|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 28 items found in your search | |
| |
|
1 |
Caidin, Martin The Tigers are Burning Los Angeles Pinnacle Books 1980 0523408552 / 9780523408552 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers a bit creased, corners bumped. FIrst few pages show some creasing and small, mostly closed tears. Slight foxing. "The battle of Kursk broke the back of the German army in 1943 and changed the entire course of WWII. It began on July 5, 1943, with a massive attack by the Nazis-committing the bulk of their armor, troops, and aircraft in Russia-against Soviet forces defending the Kursk area. The battle raged and seesawed back and forth for forty days. Only now are historians realizing the full importance and scope of this gigantic battle. . . truly the Waterloo of our times!" 001530
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Department of the Army A Leader's Guide to Company Training Meetings TC 25-30 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1994 Soft Cover Very Good +
White wraps, 3 holes punched along left edge for inserting in binder. Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A nice copy. "This manual provides a practical guide to company training meetings for company commanders, platoon leaders, platoon sergeants, and other leaders involved in the planning and execution of company-level training." 004266
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Department of the Army; Department of the Air Force Interior Wiring : TM 5-760 AFM 85-24 1976 (1968) Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1976 Soft Cover Very Good
119 pp, numerous figures, illustrations, tables, index. Light tan wraps with 3 holes punched for loose leaf binder. Corners bumped, some discoloration along leading edge of front cover, a little darkening, binding fairly tight. Text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. This is a revision of the January 1957 manual. The cover states August 1968 but the last page shows US GPO: 1976 at the bottom. "This manual provides practical information for military personnel in the design, layout, installation, and maintenance of electrical wiring systems, as installed in the theater of operations." 005632
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Donovan, Robert J. PT 109 - John F. Kennedy in World War II Greenwich, Conn Crest Books 1962 1st Crest Printing Mass Market Paperback Good -
160 pp, index, 16 pp of photographs. Some edge wear/chipping, 2" tear along front cover hinge at bottom, corners bumped, slight spine slant. Ink scribblings inside covers and a few words written on back cover. Margin note on one page. Text is clean and unmarked. The New York Times said: "In PT-109 we see a man assailed by hunger, heat, cold, discouragement and Danger, and rising, without dramatics of posturing, to greatness. . . he acted, not in panic but with coolness, with supreme self-confidence and a firm belief in his own and his country's destiny, Just as important he had the courage to make the hard, the unpopular decision." 002085
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Dunnigan, James F. How to Make War : A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Warfare New York William Morrow & Company 1982 0688007805 / 9780688007805 5th Printing Hard Cover Good+ Good +
Apparent water damage to top of spine/front board/DJ, but text undamaged, corners bumped. DJ somewhat creased, esp. to flaps, moderate edgewear & chipping. Text is clean & unmarked. "Informative, fascinating, shocking, How to Make War cuts through the myths and complexities of modern warfare. Neither pro-war nor anti-war, this primer makes no statements—except of the facts. Succinct, non-technical explanations and unique statistical charts cover every aspect of modern warfare on land and sea, in air and space. James F. Dunnigan, a leading expert on military history and simulations, uncovers precedents and trends, which best predict the outcome of military operations. The elusive human factors are often overlooked; Dunnigan shows that deficient leadership and training can easily undo technological superiority, that the most universal military law is Murphy’s." 002808
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Durant, Michael; Hartov, Steven In the Company of Heroes: A True Story New York G.P. Putnam's Son's 2003 0399150609 / 9780399150609 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Tafuri, Tom (cover)
A bright, attractive copy. "A true story by Michael J. Durant, Chief Warrant Officer 4 (Ret.). Piloting a U.S. Army Special Operations Blackhawk, Durant was shot down and captured on October 3, 1993, in the battle depicted in Mark Bowden's bestselling book Black Hawk Down. Although saved by two valiant but doomed Delta Force operators from being town apart, Durant became a prisoner of Somali warlord Mohammed Aidid --- the man responsible for prolonging starvation in his country by hijacking United Nations food shipments. U.S. policy makers had determined that capturing Aidid was the only way to restore order. The simple snatch-and-grab plan, named Operation Gothic Serpent, turned into the biggest U.S. firefight since the Vietnam War. Durant became one of the most famous POWs of all time while held captive by a seemingly backward yet media-savvy people....Durant's experience as a prisoner in Somalia grew increasingly bizarre over time, crystallizing a clash of cultures by turns frightening, melancholy, hilarious, and strangely familiar. Revealing never-before-told stories with the incisive thought and the emotion of one who was there, In the Company of Heroes is one man's unforgettable true story of going to hell and making it back alive." 004536
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Eller, Rear Admiral Ernest McNeill Eller, USN (Ret.) The Soviet Sea Challenge: The Struggle for Control of the World's Oceans Chicago Cowles Book Company, Inc. 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Good +
xiv + 315 pp., 16 pp. glossy black and white photographs tipped in, bibliography, maps, index. Red boards with white lettering. Spine somewhat slanted, corners a bit bumped, shallow indent along top back edge. DJ has two small chips along top edge, small closed tear along bottom edge, and 3" tear along back flap from the bottom. Overall a nice copy. "Americans . . . are often unaware of a greater danger: the Russians' determined drive to become masters of the sea on which America's very life depends." Eller traces the growth of American sea power from World War II (where the Navy emerged as the preeminent power in the world) through Korea and Vietnam. He also charts the Soviet drive to counter the U.S. Navy and take their place as a first class naval power in their own right. It is a recurring theme throughout world history, whenever there is a dominent nation (on sea or land) that others strive to catch up with. We know the initial outcomes of the Cold War, but how will this same theme play out for current and future generations? 006174
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Ganier-Raymond, Philippe The Tangled Web New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books 1972 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good
Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped. Some edge wear plus chipping to top of spine. Upper right corner of most pages has small stain. Text is clean and unmarked. "In March, 1942, the Germans captured Hubertus Lauwers, a radioman in the Dutch section of British Special Operations who had parachuted into occupied Holland a year before. The German Abwehr then forced Lauwers to send false messages to Britain and in return receive valuable information for use by the Third Reich. "The Tangled Web" follows step by step the fate of Lauwers, and reveals the shocking and mysterious story of one of the greatest failures of Allied espionage, and at the same time one of the greatest German successes, during World War II." 001806
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Golder, Frank Alfred; Bailey, Thomas A.; Smith, J. Lyman The March of the Mormon Battalion From Council Bluffs to California: Taken from the Journal of Henry Standage New York The Century Co. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library
Dark blue cloth with gold lettering, xiii + 295 pp, index, bibliography, list of the members of the battalion, 8 full page b/w photos tipped in. Two tone map end papers showing the routes of the Mormon pioneers to Salt Lake City and the Mormon battalion to Los Angeles. Ex-library with typical markings stamps and stickers. Spine a bit cocked and sunned, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing, small stain to front board that is likely a dampstain. Boards starting to separate from text block along the hinges, exposing some of the webbing. Pages slightly browned but text is clean and unmarked. Overall a nice copy. Henry Standage was one of the volunteers serving in the Mormon Battalion during its march from Fort Leavenworth, Kansas through Oklahoma, New Mexico, and Arizona to San Diego and Los Angeles. Professor Golder came across his journal in Arizona and obtained permission to publish it. It covers the period of the march from June, 1846 through the battalion being paid off in July, 1847. From the Introduction by Reed Smoot: "The story of the Battalion is introduced by a historical sketch of the rise and progress of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, down to the year 1839, when the Nauvoo period of 'Mormon' history begins, leading up to the principal theme presented in these papers. Following that sketch are the Church's Articles of Faith, and a brief setting forth of its organization and government." This unique event in American history and American military history is also fleshed out by presented letters and speeches of various governors, military officers, presidents, and other people directly involved with the Mormon migrations and the decisions to create the Mormon battalion. As far as I am aware, this is the only Army unit ever raised solely along religious bounds. It is perhaps somewhat comparable to the nisei units raised during World War II or the various black regiments raised from the Civil War through the early Korean War. 007411
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Hemsley, John Soviet Troop Control: The Role of Command Technology in the Soviet Military Command Oxford Brassey's Publishers Limited 1982 0080270085 / 9780080270081 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library
Ex library with expected stamps and markings. xxvi + 276 pp, 34 b&w plates, appendices, bibliography, glossary, and index. Corners bumped, slight spine slant, slight edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. "This book . . . deals with Soviet concepts of command, the measurement of effectiveness, the application of systems theory and the advent of computerisation . . . in the context of a . . . wide-ranging discussion of Soviet military institutions, their performance in World War II, their subsequent modernisation, and the problems arising from social change, the decline in ideology and the information explosion." 002052
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Kessler, Leo Kommando : Hitler's Special Forces in the Second World War USA Leo Cooper 1995 0850524644 / 9780850524642 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine
176 pp, bibliography, index, 32 b/w photographs in a 16 pp inset. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, jacket shows slight edge wear. "Few now remember that the Germans were actually very much the first in the field in this form of unconventional warfare. Indeed, two days before the official declaration of war German commando units disguised as Poles were holding key positions along the frontier and for the next three years men of Admiral Canaris's Brandenburgers . . . played a key role in Hitler's military operations. " 002912
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Lord, Walter Day of Infamy New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1958 Third Printing Mass Market Paperback Good+
Spine/covers a bit creased, corners bumped / chipped, some shelf wear/darkening, 35c written at top of front cover. Pages in good condition, still a fairly tight copy. "At 7:55 A.M., Pacific time, a day began that changed the world and all our lives with it. The sudden ferocious onslaught was more than just an attack on a naval base, more than a shattering of a treaty, it was a catastrophe that no American before it could have imagined -- and one that no American is ever likely to forget. We are mostly optimistic people and that day is now a decade and more in the past, but it has not dimmed. Where were you when you heard the news about Pearl Harbor? You remember -- all of us do. Here is that day again -- all the confusion, the agony -- the wild excitement and the sudden realization that there was no more time for talking. . ." 000616
Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Lord, Walter Incredible Victory New York Harper & Row 1967 Cloth Very Good Good
331 pp., index, 16 pages of glossy black and white photographs tipped in. Spine slightly slanted, PO name inside. Front pastedown is a map depicting the Japanese advance across the Pacific, back pastedown shows the timeline of the Battle of Midway on June 4, 1942. DJ priceclipped with a few tears repaired with tape. A nice copy. "They had no right to win. Yet they did, and in doing so they changed the course of a war. More than that, they added a new name - Midway - to that small list that inspires men by example. . . like Marathon, the Armada, the Marne." 005988
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Nyrop, Richard F. (editor) Egypt: A Country Study (DA Pam No. 550-43 ) Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1983 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket
xxxvi + 362 pp., 10 figures plus numerous b/w photos, fold-out map, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index. Spine slightly slanted, corners bumped. A bright, attractive copy. Supercedes the 1976 edition. "Each book in the series deals with a particular foreign country, describing and analyzing its economic, national security, political, and social systems and institutions and examining the interrelationships of those systems and institutions and the ways that they are shaped by cultural factors." 005104
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Nyrop, Richard F. (editor) Guatemala: A Country Study (DA Pam No. 550-78 ) Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1984 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
xxvi + 261 pp., 7 figures plus numerous b/w photos, appendix, bibliography, glossary, index. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little darkening. An attractive copy. Replaces 1970 'Area Handbook for Guatemala.' "Each book in the series deals with a particular foreign country, describing and analyzing its economic, national security, political, and social systems and institutions and examining the interrelationships of those systems and institutions and the ways that they are shaped by cultural factors." 005105
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Powers, Francis Gary with Gentry, Curt Operation Overflight New York Tower Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good -
Minor edgewear. Text clean and unmarked. "The true story of the most sensational espionage case in Cold War history: the U-2 incident. The U-2 incident wrecked a Summit Conference and created the credibility gap. Suppressed for years, the tremendously exciting report brings to light events that are important for all Americans today." 004646
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Reynolds, Quentin Custer's Last Stand New York Random House 1951 8th Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Chapman, Frederick T.
Spine slanted, darkened, some wear and chipping at top and base. Dampstaining across both boards, corners bumped, minor edge wear with a dent to top edge of back cover. Owner's name insdie cover, a couple gold stars on read pastedown. Pages are clean and unmarked. A "Landmark Book," this is the story of General George Armstrong Custer starting with his boyhood and life at West Point. As with so many men of his generation, Custer comes of age during the Civil War, where the young cavalryman makes a flamboyant name for himself, winding up a Brigadier General. Staying in the Army after the war, Custer ends up battling in the Indian wars out west and, in 1876, made his fateful campaign to the Little Big Horn. 003189
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|