|
|
Science Fiction and Fantasy |
Click on Title to view full description | - 520 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Analog : Best of Science Fiction New York Galahad Books 1985 088365671X / 9780883656716 Possible First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Corners bumped, slightly shelf-cocked, some shelf wear. Waterstain to left corner of back board which does not appear to affect the pages. Gift inscription on ffep, dated 1985 -- no publication date listed. Text is clean and bright. A star-studded collection of short stories from the best of the best, including-to name only a few-"Ogre" by Clifford D. Simak, "Tiger Ride" by James Blish and Damon Knight, "Over the Top" by Lester del Rey, "Belief" by Isaac Asimov, "Balanced Ecology" by James H. Schmitz, "The Powers of Observation" by Harry Harrison, "The Gold at the Starbow's End" by Frederik Pohl, and "Here" by Joe W. Haldeman. 003882
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Aldiss, Brian Starswarm New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet 1964 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers show some shelf wear, scuffing/darkening/chipping. Foxing "Two moons circle the dead planet Earth . . . but the race of man who eons ago escaped its withered crust live lives of bizarre variety on Starswarm. A part of the neo-human species who populate the far-flung sectors of a wondrous galactic cluster, they struggle to survive, to shape their destiny, to control forces they themselves have brought into being . . ." 000846
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Amis, Kingsley: Conquest, Robert (editors) Spectrum 5 New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fair
Spine/covers creased, scuffed, chipped, generally worn. Corners are bumped -- both covers and pages, but the pages inside are in good, clean condition. Optimism is the prevailing note in Spectrum 5, which consists of 8 uncommonly substantial stories, most with a happy and sometimes an exhilarating ending. Among other matters, they deal with how humanity graduates into Galactic society; how 28 days on the Moon completely change a spaceman's concept of life, how a precocious youth brings about communication between alien cultures on a remote planet, and how scientifically the impossible is achieved in about two weeks. . ." 000467
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Anderson, Poul After Doomsday London Panther Books 1968 2nd Panther Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine slanted/creased, some edgewear, corners bumped, lower corner creased. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "'Earth is dead!' A planet murderer has struck at Earth and killed it. Fortunately, there are several space ships away from base at the time and when one returns and sees the Earth's remains, the crew begins a murder hunt for the killers which takes them to the outer galaxies where they meet many strange races before they eventually track down the murderers." 004725
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anderson, Poul Flandry of Terra New York Ace Books 1979 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ Whelan, Michael (cover)
Spine somewhat creased, corners bumped, some edge wear. Bookseller stamps inside cover, price stamped on ffep. "Dominic Flandry, Agent of Imperial Terra. His duty, as officially defined: to seek out threats to the Pax Terrestria, and to neutralize them-or, failing that, to call in His Majesty's military forces, who will end them in a more drastic and final way. As defined by Dominic Flandry: to stick his finger in the dike of civilization, to hold off for his lifetime the inevitable coming of the barbarians and the Long Night. To this end he battles gloriously, murders remorselessly, betrays outrageously. His justification? "Supple young women clad in sunlight, blooded horses stamping of the plains of Ilion, smoke curling fragrant about coffee and cognac on Terra"-in a phrase, all the joys and pleasures that, taken together, comprise human civilization." 001416
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anderson, Poul Flandry of Terra New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1979 0441240712 / 9780441240715 2nd Ace Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ Whelan, Michael (cover)
Spine/covers slightly creased, slight spine slant, corners bumped, minor edge wear/chipping. A little darkening. Text is clean and unmarked. "Dominic Flandry, Agent of Imperial Terra. His duty, as officially defined: to seek out threats to the Pax Terrestria, and to neutralize them-or, failing that, to call in His Majesty's military forces, who will end them in a more drastic and final way. As defined by Dominic Flandry: to stick his finger in the dike of civilization, to hold off for his lifetime the inevitable coming of the barbarians and the Long Night. To this end he battles gloriously, murders remorselessly, betrays outrageously. His justification? "Supple young women clad in sunlight, blooded horses stamping of the plains of Ilion, smoke curling fragrant about coffee and cognac on Terra"-in a phrase, all the joys and pleasures that, taken together, comprise human civilization." 002034
Price:
3.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Anderson, Poul Shield New York Berkley Medallion 1963 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Powers, Richard (cover)
Berkley Medallion F743, 158 pp. Paperback original, first printing. Originally serialized in Fantastic Stories (1962). Spine a bit slanted with a ceep crease down the center, slight edge wear and rubbing, 1" chip to top corner of back cover. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. "Koskinen had returned to earth with a strange new 'Shield' - a device which enclosed the wearer in a force screen which absorbed all energies below a certain level. Light could come through the Shield, but no weapon known to man could penetrate it . . . "Koskinen had developed the Shield in collaboration with the Martians. From the moment of his return to earth he was in deadly danger. His own country sent men to kill him to prevent the Shield from falling into Chinese hands . . . "Soon the whole civilized world was searching for this one man - a man armed with the greatest potential military weapon mankind had ever seen . . . The only question was which power would possess the Shield as its very own? " 008056
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Anderson, Poul The Star Fox New York Signet 1966 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine is slanted and creased, corners bumped, slight edge wear. Minor creasing and soiling to covers. 20c in red ink inside cover. Text shows yellowing but is clean and unmarked. "No one will believe the truth about the Alerionia people's plot to claim the almost untouched planet of New Europe. Only Gunnar Heim, space-age patriot, will risk his own death and the destruction of interplanetary peace to bring freedom to this strange new world of surreal people, walking forests, slaughter machines--and the haunting memories of lost love." 002210
Price:
3.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Anderson, Poul Three Worlds to Conquer New York Pyramid Books 1964 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Gaughan, Jack (cover)
Pyramid R-994, 143 pp. Paperback original, first printing. Originally appeared as a serial in If, January - March, 1964. Slight edge wear, binding tight. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy. "Three Worlds: "Jupiter - where no human could live - but where men had strange allies . . . and stranger enemies! "Ganymede - where human settler lay helpless under the guns of a spaceship directed by a madman! "Earth - freed from a planet-wide tyranny, but facing total destruction from space! "The destinies of three worlds were strangely linked - and in the hands of a man sentenced to instant death! " 008052
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Anthony, Piers A Spell for Chameleon (Xanth Series #1) New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1980 0345287665 / 9780345287663 Eighth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Whelan, Michael (cover)
Spine somewhat creased, slanted, sunned. Corners bumped, some edge wear/chipping, small tear at base of spine to front cover. Slight yellowing. First of the Xanth series. "Xanth! That was the enchanted land where magic ruled -- where every citizen had a special spell only he could cast. It was a land of centaurs and dragons and basilisks. For Bink of North Village, however, Xanth was no fairy tale. He alone had no magic. And unless he got some -- and got some fast! -- he would be exiled. Forever! But the Good Magician Humfrey was convinced that Bink did indeed have magic. In fact, both Beauregard the genie and the magic wall chart insisted that Bink had magic. Magic as powerful as any possessed by the King or by Good Magician Humfrey -- or even by the Evil Magician Trent. Be that as it may, no one could fathom the nature of Bink's very special magic. Bink was in despair. This was even worse than having no magic at all . . . and he would still be exiled!" 001925
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Anthony, Piers Bearing an Hourglass (Incarnations of Immortality Book 2) New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1992 0345313151 / 9780345313157 Twelfth Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Whelan, Michael (cover)
Spine is a bit creased, some ordinary shelf wear. This is the sequel to 'On a Pale Horse', the first book in the Incarnations of Immortality series. "When life seemed pointless to Norton, he accepted the position as the Incarnation of Time, even though it meant living backward from present to past. The other seemingly all-powerful Incarnations of Immortality -- Death, Fate, War, and Nature -- made him welcome. Even Satan greeted him with gifts. But he soon discovered that the gifts were cunning traps. While he had been distracted, he had become enmeshed in a complex scheme of the Evil One to destroy all that was good. In the end, armed only with the Hourglass, Norton was forced to confront the immense power of Satan directly. And though Satan banished him to Hell, he was resolved to fight on." 000594
Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anthony, Piers Centaur Aisle (Xanth Series #4) New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1982 0345297709 / 9780345297709 Third Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Whelan, Michael (cover)
Corners bumped, some shelf wear. "Dor was having troubles growing up to be the next Magician-King of the magic Land of Xanth. He wanted no part of running the kingdom. But now Good King Trent was leaving on a trade mission to non-magical Mundania, home of such weird beasts as horses and bears, so Dor had to take over as King for a week. A week passes. No Trent. Then three weeks. King Trent still hadn't returned. Surely, something terrible had happened; he was apparently held captive in some foul dungeon, unable to escape. Dor was left with the burden of ruling -- and with Irene, who was entirely too willing to be his Queen! His only hope was to enter Mundania and free King Trent. But how could it be done without the powers of magic? Nevertheless, he started forth bravely -- together with Irene, a golem, a centaur, and a young ogre -- heading for the far south of Xanth. The entrance to Mundania, of course, lay to the north." 000674
Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Anthony, Piers Crewel Lye : A Caustic Yarn (Xanth Series #8) New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1989 0345345991 / 9780345345998 12th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+ Sweet, Darrell K. (cover)
Spine/covers somewhat creased, corners bumped, some edge wear/chipping esp. to spine. Some scuffing to back cover, slight darkening. "Jordan was a ghost in Castle Roogna now, spending his time with little five-year-old Ivy and watching his own past unfold on the magic tapestry. But once he had been a valorous knight, riding his ghost horse Pook on a fabulous and dangerous mission. He had been betrayed with a cruel lie by two wily magicians and the woman he loved. He had been killed at the end, and his bones had been scattered. Now he could not even remember where they had been buried. That was important, because Jordan's talent had been to recover from almost any injury, provided enough of his body could be assembled to grow together again. But all that had been four hundred years before. Nobody who was alive today knew or cared where his bones might be. It was hardly the proper ending for a gallant adventure!" 001417
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Anthony, Piers Hard Sell New York Ace Books 1993 0441317480 / 9780441317486 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Spine shows some creasing, front edge of back cover is a bit scuffed. "Who'd be stupid enough to buy real estate on Mars? Who'd go to a robot mortician for a free sample embalming? Anyone who survives this kind of abuse is either a hero or a sucker or both. . . Meet Mr. Fisk Centers." 000210
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Anthony, Piers Isle of Woman New York Tor Books 1993 0312855648 / 9780312855642 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Peterson, Eric & Curcio, Joe [cover]
A bright, tight, attractive copy. "A monumental epic of unprecedented drama and scope, retelling the saga of humankind in a unique and dramatic way: At once grand in scope and intimate in human detail, Isle of Woman tells the story of a man and a woman born at the dawn of human history, separated by fate, yet united by an unquenchable passion that even time could not conquer: Blaze, the fireworker who raised his kind out of savagery, and Ember, the beautiful green-eyed woman who forever haunted his dreams. Through their eyes, and those of their descendants, we witness humanity's odyssey from savagery to civilization as they are reborn again and again throughout history." 004824
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Anthony, Piers Night Mare (Xanth Novels Series #6) New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1983 034530456X / 9780345304568 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ Remainder Sweet, Darrell K. (cover)
Spine/covers somewhat creased and a bit scuffed, spine slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear. Slight yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A couple dents to front covers. "The Nextwave of barbarian warriors was invading Xanth from the north, ravaging and destroying as they advanced. But Mare Imbrium had her own problems. Ever since she had gained the half soul, the night mare had begun to mishandle her job of delivering bad dreams. Now the Night Stallion dismissed her, exiling her to the day world with a message for King Trent: "Beware the Horseman!" She had no idea of what that meant. But that was the way with prophetic warnings -- nobody could understand them until it was too late . . ." 001928
Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anthony, Piers Shame of a Man (Geodyssey Ser., Vol. 2) New York Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1995 0812550919 / 9780812550917 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Corners bumped, slight shelf wear. Owner's name inside front cover. Second in the Geoodyssey Series, this is the sequel to Isle of Woman. "A magnificent epic of danger, desire, triumph and tragedy, Piers Anthony's Shame of Man is nothing less than the story of himanity itself. It is the story of two lovers reborn throughout history -- Hugh, a dreamer and musician, and his beloved Ann, a beautiful dancer -- as they struggle to preserve their family and their way of life during some of the most turbulent periods of our savage past -- and our troubled future. Through their eyes we experience humanity's greatest achievements, and witness its greatest shame, the relentless exploitation of nature that now threatens our very survival." 000571
Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Anthony, Piers Split Infinity New York Del Ray / Ballantine 1983 0345307615 / 9780345307613 Seventh Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Spine/covers a bit creaed, corners bumped, minor edge wear/chipping. Owner's name inside cover, slight yellowing. Text is clean and unmarked. "On the technological, decadent world of Proton, someone was trying to destroy Stile, serf and master Gamesman. His only escape lay through a mysterious "curtain" revealed by a loving robot. Beyond the curtain lay Phaze -- a world totally ruled by magic. . . . there, he soon learned, his alternate self had already been murdered by sorcery, and he was due to be the next victim." 001929
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Anthony, Piers The Source of Magic (Xanth Series #2) New York Ballantine Books 1979 0345272846 / 9780345272843 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+
Covers a bit creased, corners bumped including a few pages, some edge wear/chipping. Slight scuffing. Slight yellowing but text block is clean and unmarked. Second in the Xanth series. "As the ruler of a country steeped in enchantment, King Trent was naturally curious about the source of its magic. It made sense to order Bink, the only one of his subjects immune to supernatural harm, to undertake a quest to discover the wellspring of Xanth's uniqueness. Bink . . . reached his goal. . . But the King had not expected Bink's next act - to destroy utterly the magic of Xanth!" 001926
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|