)
New York Mysterious Press 1993 089296524X / 9780892965243 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good + Ex-Library


Ex-library with all the usual stamps, labels, markings, and back end paper torn out. Jacket in protective wraps but taped to boards. Spine cocked, starting to separate across from title page, a little edge wear, interior bright and clean. Reading copy.

Nineteenth in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"In the chill, rainy autumn of 1144, two groups of visitors seek the hospitality of the Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul, and Brother Cadfael fears trouble has come in with them. Among the first arrivals is Brother Tutilo, a young Benedictine with a guileless face and - to Brother Cadfael’s shrew eyes - a mischievous intelligence. The second group, a ribald French troubadour, his servant, and a girl with the voice of an angel, seems to Brother Cadfael a catalyst for disaster.
"All of Cadfael’s fears become manifest as rising flood waters endanger the abbey’s most sacred relic, the remains of St. Winifred. When the bones disappear and a dead body is found, Brother Cadfael knows carnal and spiritual intrigues are afoot.
"Now, in a world that believes in signs and miracles, Brother Cadfael needs his prayers answered - as well as some heavenly guidance to crucial clues - to catch a killer hell-bent on murder. "
007646 
Price: 10.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Peters, Ellis The Holy Thief (Brother Cadfael Mystery Series #19)
New York Mysterious Press 1994 0446403636 / 9780446403634 2nd Mysterious Press Printing Mass Market Paperback Good + 
Bascove (cover)

Spine a bit creased, rolled, a little edge wear and rubbing. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.

Nineteenth in the Brother Cadfael medieval mystery series.
"In the chill, rainy autumn of 1144, two groups of visitors seek the hospitality of the Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul, and Brother Cadfael fears trouble has come in with them. Among the first arrivals is Brother Tutilo, a young Benedictine with a guileless face and—to Brother Cadfael’s shrew eyes—a mischievous intelligence. The second group, a ribald French troubadour, his servant, and a girl with the voice of an angel, seems to Brother Cadfael a catalyst for disaster. All of Cadfael’s fears become manifest as rising flood waters endanger the abbey’s most sacred relic, the remains of St. Winifred. When the bones disappear and a dead body is found, Brother Cadfael knows carnal and spiritual intrigues are afoot. Now, in a world that believes in signs and miracles, Brother Cadfael needs his prayers answered—as well as some heavenly guidance to crucial clues—to catch a killer hell-bent on murder."
007741 
Price: 3.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Peters, Ellis The House of Green Turf (An Inspector George Felse Mystery #8)
New York William Morrow 1969 First Edition Library Binding Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library


191 pp. Book has been rebound in sturdy green library binding with red design on boards. Ex-library with usual stamps and pocket. Spine somewhat slanted, spot on lower edge of text. Overall, a nice copy.

This is the 8th Inspector George Felse mystery.
"When world-renowned singer Maggie Tressider is in a life-threatening car accident, she wakes up with the haunting belief that at some point in her past she has done someone a fatal wrong - but she can't remember anything about it! Convinced that she will never be at peace till she finds the truth and makes what amends she can, she engages private investigator Francis Killian in a quest that takes both of them into unimaginable danger. Through an odd connection, Inspector George Felse and his wife Bunty are drawn into the drama and its surprising conclusion."
006725 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1 2 NEXT




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie