Orielis' Books

Free U.S. media mail for $35 orders

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
Browse Catalogs
Biography/Autobiography
Children's Books: Vintage
Georgette Heyer
Large Print
Military History
Mystery
Nora Roberts
Rex Stout
Romance Novels
Science Fiction and Fantasy
U. S. History

Complete Catalog List
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Nora Roberts

Nora Roberts

Click on Title to view full description

 - 67 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
21 Roberts, Nora From This Day
New York Silhouette 2003 0373218427 / 9780373218424 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Spine slightly slanted with one crease, minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

"Like the lovely Vermont inn she managed, B.J. Clark was charming and old-fashioned. And she had no intention of allowing the new owner, hotel tycoon Taylor Reynolds, to modernize her beloved inn and destroy its uniqueness. Taylor lived a fast-paced life of high-tech surroundings and sleek, sophisticated women. But his fascination with this innocent enchantress made him long to live in B.J.’s arms from this day until forever. "
003215 
Price: 3.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Roberts, Nora Going Home - Unfinished Business, Island of Flowers, Mind Over Matter
New York Silhouette 2002 0373218486 / 9780373218486 Trade Paperback Good 


Spine slightly creased, slanted, corners bumped including a few pages, minor edge wear, small tear in bottom edge of front cover. Text clean and unmarked.

Omnibus edition featuring three of Nora Roberts' earlier novels. Unfinished Business: "She wanted answers from her estranged mother and went home to find them. But Vanessa Sexton also found Brady Tucker, the man who'd once broken her heart. . . and still left her breathless."
Island of Flowers: "Innocent Laine Simmons hardly expected the father she barely knew to welcome her. However, she was completely unprepared for the suspicion of her father's sexy partner Dillon O'Brian - or for his intense passion."
Mind Over Matter: "Protecting her mother's interests pitted no-nonsense agent Aurora Fields against ruthlessly determined David Brady. But there were few David couldn't charm if he set his mind to it - and this time it really mattered."
003524 
Price: 5.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Roberts, Nora Holding the Dream
New York Jove Books 1997 0515120006 / 9780515120004 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine somewhat creased and a bit slanted, corners bumped, back cover has a souple curves in it. A clean, attractive copy.

Second in the Dream trilogy, sequel to "Daring to Dream."
"Surrounded by the sweeping cliffs and beauty of Big Sur, Kate Powell treasured her life at Templeton House...and the family who raised her like one of their own. Although Kate lacked Margo's beauty and Laura's elegance, she knew she had something they would never possess--a shrewd head for business. Driven by ambition, Kate measured her life's success with each soaring promotion. But now faced with professional impropriety, Kate is forced to look deep within herself--only to find something missing in her life...and in her heart."
002101 
Price: 3.33 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Roberts, Nora Homeport
New York Jove Books 1999 0515124893 / 9780515124897 3rd Jove Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - 


Spine slightly slanted/creased, reading crease along spine at front cover, top corner creased, minor bumping/edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

"Art expert Dr. Miranda Jones is in Italy to authenticate a Renaissance bronze when she’s accused of leaking news of the piece’s existence to the press. She recruits art thief Ryan Boldari to help find the piece after it is stolen."
002826 
Price: 2.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Roberts, Nora Inner Harbor (Chesapeake Bay Ser., Bk. 3)
New York Berkley Publishing Group 1999 0515124214 / 9780515124217 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Spine slightly slanted, minor edgewear, 1/2" scratch on front cover. A bright, attractive copy.

"The Quinn brothers were all strays, taken in, adopted, loved, and raised by a very special couple, Ray and Stella Quinn. The death of their parents has left the brothers coping with the task of caring for the new addition to their family, a tough and wary youngster named Seth. Ad exec Phillip Quinn already has his hands full with his job, taking care of young Seth, and helping his brothers start their new business, but he just can’t resist Dr. Sybill Griffin, even though he knows she’s keeping something secret from him."
002592 
Price: 3.70 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Roberts, Nora Inner Harbor (Chesapeake Bay Ser., Bk. 3)
New York Jove Books 1999 0515124214 / 9780515124217 15th Jove Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Spine slightly slanted/creased, very minor edgewear/bumping. A bright, attractive copy.

"The Quinn brothers were all strays, taken in, adopted, loved, and raised by a very special couple, Ray and Stella Quinn. The death of their parents has left the brothers coping with the task of caring for the new addition to their family, a tough and wary youngster named Seth. Ad exec Phillip Quinn already has his hands full with his job, taking care of young Seth, and helping his brothers start their new business, but he just can’t resist Dr. Sybill Griffin, even though he knows she’s keeping something secret from him."
003192 
Price: 3.70 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Roberts, Nora Irish Rebel (Silhouette Special Edition # 1328 06/00)
New York Silhouette 2000 0373243286 / 9780373243280 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Corners bumped, a little edge wear, a couple light creases to cover, one page dog-eared. Binding fairly tight. A nice copy.

Publsihed for Silhouette Books' 20th Anniversary. Nora Roberts, who was instrumental in putting Silhouette on the map, writes a sequel to her very first book "Irish Thoroughbred".
"She was practically royalty - the daughter of a rich, renowned horse-breeding dynasty. He was just a hardworking horse trainer. But Brian Donnelly was in America now, where even he might aspire to possess the breathtaking Keely Grant. Her wealth and position didn't deter Brian - for it was the innocence Keely offered him that beguiled the wild Irish rebel and threatened to corral his restless heart. "
007092 
Price: 3.45 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Roberts, Nora Key of Knowledge (Key Trilogy Book 2)
New York Jove Books 2003 0515136379 / 9780515136371 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine slightly creased, corners bumped along with a few pages, front cover bowed out slightly. First edition (paperback original). An attractive copy.

"In the second installment of Nora Roberts’ thrilling Key series, Dana Steele is forced to face her past with the handsome Jordan Hawke when he writes a book that connects him to her quest for the Key of Knowledge. Now, Dana must seek out the truth from among deception and lies––or succumb to her worst nightmares."
003036 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Roberts, Nora Key of Light (Key Trilogy Book 1)
New York Jove Books 2003 051513628X / 9780515136289 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 


Spine slightly creased, corners bumped. A nice copy. First edition (paperback original)

First novel in the Key Trilogy.
"Fate brings three women together for a chance to unlock their deepest desires. Mallory has the soul of an artist and an eye for beauty. She must find the Key of Light -- on the first of three dangerous quests that could fulfill her destiny . . . or forever destroy her life. "
003037 
Price: 3.75 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Roberts, Nora Key of Valor (Key Trilogy, Bk. 3)
New York Jove Books 2004 0515136530 / 9780515136531 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear. A clean, attractive copy.

Conclusion of the "Key" series. "Fate brings three women together for a chance to unlock their deepest desires. Zoe is about to discover her true courageous spirit. She must find the Key of Valor - on the last of three dangerous quests that will force her to confront her darkest fears. . . or suffer immeasurable loss."
002193 
Price: 3.33 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Roberts, Nora MacKade Brothers: Rafe and Jared
New York Silhouette 2004 0373218575 / 9780373218578 First Silhouette Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 


Spine has one light crease. A bright, attractive copy.

In these two novels, the irresistible MacKade brothers return:
In The Return of Rafe MacKade, "the bad boy of the bunch had returned home. Appealing as ever, not even lovely Regan Jones, the town's reserved antiques dealer, was immune to Rafe. Regan claimed her plans didn't include relationships with rebels, but her reaction to Rafe and his sizzling kisses said something quite different."
In The Pride of Jared MacKade, "Attorney Jared MacKade had his pick of women. His dealings with Savannah Morningstar were strictly business, but thoughts of the outrageous, direct and sinfully sexy woman kept him coming back for more."
006116 
Price: 7.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Roberts, Nora Midnight Bayou
New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 2001 0399148248 / 9780399148248 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
Kuskowski, Victoria

Spine slightly slanted, very minor shelfwear. DJ has very minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy.

"There was something about the house that called out to Declan Fitzgerald. The dilapidated mansion on the outskirts of New Orleans, rumored to be haunted, and long taken over by spiders and dust, would require countless hours of labor to restore to its former splendor. Perhaps that was part of the appeal. Having finally purchased Manet Hall after dreaming about it for years, Declan left his Boston law practice, traded in his briefcase for a tool belt, in hopes of rediscovering the deep soul satisfaction of real hard work. But as he begins the renovation, spending long days in total isolation within the crumbling house, Declan wonders whether the talk of ghosts is more than just local legend. He has had visions, seen strange things from a century past. More so, he feels inexplicable, unpredictable sensations of terror and nearly unbearable grief."
002584 
Price: 7.25 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Roberts, Nora Montana Sky
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141227 / 9780399141225 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Harlin, Greg (cover)

Navy over dark green boards, copper lettering, 440 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, slight edge wear, bookplate on front pastedown, binding fairly tight. Jacket in new Brodart, a little edge wear. An attractive copy.

"When Jack Mercy died, he left behind a lot of enemies - and a ranch worth nearly twenty million dollars. Now his three daughters, each born of a different marriage, and each unknown to the others, are gathered to hear the reading of the will.
"Willa, the only one who knew her father, boldly expects that everything will be hers. Tess, who has flown in reluctantly from Hollywood, just hopes to fly back with as much cash as possible - and as soon as possible. And Lily Mercy would be grateful for anything; she has learned to expect disappointment, even cruelty, from men.
"But the women are shocked to learn that before any of them can inherit, they must live together on the ranch for one year. They are sisters . . . and strangers. Now they face a challenge to put their bitterness aside and live like family. To protect one another from danger, and unite against an enemy who threatens to destroy them all. And finally, to weave together three very different worlds in this beautiful and isolated place called Montana . . . "
007939 
Price: 10.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Roberts, Nora Night Shield (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1027 09/00)
New York Silhouette 2000 0373270976 / 9780373270972 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ 


Spine creased, a bit slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, initials on front free end paper. An attractive copy.

Sequel to "Night Tales". "Even though he agreed to protect her cover - even though her own dad vouched for him - Allison Fletcher refused to be seduced by Jonah Blackhawk's smooth charm and good looks. She was too much of a cop to fall for a shady character like Jonah . . . even if her pulse did race at his touch. "
002982 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Roberts, Nora Night Tales: Night Shield / Night Moves
New York Silhouette 2005 0373285167 / 9780373285167 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Slight edge wear, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy.

Omnibus volume which includes 'Night Shield', the fifth and last story in the Night Tales series; and 'Night Moves', a separate (unrelated) story.
Night Shield: "She was too much of a cop not to be suspicious of a shady character like Jonah Blackhawk . . . and too much of a woman not to be drawn to him. So working undercover in Jonah's club was getting extremely complicated. For despite Allison Fletcher's determined distrust, the smooth-talking tough guy was getting under her skin, and that was too close for comfort. "
Night Move: "Some people had skeletons in their closets: Maggie Fitzgerald had one in her yard. She'd retreated from her fast-paced life, seeking peace and solitude. And if surly landscaper Cliff Delaney's rude manner and irresistible sexuality weren't disturbing enough, now an old murder shattered her peace entirely, imperiling her life and forcing her right into the protective arms of the most irritating man alive. "
007921 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Roberts, Nora Night Tales: Nightshade / Night Smoke
New York Silhouette 2005 0373285124 / 9780373285129 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Slight edge wear, binding tight. An attractive copy.

Second omnibus volume in the Night Tales series, containing the third and fourth stories.
Nightshade: "They sure were making cops in interesting packages these days. Colt Nightshade couldn't believe his luck partnering on a case with Lieutenant Althea Grayson. But the breathtaking detective was strictly by-the-book and had no use for Colt's easygoing renegade style. Thawing the heart of this enticing ice goddess just might be the toughest challenge Colt had ever faced. "
Night Smoke: "He had a reputation for being abrasive, aggressive and annoying - but if Natalie Fletcher was going to save her business, she needed arson investigator Ryan Piasecki's help. The classy executive was accustomed to being in control and Ry's arrogance was utterly infuriating . . . and oddly irresistible. Only, as the sparks flew, danger was hot on their trail. "
007922 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Roberts, Nora Nightshade
New York Silhouette 1993 0373075294 / 9780373075294 Mass Market Paperback Good 


Spine somewhat slanted/creased, some edgewear/bumping, cover shows some creasing. Text is clean and unmarked.

"Colt Nightshade: Professional trouble-shooter. Althea Grayson: That's Lieutenant Althea Grayson-a hell of a cop, and heaven in his arms Colt Nightshade made his living facing danger-alone. But his search for a runaway girl through the seamy side of the city was one time he had to have help-whether he liked it or not. And if a man had .to have a partner, he could do a whole lot worse than Althea Grayson. She was all business and embodied his every pleasure. Soon, trouble became a four letter word called love. "
004180 
Price: 3.90 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Roberts, Nora Private Scandals
New York Jove Books 1994 0515114006 / 9780515114003 19th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine/covers a bit creased, corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear, covers slightly bowed out. A clean, attractive copy.

"Deanna Reynolds had it all planned: She'd start out in the newsroom of a small Chicago station, then move up to one day host her own talk show. When her mentor Angela Perkins leaves for the big time in New York, Deanna risks everything for the chance to replace Angela on the air. Finn Riley, the network's sexiest journalist, falls for the risk-taker in the small town girl. But soon they are caught up in the bitter backlash of Angela's revenge . . . Together Finn and Deanna must unmask the hidden betrayals of Deanna's fiercest rival by taking the biggest risk of all . . . "
002103 
Price: 2.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Roberts, Nora Private Scandals
New York Jove Books 1994 0515114006 / 9780515114003 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine a little slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight. An attractive copy.

"Deanna Reynolds had it all planned: She'd start out in the newsroom of a small Chicago station, then move up to one day host her own talk show. When her mentor Angela Perkins leaves for the big time in New York, Deanna risks everything for the chance to replace Angela on the air. Finn Riley, the network's sexiest journalist, falls for the risk-taker in the small town girl. But soon they are caught up in the bitter backlash of Angela's revenge . . . Together Finn and Deanna must unmask the hidden betrayals of Deanna's fiercest rival by taking the biggest risk of all . . . "
005233 
Price: 3.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Roberts, Nora Rising Tides (Chesapeake Bay Ser., Bk. 2)
New York Jove Books 1998 051512317x / 9780515123173 21st Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 


Spine slightly slanted/creased, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy.

"The heart and soul of the Maryland Eastern Shore are its watermen, the men who make their living on the Chesapeake Bay and its channels. Ethan Quinn is a wateman. He wasn’t born to the tradition, but has embraced it. He’s a quiet man whose heart runs as deep as the waters he loves. . There’s a young boy who needs him, and a woman and child he loves but never believed he could have. To shape his life around them, Ethan must face his own dark past, accept not only who he is but what he hopes to become."
003169 
Price: 3.95 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orielisbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com